Margaret Byrne

Director/Producer/DP
Beti Films, LLC
Award-winning filmmaker Margaret Byrne, directed and produced Raising Bertie (POV 2017), a feature documentary following the lives of three African American boys growing up in rural North Carolina. Some of her previous credits include Generation Wealth (2018), All the Queen’s Horses (2017), and Emmy-nominated American Promise (POV 2013). She was previously a creative director at Universal Music and directed live concerts and music videos for artists such as Jay-Z and Mary J. Blige. Byrne is a professor at Columbia College and College of DuPage, and a mentor for Kartemquin’s Diverse Voice in Docs program. She lives in Chicago with her daughter Violet and is the founder of Beti Films.

Sessions in which Margaret Byrne attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration 9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18 15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson 30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Pulling Back the Curtain 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Interactive Workshop

Keith Ochwat, Paradigm Consulting (Participant)

Peter Broderick, Paradigm Consulting (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
International Co-Producing: The Silence of Others 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM , Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Case Study

Robert Bahar, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd. (Participant)

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator)

Almudena Carracedo, Semilla Verde Productions Ltd. (Participant)

Kim Roberts, Editor with Silence of Others (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Conversation

Morgan Neville, Tremolo (Participant)

Judd Apatow, Apatow Productions (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Frederick Wiseman Master Class 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Collaborative Documentary Storytelling 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Panel

Sarah Wolozin, MIT Open Documentary Lab (Moderator)

Katerina Cizek, Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

Helen De Michiel, Thirty Leaves Production (Participant)

Kamal Sinclair, Sundance Institute (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
That's a Fact! 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Presentation

Lindsay Crouse, The New York Times (Participant)

Hilke Schellmann, New York University (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
NEH Funding: Tips from Filmmakers and the NEH 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

David Weinstein, NEH (Moderator)

Jason Cohn, Bread and Butter Films (Participant)

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Participant)

Lyn Goldfarb, Lyn Goldfarb Productions (Participant)

sally rubin, Holler Home Productions; Chapman University (Participant)

Alison Sotomayor, MOXIE MEDIA PRODUCTIONS (Participant)

Ashley York, USC (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Orwa Nyrabia 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Presentation

Steven Beer, Franklin, Weinrib, Rudell & Vassallo, P.C. (Participant)

Steve Holmgren (Participant)

Fred Siegel, Fred Siegel CPA (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Female Cinematographer Convening 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM , Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Alix Blair, Collective of Documentary Women Cinematographers (Moderator)

Jen Gilomen, Forward Films, Collective of Documentary Women Cinematographers, New Day Films (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Duty of Care: Protecting Vulnerable Sources 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM , Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

Andrés Cediel, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Heather Courtney, Presente Films (Participant)

Anayansi Prado, Impacto Films (Participant)

Palika Makam, WITNESS (Moderator)

Shannon Service, Ghost Fleet (Participant)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Outside the Frame: Conversations from the Cutting Room 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM , Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Panel

Carla Gutierrez (Participant)

Robb Moss, Harvard University, Dept. of Visual and Environmental Studies (Moderator)

Kim Roberts, Editor with Silence of Others (Participant)

Aaron Wickenden (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Equity Investment in Documentary Film 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Alexandra Johnes, *Very Special Projects / Eaton Workshop (Moderator)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Brenda Robinson, Gamechanger Films (Participant)

Josh Penn, The Department of Motion Pictures (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Working with International Public Broadcasters 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Axel Arnö, SVT (Moderator)

Rudy Buttignol, British Columbia's Knowledge Network (Participant)

Mandy Chang, BBC (Participant)

Margje de Koning, EO/IKONdocs (Participant)

Annie Roney, ro*co films (Participant)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Special Closing Night Event: 35mm restoration of Salesman 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Screening

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Moderator)

Rebekah Maysles, Maysles Films (Participant)