You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 08 Dec 2021 16:30:55 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Day Al-Mohamed

Filmmaker and Disability Policy Specialist
Invalid Corps Film
Participates in 1 Session

Day Al-Mohamed is author of the novel “Baba Ali and the Clockwork Djinn”, editor of the anthology, “Trust & Treachery,” and a regular host on Idobi Radio’s “Geek Girl Riot”. Her stories have appeared in Fireside Fiction, Apex Magazine, and GrayHaven Comics. She is a Docs in Progress Documentary Fellowship alumna and a graduate of the VONA/Voices Writing Workshop. However, she is most proud of being invited to teach a workshop on storytelling at the White House in February 2016. 

A disability policy executive with more than fifteen years of experience, she presents often on the representation of disability in media, most recently for the National Bar Association, at New York Comic Con, and at SXSW. She lives in Washington DC with her wife, N.R. Brown. You can find her online at DayAlMohamed.com and on Twitter @DayAlMohamed.

Sessions in which Day Al-Mohamed participates

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
The Ramp Less Traveled
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Lawrence Carter-Long, Disability Rights Education & Defense Fund (Moderator)

Jason DaSilva, AXS LAB INC. (Participant)

Cheryl Green (Participant)

Jim LeBrecht, Crip Camp (Participant)

Day Al-Mohamed, Invalid Corps Film (Participant)

Sessions in which Day Al-Mohamed attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration
9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18
15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson
30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Documenting the Present, Preserving the Future
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

James Moll, BLIND VISION FILMS (Moderator)

Shola Lynch, Filmmaker (Participant)

Ross Lipman, corpus fluxus (Participant)

Linda Tadic, Digital Bedrock (Participant)

Todd Wiener, UCLA Film & Television Archive (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Challenge of Independent Film Distribution
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Karen Konicek, Zipporah Films, Inc. (Moderator)

Alice Apley, Documentary Educational Resources (Participant)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions, LLC (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Budgeting Workshop with Robert Bahar
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Workshop

Robert Bahar, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd. (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
The Ramp Less Traveled
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Lawrence Carter-Long, Disability Rights Education & Defense Fund (Moderator)

Jason DaSilva, AXS LAB INC. (Participant)

Cheryl Green (Participant)

Jim LeBrecht, Crip Camp (Participant)

Day Al-Mohamed, Invalid Corps Film (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Disability Doc Makers Convening
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Convening

Jim LeBrecht, Crip Camp (Moderator)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party
1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot