Tuesday 6 June, 2017

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Welcome Desk 10 hours, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Welcome Area

Registration 10 hours, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Registration Area

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
GIoTS Opening Plenary Session 15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Moderator)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Workshop

Robert Kahn, CNRI - Corporation for National Research Initiatives (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics (Potential)

Ana García Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Potential)

Reinhard Budich (Potential)

Frederic Chapron, CERN (Potential)

Peter Wittenburg, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility (Moderator)

Tony Cass, CERN (Potential)

Rodrigo Sierra, CERN (Potential)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Workshop

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)

Raphael Rollier, Swisscom (Participant)

Harin S. Grewal, IMDA Singapore (Participant)

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Participant)

Christine Kendrick, City of Portland | Bureau of Planning and Sustainability (Participant)

Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Participant)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Participant)

WISE - IoT Project I (EU-KR Project on IoT) 1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 11

Board Meeting

Franck Le Gall, Easy Global Market, COO (Moderator)

Carmen López, University of Cantabria (Participant)

Samuel Fricker (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

JaeSeung Song, Sejong University (Participant)

Hamza Baqa, Easy Global Market (Participant)

Rémi Druilhe, Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique et aux Énergies Alternatives (CEA) (Participant)

Jaeho Kim, IoT Platform Research Center at the Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Participant)

Yasir Saleem, Wireless Networks and Multimedia Services Department, Telecom SudParis (Participant)

Hyojkeun Choi, SamsungSDS R&D Center (Participant)

Hackathon - Kick-off I 1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 18

Workshop

Andrés Upegui, HESSO (Participant)

Levent Gürgen, CEA LETI (Participant)

Installation 9 hours, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Exhibition Area

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
GIoTS Opening Keynotes: IoT Vision 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 10:45 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant)

Joe Klein, CISSP - Disrupt 6 (Participant)

Geoff Mulligan, LoRa Alliance (Participant)

Vinton Cerf, Google (Participant)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Coffee Break supported by SIG 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Catering Area

Networking Events

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
GIoTS "IPV6-based IoT Deployment Around the World" 1 hour 45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Geoff Mulligan, LoRa Alliance (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Sureswaran Ramadass, IPv6 Forum Malaysia (Participant)

Christopher Uwaje, Mobile Software Solutions Limited (Participant)

Yanick Pouffary, HPE (Participant)

Rosa Delgado, Peru IPv6 Council (Participant)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Workshop

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics (Potential)

Ana García Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Potential)

Reinhard Budich (Potential)

Peggy Irelan, Intel Fellow (Participant)

Ye Tian, Internet of Things Information Technology and Application Laboratory of the Computer Network Information Center (CNIC), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS) (Participant)

Tobias Weigel, WDCC (Participant)

Rodrigo Sierra, CERN (Potential)

Frederic Chapron, CERN (Potential)

Tony Cass, CERN (Potential)

André Zwanziger, T-Systems International GmbH (Participant)

Enrique Blanco, CERN (Potential)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Workshop

Catherine Mulligan, Imperial College Centre for Cryptocurrency Research and Engineering (Participant)

Martin Brynskov (Moderator)

Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Participant)

Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Participant)

Martin Burns, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) (Participant)

Bart de Lathouwer, Open Geospatial (Participant)

Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Participant)

Jarmo Eskelinen, Future Cities Catapult (Participant)

WISE - IoT Project II (EU-KR Project on IoT) 1 hour 45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 11

Board Meeting

Franck Le Gall, Easy Global Market, COO (Moderator)

Carmen López, University of Cantabria (Participant)

Samuel Fricker (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

JaeSeung Song, Sejong University (Participant)

Yasir Saleem, Wireless Networks and Multimedia Services Department, Telecom SudParis (Participant)

Rémi Druilhe, Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique et aux Énergies Alternatives (CEA) (Participant)

Hamza Baqa, Easy Global Market (Participant)

Jaeho Kim, IoT Platform Research Center at the Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Participant)

Hyojkeun Choi, SamsungSDS R&D Center (Participant)

SDG: IoT for Environment (SDG 13,14 & 15) 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Panel

Edwin Hecker, Schuttelaar and Partners (IoF2020 (Participant)

Matthias Kern (Potential)

Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami (Participant)

Diwata Hunziker, WWG (Potential)

Phillippa Biggs, ITU (Moderator)

Paolo Ruti, World Meteorological Organization (UN) (Participant)

Peter Bakker, World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD) (Potential)

Francoise Burhenne (Potential)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 15

Workshop

Dario Sabella, Intel (Potential)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 17

Paper Sessions

Hackathon - Kick-off II 1 hour 45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 18

Workshop

Fernando López de Aguilar, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)

Andrés Upegui, HESSO (Participant)

Iker Larizgoitia Abad, EVRYTHNG (Participant)

Rob van Kranenburg, The European Research Cluster on the Internet of Things (Participant)

Hackathon 6 hours 45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Motta Area

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - CICG Restaurant at First Floor

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
AIOTI Steering Board 5 hours, 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9

Workshop

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Hackathon Hands-On Workshop I 1 hour 45 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 12

Workshop

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Marianne Janik, Microsoft Switzerland (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Jan Camenish, IBM Research (Participant)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Workshop

Ana García Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Potential)

Juergen Heiles, Siemens AG (Participant)

Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics (Potential)

Alexander Ntoko, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Reinhard Budich (Potential)

Frederic Chapron, CERN (Potential)

Tony Cass, CERN (Potential)

Rodrigo Sierra, CERN (Potential)

Enrique Blanco, CERN (Potential)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Workshop

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Moderator)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 7

Workshop

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Potential)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8

Workshop

Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Marita Holst, Lulea University of Technology (LTE) (Participant)

Nathalie Stembert, Stembert Design (Moderator)

WISE - IoT Project III (EU-KR Project on IoT) 1 hour 45 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 11

Board Meeting

Franck Le Gall, Easy Global Market, COO (Moderator)

Carmen López, University of Cantabria (Participant)

Samuel Fricker (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

JaeSeung Song, Sejong University (Participant)

Jaeho Kim, IoT Platform Research Center at the Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Participant)

Yasir Saleem, Wireless Networks and Multimedia Services Department, Telecom SudParis (Participant)

Rémi Druilhe, Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique et aux Énergies Alternatives (CEA) (Participant)

Hamza Baqa, Easy Global Market (Participant)

Hyojkeun Choi, SamsungSDS R&D Center (Participant)

SDG: IoT for Clean Water & Sanitation (SDG 6) 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Panel

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Juergen Sturm, AIOTI (Participant)

Nicola Giandomenico, HEPIA (Participant)

Jean Yves Barcelo (Potential)

Didier Hélal, Orbiwise (Participant)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14

Workshop

Catherine Mulligan, Imperial College Centre for Cryptocurrency Research and Engineering (Moderator)

Bart de Lathouwer, Open Geospatial (Moderator)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 18

Workshop

Martin Brynskov (Moderator)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Martin Potts, Martel Consulting/H2020 project EU-China Study on IoT and 5G (EXCITING) (Moderator)

Yuming Ge, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT) (Participant)

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Detlef-Georg Fuehrer, University of Luxembourg (Participant)

Georgios Karagiannis, AIOTI (Participant)

Sheng-Ann Yu, Ericsson (Participant)

Xiaohong Huang, Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications (BUPT) (Participant)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 7

Board Meeting

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Potential)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 15

Workshop

Dario Sabella, Intel (Potential)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 16

Paper Sessions

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Potential)

Dimitri van Zantvliet Rozemeijer, GÉANT (Potential)

x (Potential)

Sotiris Nikoletseas, IoT Lab (Potential)

Brecht Vermeulen, Fed4FIRE+ (Potential)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 17

Paper Sessions

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Coffee Break supported by SIG 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 4:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Catering Area

4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Hackathon Hands-On Workshop II 1 hour 45 minutes, 4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 12

Workshop

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Workshop

Robert Kahn, CNRI - Corporation for National Research Initiatives (Participant)

Juergen Heiles, Siemens AG (Participant)

Peggy Irelan, Intel Fellow (Participant)

Peter Wittenburg, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility (Participant)

Ye Tian, Internet of Things Information Technology and Application Laboratory of the Computer Network Information Center (CNIC), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS) (Participant)

Tobias Weigel, WDCC (Participant)

Leif Laaksonen, CSC company (Moderator)

André Zwanziger, T-Systems International GmbH (Participant)

Alexander Ntoko, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Participant)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Workshop

Martin Brynskov (Moderator)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Participant)

Catherine Mulligan, Imperial College Centre for Cryptocurrency Research and Engineering (Participant)

Bart de Lathouwer, Open Geospatial (Participant)

Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)

Martin Burns, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) (Participant)

Fernando López de Aguilar, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)

ICT30 Coordination 1 hour 45 minutes, 4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 7

Board Meeting

Carlos Enrique Palau Salvador, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia (Participant)

Kathleen Olstedt, European Innovation Hub (Potential)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8

Workshop

Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Marita Holst, Lulea University of Technology (LTE) (Participant)

Nathalie Stembert, Stembert Design (Moderator)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Panel

Bernard Kuiten, World Trade Organization (Moderator)

Kary Främling, Aalto University (former Helsinki University of Technology) (Participant)

Sergio Gusmeroli, Politecnico di Milano (Potential)

Rolf Riemenschneider (Participant)

Iker Larizgoitia Abad, EVRYTHNG (Participant)

WISE - IoT Project IV (EU-KR Project on IoT) 1 hour 45 minutes, 4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14

Board Meeting

Franck Le Gall, Easy Global Market, COO (Moderator)

Carmen López, University of Cantabria (Participant)

Samuel Fricker (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

JaeSeung Song, Sejong University (Participant)

Hamza Baqa, Easy Global Market (Participant)

Jaeho Kim, IoT Platform Research Center at the Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Participant)

Rémi Druilhe, Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique et aux Énergies Alternatives (CEA) (Participant)

Yasir Saleem, Wireless Networks and Multimedia Services Department, Telecom SudParis (Participant)

Hyojkeun Choi, SamsungSDS R&D Center (Participant)

IoT@Geneva 1 hour 45 minutes, 4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 18

Workshop

Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Moderator)

Didier Hélal, Orbiwise (Participant)

Giovanna Centonze, TPG (Participant)

Peter Gallinelli, HES-SO (Participant)

Robert Gomez-Reino, Cleverdist (Participant)

Marc-Elian Bégin, SixSq (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 7

Board Meeting

GIoTS Papers Session "IoT Enabling Technologies" I 1 hour 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 16

Paper Sessions

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 17

Paper Sessions