Edgar Barens

Director
Feffer Films, LLC

Barens directs and produces documentary films that explore the many issues at play in the American criminal justice system. Prior to "The Hive," his most significant documentary was "Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall," which was nominated for an Academy Award in the Documentary Short Subject category in 2014. The documentary was also nominated in the Best Short category at the International Documentary Association and garnered the prestigious CINE Golden Eagle in the same year. "Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall" was subsequently broadcast on HBO for two years and screened at over 80 prisons throughout the United States. Barens takes great satisfaction in his ability to tackle large-scale problems within the American criminal justice system and present them on a very personal level, so that the destructive impact of a dysfunctional correctional system is made more tangible to the viewer.

Documents

LOOK BOOK: THE HIVE (6197.35KB)

Sessions in which Edgar Barens attends

Monday 24 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Special Pre-conference Screening: Food Inc 2 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM , Signup required

Samuel Goldwyn Theater - Theater

Screening

Evan Kleiman, KCRW (Moderator)

Roy Choi, Kogi, A-Frame, LocoL (Participant)

Robert Kenner, Food Inc. (Participant)

Carole Morison, Food Inc. (Participant)

Rick Nahmias, Food Forward (Participant)

Elise Pearlstein, Food Inc. (Participant)

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Two Radio Guys Help Your Movies Look Better with Sound 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Conversation

Bob Carlson, KCRW - UnFictional (Participant)

Matthew Holzman, KCRW (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Therapeutic Interventions in Documentary 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

FERAS FAYYAD, LAST MEN IN ALEPPO (Participant)

Kristi Jacobson, Catalyst Films (Participant)

Rebecca Day, Film In Mind (Moderator)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Marco Williams, Hiptruth Productions (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Airtight and Incontestable 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Andrés Cediel, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Moderator)

Dale Cohen, UCLA School of Law (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Katie Townsend, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Conversation

Morgan Neville, Tremolo (Participant)

Judd Apatow, Apatow Productions (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
7:15 AM
7:15 AM
Documentary Audience Research Launch Breakfast 2 hours, 7:15 AM - 9:15 AM , Signup required

Kimpton Everly Hotel - Ballroom

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Frederick Wiseman Master Class 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Budgeting Workshop with Robert Bahar 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Workshop

Robert Bahar, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd. (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth! 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM , Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Orwa Nyrabia 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Mock Deposition: The case of IDA vs. Marco Williams 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Performance

Dale Cohen, UCLA School of Law (Participant)

Dana Merwin, International Documentary Association (Moderator)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Katie Townsend, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Participant)

James Wheaton, first amendment project/uc berkeley/stanford (Participant)

Marco Williams, Hiptruth Productions (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Duty of Care: Protecting Vulnerable Sources 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM , Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

Andrés Cediel, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Heather Courtney, Presente Films (Participant)

Anayansi Prado, Impacto Films (Participant)

Palika Makam, WITNESS (Moderator)

Shannon Service, Ghost Fleet (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Crediting at a Crossroads 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

David Eisenberg, ITVS (Participant)

Beth Levison, Doc Producers Alliance (Participant)

Tabitha Jackson, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Gordon Quinn, Kartemquin Films (Participant)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
Closing Remarks 15 minutes, 5:45 PM - 6:00 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Special Closing Night Event: 35mm restoration of Salesman 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Screening

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Moderator)

Rebekah Maysles, Maysles Films (Participant)