Vous êtes connectés en tant qu'organisateur. Cette page est en cache jusqu'à Wed, 26 Jan 2022 17:20:23 GMT. Prévisualisez la dernière m-à-j en cliquant Rafraîchir.
Déconnecter

Jeudi 29 septembre, 2016

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00
8:00
Registration
7 heures 30 minutes, 8:00 - 15:30

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Main Lobby

9:00
9:00
Keynote: Marcia Smith
30 minutes, 9:00 - 9:30

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Marcia Smith, Firelight Media (Participant.e)

9:45
9:45

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Sigrid Dyekjær, Danish Documentary Production (Modérateur.rice)

Axel Arnö, SVT (Participant.e)

Rudy Buttignol, British Columbia's Knowledge Network (Participant.e)

Nick Fraser (Participant.e)

Mette Hoffman Meyer (Participant.e)

Hungry for Change: Social Impact Strategy Workshop
1 heure 15 minutes, 9:45 - 11:00

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 2nd Floor Conference Room

Workshop

Wendy Cohen, President (Participant.e)

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Noland Walker (Modérateur.rice)

Peter Nicks (Participant.e)

Linda Davis (Participant.e)

Sherry Simpson Dean, ITVS (Participant.e)

Field of Vision: Anatomy of a Short
1 heure 10 minutes, 9:45 - 10:55

The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum

Charlotte Cook (Modérateur.rice)

Margaret Brown (Participant.e)

Yung Chang, Yungfilms Inc. (Participant.e)

Stephen Maing (Participant.e)

AJ Schnack (Participant.e)

Kirsten Johnson (Participant.e)

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Katy Chevigny, Big Mouth Productions (Participant.e)

Esther Robinson (Modérateur.rice)

Roger Ross Williams, RRW Productions (Participant.e)

Gordon Quinn, Kartemquin Films (Participant.e)

Deborah S. Esquenazi, Myth of Monsters Media, LLC (Participant.e)

11:00
11:00

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Cynthia Lopez (Modérateur.rice)

Justin Harvey, Nashville Public Television (Participant.e)

Byron Hurt, God Bless the Child Productions, LLC (Participant.e)

Marie Nelson, PBS (Participant.e)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant.e)

Lois Vossen, Independent Lens (Participant.e)

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Barak Heymann, Heymann Brothers Films (Participant.e)

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Modérateur.rice)

Real Talks Sponsored by Catapult Film Fund
1 heure 15 minutes, 11:00 - 12:15

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8 Bar

Meeting

Fair Use? You Be the Judge!
1 heure 15 minutes, 11:00 - 12:15

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Pat Aufderheide, American University (Modérateur.rice)

Michael Donaldson (Participant.e)

Jack Lerner, UCI IP, Arts, and Tech Clinic (UC Irvine Law) (Participant.e)

11:05
11:05

The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum

John Thomason, First Look Media Work’s Research Team (Participant.e)

Charlotte Cook (Modérateur.rice)

AJ Schnack (Modérateur.rice)

Margot Williams, First Look Media Work’s Research Team (Participant.e)

11:15
11:15

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 2nd Floor Conference Room

Christian Popp, Yuzu Productions (Participant.e)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Modérateur.rice)

12:15
12:15
Lunch
1 heure, 12:15 - 13:15

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Indie Caucus Meetup
1 heure, 12:15 - 13:15

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

13:30
13:30
Commercial Broadcasters Roundtable
1 heure, 13:30 - 14:30

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Cynthia Kane (Modérateur.rice)

Ryan Harrington, National Geographic (Participant.e)

Courtney Sexton, CNN (Participant.e)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant.e)

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 2nd Floor Conference Room

Ina Fichman, Intuitive Pictures (Participant.e)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Modérateur.rice)

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Sigrid Dyekjær, Danish Documentary Production (Participant.e)

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Modérateur.rice)

NeueHouse Hollywood - Screening Room

Senain Kheshgi, MAJORITY (Modérateur.rice)

Stanley Nelson (Participant.e)

Marie Nelson, PBS (Participant.e)

Lisa Tawil, ITVS (Participant.e)

Toward a More Perfect Union
1 heure 15 minutes, 13:30 - 14:45

The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum

Maggie Bowman, International Documentary Association (Modérateur.rice)

Angad Bhalla (Participant.e)

Patrick Creadon (Participant.e)

Kerthy Fix (Participant.e)

Joan Meyerson (Participant.e)

Brett Morgen (Participant.e)

Film Festivals On Trial
1 heure 15 minutes, 13:30 - 14:45

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

AJ Schnack (Modérateur.rice)

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant.e)

Ben Fowlie, Points North Institute (Participant.e)

Deirdre Haj, Full Frame (Participant.e)

David Holbrooke (Participant.e)

Lucy Mukerjee-Brown, Outfest (Participant.e)

Shane Smith, Hot Docs International Documentary Film Festival (Participant.e)

14:45
14:45

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Michael Pogorzelski, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Modérateur.rice)

Josef Lindner, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciencesy (Participant.e)

Nancy D. Kates (Participant.e)

Ed Carter, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant.e)

Here's What Really Happened - Trapped
1 heure, 14:45 - 15:45

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 2nd Floor Conference Room

Tim Horsburgh, Kartemquin (Modérateur.rice)

Dawn Porter, Trilogy Films (Participant.e)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant.e)

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Joslyn Barnes, Louverture Films (Participant.e)

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Modérateur.rice)

Signe Byrge Soerensen, Final Cut for Real (Participant.e)

15:00
15:00
Visually Speaking 2: Activating the Archive
1 heure 10 minutes, 15:00 - 16:10

NeueHouse Hollywood - Screening Room

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Modérateur.rice)

Rebecca Baron (Participant.e)

Anita Reher, The Flaherty Seminar (Modérateur.rice)

Jason Osder (Participant.e)

The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum

Christo Brock, Brocklamation Films (Participant.e)

Susan Margolin, St. Marks Productions (Modérateur.rice)

Josh Braun, Submarine Entertainment (Participant.e)

Nolan Gallagher (Participant.e)

Keith Ochwat, Paradigm Consulting (Participant.e)

Felicia Pride, Tugg (Participant.e)

Orly Ravid, The Film Collaborative (Participant.e)

Jon Reiss, Hybrid Cinema (Modérateur.rice)

Annie Roney, ro*co films (Participant.e)

Nanfu Wang (Participant.e)

Tabitha Talks
1 heure, 15:00 - 16:00

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Tabitha Jackson, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Modérateur.rice)

16:30
16:30

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Laura Poitras (Participant.e)

James Risen (Participant.e)

17:15
17:15
The Wrap Up
30 minutes, 17:15 - 17:45

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Modérateur.rice)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Modérateur.rice)

Marjan Safinia, Department of Expansion (Modérateur.rice)

19:30
19:30

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Jon Bernson (Participant.e)

Jesse Moss (Participant.e)

Jennifer Welch, Center for Investigative Reporting (Participant.e)

John Flanagan (Participant.e)

Sally Dana (Participant.e)

Brandon Mears (Participant.e)

John Terrell (Participant.e)

Craig Phillips, ITVS (Participant.e)