Konstantinos Loupos (M) Head of R&D, holds an MBA (Hellenic Open University, GR), M.Sc. in Microelectronics Systems Design (University of Southampton, UK) with distinction and M.Eng. in Electronic and Electrical Engineering (University of Manchester, UK). He has extensive experience in embedded systems and sensors and microelectronics systems, security systems, IoT technologies and Cybersecurity. His research interests and activities range in Sensors and Systems for Structural Health Monitoring (tunnels, structures, bridges etc), Robotics for Civil Infrastructure Inspection, Security Systems (sensors and communications), Water Demand Management, Monitoring and Leakage Detection, Fiber-Optic Monitoring Systems, Wireless Sensor Networks and Communication Systems and Application Specific Embedded Systems. Konstantinos Loupos has actively and successfully participated in a series (more than 35, in the last 19 years) of EC co-funded projects (FP5, FP6, FP7, H2020, MED, GSRT and other) in the areas of SEC, IST, ICT, SME, NMP, COOP, MED, CBC-MED and TRANSPORT, with significant positions of responsibility (Project Coordinator, Technical Manager, Leader of Development teams etc). He has more than 65 publications in Conference proceedings, Journals and book chapters. He is serving as a formal evaluator (expert) of EC projects in various topics of FP7, H2020, EUKERA/EUROSTARS and MED programmes. Konstantinos Loupos is a certified PMP, Scrum, GDPR expert (Certified DPO), member of EUROPOL EC3 cyber security group and European Cybercrime Center, member of the Secure Platform for Accredited Cybercrime Experts (SPACE), member in the EUROPOL Data Protection Experts Network (EDEN) and active member of the Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI). Currently Konstantinos Loupos is involved into several research projects such as: ERATOSTHENES (Coordination), CHARIOT (Coordination), ICONET (Coordination), PROFILE (ethics expert and DPO), INTERQ (partner) and PILOTING (partner).
Sessions in which Konstantinos Loupos participates
Musikhuset Aarhus - Duoen
Workshop
Nicolas Ferry, SINTEF (Participant)
Mr Antonio Kung, Trialog (Participant)
Kai Zhang (Participant)
Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)
Francisco Parrilla Ayuso, Indra Sistemas S.A (Participant)
Thierry Winter, Evidian (Participant)
Marc Llanes Badia, Atos (Participant)
Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Participant)
Santiago De Diego, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)
Hui Song, SINTEF (Participant)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Duoen
Workshop
Nicolas Ferry, SINTEF (Participant)
Kai Zhang (Participant)
Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)
Francisco Parrilla Ayuso, Indra Sistemas S.A (Participant)
Thierry Winter, Evidian (Participant)
Marc Llanes Badia, Atos (Participant)
Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Participant)
Santiago De Diego, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)
Hui Song, SINTEF (Participant)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren
Keynote
Mikael Jaatinen, Ericsson (Participant)
Vasilios Siris, Athens University of Economics and Business (Participant)
Zaki Manian, zaki@trusted-iot.org (Potential)
John Soldatos, INTRASOFT International (Participant)
Pindar Wong, VeriFi (Potential)
Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)
Montse Guardia, Alastria Blockchain Ecosystem (Potential)
Elizabeth Stark, Lightning (Potential)
Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Moderator)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226
Workshop
Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)
Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Moderator)
Slawomir Nowak, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics, Polish Academy of Sciences (Participant)
Lam Nguyen, Connectivity Section, Aalborg University (Participant)
Mirko Ross, asvin GmbH (Participant)
Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)
Sessions in which Konstantinos Loupos attends
Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal
Panel
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)
Brian Bech Nielsen, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal
Panel
Nikos Isaris, European Commission (Participant)
Eric Badiqué, European Commission (Potential)
Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)
Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)
Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)
Bilel Jamoussi, ITU/AI4GOOD (Participant)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226
Workshop
Joost Agterhoek, NLnet Foundation (Participant)
Jorge Gasós, European Commission (Moderator)
Sanyu Karani, FundingBox (Participant)
Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)
ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS
Paper Sessions
Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226
Panel
Jesper Kjelds, Aarhus Vand A/S (Participant)
Edwin van den Brink, PWN Netherlands (Participant)
Jan van Cappellen, HYDROKO (Participant)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen
Panel
Rob Tiffany, Ericsson (Participant)
Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Moderator)
Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)
Martin Løbel, Cibicom A/S (Participant)
Paul Wilson, Connected Places Catapult (Participant)
Abdulhadi AbouAlmal, Etisalat (Potential)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren
Panel
Nuria De Lama, IDC (Participant)
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Moderator)
Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode (Participant)
Bharadwaj Amrutur, Robert Bosch Centre for Cyber Physical Systems (Participant)
Lars Nagel, International Data Spaces Association (Potential)
ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS
Paper Sessions
Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen
Panel
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)
Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen
Panel
Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Potential)
Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Participant)
Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Inhyok Cha, SK Telecom (Participant)
Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Potential)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal
Keynote
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)
Luis Usatorre, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)
Ralf-Michael Wagner, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)
ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS
Paper Sessions
Sergio Luís Ribeiro, CPqD (Participant)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal
Panel
Stefanos Stavrotheodoros, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH) (Participant)
Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo, MYSPHERA (Moderator)
Clara Isabel Valero López, UPV (Participant)
Alejandro Medrano Gil, Technical University of Madrid (Participant)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren
Panel
Valeria Mariano, EC DG AGRI Unit b2 (Participant)
Jürgen Vangeyte, Ilvo (Moderator)
Margaret Bath, EIT Food (Potential)
Nicolai Fog Hansen, SEGES (Danish Agriculture & Food Council F.m.b.A.) (Participant)
George Beers, SmartAgriHubs (Participant)
Edwin Hecker, SmartAgriHubs (Participant)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal
Panel
John Soldatos, INTRASOFT International (Moderator)
Piero Orlando, Siemens (Participant)
Juan Manuel Jauregui Becker, Mobile World Capital Barcelona (Participant)
Constantino Roldán, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Enzo Morosini Frazzon, Department of Production Engineering (EPS/UFSC); INESC Brasil (Participant)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren
Panel
Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)
Grigoris Chatzikostas, BioSense Institute (Participant)
Claus Grøn Sørensen, Aarhus University (Participant)
Klaus-Herbert Rolf, 365FarmNet (Participant)
Harald Sundmaeker, ATB Institute for Applied Systems Technology Bremen GmbH (Participant)
Vik Vandecaveye, CNH (Potential)
Tivoli Friheden - Tivoli Friheden
Networking Events
Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Other Participant)
Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)
Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Other Participant)
Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Duoen
Panel
Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH (Moderator)
Xueli Zhang, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT) (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Kai Zhang (Participant)
Yuming Ge, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT) (Participant)
ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS
Board Meeting
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Participant)
Kai Zhang (Participant)
Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Participant)
Payam Barnaghi, University of Surrey (Participant)
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Participant)
Thomas Gilbert, Alexandra Institute (Participant)
Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Participant)