Thursday 1 November, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Registration 10 hours 30 minutes, 8:30 AM - 7:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB EFG (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Meeting / Rencontre

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Meeting - FLEdGE Research Project 7 hours, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.130

By-invitation / sur invitation

Concordia University - MB Building - MB D (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

By-invitation / sur invitation

Concordia University - MB Building - MB B (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

By-invitation / sur invitation

Concordia University - MB Building - MB A (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

By-invitation / sur invitation

Tour - The Depot Community Food Centre: Redefining Support for Food Insecure Communities 5 hours, 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM , Tickets required

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

Tour / Visite guidée

Tour - "Grand Potager ", Centre for Urban Agriculture in Montreal 3 hours, 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM , Tickets required

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

Tour / Visite guidée

Tour - Concordia Greenhouse 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM , Tickets required

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

Tour / Visite guidée

Tour - Farms in Frelighsburg and St-Armand 5 hours, 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM , Tickets required

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

Tour / Visite guidée

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB EFG (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

By-invitation / sur invitation

Tour - Concordia Greenhouse 1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM , Tickets required

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

Tour / Visite guidée

Tour - Community Greenhouse in Centre-Sud Neighbourhood 1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM , Tickets required

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

Tour / Visite guidée

Tour - Welcome Hall Mission 2 hours, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM , Tickets required

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

Tour / Visite guidée

Walking Tour - Concordia’s Sustainable Food System 2 hours, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM , Tickets required

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

Tour / Visite guidée

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
KAIROS Blanket Exercise™ 2 hours 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM , Tickets required

Concordia University - MB Building - MB A (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM

McKibbins Irish Pub - McKibbins Irish Pub

Friday 2 November, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Registration 11 hours, 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

Headsets for simultaneous interpretation 11 hours, 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Opening Remarks 1 hour, 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Concordia University - H Building - H110

Talk / Conférence

Charles Patton, Kahnawake (Participant)

Graham Carr, Concordia University (Participant)

Chantal Rouleau (Participant)

Paul Taylor, FoodShare Toronto (Participant)

Diana Bronson, Food Secure Canada/Réseau pour une alimentation durable (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Reconnecting Food and Health 1 hour, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Concordia University - H Building - H110

Plenary / Séance plénière

Louise Hénault-Éthier, Fondation David Suzuki (Participant)

Michel Nischan, Wholesome Wave (Participant)

Malek Batal, Département de nutrition, Faculté de Médecine Université de Montréal (Moderator)

Elisa Levi, Centre for Studies in Food Security, Ryerson University (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium & MB 3.130

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.130

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Kim Fox, The Dépôt Community Food Center (Participant)

Emily Van Halem, Community Food Centres Canada (Moderator)

Marya Skrypiczajko, Nelson Food Cupboard Society (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 5.255

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Kathryn Scharf, Community Food Centres Canada (Moderator)

Michel Nischan, Wholesome Wave (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB CD (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Collaborative session / séance collaborative

Ayla Fenton, National Farmers Union (Participant)

Annette Desmarais, University of Manitoba (Moderator)

Lee-Ann Sutherland, James Hutton Institute, Scotland; Arrell Food Institute, University of Guelph (Participant)

Anne-Marie Beaudoin, Centre de référence en agriculture et agroalimentaire du Québec (Participant)

Hannah Wittman, UBC Centre for Sustainable Food Systems (Moderator)

Naomi Beingessner, Public Pastures-Public Interest (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB AB (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Julie Price, Northern Manitoba Food, Culture & Community Collaborative (Participant)

Hilary Pearson, Philanthropic Foundations Canada (Moderator)

Marcel Lauzière, The Lawson Foundation (Participant)

Stephen Huddart, McConnell Foundation (Participant)

Lili-Anna Peresa, Centraide of Greater Montreal (Participant)

Social Economy & Food: A Winning Recipe! 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.430

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Laura Cicciarelli, Chantier de l'économie sociale (Participant)

Geneviève Huot, TIESS (Participant)

Food Policy 101 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 6.425

Skills-building workshop / atelier

Amanda Wilson, Saint Paul University (Moderator)

Charles Levkoe, Lakehead University (Moderator)

Lori Stahlbrand, Toronto Food Strategy, Toronto Public Health (Participant)

Nancy Neamtan, Chantier de l'économie sociale and TIESS (Centre for liaison and knowledge transfer in the social and solidarity economy) (Participant)

Marilyn Van Biber, Arctic Institute for Community Based Research (AICBR) (Participant)

Food on Turtle Island, past and present 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.430

Alex Boulet, Food Secure Canada/Réseau pour une alimentation durable (Participant)

Joseph Leblanc, Northern Ontario School of Medicine (Moderator)

Lauren Kepkiewicz, Bow Valley Food Alliance (Participant)

Samantha Mathews, (Grassroots Indigenous Activist) (Participant)

James Whetung, Michi Saagig Anishnabe (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.445

Skills-building workshop / atelier

Éliane Brisebois, Chaire de recherche UQAM sur la transition écologique (Participant)

Édith Ouellet, Atelier du goût (Moderator)

Guillaume Cantin, La Transformerie (Participant)

Bobby Grégoire, Atelier du goût (Moderator)

School Food: The Virtuous Cycle 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.435

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Rachel Engler-Stringer, University of Saskatchewan (Participant)

Carolyn Webb, Ontario Edible Education Network, Sustain Ontario (Moderator)

Gary Hoyer, George Brown College (Participant)

Jesse Veenstra, Farm to Cafeteria Canada (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.210

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Karen Ross, Equiterre (Participant)

Mariam Sow, ENDA Pronat (Participant)

Lucy Sharratt, Canadian Biotechnology Action Network (Participant)

Eric Chaurette, Inter Pares (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Friday Lunch - EV Norman Hébert (2nd Floor) 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Concordia University - EV Building - EV Norman Hébert (2nd Floor)

Friday Lunch - EV Atrium 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Concordia University - EV Building - EV Atrium

Friday Lunch - MB EFG (Conference Centre, 9th Floor) 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB EFG (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Friday Lunch - MB Atrium 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

Friday Lunch - LB Atrium 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Concordia University - LB Building - LB Atrium

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
What's Sustainable About Local Food Systems? 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.130

Skills-building workshop / atelier

Hugh Joseph, Tufts University; Friedman School of Nutrition Science & Policy (Moderator)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB S1.435

Julie Price, Northern Manitoba Food, Culture & Community Collaborative (Moderator)

Kendelle Romero-Fawcett, University of Manitoba (Participant)

Chris Brayley, Leaf Rapids Grow North (Participant)

Leon Simard, Four Arrows Regional Health Authority (Participant)

Sarah Beth Cameron, Waywayseecappo First Nation (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB EFG (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Skills-building workshop / atelier

Laura Reinsborough, NB Food Security Action Network (Participant)

Anna-Liisa Aunio, Dawson College (Moderator)

Lori Stahlbrand, Toronto Food Strategy, Toronto Public Health (Participant)

Sarah Crocker, Food First NL (Participant)

Josephine Marshall, Food First NL (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.430

Adrianne Xavier, FSC/Queen's University (Participant)

Christianna Jones, Wikwemikong (Participant)

Using Food to Build Bridges with Newcomers 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.430

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Jill McDowell, Toronto Food Strategy, Toronto Public Health (Participant)

Sureya Ibrahim, TCCL&D (Participant)

Mustafa Koc, Ryerson University (Moderator)

The Future of Food in Québec 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 1.210

Feature panel / la grande salle

Louise Vandelac, Institut de l'Environnement, UQÀM (Participant)

Laure Waridel (Moderator)

Claire Bisson, Fondaction (Participant)

Marcel Groleau, Union des producteurs agricoles (Participant)

Marc Séguin (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 5.215

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Jenn Pfenning, Pfenning's Organic Vegetables Inc (Participant)

Susanna Klassen, Centre for Sustainable Food Systems, UBC (Other Participant)

Melanie Sylvestre, UBC Farm (Moderator)

Robyn Bunn, Radical Action with Migrants in Agriculture (Participant)

Eugenie Depatie-Pelletier, ADDPD MWR (Participant)

Janine Gibson, Canadian Organic Growers (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.435

Michelle Zinck, CHEP Good Food (Participant)

Joseph Leblanc, Northern Ontario School of Medicine (Participant)

Erin Beagle, Roots to Harvest (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.210

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Amanda Sheedy, MetaLab (Moderator)

Mélanie Petiquay, École secondaire Otapi, Manawan (Qc) (Participant)

Serge Rock, Club des petits déjeuners (Participant)

Kiku Dhanwant, Secretariat of the Haida Nation (Participant)

Margaret Edgars, Secretariat of the Haida Nation (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium & MB 3.130

Youth focus group on access to sustainable food 1 hour 55 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:25 PM , Signup required

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 6.425

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.130

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

France Emond, Vivre St-Michel en santé (Participant)

Marcela Cid, Maison d'Entraide Saint-Paul et Émard (Participant)

Anne-Marie Angers-T., Centre de Ressources Communautaires de l'Ouest-de-l'Île (Participant)

Rotem Ayalon, Centraide du Grand Montréal (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB S1.435

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Éric Duchemin, AU/LAB Laboratoire sur l'agriculture urbaine (Participant)

Gaëlle Janvier, Alternatives (Participant)

Claudia Atomei, AU/LAB Laboratoire sur l'agriculture urbaine (Moderator)

Joe Nasr, Toronto Urban Growers (Participant)

Regenerating Soils: A Paradigm Shift in Agriculture 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.430

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Kristine Hammel, Persephone Market Garden (Participant)

Paul Slomp, Grazing Days (Participant)

Gabrielle Bastien, Regeneration Canada (Moderator)

Odette Ménard, MAPAQ (Participant)

Question Period 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB ABCD (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Feature panel / la grande salle

Luc Berthold, Conservative (Participant)

Alistair MacGregor, Member of Parliament, Cowichan-Malahat-Langford (Participant)

Dennis Trudeau, Radio Canada (Participant)

Jean-Claude Poissant, Member of Parliament for La Prairie (Quebec) (Participant)

Leticia Deawuo, Black Creek Community Farm (Participant)

Anne-Marie Morel, Coalition québécoise sur la problématique du poids (Participant)

Chris Ramsaroop, Justice for Migrant Workers (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.430

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Jennifer Reynolds, Food Secure Canada / Nourish (Moderator)

Isabelle Mailhot-Leduc, Concordia University (Participant)

Chaiti Seth, Acadia University (Participant)

Murielle Vrins, Equiterre (Participant)

Nicole Norris, Meal Exchange (Participant)

Creating sustainable meat value chains 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 5.215

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Sarah Berger Richardson, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University (Moderator)

Sefi Amir, Boucherie Lawrence (Participant)

Dominic Lamontagne, En Pleine Gueule (Participant)

Amélie Dion, En Pleine Gueule (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.445

Ray Solotki, Inuvik Community Greenhouse (Participant)

Byron Beardy, Four Arrows Regional Health Authority Inc. (Participant)

Jackoline Milne, Northern Farm Training Institute (Participant)

Cody Leeson, Noojmowin-Teg Health Centre (Participant)

Food Waste in Québec: Innovative Projects 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.435

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Éric Ménard, RÉGAL - Réseau contre le gaspillage alimentaire (Montréal) (Participant)

Nathalie McSween, Table de concertation sur la faim et le développement social de l'Outaouais (Participant)

Esther Dormagen, Co-fondatrice (Moderator)

Geneviève Marchand, Moisson Mauricie / Centre-du-Québec (Participant)

Alexandra Dupré, Les Banques alimentaires du Québec (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.210

Graham Riches, School of Social Work, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Nadia Lambeck, SSHRC (Moderator)

Paul Taylor, FoodShare Toronto (Participant)

Valerie Tarasuk, Department of Nutritional Sciences at the University of Toronto / PROOF - Food Security and Policy Research (Participant)

Lucie Lamarche, Département des sciences juridiques, UQAM (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM

St-Jax Church - Main Space at St-Jax Church

Jean-Claude Poissant, Member of Parliament for La Prairie (Quebec) (Participant)

Saturday 3 November, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Headsets for simultaneous interpretation 10 hours, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

Registration 10 hours, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Food as a Pathway Towards Reconciliation 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB CD (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Kelly Gordon, Six Nations Health Services (Moderator)

Shelly Crack, Nourish, Northern Health (Participant)

Jenny Cross, Aboriginal Early Childhood Development Educator and Traditional Haida Knowledge Keeper (Participant)

