Patrick Hurley

Head of Marketplace & Talent
Sheffield Doc/Fest
Participates in 1 Session
Patrick runs Sheffield Doc/Fest’s international Marketplace connecting filmmakers with industry Decision Makers to get new documentaries made and seen. He also oversees the Festival’s All Year talent development programmes. Formerly Distribution Manager at Dogwoof from 2012-16, Patrick has worked closely with filmmakers, producers and partners on a diverse slate of over 100 documentary releases including The Act of Killing, Blackfish, Cartel Land, Concerning Violence, The Confession, Dior and I, Dreamcatcher, Leviathan, The Look of Silence, Planet of Snail, Speed Sisters, Ken Loach’s The Spirit of ‘45 and Michael Moore’s Where to Invade Next. Prior to working on documentaries, Patrick studied Economics and subsequently taught Government and International Relations at the University of Sydney.

Sessions in which Patrick Hurley participates

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
1:00 PM
1:00 PM

Pamela Aguilar, PBS (Participant)

wendy Llinas, PBS (Participant)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Toni Bell, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Nicole Tsien, American Documentary | POV (Participant)

Nikki Heyman (Participant)

Betsy Tsai, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Patrick Hurley, Sheffield Doc/Fest (Participant)

Sessions in which Patrick Hurley attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18 15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
International Co-Producing: The Silence of Others 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM , Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Case Study

Robert Bahar, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd. (Participant)

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator)

Almudena Carracedo, Semilla Verde Productions Ltd. (Participant)

Kim Roberts, Editor with Silence of Others (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Industry 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Iyabo Boyd, Brown Girls Doc Mafia (Moderator)

Abby Sun, The DocYard/MIT Open Doc Lab (Participant)

Joseph Tovares (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Conversation

Morgan Neville, Tremolo (Participant)

Judd Apatow, Apatow Productions (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party 2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Budgeting Workshop with Robert Bahar 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Workshop

Robert Bahar, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd. (Participant)

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Presentation

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth! 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM , Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Orwa Nyrabia 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Audience 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Locsi Ferra, Level Forward (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Maori Holmes, BlackStar Film Festival (Participant)

Katie Mota, Wise Entertainment (Participant)

Deana Nassar, Arab Film and Media Institute (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
International Co-Producing - Winnie 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM , Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Case Study

Axel Arnö, SVT (Participant)

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator)

CHRISTOPH JORG, PUMPERNICKEL FILMS (Participant)

Lois Vossen, Independent Lens (Participant)

Femke Wolting, Submarine (Participant)

Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Equity Investment in Documentary Film 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Alexandra Johnes, *Very Special Projects / Eaton Workshop (Moderator)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Brenda Robinson, Gamechanger Films (Participant)

Josh Penn, The Department of Motion Pictures (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
International Co-Producing: That Summer 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM , Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Case Study

Tobias Janson, Story (Participant)

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator)

Joslyn Barnes, Louverture Films (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Working with International Public Broadcasters 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Axel Arnö, SVT (Moderator)

Rudy Buttignol, British Columbia's Knowledge Network (Participant)

Mandy Chang, BBC (Participant)

Margje de Koning, EO/IKONdocs (Participant)

Annie Roney, ro*co films (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party 1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot