Keith Dickerson

Director
Climate Associates Ltd
Participates in 3 items

Keith Dickerson has played an active role in the ICT industry for over 30 years, including as Director of Standards for BT. He is currently a Director of Climate Associates Ltd which provides advice to organisations on Climate Change and Energy Efficiency, as well as issues related to Smart Cities and Internet of Things (IoT), especially where international standards are an important consideration.

Keith is a partner in the EC Horizon 2020 IoT collaborative R&D project VICINITY “Open virtual neighbourhood network to connect intelligent buildings and smart objects” and leads their work package on Standardization.

From 2008-2016, Keith was a Vice Chair of ITU-T Study Group 5 “Environment & Climate Change” developing global standards on topics such as carbon reduction, energy efficiency, Greenhouse Gas (GHG) assessment, adaptation to climate change and e-waste. In this role he was an author of the ITU report “Resilient pathways: the adaptation of the ICT sector to climate change”[1].

From 2002-2017, Keith was a member of the Board of ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute), leading their Green Agenda, Smart Cities and IoT strategy work.

From 2016-2017, Keith developed a 21 module training programme on ICT & Climate Change for ITU Academy. This will be accredited to MSc degree level and includes modules on Energy Efficiency, Smart Cities, Smart Energy, Smart Mobility, e-Health and IoT.He has led workshops to pilot this training course at ITU-D regional centres in Bangkok and Tunisia.



[1]http://www.itu.int/en/ITU-T/climatechange/Documents/Publications/Resilient_Pathways-E.PDF

Sessions in which Keith Dickerson participates

Monday 17 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
VICINITY, an IoT Platform for the Ulitimate Privacy 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

INCUBA Katrinebjerg - Incuba Undervisning 5523-121

Workshop

Viktor Oravec, bAvenir (Participant)

Raul García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Ltd (Participant)

Christopher Heinz, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern (Participant)

Andrea Cimmino, Politecnical University of Madrid (Participant)

Christoph Grimm, VICINITY project & TU Kaiserslautern (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

INCUBA Katrinebjerg - Incuba Undervisning 5523-121

Workshop

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Participant)

Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Ltd (Participant)

Asbjørn Hovstø, Hafenstrom (Participant)

Carmen Perea, Atos (Participant)

Christoph Grimm, VICINITY project & TU Kaiserslautern (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

INCUBA Katrinebjerg - Incuba Undervisning 5523-121

Workshop

Maria Koutli, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH) (Participant)

Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Ltd (Participant)

Viktor Oravec, bAvenir (Participant)

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Participant)

Esteban Bayro-Kaiser, WearHealth (Participant)

Christoph Grimm, VICINITY project & TU Kaiserslautern (Participant)

Sessions in which Keith Dickerson attends

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Brian Bech Nielsen, Aarhus University (Moderator)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Nikos Isaris, Directorate-General Communications Networks (Participant)

Eric Badiqué, European Commission (Potential)

Joann O´Brien (Participant)

Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, QuIC (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Bilel Jamoussi (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Foyeren

Henrik D. H. Müller, City of Aarhus (Potential)

Jeff Risom, Gehl (Participant)

Neel Strøbæk, Ramboll Group (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Henrik Seiding, City of Aarhus (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Knud Lasse Lueth, IoT-Analytics (Potential)

Cesar Alexandre de Souza, University of São Paulo (USP) (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Stefan Kinze, Grundfos Holding A/S (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Olaf-Gerd Gemein, Smart Cities Lab (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Nuria De Lama, Atos (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Moderator)

Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode Technologies (Participant)

Bharadwaj Amrutur, Robert Bosch Centre for Cyber Physical Systems (Participant)

Lars Nagel, International Data Spaces Association (Potential)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
5G, IoT and End-to-End Security 1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Juan de la Cruz Berlanga, Telefónica Business Solutions (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi (Moderator)

Jürgen Großmann, Fraunhofer FOKUS (Participant)

Ilkka Lakaniemi, Aalto University School of Business and Combient Oy (Participant)

Danah Boyd, Data&Society (Potential)

Federico Ruiz, Spanish 5G National Observatory (Potential)

Ari Pouttu, University of Oulu (Potential)

Nemanja Ognjanovic, IoT Forum (Potential)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Panel

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Factories are transforming…110011010 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Luis Usatorre, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)

Ralf-Michael Wagner, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Gavin Summerson, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)

Grigoris Chatzikostas, BioSense Institute (Participant)

Claus Grøn Sørensen, Aarhus University (Participant)

Klaus-Herbert Rolf, 365FarmNet (Participant)

Harald Sundmaeker, ATB Institute for Applied Systems Technology Bremen GmbH (Participant)

Vik Vandecaveye, CNH (Potential)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Ivana Podnar Zarko, University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing (Participant)

Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Moderator)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

6:15 PM
6:15 PM

Tivoli Friheden - Tivoli Friheden

Networking Events

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Other Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Other Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Moderator)

Fabio Coelho, High Assurance Software Laboratory (HASLab) (Participant)

Francesca Bria, City of Barcelona (Potential)

Peter Lyck Ingerslev, Energinet (Participant)

Debora Coll-Mayor, Reutlingen University (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Wilfried Pimenta de Miranda, IOTA Foundation (Participant)

Daniele Porcu, Enel Global Infrastructures & Networks (Participant)

Bruno Almeida, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Alena Siarheyeva, AIOTI WG Innovation Ecosystems (Moderator)

Tom de Block, AIOTI WG on Distributed Ledger Technologies (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Fabio Coelho, High Assurance Software Laboratory (HASLab) (Participant)

Francesca Bria, City of Barcelona (Potential)

Alena Siarheyeva, AIOTI WG Innovation Ecosystems (Moderator)

Peter Lyck Ingerslev, Energinet (Participant)

Debora Coll-Mayor, Reutlingen University (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Wilfried Pimenta de Miranda, IOTA Foundation (Participant)

Daniele Porcu, Enel Global Infrastructures & Networks (Participant)

Bruno Almeida, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Moderator)

Tom de Block, AIOTI WG on Distributed Ledger Technologies (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Moderator)

Olajumoke Ogunbekun, Ex_2 Management Consulting Ltd (Participant)

Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University (Potential)

Robert Lewis-Lettington, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (Participant)

Tamas Erkelens, City of Amsterdam / Coalition to Protect Digital Rights (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Berit Skjernaa, Alexandra Institute and MyData Global (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Potential)

Michael Mulquin, Future Cities Catapult (Potential)

Dapeng Zhang, China National Standardization General Working Group on Smart City (Potential)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Networking Events

Chaesub Lee, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Potential)

Tine Lai Andersen, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Potential)

Paul Wilson, UK5G (Participant)

Olga Algayerova, UNECE (Potential)

Pearse O'Donohue, DG Connect - Directorate "Future Networks" (Participant)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Potential)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Farewell Cup of Wine 45 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

Friday 21 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
AIOTI General Assembly 7 hours 30 minutes, 8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Museum Auditorium

Board Meeting

Damir Filipovic, AIOTI (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)