Alison Howard is an assistant general counsel in the privacy legal team at Microsoft Corporation in Redmond, Washington, and leads Microsoft's global Office of Data Protection. She assists with Microsoft's efforts around the EU's General Data Protection Regulation and global regulations, engaging with data protection authorities and supporting Microsoft's data protection commitments to customers.
Before joining Microsoft in 2005, she was an associate at Davis Wright Tremaine LLP in Seattle. She was a journalist at newspapers in California and Idaho before becoming a lawyer.
She received her J.D. from the University of California, Berkeley, School of Law, her M.A. in international journalism from the University of Southern California and her B.A. in journalism from the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill. She has CIPP/E and CIPP/US certifications.
Sessions in which Alison Howard participates
Networking Events
Ms. Cecilia Àlvarez Rigaudias, Meta (Participant)
Mr. Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Participant)
Francisco Arga e Lima, ELSA (Participant)
Mr Alessandro Bernes, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice (Participant)
Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)
Prof. Carlo Alberto Carnevale-Maffé, Bocconi University (Participant)
Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Participant)
Anna Cataleta, P4I- Digital360 (Participant)
Vinton G. Cerf, Google (Participant)
Avv Vincenzo Colarocco, studio previti (Participant)
Mr Cédric Crettaz, MI (Participant)
Alessandro Del Ninno, Tonucci & Partners Law Firm (Participant)
Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Mr Stefano Fratta, Meta (Participant)
Dr Marie-Louise Gächter, Data Protection Authority of the Principality of Liechtenstein (Participant)
Ms Clarisse Girot, OECD (Participant)
Ms. Urszula Góral, Personal Data Protection Office (Participant)
Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Participant)
Katherine Harman-Stokes, Department of Justice (Participant)
Ms Andrea Jelinek, EDPB / DSB (Participant)
Mr Peter Kimpian, Council of Europe (Participant)
Ms. Kari Laumann, Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Participant)
Ms Catherine Lennman, FDPIC (Participant)
Prof. Francisco Lupiáñez-Villanueva, Predictby (Participant)
Mr Alessandro Mantelero, Politecnico di Torino (Participant)
Estelle Massé, Access Now (Participant)
Fabrice Naftalski, EY, société d'avocats (Participant)
Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Participant)
Roberto Obialero, Clusit (Participant)
Enrico Pelino, Grieco Pelino Avvocati (GPA) (Participant)
Dr Attila Péterfalvi, Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Participant)
Alessandra Pierucci, Garante per la protezione dei dati personali/Council of Europe Consultative Committee of Convention 108 (Participant)
Ms Audrey Plonk, OECD (Participant)
Ms. Renáta Radócz, IoTLab (Participant)
Anand Rao, PricewaterhouseCoopers (Participant)
Giovanni Maria Riccio, E-Lex Law Firm (Participant)
Ph.D., LL.M. Carlo Rossi Chauvenet, Studio Associato CRCLEX (Participant)
Mr Ralf Sauer, European Commission (Participant)
Dr. Stefan Schiffner, BHH University of Applied Sciences (Participant)
Guido Scorza, GPDP (Participant)
Isabelle Servoz-Gallucci, Council of Europe (Participant)
Claudio Telmon, Clusit (Participant)
Ms Cécile Théard-Jallu, De Gaulle Fleurance (Participant)
Mr Nino Tlapak, DORDA Rechtsanwälte GmbH (Participant)
Wojciech Wiewiórowski, European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Participant)
Ms. Selina Zipponi, Dedalus S.p.A (Participant)
Conor Hogan, BSI Group (Participant)
Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)
Marco Scialdone, Euroconsumers / Università Europea di Roma (Participant)
Mr Waldemar Gonçalves Ortunho Júnior, ANPD (Participant)
Bruno Gencarelli, Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers at the European Commission (Participant)
Ms. Elham Tabassi, NIST (Participant)
Ms. Jane Horvath, Apple (Participant)
Mr Rob van Eijk, Future of Privacy Forum (Participant)
Ms Karolina Mackiewicz, European Connected Health Alliance (Participant)
Mr Alban Schmutz, OVHcloud (Participant)
Alexander Filip, Data Protection Authority of Bavaria for the Private Sector (Participant)
Mr Gwendal Le Grand, EDPB (European Data Protection Board) (Participant)
Brent Homan, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Participant)
Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Participant)
Mr Olivier Guillo, Smart Global Governance (Participant)
Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)
David Goodman, Trust in Digital Life (Participant)
Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)
Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)
Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University (Participant)
Magdalena Kogut, Timelex (Participant)
Mr James Joshi, US National Science Foundation (Participant)
Ms. Federica Paolucci, ELSA International (Participant)
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)
Mr Joe Jones, IAPP (Participant)
Steve Wood, PrivacyX Consulting (Participant)
Mr Renato Opice Blum, Opice Blum, Bruno e Vainzof Advogados (Participant)
Ms. Heidi Kivekäs, National Cyber Security Centre of Finland (Participant)
Bilel Jamoussi (Participant)
Mr Gurdip Singh, National Science Foundation (Participant)
Dr Ana Brian Nougrères, OHCHR (Participant)
Ms. Blanca Lilia Ibarra Cadena, National Institute for Transparency Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (Participant)
Mr Norman Barbosa, Microsoft (Participant)
Ms. Silvia Stefanelli, studio Stefanelli&Stefanelli (Participant)
Andrea Stazi, Google (Participant)
Ms. Laura Liguori, Portolano Cavallo (Participant)
Ms Fernanda Faini, University of Pisa - Università Cattolica (Participant)
Mr. Rosario Imperiali D'Afflitto, House of Data Imperiali (Participant)
Mr Diego Fulco, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)
Rocco Panetta, IAPP (Participant)
Geert Somers, Timelex (Participant)
Jaap-Henk Hoepman, Radboud University (Participant)
Nadia Arnaboldi, Asso dpo (Participant)
Fabiana Zollo, Ca' Foscari University of Venice (Participant)
Teresa Scantamburlo, Università Ca' Foscari di Venezia (Participant)
Prof. Fabrizio Marrella, Ca' Foscari University (Participant)
Tim Jacquemard, Trilateral Research (Participant)
Julie Brill, Microsoft (Participant)
Cornelia Kutterer, Microsoft (Participant)
Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant)
Florence Raynal, CNIL (Participant)
Alexander Seger, Council of Europe (Participant)
Ms. Anna Fielder, EDRI (Participant)
Pierre Chastanet, European Commission DG Connect (Participant)
Mr Olivier Micol, European Commission - Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers (Participant)
Anne Josephine Flanagan, WEF (Participant)
Duncan Brown, IDC (Participant)
Yiannos Tolias, European Commission (Participant)
Prof Leandro Pecchia, University of Warwick (Participant)
Paolo Balboni, Maastricht University ECPC (Participant)
Mr. Giulio Maggiore, Telecom Italia (Participant)
Jana Pattynová, PIERSTONE (Participant)
Fabrizio Venturelli, WORKDAY (Participant)
Mr Spiros Tassis, Chair of HADPP (Participant)
Ms. Ling Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology (Participant)
Aleksandra Korolova, USC (Participant)
Norman Sadeh, Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) (Participant)
Fulvio Sarzana di S. Ippolito, International University UniNettuno of Rome (Participant)
Ms. Cristina Schulman, Cybercrime Convention Committee (Participant)
Avv. Nicola Fabiano, Studio Legale Fabiano (Participant)
Mr Cosimo Monda, European Centre on Privacy and Cybersecurity - Maastricht University (Participant)
Mr Massimo Marelli, International Committee of the Red Cross (Participant)
Mr Aaron Martin, Tilburg Law School (Participant)
Mr John Magee, DLA Piper Ireland LLP (Participant)
Mr Giulio Coraggio, DLA Piper (Participant)
Mr Giangiacomo Olivi, Dentons Europe Studio Legale Tributario (Participant)
Dott. Agostino Ghiglia, Garante della Protezione dei dati Personali (Participant)
Peter Winn, Department of Justice (Participant)
Daniele Canavese, Politecnico di Torino (Participant)
Afonso Ferreira, CNRS-IRIT (Participant)
Sunil Chaudhary, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Participant)
Vasileios Gkioulos, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Participant)
Carlos Esteban Budde, University of Trento (Participant)
Giuseppe Manco (Participant)
Shukun Tokas, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant)
Laurens Sion, KU Leuven (Participant)
Médéric Collas, Informatique Banque Populaire (Participant)
Stephan Krenn, Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT) (Participant)
Juan Carlos, Atos Spain (Participant)
Carlos Abellan, QuSide (Participant)
Martina Ottavi, Thales Alenia Space (Participant)
Lutz Peschke, Bilkent University (Participant)
Athanasios Drougkas, EU Agency for Cybersecurity - ENISA (Participant)
Mr Lucio Scudiero, Legance Avvocati Associati (Participant)
Frans Folkvord, PandeVita (Participant)
Ms. Marit Hansen, Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz (ULD) (Participant)
Tommaso Stranieri, Deloitte Risk Advisory (Participant)
Mr Andrea Rigoni, Deloitte (Participant)
Mr Valerio Sudrio, Usercentrics (Participant)
Mr Stefano Leucci, EDPS - European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)
Ms. Eleni Diamanti, CNRS (Participant)
Simone Capeleto, ThinkQuantum (Participant)
Stefano Rinauro, Polizia di Stato (Participant)
Adam Smith, Boston University (Participant)
Mario Maawad, CaixaBank (Participant)
Aljosa Pasic, Atos Spain (Participant)
Mr Olivier Matter, European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)
George Mina, Australian Government - Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Participant)
David Reichel, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA) (Participant)
Chiara Romano, Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali (Participant)
Thomas Duong, Health Data Hub (Participant)
Philipp Mittelberger, BWB Rechtsanwälte AG (Participant)
Nathalie Thiberge, European Commission (Participant)
Julien Thomas, Standard & Poors (S&P Global Ratings) (Participant)
Giuseppe Vallone, University of Padova (Participant)
Rainer Baumgart, Eurobits / eleQtron (Participant)
Andreas Maetzler, Prighter Group (Participant)
Sebastian Steinbuss, International Data Spaces Association (Participant)
Mr Pierre Gronlier, Gaia-X (Participant)
Karolina Mojzesowicz, European Commission (Participant)
Dr. Andrea Bertolini, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna (Participant)
Pilar Sala, MYSPHERA (Participant)
Mr. Nicola Bernardi, Federprivacy (Participant)
Evangelos Ouzounis, ENISA (Participant)
Sara Testa, Fondazione Bruno Kessler (Participant)
Isabel Hahn, European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)
Luis Carrascal, Inetum (Participant)
Olav Lysne, Simula Metropolian CDE (Participant)
Veronica Jarnskjold Buer, Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Participant)
Dr. Liming Zhu, CSIRO (Participant)
Owe Langfeldt, EC DG Justice (Participant)
Alison Howard, Microsoft (Participant)
Kenneth Harris, United States Department of Justice (Participant)
Matteo Melideo (Participant)
Alexander Mense (Participant)
Ms. Nairane Rabelo Leitão, ANPD (Participant)
Griff Ferris, Fair Trials (Participant)
Ms. Catherine Jasserand, KU Leuven CiTiP (Participant)
Gianluigi Marino, Osborne Clarke (Participant)
Francesca Sallicati, TREE TECHNOLOGY (Participant)
Caroline Goemans-Dorny, INTERPOL (Participant)
Willy Fabritius, SGS (Participant)
Hielke Hijmans, Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (Participant)
Mr Shawn Jensen, Profila (Participant)
Alessandro Ortalda, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Participant)
Dr. Sandro Lovisa, SAP SE (Participant)
Dominik Schwarz, SAP SE (Participant)
Lukas Helminger, TACEO (Participant)
Marc Kaplan, VeriQloud (Participant)
Peter Fleischer, Google (Participant)
Pietro Randine, Norwegian Centre for E-health Research (Participant)
Cristina Melero, Medtronic Ibérica S.A. (Participant)
Dr Yomna Abdelrahman, Bundeswehr University Munich (Participant)
Supriya Sreekant Adhatarao, Inria - Grenoble - France (Participant)
Sven Albrecht, Chemnitz University of Technology (Participant)
Lauren L. Bernick, United States Office of the Director of National Intelligence (Participant)
Peter Broennimann, State Secretariat for Education (Participant)
Manuel Cheminod, CNR-IEIIT (Participant)
Nasreen Djouini, U.S. Department of Commerce (Participant)
Mr Peter Eberl, European Commission (Participant)
Helena Koning, Mastercard (Participant)
Dr. Eugenio Gaeta, UPM (Participant)
Alain Herrmann, Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (LU) (Participant)
Juanjo Hierro, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)
Romeo Kadir, Association Data Protection Professionals Europe (ADPPRO) (Participant)
Nicholas Martin, Fraunhofer Institute (Participant)
Franco Mercalli, MultiMed Engineers srls (Speaker)
Stea Miteva, UDG (Participant)
Marie-Laurence Navarri, French Ministry of Defense (Participant)
Christoph Bausewein, CrowdStrike | EFDPO | BvD (Participant)
Marta Staccioli, Google Italy S.r.l. (Participant)
Silvia Vidor, University of Trento (Participant)
Lipsarani Sahoo, University of North Carolina (Participant)
Arianna Rossi, SNT - University of Luxembourg (Participant)
Annalisa Trama, Evaluative Epidemiology Unit at the Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale Tumori (Participant)
Otto Bruun, Swisscore (Participant)
Giada Galasso, University of Foggia (Participant)
Gerd Brost, Fraunhofer AISEC (Participant)
Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna
Mr Gwendal Le Grand, EDPB (European Data Protection Board) (Speaker)
Brent Homan, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Speaker)
Nadia Arnaboldi, Asso dpo (Moderator)
Stefano Rinauro, Polizia di Stato (Speaker)
Alison Howard, Microsoft (Speaker)
Sessions in which Alison Howard attends
Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Sala Capitolare
Panel
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Ms Andrea Jelinek, EDPB / DSB (Keynote speaker)
Guido Scorza, GPDP (Speaker)
Prof. Fabrizio Marrella, Ca' Foscari University (Speaker)
Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Sala Capitolare
Panel
Ms Catherine Lennman, FDPIC (Speaker)
Mr Waldemar Gonçalves Ortunho Júnior, ANPD (Speaker)
Peter Winn, Department of Justice (Speaker)
Wojciech Wiewiórowski, European Data Protection Supervisor (Moderator)
Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Sala Capitolare
Panel
Alessandra Pierucci, Garante per la protezione dei dati personali/Council of Europe Consultative Committee of Convention 108 (Speaker)
Wojciech Wiewiórowski, European Data Protection Supervisor (Speaker)
Estelle Massé, Access Now (Chair)
Ms Clarisse Girot, OECD (Speaker)
University Ca' Foscari - Sala Archivio
Panel
Fabrizio Venturelli, WORKDAY (Speaker)
Mr Spiros Tassis, Chair of HADPP (Speaker)
Jana Pattynová, PIERSTONE (Speaker)
Alessandro Ortalda, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)
University Ca' Foscari - Sala Archivio
Panel
Mr Waldemar Gonçalves Ortunho Júnior, ANPD (Speaker)
Mr Renato Opice Blum, Opice Blum, Bruno e Vainzof Advogados (Speaker)
Afonso Ferreira, CNRS-IRIT (Chair)
Ms. Nairane Rabelo Leitão, ANPD (Speaker)
Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Sala Capitolare
Panel
Mr Ralf Sauer, European Commission (Keynote speaker)
Isabelle Servoz-Gallucci, Council of Europe (Moderator)
Steve Wood, PrivacyX Consulting (Speaker)
Alexander Seger, Council of Europe (Speaker)
Katherine Harman-Stokes, Department of Justice (Speaker)
Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Sala Capitolare
Panel
Nasreen Djouini, U.S. Department of Commerce (Speaker)
Ms. Anna Fielder, EDRI (Speaker)
Mr Joe Jones, IAPP (Moderator)
George Mina, Australian Government - Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Speaker)
Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna
Panel
Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Moderator)
Ms Fernanda Faini, University of Pisa - Università Cattolica (Speaker)
Dott. Agostino Ghiglia, Garante della Protezione dei dati Personali (Speaker)
Anna Cataleta, P4I- Digital360 (Speaker)
Mr. Nicola Bernardi, Federprivacy (Speaker)
Marta Staccioli, Google Italy S.r.l. (Speaker)
Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Sala Capitolare
Panel
Estelle Massé, Access Now (Speaker)
Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Moderator)
Mr Peter Kimpian, Council of Europe (Speaker)
Ms Audrey Plonk, OECD (Speaker)
Dr Ana Brian Nougrères, OHCHR (Speaker)
Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna
Panel
Ph.D., LL.M. Carlo Rossi Chauvenet, Studio Associato CRCLEX (Moderator)
Alessandro Del Ninno, Tonucci & Partners Law Firm (Moderator)
Giovanni Maria Riccio, E-Lex Law Firm (Speaker)
Avv Vincenzo Colarocco, studio previti (Speaker)
Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Sala Capitolare
Keynote
Ms Catherine Lennman, FDPIC (Moderator)
Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Sala Capitolare
Panel
Alessandra Pierucci, Garante per la protezione dei dati personali/Council of Europe Consultative Committee of Convention 108 (Speaker)
Mr Olivier Matter, European Data Protection Supervisor (Moderator)
Katherine Harman-Stokes, Department of Justice (Speaker)
Bruno Gencarelli, Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers at the European Commission (Speaker)
Steve Wood, PrivacyX Consulting (Speaker)
Ms. Blanca Lilia Ibarra Cadena, National Institute for Transparency Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (Speaker)
Networking Events
Ms. Cecilia Àlvarez Rigaudias, Meta (Participant)
Mr. Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Participant)
Francisco Arga e Lima, ELSA (Participant)
Mr Alessandro Bernes, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice (Participant)
Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)
Prof. Carlo Alberto Carnevale-Maffé, Bocconi University (Participant)
Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Participant)
Anna Cataleta, P4I- Digital360 (Participant)
Vinton G. Cerf, Google (Participant)
Avv Vincenzo Colarocco, studio previti (Participant)
Mr Cédric Crettaz, MI (Participant)
Alessandro Del Ninno, Tonucci & Partners Law Firm (Participant)
Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Mr Stefano Fratta, Meta (Participant)
Dr Marie-Louise Gächter, Data Protection Authority of the Principality of Liechtenstein (Participant)
Ms Clarisse Girot, OECD (Participant)
Ms. Urszula Góral, Personal Data Protection Office (Participant)
Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Participant)
Katherine Harman-Stokes, Department of Justice (Participant)
Ms Andrea Jelinek, EDPB / DSB (Participant)
Mr Peter Kimpian, Council of Europe (Participant)
Ms. Kari Laumann, Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Participant)
Ms Catherine Lennman, FDPIC (Participant)
Prof. Francisco Lupiáñez-Villanueva, Predictby (Participant)
Mr Alessandro Mantelero, Politecnico di Torino (Participant)
Estelle Massé, Access Now (Participant)
Fabrice Naftalski, EY, société d'avocats (Participant)
Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Participant)
Roberto Obialero, Clusit (Participant)
Enrico Pelino, Grieco Pelino Avvocati (GPA) (Participant)
Dr Attila Péterfalvi, Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Participant)
Alessandra Pierucci, Garante per la protezione dei dati personali/Council of Europe Consultative Committee of Convention 108 (Participant)
Ms Audrey Plonk, OECD (Participant)
Ms. Renáta Radócz, IoTLab (Participant)
Anand Rao, PricewaterhouseCoopers (Participant)
Giovanni Maria Riccio, E-Lex Law Firm (Participant)
Ph.D., LL.M. Carlo Rossi Chauvenet, Studio Associato CRCLEX (Participant)
Mr Ralf Sauer, European Commission (Participant)
Dr. Stefan Schiffner, BHH University of Applied Sciences (Participant)
Guido Scorza, GPDP (Participant)
Isabelle Servoz-Gallucci, Council of Europe (Participant)
Claudio Telmon, Clusit (Participant)
Ms Cécile Théard-Jallu, De Gaulle Fleurance (Participant)
Mr Nino Tlapak, DORDA Rechtsanwälte GmbH (Participant)
Wojciech Wiewiórowski, European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Participant)
Ms. Selina Zipponi, Dedalus S.p.A (Participant)
Conor Hogan, BSI Group (Participant)
Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)
Marco Scialdone, Euroconsumers / Università Europea di Roma (Participant)
Mr Waldemar Gonçalves Ortunho Júnior, ANPD (Participant)
Bruno Gencarelli, Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers at the European Commission (Participant)
Ms. Elham Tabassi, NIST (Participant)
Ms. Jane Horvath, Apple (Participant)
Mr Rob van Eijk, Future of Privacy Forum (Participant)
Ms Karolina Mackiewicz, European Connected Health Alliance (Participant)
Mr Alban Schmutz, OVHcloud (Participant)
Alexander Filip, Data Protection Authority of Bavaria for the Private Sector (Participant)
Mr Gwendal Le Grand, EDPB (European Data Protection Board) (Participant)
Brent Homan, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Participant)
Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Participant)
Mr Olivier Guillo, Smart Global Governance (Participant)
Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)
David Goodman, Trust in Digital Life (Participant)
Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)
Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)
Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University (Participant)
Magdalena Kogut, Timelex (Participant)
Mr James Joshi, US National Science Foundation (Participant)
Ms. Federica Paolucci, ELSA International (Participant)
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)
Mr Joe Jones, IAPP (Participant)
Steve Wood, PrivacyX Consulting (Participant)
Mr Renato Opice Blum, Opice Blum, Bruno e Vainzof Advogados (Participant)
Ms. Heidi Kivekäs, National Cyber Security Centre of Finland (Participant)
Bilel Jamoussi (Participant)
Mr Gurdip Singh, National Science Foundation (Participant)
Dr Ana Brian Nougrères, OHCHR (Participant)
Ms. Blanca Lilia Ibarra Cadena, National Institute for Transparency Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (Participant)
Mr Norman Barbosa, Microsoft (Participant)
Ms. Silvia Stefanelli, studio Stefanelli&Stefanelli (Participant)
Andrea Stazi, Google (Participant)
Ms. Laura Liguori, Portolano Cavallo (Participant)
Ms Fernanda Faini, University of Pisa - Università Cattolica (Participant)
Mr. Rosario Imperiali D'Afflitto, House of Data Imperiali (Participant)
Mr Diego Fulco, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)
Rocco Panetta, IAPP (Participant)
Geert Somers, Timelex (Participant)
Jaap-Henk Hoepman, Radboud University (Participant)
Nadia Arnaboldi, Asso dpo (Participant)
Fabiana Zollo, Ca' Foscari University of Venice (Participant)
Teresa Scantamburlo, Università Ca' Foscari di Venezia (Participant)
Prof. Fabrizio Marrella, Ca' Foscari University (Participant)
Tim Jacquemard, Trilateral Research (Participant)
Julie Brill, Microsoft (Participant)
Cornelia Kutterer, Microsoft (Participant)
Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant)
Florence Raynal, CNIL (Participant)
Alexander Seger, Council of Europe (Participant)
Ms. Anna Fielder, EDRI (Participant)
Pierre Chastanet, European Commission DG Connect (Participant)
Mr Olivier Micol, European Commission - Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers (Participant)
Anne Josephine Flanagan, WEF (Participant)
Duncan Brown, IDC (Participant)
Yiannos Tolias, European Commission (Participant)
Prof Leandro Pecchia, University of Warwick (Participant)
Paolo Balboni, Maastricht University ECPC (Participant)
Mr. Giulio Maggiore, Telecom Italia (Participant)
Jana Pattynová, PIERSTONE (Participant)
Fabrizio Venturelli, WORKDAY (Participant)
Mr Spiros Tassis, Chair of HADPP (Participant)
Ms. Ling Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology (Participant)
Aleksandra Korolova, USC (Participant)
Norman Sadeh, Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) (Participant)
Fulvio Sarzana di S. Ippolito, International University UniNettuno of Rome (Participant)
Ms. Cristina Schulman, Cybercrime Convention Committee (Participant)
Avv. Nicola Fabiano, Studio Legale Fabiano (Participant)
Mr Cosimo Monda, European Centre on Privacy and Cybersecurity - Maastricht University (Participant)
Mr Massimo Marelli, International Committee of the Red Cross (Participant)
Mr Aaron Martin, Tilburg Law School (Participant)
Mr John Magee, DLA Piper Ireland LLP (Participant)
Mr Giulio Coraggio, DLA Piper (Participant)
Mr Giangiacomo Olivi, Dentons Europe Studio Legale Tributario (Participant)
Dott. Agostino Ghiglia, Garante della Protezione dei dati Personali (Participant)
Peter Winn, Department of Justice (Participant)
Daniele Canavese, Politecnico di Torino (Participant)
Afonso Ferreira, CNRS-IRIT (Participant)
Sunil Chaudhary, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Participant)
Vasileios Gkioulos, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Participant)
Carlos Esteban Budde, University of Trento (Participant)
Giuseppe Manco (Participant)
Shukun Tokas, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant)
Laurens Sion, KU Leuven (Participant)
Médéric Collas, Informatique Banque Populaire (Participant)
Stephan Krenn, Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT) (Participant)
Juan Carlos, Atos Spain (Participant)
Carlos Abellan, QuSide (Participant)
Martina Ottavi, Thales Alenia Space (Participant)
Lutz Peschke, Bilkent University (Participant)
Athanasios Drougkas, EU Agency for Cybersecurity - ENISA (Participant)
Mr Lucio Scudiero, Legance Avvocati Associati (Participant)
Frans Folkvord, PandeVita (Participant)
Ms. Marit Hansen, Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz (ULD) (Participant)
Tommaso Stranieri, Deloitte Risk Advisory (Participant)
Mr Andrea Rigoni, Deloitte (Participant)
Mr Valerio Sudrio, Usercentrics (Participant)
Mr Stefano Leucci, EDPS - European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)
Ms. Eleni Diamanti, CNRS (Participant)
Simone Capeleto, ThinkQuantum (Participant)
Stefano Rinauro, Polizia di Stato (Participant)
Adam Smith, Boston University (Participant)
Mario Maawad, CaixaBank (Participant)
Aljosa Pasic, Atos Spain (Participant)
Mr Olivier Matter, European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)
George Mina, Australian Government - Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Participant)
David Reichel, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA) (Participant)
Chiara Romano, Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali (Participant)
Thomas Duong, Health Data Hub (Participant)
Philipp Mittelberger, BWB Rechtsanwälte AG (Participant)
Nathalie Thiberge, European Commission (Participant)
Julien Thomas, Standard & Poors (S&P Global Ratings) (Participant)
Giuseppe Vallone, University of Padova (Participant)
Rainer Baumgart, Eurobits / eleQtron (Participant)
Andreas Maetzler, Prighter Group (Participant)
Sebastian Steinbuss, International Data Spaces Association (Participant)
Mr Pierre Gronlier, Gaia-X (Participant)
Karolina Mojzesowicz, European Commission (Participant)
Dr. Andrea Bertolini, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna (Participant)
Pilar Sala, MYSPHERA (Participant)
Mr. Nicola Bernardi, Federprivacy (Participant)
Evangelos Ouzounis, ENISA (Participant)
Sara Testa, Fondazione Bruno Kessler (Participant)
Isabel Hahn, European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)
Luis Carrascal, Inetum (Participant)
Olav Lysne, Simula Metropolian CDE (Participant)
Veronica Jarnskjold Buer, Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Participant)
Dr. Liming Zhu, CSIRO (Participant)
Owe Langfeldt, EC DG Justice (Participant)
Alison Howard, Microsoft (Participant)
Kenneth Harris, United States Department of Justice (Participant)
Matteo Melideo (Participant)
Alexander Mense (Participant)
Ms. Nairane Rabelo Leitão, ANPD (Participant)
Griff Ferris, Fair Trials (Participant)
Ms. Catherine Jasserand, KU Leuven CiTiP (Participant)
Gianluigi Marino, Osborne Clarke (Participant)
Francesca Sallicati, TREE TECHNOLOGY (Participant)
Caroline Goemans-Dorny, INTERPOL (Participant)
Willy Fabritius, SGS (Participant)
Hielke Hijmans, Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (Participant)
Mr Shawn Jensen, Profila (Participant)
Alessandro Ortalda, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Participant)
Dr. Sandro Lovisa, SAP SE (Participant)
Dominik Schwarz, SAP SE (Participant)
Lukas Helminger, TACEO (Participant)
Marc Kaplan, VeriQloud (Participant)
Peter Fleischer, Google (Participant)
Pietro Randine, Norwegian Centre for E-health Research (Participant)
Cristina Melero, Medtronic Ibérica S.A. (Participant)
Dr Yomna Abdelrahman, Bundeswehr University Munich (Participant)
Supriya Sreekant Adhatarao, Inria - Grenoble - France (Participant)
Sven Albrecht, Chemnitz University of Technology (Participant)
Lauren L. Bernick, United States Office of the Director of National Intelligence (Participant)
Peter Broennimann, State Secretariat for Education (Participant)
Manuel Cheminod, CNR-IEIIT (Participant)
Nasreen Djouini, U.S. Department of Commerce (Participant)
Mr Peter Eberl, European Commission (Participant)
Helena Koning, Mastercard (Participant)
Dr. Eugenio Gaeta, UPM (Participant)
Alain Herrmann, Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (LU) (Participant)
Juanjo Hierro, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)
Romeo Kadir, Association Data Protection Professionals Europe (ADPPRO) (Participant)
Nicholas Martin, Fraunhofer Institute (Participant)
Franco Mercalli, MultiMed Engineers srls (Speaker)
Stea Miteva, UDG (Participant)
Marie-Laurence Navarri, French Ministry of Defense (Participant)
Christoph Bausewein, CrowdStrike | EFDPO | BvD (Participant)
Marta Staccioli, Google Italy S.r.l. (Participant)
Silvia Vidor, University of Trento (Participant)
Lipsarani Sahoo, University of North Carolina (Participant)
Arianna Rossi, SNT - University of Luxembourg (Participant)
Annalisa Trama, Evaluative Epidemiology Unit at the Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale Tumori (Participant)
Otto Bruun, Swisscore (Participant)
Giada Galasso, University of Foggia (Participant)
Gerd Brost, Fraunhofer AISEC (Participant)
Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna
Marco Scialdone, Euroconsumers / Università Europea di Roma (Speaker)
Dr Attila Péterfalvi, Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Speaker)
Philipp Mittelberger, BWB Rechtsanwälte AG (Moderator)
David Reichel, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA) (Speaker)
Santa Margherita - Auditorium
Panel
Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Speaker)
Mr Alban Schmutz, OVHcloud (Speaker)
Florence Raynal, CNIL (Speaker)
Pierre Chastanet, European Commission DG Connect (Speaker)
Mr Andrea Rigoni, Deloitte (Moderator)
Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna
Bruno Gencarelli, Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers at the European Commission (Speaker)
Dr Marie-Louise Gächter, Data Protection Authority of the Principality of Liechtenstein (Speaker)
Alexander Filip, Data Protection Authority of Bavaria for the Private Sector (Speaker)
Mr John Magee, DLA Piper Ireland LLP (Speaker)
Florence Raynal, CNIL (Moderator)
Kenneth Harris, United States Department of Justice (Speaker)
Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna
Mr Gwendal Le Grand, EDPB (European Data Protection Board) (Speaker)
Brent Homan, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Speaker)
Nadia Arnaboldi, Asso dpo (Moderator)
Stefano Rinauro, Polizia di Stato (Speaker)
Alison Howard, Microsoft (Speaker)
Santa Margherita - Auditorium
Panel
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Speaker)
Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Moderator)
Ms Catherine Lennman, FDPIC (Speaker)
Chiara Romano, Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali (Speaker)
University Ca' Foscari - Aula Mario Baratto
Panel
Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Moderator)
Pilar Sala, MYSPHERA (Moderator)
Magdalena Kogut, Timelex (Speaker)
Franco Mercalli, MultiMed Engineers srls (Speaker)
Prof. Francisco Lupiáñez-Villanueva, Predictby (Speaker)
Santa Margherita - Auditorium
Keynote
Conor Hogan, BSI Group (Keynote speaker)
Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna
Panel
Geert Somers, Timelex (Moderator)
Gianluigi Marino, Osborne Clarke (Speaker)
Hielke Hijmans, Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (Speaker)
Peter Fleischer, Google (Speaker)
University Ca' Foscari - Aula Mario Baratto
Panel
Geert Somers, Timelex (Moderator)
Andreas Maetzler, Prighter Group (Speaker)
Caroline Goemans-Dorny, INTERPOL (Speaker)
Mr Renato Opice Blum, Opice Blum, Bruno e Vainzof Advogados (Speaker)
Santa Margherita - Auditorium
Keynote
Julie Brill, Microsoft (Keynote speaker)
Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna
Panel
Ms. Urszula Góral, Personal Data Protection Office (Speaker)
Ms. Cecilia Àlvarez Rigaudias, Meta (Speaker)
Tim Jacquemard, Trilateral Research (Speaker)
Christoph Bausewein, CrowdStrike | EFDPO | BvD (Moderator)
University Ca' Foscari - Aula Mario Baratto
Panel
Lauren L. Bernick, United States Office of the Director of National Intelligence (Panelist)
Marie-Laurence Navarri, French Ministry of Defense (Panelist)
Christian Wiese Svanberg, Danish Armed Forces (Moderator)
Nasreen Djouini, U.S. Department of Commerce (Panelist)
University Ca' Foscari - Aula Mario Baratto
Panel
Alexander Seger, Council of Europe (Moderator)
Mr Peter Kimpian, Council of Europe (Speaker)
Mr Norman Barbosa, Microsoft (Speaker)
Ms. Cristina Schulman, Cybercrime Convention Committee (Speaker)
Kenneth Harris, United States Department of Justice (Speaker)
Santa Margherita - Auditorium
Keynote
Vinton G. Cerf, Google (Keynote speaker)
Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna
Panel
Fabrice Naftalski, EY, société d'avocats (Moderator)
Anne Josephine Flanagan, WEF (Speaker)
Nathalie Thiberge, European Commission (Speaker)
Julien Thomas, Standard & Poors (S&P Global Ratings) (Speaker)
Ms. Nairane Rabelo Leitão, ANPD (Speaker)
Santa Margherita - Auditorium
Panel
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Isabelle Servoz-Gallucci, Council of Europe (Speaker)
Ms Andrea Jelinek, EDPB / DSB (Speaker)
Guido Scorza, GPDP (Speaker)
Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Speaker)
Peter Winn, Department of Justice (Speaker)
Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Speaker)
Dr Ana Brian Nougrères, OHCHR (Speaker)