Rachel Raney

UNC-TV & REEL SOUTH

Sessions in which Rachel Raney attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration 9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18 15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson 30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Monrovia, Indiana (2018) (Sneak Peek) 3 hours, 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM , Signup required

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Screening

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Industry 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Iyabo Boyd, Brown Girls Doc Mafia (Moderator)

Abby Sun, The DocYard/MIT Open Doc Lab (Participant)

Joseph Tovares (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

Challenge of Independent Film Distribution 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Alice Apley, Documentary Educational Resources (Participant)

Karen Konicek, Zipporah Films, Inc. (Moderator)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions, LLC (Participant)

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Conversation

Morgan Neville, Tremolo (Participant)

Judd Apatow, Apatow Productions (Participant)

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Localizing Your Content for Any Market 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Pamela Aguilar, PBS (Participant)

Nina Alvarez, Zócalo Media (Participant)

Kirsten Kelly, Female (Participant)

Jamie Myers, PBS SoCal / KOCE (Participant)

Aldo Mora-Blanco, ITVS (Moderator)

Amy Shaw, NINE NETWORK OF PUBLIC MEDIA (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Presentation

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Participant)

Keynote

Sally Fifer, ITVS (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Regional Sustainability Models 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Ben Fowlie, Points North Institute (Participant)

Jax Deluca, National Endowment for the Arts (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word (Participant)

Ken Jacobson, Freelance (Moderator)

Tim Horsburgh, Kartemquin (Participant)

PJ Raval, Unraval Pictures (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Audience 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Locsi Ferra, Level Forward (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Maori Holmes, BlackStar Film Festival (Participant)

Katie Mota, Wise Entertainment (Participant)

Deana Nassar, Arab Film and Media Institute (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM

Presentation

Ellen Schneider (Participant)

National Minority Consortia 1 hour 45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Leslie Fields-Cruz, Black Public Media (Participant)

Renee Tajima-Pena, A-Doc, UCLA (Moderator)

Leanne Ferrer, Pacific Islanders in Communications (Participant)

Stephen Gong, CAAM (Participant)

Luis Ortiz, Latino Public Broadcasting (Participant)

Shirley Sneve, SKS Consulting (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Equity Investment in Documentary Film 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Alexandra Johnes, *Very Special Projects / Eaton Workshop (Moderator)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Brenda Robinson, Gamechanger Films (Participant)

Josh Penn, The Department of Motion Pictures (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Working with International Public Broadcasters 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Axel Arnö, SVT (Moderator)

Rudy Buttignol, British Columbia's Knowledge Network (Participant)

Mandy Chang, BBC (Participant)

Margje de Koning, EO/IKONdocs (Participant)

Annie Roney, ro*co films (Participant)