You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 21 May 2022 13:39:08 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Andre Perez

Director
America in Transition
André is a mixed race oral historian, educator, filmmaker, and community organizer whose work centers collaborative storytelling with marginalized communities. He founded the Transgender Oral History Project in 2007, co-founded a transitional home for LGBTQ youth in 2012, and served as Director of Marketing and Communications in 2016. After recording 500 interviews as part of StoryCorps, including 50 broadcasted segments, he was named one of the voices that will change the face of public media by the Association of Independent Radio in 2015. In 2016, he appeared on NewCity’s 50 influential filmmakers in Chicago and premiered his first docu series, Been T/Here, on OpenTV Beta.


Inspired by completing Doc Society's Queer Social Impact Producer Lab, Perez is interested in meeting future collaborators and is looking to work with a filmmaker to develop their social impact campaign. André is currently in post-production on America in Transition, a Sundance-backed documentary series and community engagement campaign exploring community, family, and social issues for trans people of color across the country.

Sessions in which Andre Perez attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration
9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson
30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Therapeutic Interventions in Documentary
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

FERAS FAYYAD, LAST MEN IN ALEPPO (Participant)

Kristi Jacobson, Catalyst Films (Participant)

Rebecca Day, Film In Mind (Moderator)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Marco Williams, Hiptruth Productions (Participant)

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Jean Tsien, A-Doc / Independent Filmmaker (Moderator)

James Costa, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Kara Magsanoc-Alikpala, Call Her Ganda (Participant)

PJ Raval, Unraval Pictures (Participant)

Marty Syjuco, Thoughtful Robot Productions (Participant)

Lisa Valencia-Svensson, Multitude Films (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Documenting the Present, Preserving the Future
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

James Moll, BLIND VISION FILMS (Moderator)

Shola Lynch, Filmmaker (Participant)

Ross Lipman, corpus fluxus (Participant)

Linda Tadic, Digital Bedrock (Participant)

Todd Wiener, UCLA Film & Television Archive (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Challenge of Independent Film Distribution
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Karen Konicek, Zipporah Films, Inc. (Moderator)

Alice Apley, Documentary Educational Resources (Participant)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions, LLC (Participant)

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Frederick Wiseman Master Class
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Budgeting Workshop with Robert Bahar
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Workshop

Robert Bahar, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd. (Participant)

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Presentation

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth!
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Presentation

Steven Beer, Franklin, Weinrib, Rudell & Vassallo, P.C. (Participant)

Steve Holmgren (Participant)

Fred Siegel, Fred Siegel CPA (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Broadcast Production Pipelines
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Kevin Iwashina, International Documentary Association, Endeavor Content (Moderator)

Alan Eyres, National Geographic (Participant)

Jannat Gargi, VulcanProductions (Participant)

Julie Goldman, Motto Pictures (Participant)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Poh Si Teng, AJE Witness (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Making the Most of Mentorship
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Nicole Opper, BAVC (Moderator)

Ben Fowlie, Points North Institute (Participant)

Lauren Kushner, Early Bird Films (Participant)

Lucila Moctezuma, Chicken & Egg Pictures (Participant)

Anu Rana, DePaul University / Assistant Professor (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
DOC/CMPA Convening
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Ina Fichman, Intuitive Pictures (Participant)

David Vaisbord, Documentary Organization of Canada (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party
1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Share this