Hayley Lapalme, Nourish (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB AB (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Collaborative session / séance collaborative

Wayne Roberts, - (Moderator)

Eleanor Boyle, Sustainable Food, Attainable Health (Participant)

Satya Ramen, Ecology Action Centre (Moderator)

Anan lololi, AfriCan FoodBasket (Participant)

Brewster Kneen (Participant)

Jessica McLaughlin, Indigenous Food Circle -Thunder Bay and Area Food Strategy (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB EFG (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Skills-building workshop / atelier

Lydia MacLeod, New Brunswick Food Security Action Network (Participant)

Meredith Langille, New Brunswick Food Security Action Network (Participant)

Ashlyn Brownell, University of New Brunswick Student Union (Participant)

Laura Reinsborough, NB Food Security Action Network (Moderator)

Ethan Doney, Food First NL (Moderator)

Food is a Feminist Issue 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.210

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Katie Ward, National Farmers Union (Participant)

Adrianne Xavier, FSC/Queen's University (Moderator)

Lesley James, Heart and Stroke Foundation (Participant)

Yasmin Strautins, Native Women's Association of Canada (NWAC) (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.430

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Samuel Oslund, Cobble together (Moderator)

Jenna Jacobs, Ferme aux champs qui chantent (Participant)

Kelly Bronson, University of Ottawa (Participant)

Reid Allaway, Ferme coop tournesol (Participant)

Raising the Bar: Income Security and Social Solidarity 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.270

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Mustafa Koc, Ryerson University (Moderator)

Nick Saul, Community Food Centres Canada (Participant)

Evelyn L Forget, University of Manitoba (Participant)

Farmland Grab: Canadian Pension Funds' Role 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.270

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Maria Luisa Mendonça', Rede social de justiça e direitos humanos (Participant)

Devlin Kuyek, GRAIN (Moderator)

Stuart Oke, National Farmers Union (Participant)

David Bruer, Inter Pares (Participant)

Northern Food Systems and Food Sovereignty 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.430

Amanda Sheedy, MetaLab (Moderator)

Molly Pratt, Arctic Institute of Community-Based Research (Participant)

Kate Ballegooyen, Kluane First Nation (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.445

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Rhea Good, Pilot Project for Universal Lunches in Schools (Participant)

Sarah Ouellette, Kids on the Farm Program (Participant)

Sunday Harrison, Green Thumbs Growing Kids (Participant)

Mira Lyonblum, Action Against Hunger Canada (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.210

Feature panel / la grande salle

Jim Thomas, ETC Group (Participant)

Rhonda Ferguson, Food Secure Canada and Lakehead University (Moderator)

Anouk Collet, United Food and Commercial Workers Canada (Participant)

Stuart Trew, Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives (Participant)

Jill Guerra, M.A., Institute for Resources, Environment and Sustainability (UBC) (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium & MB 3.130

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Prioritizing Food Justice in our work together 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB CD (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Reena Reddy, Daily Bread Food Bank (Moderator)

Tinashe Kanengoni, Seed to Table-Tides Canada Initiative (Participant)

Ilham Saydna, Daily Bread Food Bank (Participant)

Zilia Castrillon, FoodShare (Participant)

Kevin Huang 黃儀軒, hua foundation (Participant)

Amel Zaazaa, Collectif Hoodstock (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB AB (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Peter Andree, Department of Political Science, Carleton University (Moderator)

Joseph Leblanc, Northern Ontario School of Medicine (Participant)

Elisabetta Recine, CONSEA, Brazil (Participant)

Diana Bronson, Food Secure Canada/Réseau pour une alimentation durable (Participant)

Tom Rosser, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (Participant)

Hasan Hutchinson, Health Products and Food Branch, Health Canada (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB EFG (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Skills-building workshop / atelier

Anne-Marie Morel, Coalition québécoise sur la problématique du poids (Participant)

Johanne Thériault, Réseau de Santé Vitalité - Santé publique (Participant)

Rachel Schofield Martin, District scolaire francophone Sud (Participant)

The Changing Face of New Farmers 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.210

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Geneviève Grossenbacher, USC Canada (Moderator)

Rudi Markgraf, CREDETAO / Plate-forme agricole de L’Ange-Gardien (Participant)

