Skip to main page content

Filters

Theme
Tag
Format
Other Filters

Wednesday 20 October, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Brussels
9:00
9:00

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)

Max Lemke, European Commission (Speaker)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Speaker)

Vinton G. Cerf, Google (Keynote speaker)

Chaesub Lee, COLLCOMM (Speaker)

Technology, research, and digital interaction have proven essential to meet the challenges of a p...
10:00
10:00

Panel

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Fikret Sivrikaya, GT-ARC / TU Berlin (Speaker)

Camille Plestan, Vedecom (Speaker)

Konstantinos Katsaros, Institute of Communication and Computer Systems (ICCS) (Speaker)

Olga Segou, INTRASOFT International (Speaker)

5G-MOBIX is developing and testing 5G core technological innovations for connected automated mobility (CAM) along multiple cross-border corridor...
11:00
11:00
Creating Sustainable Cities
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30

Panel

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Tyson Echentile, SAS (Speaker)

Mohamed Essaaidi, ENSIAS Mohammed V University in Rabat (Speaker)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Speaker)

Rodger Lea, Urban Technology Alliance (Speaker)

12:30
12:30
Working with Digital Maturity
30 minutes, 12:30 - 13:00

Panel

Ms. Annabeth Aagaard, Aarhus University (Speaker)

Annabeth Aagaard, Associate Professor (PhD, MSc.) and Director of Interdisciplinary Centre for Digital Business Devel...
13:00
13:00

Panel

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Moderator)

Achille Zappa, I3-MARKEt Consortium – NUIGalway (Moderator)

Gerrit Rosam, Leibniz University of Hannover (Speaker)

Bijan Yadollahi, CMCL Innovations (Speaker)

Ernesto Ettore Troiano, GFT Italia (Speaker)

Digitisation is happening too fast that societies are not prepared for this fast transformation, in times when the new fuel is data, marketplace...
14:00
14:00

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)

Damir Filipovic, Alliance for IoT and Edge Computing Innovation (AIOTI) (Speaker)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Speaker)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Speaker)

Francisco Molina, Archimede Solutions (Speaker)

Mr. Francesco Capparelli, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Speaker)

NGIoT is participating in the global ‘Digital Around the W...
15:00
15:00

Panel

Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Moderator)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Speaker)

Sérgio Figueiredo, INSTITUTO PEDRO NUNES (Speaker)

Christos Xenakis, University of Pireus (Speaker)

Presentation of several research projects on security and privacy  followed by a discussion among the speakers and the audience on the chal...
16:00
16:00
Future of Agrifood Industry
1 hour, 16:00 - 17:00

Panel

Kevin Doolin, Walton Institute (Moderator)

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Speaker)

Ioanna Roussaki, National Technical University of Athens(NTUA)/Institute of Communication and Computer Systems(ICCS) (Speaker)

Athanasios Poulakidas, INTRASOFT Intl (Speaker)

Branimir Rakić, Trace Labs (Speaker)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Speaker)

Stefan Rilling, Fraunhofer Institute for Intelligent Analysis and Information Systems (Speaker)

The use of digital technologies ca...
17:00
17:00

Panel

Mr Gurdip Singh, National Science Foundation (Speaker)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Moderator)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Speaker)

Max Lemke, European Commission (Moderator)

Jason Hallstrom, Florida Atlantic University' (Speaker)

Mr James Joshi, US National Science Foundation (Speaker)

Marc Duranton, CEA (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission) (Speaker)

Haydn Thompson, THHINK (Speaker)

Fundamental research in the EU and the US on new concepts for distributed computing and swarm intelligence  
18:00
18:00

Panel

Marcelo Knorich Zuffo, USP (Speaker)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Moderator)

Roseli de Deus Lopes, Polytechnic School of the University of São Paulo (Speaker)

Laisa Costa Paula de Biase, University of São Paulo (USP) (Speaker)

Geovane Fedrecheski, University of São Paulo (USP) (Speaker)

This panel will  present  scientific and technological advances in IoT, conducted by Brazilian institutions in IoT Cognitive Edge...
19:00
19:00

Panel

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Moderator)

Vidal Zapparoli Melo, SAT ALLIANCE (Speaker)

Eliana Cardoso Emediato de Azambuja, Government of Brazil (Speaker)

 Since 2014, SAT Alliance is being launched to create a community around the SAT concept, to boost the impleme...
20:00
20:00

Panel

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Ralph Wallace, Verizon Public Sector (Speaker)

Lawrence Hughes, Abbott (Speaker)

IPv6 is about addressing the future. The world is in a serious trajectory on the transition to IPv6-Only. IPv6 is growing much faster than IPv4....
21:00
21:00

Panel

Ana Garcia Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Moderator)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Speaker)

Julien Chiaroni (Speaker)

John Dyck, the Smart Manufacturing Institute (Speaker)

Through this session we will explore how Industrial AI can generate impact for business and society. Experts from Europe, Canada and USA, repres...
22:00
22:00

Panel

Mr Pedro Ralda, Mandat International - Secretariat of the Privacy Symposium (Moderator)

Abhimanyu Gosain, PAWR Project Office College of Engineering Northeastern University (Speaker)

Mr Cédric Crettaz, MI (Speaker)

Mr Brecht Vermeulen, Fed4FIRE+ (Speaker)

The session will discuss the research roadmap on Internet of Things, edge...
23:00
23:00
Next Generation Internet
1 hour, 23:00 - 0:00

Panel

James Clarke, Waterford Institute of Technology (Moderator)

Vince Kellen, UC San Diego (Speaker)

Richard Brooks, Clemson University (Speaker)

Marco Ruffini, Trinity College Dublin (Speaker)

James Mitchell, Strategic Blue (Speaker)

Rohi Sukhia, OBADA Foundation (Speaker)

Mr. Ivan Seskar, Rutgers University/WINLAB (Speaker)

This session will explore results ...

Thursday 21 October, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Brussels
0:00
0:00

Panel

Mr Stephen Mellor, Industry IoT Consortium (Speaker)

Daniel R. Isaacs, Digital Twin Consortium (Speaker)

The Road to Digital TransformationBy Stephen Mellor, CTO, Industrial Internet ConsortiumConnecti...
1:00
1:00

Panel

Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Moderator)

Arkady Zaslavsky, Deakin University (Speaker)

Aravinda S. Rao, University of Melbourne (Speaker)

Nandakishor Desai, University of Melbourne (Speaker)

2:00
2:00
Advanced IoT for Beyond 5G
1 hour, 2:00 - 3:00

Panel

Akihiro Nakao, University of Tokyo (Moderator)

Teruo Higashino, Osaka University (Speaker)

Shingo Ata, Osaka University (Speaker)

3:00
3:00

Panel

Gyu Myoung Lee, Liverpool John Moores University (Moderator)

Hyeontaek Oh, KAIST Institute for Information Technology Convergence (Speaker)

Dong-Joo Kang, HAEZOOM Inc. (Speaker)

4:00
4:00

Panel

Haisheng (Johnson) Yu, Beijing Internet Institute (Moderator)

Wenyong Wang, UESTC (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China) (Speaker)

Yan Ma, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (BUPT) (Speaker)

Jianfei Li, China Unicom Research Institute. (Speaker)

China is an important part of the world's Internet. As of August 2021, the number of active IPv6 users in China has reached 551 million, account...
5:00
5:00

Panel

Sinchai Kamolphiwong, IpV6 Task force Thailand (Speaker)

Navaneethan C. Arjuman, IPv6 Forum Malaysia (Moderator)

Nguyen Thi Thu Thuy, Ministry of Information and Communications of Vietnam (Speaker)

6:00
6:00

Panel

Satyen Gupta, Bharat IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Anil Kumar Jain, National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) (Keynote speaker)

Rishi Mohan Bhatnagar, Aeris Communications India (Panelist)

Ezhil Buddhan, Dept. of Telecom (Panelist)

B. Nagaraj, Reliance JIO Infocomm (Panelist)

The Digital Around the World has opened a window for conversations on enhancing thesecurity as well as capacity by implementing nationwide n...
7:00
7:00

Panel

Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode (Moderator)

Anand Srinivasan, Akasa Air (Speaker)

Cyril JEAN, PXCom (Speaker)

Ingrid Wee, SATS Ltd (Speaker)

Airlines are focusing on digital transformation as they look to rebound from the losses they incurred from the pandemic. This session will discu...
8:00
8:00
Blockchain Applications in Africa
1 hour, 8:00 - 9:00

Panel

Monica Singer, South African Lead for Consensys Software Cape Town (Speaker)

Pretty Kubyane, Coronet Blockchain (Speaker)

Mohamed Essaaidi, ENSIAS Mohammed V University in Rabat (Moderator)

Nini Rose Moru, Expert on Blockchain (Speaker)

  This session on Blockchain Application in Africa will focus on three main topics to be presented and discussed with the audience:
9:00
9:00

Panel

Anna Brékine, Mandat International (Moderator)

Uta Wehn, IHE Delft Institute for Water Education (Speaker)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Speaker)

Rob Hygate, eWater Services (Speaker)

Africa accounts for more than 15% of the global population. The continent i...
10:00
10:00

Panel

Nuria De Lama, IDC (Speaker)

Satyen Gupta, Bharat IPv6 Forum (Speaker)

Damien Hanyurwimfura, University of Rwanda (Speaker)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

John Lee, Internet Associates (Speaker)

After completing a 24-hours virtual trip around the globe, representatives from the five continen...
Schedule
You can add custom text at the top of the schedule page
Choose a preferred schedule view or leave it on auto to let Grenadine decide.
Check this box to display a view switcher (List, Tiles, Grid, Calendar) in the schedule. Otherwise, it will be hidden.
Allow users to "favorite" sessions (i.e. "add sessions to their list of favorites") to create their own personalized schedules.
This only applies to sessions that require a simple signup (i.e. sessions with limited capacity)
The "remaining capacity" only applies to sessions that require signing up or purchasing of a ticket to attend.
Will display child sessions right on the main schedule listing page. Otherwise, child sessions are only listed in a session's detail page.