Mandy Chang

Commissioning Editor, Storyville and Factual Acquisitions
BBC
Participates in 1 Session

Mandy Chang is the Commissioning Editor of Storyville, the BBC’s acclaimed global documentary strand and Heads up Documentary Acquisitions at the BBC. She was a filmmaker for many years working in the UK and for international broadcasters across many documentary disciplines. She has produced and directed award-winning films such as feature documentary, The Mona Lisa Curse, which won an International Emmy, a Grierson, Rose D’Or and the Banff Grand Jury Prize. She worked as a Commissioning Editor and then as Head of Arts at the ABC in Australia, responsible for a broad slate of arts and culture programming

Sessions in which Mandy Chang participates

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Working with International Public Broadcasters 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Axel Arnö, SVT (Moderator)

Rudy Buttignol, British Columbia's Knowledge Network (Participant)

Mandy Chang, BBC (Participant)

Margje de Koning, EO/IKONdocs (Participant)

Annie Roney, ro*co films (Participant)

Sessions in which Mandy Chang attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18 15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson 30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Conversation

Morgan Neville, Tremolo (Participant)

Judd Apatow, Apatow Productions (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party 2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration 9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Collective Intelligence: Co-Creative and Emergent Documentaries 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Performance

Katerina Cizek, Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

Sarah Wolozin, MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Reenactment Reconsidered: Staged Realities and Nonfiction Fantasies 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Robert Greene, 4th Row Films (Moderator)

Yance Ford, Filmmaker (Participant)

Kitty Green (Participant)

Sandi Tan, Shirkers LLC (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Here's What Really Happened: Minding the Gap 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM , Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Panel

Tim Horsburgh, Kartemquin (Moderator)

Bing Liu (Participant)

Diane Quon, Kartemquin Films (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Orwa Nyrabia 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Mock Deposition: The case of IDA vs. Marco Williams 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Performance

Dale Cohen, UCLA School of Law (Participant)

Dana Merwin, International Documentary Association (Moderator)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Katie Townsend, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Participant)

James Wheaton, first amendment project/uc berkeley/stanford (Participant)

Marco Williams, Hiptruth Productions (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
The Ramp Less Traveled 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Lawrence Carter-Long, Disability Rights Education & Defense Fund (Moderator)

Jason DaSilva, AXS LAB INC. (Participant)

Cheryl Green (Participant)

Jim LeBrecht, Crip Camp (Participant)

Day Al-Mohamed, Invalid Corps Film (Participant)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Special Closing Night Event: 35mm restoration of Salesman 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Screening

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Moderator)

Rebekah Maysles, Maysles Films (Participant)