Leticia Deawuo, Black Creek Community Farm (Participant)

Stuart Oke, National Farmers Union (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.430

Collaborative session / séance collaborative

Rotem Ayalon, Centraide du Grand Montréal (Participant)

Sarah Carten, City of Vancouver (Moderator)

Virginie Lavallee-Picard, City of Victoria (Participant)

Barbara Emanuel, Toronto Food Strategy, Toronto Public Health (Participant)

Indigenous Food in the City 2 hours, 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.270

Collaborative session / séance collaborative

Glenda Abbott, Community Leader (Moderator)

Curtis Peeteetuce, Writer/Director (Participant)

Rachel Engler-Stringer, University of Saskatchewan (Participant)

Transitioning agriculture practices in Quebec 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.430

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Guy Debailleul, Université Laval (Participant)

Heïdi Asnong (Participant)

Fernande Ouellet, Rusé comme un canard (Moderator)

Hubert Lavallée, Protec-Terre (Participant)

Maxime Laplante, Union Paysanne (Participant)

Food, resilience and health; approaches to change-making 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.445

Suzanne Crocker, Drift Productions (Participant)

Rodney Contois, Aki Foods Inc. (Participant)

Chefs, farmers, consumers: Putting local on the menu 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.210

Feature panel / la grande salle

Geneviève Vézina-Montplaisir, Caribou (Moderator)

Maud Lapierre-Courtemanche, Ferme de Quatre-Temps (Participant)

Louis Lafortune, Paysage Solidaire (Participant)

Dyan Solomon, Olive & Gourmando (Participant)

Julie Aubé, Prenez le champ (Participant)

Étienne Huot, La Récolte (Participant)

Season Jars: The Art of Fermentation Through Sauerkraut 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM , Signup required

Concordia University - Multi-faith & Spirituality Centre - Multi-faith & Spirituality Centre

Skills-building workshop / atelier

Monica Dantas, Concordia University (Moderator)

Julia De Marco, Concordia (Moderator)

Amanda Sidiras, Concordia University (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Saturday Lunch - EV Norman Hébert (2nd Floor) 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Concordia University - EV Building - EV Norman Hébert (2nd Floor)

Saturday Lunch - EV Atrium 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Concordia University - EV Building - EV Atrium

Saturday Lunch - MB EFG (Conference Centre, 9th Floor) 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB EFG (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Saturday Lunch - MB Atrium 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

Saturday Lunch - LB Atrium 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Concordia University - LB Building - LB Atrium

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 1.301

Meeting / Rencontre

Charles Levkoe, Lakehead University (Moderator)

Maeve Lydon, BÉNÉVOLE/VOLUNTEER (Moderator)

Amanda Wilson, Saint Paul University (Moderator)

Peter Andree, Department of Political Science, Carleton University (Moderator)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB CD (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Collaborative session / séance collaborative

Carolyn Webb, Ontario Edible Education Network, Sustain Ontario (Moderator)

Debbie Field, Coalition for Healthy School Food (Participant)

Mary McKenna, University of New Brunswick (Moderator)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB AB (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Collaborative session / séance collaborative

Myriam Fillion, Université TÉLUQ (Participant)

Sonia Wesche, University of Ottawa (Moderator)

Kelly Skinner, University of Waterloo (Participant)

Andrew Spring, Wilfrid Laurier University (Participant)

Kendall Hammond, Yukon Anti-Poverty Coalition (Participant)

Interfacing Food Policy and Youth Action 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB EFG (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Collaborative session / séance collaborative

Juneeja Varghese, FSC Youth Caucus (Moderator)

Emma Tamlin, Toronto Youth Food Policy Council (Participant)

Sebastián Di Poi, Concordia Food Coalition (Participant)

Carly Hayes, FSC Youth Caucus (Participant)

Hugo Martorell, Dawson College (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.210

Collaborative session / séance collaborative

Jenn Pfenning, Pfenning's Organic Vegetables Inc (Participant)

Anelyse Weiler, University of Toronto/Justice for Migrant Workers (Moderator)

Chris Ramsaroop, Justice for Migrant Workers (Participant)

Bill Fairbairn, Inter Pares (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.430

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Wayne Roberts, - (Moderator)

Richard Daneau, Moisson Montréal (Participant)

