Franck Boissière is in charge of IoT policy developments, with particular interest in interoperability, standardisation, cybersecurity, trust and privacy. During his 25 years in the European Commission he has first been involved in a wide spectrum of research programmes (next generation internet, high performance computing, research infrastructures, cyber physical systems and control), and during the last 10 years in many of the Digital Agenda and Digital Single Market policy such as standardisation, e-Commerce, digital payments and cybersecurity.
Before joining the European Commission Franck Boissière was working research engineer at France Télécom in charge of multimedia equipment, protocols and services. He received his engineering degree from the French Ecole Polytechnique in 1983 and specialised as telecom engineer in Telecom Paris.
Sessions in which Franck Boissière participates
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4
Workshop
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Catherine Mulligan, Imperial College Centre for Cryptocurrency Research and Engineering (Participant)
Bart de Lathouwer, Open Geospatial (Participant)
Ms Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)
Martin Burns, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) (Participant)
Fernando López de Aguilar, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13
Workshop
Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH (Potential)
Patrick Guillemin, AIOTI - ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) (Participant)
Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)
Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4
Panel
Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)
Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)
Luis Sánchez, University of Cantabria (Participant)
Christopher Hemmens, Mandat International (Participant)
Mr Serge Fdida, Sorbonne University (Moderator)
Sessions in which Franck Boissière attends
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3
Workshop
Robert Kahn, CNRI - Corporation for National Research Initiatives (Participant)
Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Potential)
Ana Garcia Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Potential)
Reinhard Budich (Potential)
Frederic Chapron, CERN (Potential)
Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Moderator)
Tony Cass, CERN (Potential)
Rodrigo Sierra, CERN (Potential)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4
Workshop
Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)
Raphael Rollier, Swisscom (Participant)
Harin S. Grewal, IMDA Singapore (Participant)
Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Participant)
Christine Kendrick, City of Portland | Bureau of Planning and Sustainability (Participant)
Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Participant)
Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)
Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3
Workshop
Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Potential)
Ana Garcia Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Potential)
Reinhard Budich (Potential)
Peggy Irelan, Intel Fellow (Participant)
Ye Tian, Internet of Things Information Technology and Application Laboratory of the Computer Network Information Center (CNIC), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS) (Participant)
Tobias Weigel, WDCC (Participant)
Rodrigo Sierra, CERN (Potential)
Frederic Chapron, CERN (Potential)
Tony Cass, CERN (Potential)
André Zwanziger, T-Systems International GmbH (Participant)
Enrique Blanco, CERN (Potential)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4
Workshop
Catherine Mulligan, Imperial College Centre for Cryptocurrency Research and Engineering (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Participant)
Ms Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)
Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Participant)
Martin Burns, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) (Participant)
Bart de Lathouwer, Open Geospatial (Participant)
Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Participant)
Jarmo Eskelinen, Future Cities Catapult (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 7
Workshop
Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)
Mr Lucio Scudiero, Legance (Potential)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4
Workshop
Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)
Mr Lucio Scudiero, Legance (Moderator)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3
Workshop
Ana Garcia Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Potential)
Juergen Heiles, Siemens AG (Participant)
Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Potential)
Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Participant)
Alexander Ntoko, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Reinhard Budich (Potential)
Frederic Chapron, CERN (Potential)
Tony Cass, CERN (Potential)
Rodrigo Sierra, CERN (Potential)
Enrique Blanco, CERN (Potential)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8
Workshop
Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)
Nathalie Stembert, Stembert Design (Moderator)
Marita Holst, Lulea University of Technology (LTE) (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 7
Board Meeting
Kathleen Olstedt, European Innovation Hub (Potential)
c.c c.c (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3
Workshop
Robert Kahn, CNRI - Corporation for National Research Initiatives (Participant)
Juergen Heiles, Siemens AG (Participant)
Peggy Irelan, Intel Fellow (Participant)
Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Participant)
Ye Tian, Internet of Things Information Technology and Application Laboratory of the Computer Network Information Center (CNIC), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS) (Participant)
Tobias Weigel, WDCC (Participant)
Leif Laaksonen, CSC company (Moderator)
André Zwanziger, T-Systems International GmbH (Participant)
Alexander Ntoko, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4
Workshop
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Catherine Mulligan, Imperial College Centre for Cryptocurrency Research and Engineering (Participant)
Bart de Lathouwer, Open Geospatial (Participant)
Ms Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)
Martin Burns, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) (Participant)
Fernando López de Aguilar, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8
Workshop
Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)
Nathalie Stembert, Stembert Design (Moderator)
Marita Holst, Lulea University of Technology (LTE) (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2
Keynote
Mauro Dell'Ambrogio, Federal Department of Home Affairs - SERI (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Chaesub Lee, COLLCOMM (Participant)
Benoît Revaz, Swiss Federal Office for Energy (Participant)
Nasser Saleh Al Marzouqi, ITU-T Study Group 20 Internet of Things (IoT) and Smart Cities and Communities (SC&C) (Participant)
Robert Kahn, CNRI - Corporation for National Research Initiatives (Participant)
Ralf-Michael Wagner, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2
Panel
Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Bart de Lathouwer, Open Geospatial (Potential)
Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Potential)
Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Participant)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Potential)
Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)
Ms Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 7
Workshop
Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)
Mr Lucio Scudiero, Legance (Potential)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 15
Workshop
Ana Garcia Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Moderator)
Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Participant)
Ad Ten Berg, ARTEMIS Industry Association (Participant)
Mr Sergio Gusmeroli, Politecnico di Milano (Participant)
Karel Charvat, OGC Agriculture DWG (Participant)
Teresa Macchia, Digital Catapult Centre (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4
Panel
Philippe Quinio, STMicroelectronics (Moderator)
Giorgio Cesana, STMicroelectronics/SOI Industry Consortium (Participant)
Dr. Emilia Tantar, Black Swan LUX (Participant)
Alexandru-Adrian Tantar, Black Swan LUX (Participant)
Rémy Pawlak, University of Basel (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2
Panel
Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)
Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Potential)
Edwin Hecker, SmartAgriHubs (Participant)
George Beers, SmartAgriHubs (Participant)
Silvia Maria Fonseca Silveira Massruhá, Embrapa Agricultural Informatics (Potential)
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Participant)
Dr. Ricardo Inamasu, Automação e Agricultura de Precisão Embrapa Instrumentação São Carlos/SP (Potential)
Reinaldo de Bernardi, CIAg - Center for Innovation in Agribusiness (Potential)
James Clarke, Waterford Institute of Technology (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 15
Workshop
Mauro Dragone, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh Centre for Robotics (Moderator)
x (Potential)
Dr. Davide Bacciu, University of Pisa (Participant)
Alessandro Saffiotti, Orebro University, Cognitive Robotic Systems laboratory (Potential)
Mr Kai Hackbarth, Bosch Software Innovations GmbH (Potential)
Filippo Cavallo, BioRobotics Institute of Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, (Pisa, Italy) (Participant)
Karina Popova, LINK Mobility GmbH (Potential)
Dr. George Michalos, Labora-tory of Manufacturing Systems and Automation (LMS) (Participant)
Pieter Simoens, Ghent university, IMEC (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2
Panel
Ana Garcia Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Moderator)
Chonggang Wang (Potential)
Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Participant)
Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Participant)
Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Catering Area
Networking Events
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Participant)
Houlin Zhao, ITU (Participant)
Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Participant)
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Participant)
Nicolas Walder, Carouge (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Dimitri Konstantas, Interfaculty Computer Science Centre / Information Science Institute (ISI) of the Geneva School of Economics and Management of the University of Geneva (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2
Panel
Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Potential)
Mr Dominique Guinard, EVRYTHNG (Moderator)
Danh Iephuoc, Technical University of Berlin (Potential)
Dave Raggett, W3C (Participant)
César Viho, INRIA/IRISA - Université de Rennes I (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3
Daniel Aranda, Ripple Lab (Potential)
Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Moderator)
Alexis Oliverau, CEA - Commissariat à lénergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives (Participant)
Hannes Tschofenig, ACE (Potential)
Prof. Shahid Raza, RISE Sweden (Participant)
Whitfield Diffie, Stanford (Potential)
Mark Miller, CONCEPTIVITY /European Organisation for Security / European Cyber Security Organisation (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 15
Workshop
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2
Panel
Bilel Jamoussi, ITU/AI4GOOD (Moderator)
Dave Raggett, W3C (Participant)
Patrick Guillemin, AIOTI - ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) (Participant)
Samita Chakrabarti, IETF - 6Lo (Potential)
Athinas Trakas, Open Geospatial (Potential)
Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)
Gabriel Montenegro, Microsoft (Potential)
Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant)
Nelson Malaguti, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3
Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)
Jean Phillipe Walter, Préposé fédéral à la protection des données et à la transparence (Participant)
Nicole Jones, Google INC (Potential)
James St-Pierre, National Institute of Standards and Technology (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Joe Cannataci, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (Potential)
Philippe Zimmermann, Silent Circle (Potential)
Kamran Sayrafian, NIST (Potential)
Gemma Farmer, ICO - UK (Potential)
Norberto Andrade, Facebook (Potential)
Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Participant)
Whitfield Diffie, Stanford (Potential)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3
John Moor, IoT Security Foundation (Potential)
Konrad Wrona, NATO (Participant)
John Bothos, Integrated Systems Laboratory (ISL) (Participant)
Brian Witten, Symantec (Participant)
Bart Preneel (Potential)
Bev Corwin, OWASP (Potential)
Andrei Robachevsky (Participant)
Mr. Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Moderator)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 7
Board Meeting
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3
Dr. Rolf H. Weber, University of Zurich - Faculty of Law (Participant)
Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Moderator)
Mr Lucio Scudiero, Legance (Participant)
Marietje Schaake, European Parliament (Potential)
Ms Florence Raynal, Pernod Ricard (Potential)
Andrew Charlesworth, University of Bristol (Participant)
Andrei Robachevsky (Potential)
Steve Purser, ENISA (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2
Panel
Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Antonio Jara, HOPU (Participant)
Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Participant)
Rob van Kranenburg, The European Research Cluster on the Internet of Things (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4
Panel
Harin S. Grewal, IMDA Singapore (Potential)
Patrick Blankers, Ericsson (Participant)
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)
Reto Amstad, Siemens Switzerland (Participant)
Frank Van Rompaey, UNIDO - Geneva (Moderator)
Benjamin Kumpf, UNDP (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3
Panel
Mr Antonio Kung, Trialog (Participant)
Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Participant)
Christopher Hemmens, Mandat International (Participant)
Gyu Myoung Lee, Liverpool John Moores University (Participant)
Mr Lucio Scudiero, Legance (Moderator)
Fred Herren, SGS Group Management Ltd (Potential)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2
Panel
Mr Sergio Gusmeroli, Politecnico di Milano (Moderator)
John Soldatos, INTRASOFT International (Participant)
Mauro Isaja, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Potential)
Uri Shani, IBM (Participant)
Pier Luigi Petrali, Whirlpool (Participant)
Oscar Lazaro, Innovalia (Participant)
Juan Cadavid, CEA LIST (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4
Panel
Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Moderator)
Stefan Hoppe, OPC Foundation (Potential)
Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Participant)
Mr Jan Höller, Ericsson AB (Potential)
Antonio Jara, HOPU (Participant)
CGN Boat on Geneva Lake - CGN Boat on Geneva Lake
Networking Events
Luciana Vaccaro, HES-SO University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2
Panel
Dimitri Konstantas, Interfaculty Computer Science Centre / Information Science Institute (ISI) of the Geneva School of Economics and Management of the University of Geneva (Moderator)
Andrea Siviero, IDC's Customer Insights & Analysis Group / IDC European IoT Practice (Participant)
Adriana Blanco (Potential)
Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Potential)
Michele Pelino (Potential)
Mr Jim Morrish, Transforma Insights (Potential)
Georges Kotrotsios, CSEM (Participant)
Mr. Abhishek Sharma, Beyond Evolution TechSolutions Pvt. Ltd. (Participant)
Jorge Rodrigues, Ericsson (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13
Workshop
Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH (Potential)
Patrick Guillemin, AIOTI - ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) (Participant)
Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)
Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14
Board Meeting
Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)
Mr Lucio Scudiero, Legance (Potential)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9
Board Meeting
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4
Panel
Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)
Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)
Luis Sánchez, University of Cantabria (Participant)
Christopher Hemmens, Mandat International (Participant)
Mr Serge Fdida, Sorbonne University (Moderator)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2
Panel
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)
Roland Uhlmann, Ericsson Switzerland (Participant)
Detlef Zühlke, Industrie 4.0 (Potential)
Thorsten Hülsmann, Industrial Data Space Association IDSA (Potential)
Mario Fürst, Siemens Switzerland (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14
Board Meeting
Mr Lucio Scudiero, Legance (Potential)
Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13
Board Meeting
Mr Serge Fdida, Sorbonne University (Participant)
Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9
Board Meeting
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4
Panel
Thomas Watteyne, Inria / Analog Devices (Participant)
Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant)
Carsten Rossenhoevel, EANTC AG (European Advanced Networking Test Center (Moderator)
Didier Hélal, Orbiwise (Potential)
Joanna Kulik, Google, Inc (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2
Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Raphael Briner, Elium (Participant)
Alex Osterwalder, Osterwalder (Potential)
Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode (Participant)
Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Potential)
Dimitri Konstantas, Interfaculty Computer Science Centre / Information Science Institute (ISI) of the Geneva School of Economics and Management of the University of Geneva (Participant)
Kathleen Olstedt, European Innovation Hub (Potential)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2
Keynote
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Achime Malick NDIAYE, SG20 (Potential)
Guy-Michel KOUAKOU, SG20 (Potential)
Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Potential)
Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Potential)
Chaesub Lee, COLLCOMM (Participant)
Antonio Hodgers, Canton of Geneva (Participant)
Bilel Jamoussi, ITU/AI4GOOD (Moderator)
Nasser Saleh Al Marzouqi, ITU-T Study Group 20 Internet of Things (IoT) and Smart Cities and Communities (SC&C) (Participant)
Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Participant)
Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Participant)
Aliaksei Andruschevich, iHomeLab, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts / SwissIQ GmbH (Participant)
Alexandre Martin, Siemens (Participant)
Ziqin Sang, ITU-T Study Group on IoT and Smart Cities and Communities (SG20), Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (Participant)
Shirin Enshaeifar, University of Surrey (Participant)
Ms Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14
Board Meeting
Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)
Mr Lucio Scudiero, Legance (Potential)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9
Board Meeting
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 12
Board Meeting
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14
Board Meeting
Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)
Mr Lucio Scudiero, Legance (Potential)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9
Board Meeting