Peri Johnson

Istanbul Cinema Network
Association of Documentary Filmmakers in Turkey

The Association of Documentary Filmmakers in Turkey (BSB) is a non-governmental initiative advocating documentary film as an indispensable element of the plurality of civil society. Since its foundation in 1997, BSB has been organizing international events and building networks as part of a larger strategy to restructure and transform the cinema sector in Turkey, while opening pathways to become more fully integrated to the international production network.

The Istanbul Cinema Network is a newly formed initiative aiming to establish a professional network between Turkish and international documentary professionals.  Starting in 2019, a series of monthly events will be organized in Istanbul, hosting documentary industry representatives who will meet independent film professionals in Turkey.   The first four industry events will have a country focus on professionals from the USA.  Filmmakers, producers, editors, distributors, festival directors and fund representatives will be invited to attend these networking events during which discussions, presentations and screenings of internationally acclaimed documentary films will take place.  

The Istanbul Cinema Network is an initiative of the Association of Documentary Filmmakers in Turkey, in partnership with IDA (International Documentary Association) and with the financial support of the U.S. Embassy Ankara.

Graduated from Brown University in 1990, Peri Johnson has been working in Turkey in the field of documentary since 1996.  An active member of the Association of Documentary Filmmakers in Turkey (BSB) since its establishment, she contributes to the development of the organization's international relations.  Most recently she has been engaged in designing and implementing documentary project development workshops for professionals and students. 

Sessions in which Peri Johnson attends

Monday 24 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Special Pre-conference Screening: Food Inc 2 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM , Signup required

Samuel Goldwyn Theater - Theater

Screening

Evan Kleiman, KCRW (Moderator)

Roy Choi, Kogi, A-Frame, LocoL (Participant)

Robert Kenner, Food Inc. (Participant)

Carole Morison, Food Inc. (Participant)

Rick Nahmias, Food Forward (Participant)

Elise Pearlstein, Food Inc. (Participant)

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration 9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18 15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson 30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Challenge of Independent Film Distribution 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Alice Apley, Documentary Educational Resources (Participant)

Karen Konicek, Zipporah Films, Inc. (Moderator)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions, LLC (Participant)

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party 2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Collective Intelligence: Co-Creative and Emergent Documentaries 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Performance

Katerina Cizek, Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

Sarah Wolozin, MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Presentation

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth! 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM , Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Orwa Nyrabia 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Broadcast Production Pipelines 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Kevin Iwashina, International Documentary Association, Endeavor Content (Moderator)

Alan Eyres, National Geographic (Participant)

Jannat Gargi, VulcanProductions (Participant)

Julie Goldman, Motto Pictures (Participant)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Poh Si Teng, AJE Witness (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Global Advocacy Convening 1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM , Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Making the Most of Mentorship 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Nicole Opper, BAVC (Moderator)

Ben Fowlie, Points North Institute (Participant)

Lauren Kushner, Early Bird Films (Participant)

Lucila Moctezuma, Chicken & Egg Pictures (Participant)

Anu Rana, DePaul University / Assistant Professor (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Role of Documentary in the Public Sphere 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Moderator)

Jeffrey Jones, Peabody Awards (Participant)

Cara Mertes, Moving Image Exploration, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Marcia Smith, Firelight Media (Participant)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
Closing Remarks 15 minutes, 5:45 PM - 6:00 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party 1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Special Closing Night Event: 35mm restoration of Salesman 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Screening

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Moderator)

Rebekah Maysles, Maysles Films (Participant)