Aart Schuurman Hess, Greater Vancouver Food Bank (Participant)

Michael Maidment, Ottawa Food Bank (Participant)

Neil Hetherington, Daily Bread Food Bank (Participant)

Indigenous Food Sovereignty Approaches 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.270

Collaborative session / séance collaborative

Dawn Morrison, Working Group on Indigenous Food Sovereignty (Participant)

Tabitha Martens, University of Manitoba (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.270

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Paul Taylor, FoodShare Toronto (Participant)

Cary Weingust, Special Olympics Canada (Participant)

Renée Hopfner, Sobeys (Participant)

Angela Simo Brown, LoyaltyOne (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.430

Collaborative session / séance collaborative

Ryan Turnbull, Eco-Ethonomics Inc. (Moderator)

Diana Bronson, Food Secure Canada/Réseau pour une alimentation durable (Participant)

Amanda Sheedy, MetaLab (Participant)

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.210

Panel discussion / panel de discussion

Gabriel Leblanc, Union Paysanne (Participant)

Julia Laforge, Lakehead University and USC Canada (Participant)

Peter Rosset, La Via Campesina (Participant)

Ayla Fenton, National Farmers Union (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium & MB 3.130

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Concordia University - H Building - H110

Plenary / Séance plénière

James Whetung, Michi Saagig Anishnabe (Participant)

Salina Kemp, Urban Aboriginal Knowledge Network (UAKN) (Participant)

Ryan McMahon, Makoons Media Group (Participant)

Treena Delormier, Center for Indigenous Peoples Nutrition and Environment -McGill University (Participant)

Brooke Deere, Montreal Urban Aboriginal Community Strategy Network (Moderator)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
Santropol Roulant Tour and Social 2 hours 15 minutes, 5:45 PM - 8:00 PM

Santropol Roulant - Santropol Roulant

Social event / Activité sociale

6:00 PM
6:00 PM

McKibbins Irish Pub - McKibbins Irish Pub

Social event / Activité sociale

Sunday 4 November, 2018

Time Zone: EST/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Headsets for simultaneous interpretation 10 hours, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Concordia University - H Building - H110

Plenary / Séance plénière

Diana Bronson, Food Secure Canada/Réseau pour une alimentation durable (Moderator)

Patrice Fortier, La Société des Plantes (Participant)

Elisabetta Recine, CONSEA, Brazil (Participant)

Anita Abraham, Meal Exchange (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Cathleen Kneen Award 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Concordia University - H Building - H110

Brewster Kneen (Participant)

Susan Roberts, Alberta Food Matters (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee break 30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Atrium & MB 3.130

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Working Groups to Activate Change 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB Multiple locations

Concordia University - MB Building - MB S2.210

Working Groups to Activate Change / Groupes de travail pour catalyser le changement

Concordia University - MB Building - MB CD (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Working Groups to Activate Change / Groupes de travail pour catalyser le changement

Concordia University - MB Building - MB AB (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Working Groups to Activate Change / Groupes de travail pour catalyser le changement

Working Group - Open space 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB S2.115

Working Groups to Activate Change / Groupes de travail pour catalyser le changement

Concordia University - MB Building - MB EFG (Conference Centre, 9th Floor)

Working Groups to Activate Change / Groupes de travail pour catalyser le changement

Working Group - Fighting Poverty to Achieve Zero Hunger 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.210

Working Groups to Activate Change / Groupes de travail pour catalyser le changement

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.430

Working Groups to Activate Change / Groupes de travail pour catalyser le changement

Working Group - Labour and Human Rights 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.270

Working Groups to Activate Change / Groupes de travail pour catalyser le changement

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 2.270

Working Groups to Activate Change / Groupes de travail pour catalyser le changement

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 3.210

Working Groups to Activate Change / Groupes de travail pour catalyser le changement

12:30 PM
12:30 PM

Concordia University - EV Building - EV Norman Hébert (2nd Floor)

Sunday Lunch - EV Atrium 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Concordia University - EV Building - EV Atrium

Sunday Lunch - LB Atrium 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Concordia University - LB Building - LB Atrium

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
The Wrap 1 hour, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 1.210

Plenary / Séance plénière

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
FSC's Annual General Meeting 1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Concordia University - MB Building - MB 1.210

Meeting / Rencontre