Jose Rodriguez

Director, Documentary Programs
Tribeca Film Institute
Participates in 2 items
José F. Rodriguez is the Director of Documentary Programs at Tribeca Film Institute, where he oversees the growth and funding for all of the documentary programs and leads documentary workshops in the US as well as throughout Latin America. A native of Puerto Rico, he grew up with a passion for movies that led him to New York City, where he became a script/book reader for a production company and worked on commercials, short films and features. He wrote and directed a fiction short (DEAD-ENDscreened in 2016), and is currently on the festival circuit with his documentary short Adolescencia (2017).

Sessions in which Jose Rodriguez participates

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Jose Rodriguez, Tribeca Film Institute (Participant)

Amy Hobby, Tribeca Film Institute (Participant)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Lauren Kushner, Early Bird Films (Participant)

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Amy Shatsky, Independent Lens / ITVS (Participant)

callie barlow, National Geographic Documentary Films (Participant)

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
11:20 AM
11:20 AM

Amy Hobby, Tribeca Film Institute (Participant)

Jose Rodriguez, Tribeca Film Institute (Participant)

Sessions in which Jose Rodriguez attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson 30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Jean Tsien, A-Doc / Independent Filmmaker (Moderator)

James Costa, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Kara Magsanoc-Alikpala, Call Her Ganda (Participant)

PJ Raval, Unraval Pictures (Participant)

Marty Syjuco, Thoughtful Robot Productions (Participant)

Lisa Valencia-Svensson, Multitude Films (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Industry 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Iyabo Boyd, Brown Girls Doc Mafia (Moderator)

Abby Sun, The DocYard/MIT Open Doc Lab (Participant)

Joseph Tovares (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Frederick Wiseman Master Class 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
After #MeToo 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Nicole Page, Reavis Page Jump LLP (Moderator)

Nina Menkes, Menkesfilm (Participant)

Annie Roney, ro*co films (Participant)

Nancy Schwartzman, Roll Red Roll / Sunset Park Pictures (Participant)

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Equity Investment in Documentary Film 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Alexandra Johnes, *Very Special Projects / Eaton Workshop (Moderator)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Brenda Robinson, Gamechanger Films (Participant)

Josh Penn, The Department of Motion Pictures (Participant)

Making the Most of Mentorship 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Nicole Opper, BAVC (Moderator)

Ben Fowlie, Points North Institute (Participant)

Lauren Kushner, Early Bird Films (Participant)

Lucila Moctezuma, Chicken & Egg Pictures (Participant)

Anu Rana, DePaul University / Assistant Professor (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Working with International Public Broadcasters 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Axel Arnö, SVT (Moderator)

Rudy Buttignol, British Columbia's Knowledge Network (Participant)

Mandy Chang, BBC (Participant)

Margje de Koning, EO/IKONdocs (Participant)

Annie Roney, ro*co films (Participant)