Mridu Chandra

Producer

Mridu Chandra is a New York-based filmmaker and veteran producer of award-winning documentaries and narrative films that explore topics of civil rights and peace, gender and sexuality, environmental justice, and the law. Her films have premiered at the Sundance, SXSW & Hot Docs film festivals, aired on PBS and HBO, screened for members of U.S. Congress & the United Nations, and showcased at museums & film festivals worldwide. Documentary credits include producing Ask the Sexpert, Out in the Night, and The Canal Street Madam; and co-producing CURED, Brother Outsider: The Life of Bayard Rustin, and Electoral Dysfunction, which was featured in a four-part NYT Op-Docs series and received the American Bar Association’s Silver Gavel Award. She has additional experience as a visual media researcher and clearance specialist for documentaries, narrative films, and Broadway productions including Whose Streets?, Shadow World, Steve Jobs (directed by Danny Boyle), Betrayal (directed by Mike Nichols), and Regarding Susan Sontag. Most recently, she served as the founding director (2016-2019) of IF/Then Shorts at Tribeca Film Institute, where she designed, launched, and managed a new film fund and distribution initiative to support the professional development and increased visibility of filmmakers working regionally across the US and around the world.

Sessions in which Mridu Chandra attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson 30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Pulling Back the Curtain 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Interactive Workshop

Keith Ochwat, Paradigm Consulting (Participant)

Peter Broderick, Paradigm Consulting (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Documenting the Present, Preserving the Future 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

James Moll, BLIND VISION FILMS (Moderator)

Shola Lynch, Filmmaker (Participant)

Ross Lipman, corpus fluxus (Participant)

Linda Tadic, Digital Bedrock (Participant)

Todd Wiener, UCLA Film & Television Archive (Participant)

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Reenactment Reconsidered: Staged Realities and Nonfiction Fantasies 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Robert Greene, 4th Row Films (Moderator)

Yance Ford, Filmmaker (Participant)

Kitty Green (Participant)

Sandi Tan, Shirkers LLC (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
NEH Funding: Tips from Filmmakers and the NEH 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

David Weinstein, NEH (Moderator)

Jason Cohn, Bread and Butter Films (Participant)

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Participant)

Lyn Goldfarb, Lyn Goldfarb Productions (Participant)

sally rubin, Holler Home Productions; Chapman University (Participant)

Alison Sotomayor, MOXIE MEDIA PRODUCTIONS (Participant)

Ashley York, USC (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Duty of Care: Protecting Vulnerable Sources 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM , Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

Andrés Cediel, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Heather Courtney, Presente Films (Participant)

Anayansi Prado, Impacto Films (Participant)

Palika Makam, WITNESS (Moderator)

Shannon Service, Ghost Fleet (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Making the Most of Mentorship 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Nicole Opper, BAVC (Moderator)

Ben Fowlie, Points North Institute (Participant)

Lauren Kushner, Early Bird Films (Participant)

Lucila Moctezuma, Chicken & Egg Pictures (Participant)

Anu Rana, DePaul University / Assistant Professor (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
A-Doc, the Asian American Documentary Network Convening 1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM , Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

S. Leo Chiang, A-Doc & Walking Iris Media (Moderator)

Rea Tajiri, Associate Professor/Temple University (Moderator)

Grace Lee, Asian American Documentary Network (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Role of Documentary in the Public Sphere 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Moderator)

Jeffrey Jones, Peabody Awards (Participant)

Cara Mertes, Moving Image Exploration, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Marcia Smith, Firelight Media (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party 1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot