Wednesday 7 June, 2017

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
European Network of LivingLabs - ENoLL ivzw 1 day 10 hours, Wed 7, 08:00 AM - Thu 8, 06:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 12

Board Meeting

Welcome Desk 10 hours 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 6:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Welcome Area

Registration 10 hours 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 6:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Registration Area

8:30 AM
8:30 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8

Board Meeting

WP4 Synchronicity Private Meeting 1 hour 30 minutes, 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8

Board Meeting

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Moderator)

Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Potential)

AG on Urban Environment 1 hour 30 minutes, 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9

Board Meeting

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Moderator)

Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Potential)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 7

Board Meeting

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Potential)

WISE - IoT Project V (EU-KR Project on IoT) 1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14

Board Meeting

Franck Le Gall, Easy Global Market, COO (Moderator)

Carmen López, University of Cantabria (Participant)

Samuel Fricker (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

JaeSeung Song, Sejong University (Participant)

Yasir Saleem, Wireless Networks and Multimedia Services Department, Telecom SudParis (Participant)

Hamza Baqa, Easy Global Market (Participant)

Jaeho Kim, IoT Platform Research Center at the Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Participant)

Rémi Druilhe, Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique et aux Énergies Alternatives (CEA) (Participant)

Hyojkeun Choi, SamsungSDS R&D Center (Participant)

Hackathon 9 hours 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 6:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Motta Area

Andrés Upegui, HESSO (Participant)

Exhibition 3 hours 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Exhibition Area

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Catering Area

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
IoT Week 2017 Welcome Remarks 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Participant)

Chaesub Lee (Participant)

Yves Leutzinger, HEPIA (Potential)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
High Level Visions on IoT 2 hours, 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Mauro Dell'Ambrogio, Federal Department of Home Affairs - SERI (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Chaesub Lee (Participant)

Benoît Revaz, Swiss Federal Office for Energy (Participant)

Nasser Saleh Al Marzouqi, ITU-T Study Group 20 Internet of Things (IoT) and Smart Cities and Communities (SC&C) (Participant)

Robert Kahn, CNRI - Corporation for National Research Initiatives (Participant)

Ralf-Michael Wagner, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Cities Forum Private Meeting 4 hours 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 2:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 16

Board Meeting

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Private Meeting: CPaas EU-Japan I 2 hours 30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9

Board Meeting

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Potential)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Hackathon Hands-On Workshop III 2 hours, 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 11

Workshop

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 7

Board Meeting

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Potential)

WISE - IoT Project VI (EU-KR Project on IoT) 1 hour 45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14

Board Meeting

Franck Le Gall, Easy Global Market, COO (Moderator)

Carmen López, University of Cantabria (Participant)

Samuel Fricker (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

JaeSeung Song, Sejong University (Participant)

Rémi Druilhe, Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique et aux Énergies Alternatives (CEA) (Participant)

Hamza Baqa, Easy Global Market (Participant)

Jaeho Kim, IoT Platform Research Center at the Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Participant)

Yasir Saleem, Wireless Networks and Multimedia Services Department, Telecom SudParis (Participant)

Hyojkeun Choi, SamsungSDS R&D Center (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 18

Joe Klein, CISSP - Disrupt 6 (Participant)

Julian Dömer, Swisscom (Participant)

Silvia Hagen, Swiss IPv6 Council/Sunny Connection AG (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - CICG Restaurant at First Floor

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 15

Workshop

Panagiotis Georgopoulos, Innovations Department at Swisscom (Moderator)

Demo Tour 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Exhibition Area

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
IoT Trends in Smart Cities 1 hour, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Participant)

Martin Brynskov (Participant)

Bart de Lathouwer, Open Geospatial (Potential)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Potential)

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Potential)

Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)

Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Simona Marinescu, Development Impact Group Bureau for Policy and Programme Support (BPPS) (Moderator)

Reinaldo de Bernardi, CIAg - Center for Innovation in Agribusiness (Participant)

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Louis Coetzee, CSIR Meraka Institute (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research), South Africa (Participant)

Exhibition 5 hours, 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Exhibition Area

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 7

Workshop

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Potential)

Private Meeting: CPaas EU-Japan II 3 hours 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9

Board Meeting

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Potential)

WISE - IoT Project VII (EU-KR Project on IoT) 1 hour 45 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14

Board Meeting

Franck Le Gall, Easy Global Market, COO (Moderator)

Carmen López, University of Cantabria (Participant)

Samuel Fricker (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

JaeSeung Song, Sejong University (Participant)

Yasir Saleem, Wireless Networks and Multimedia Services Department, Telecom SudParis (Participant)

Jaeho Kim, IoT Platform Research Center at the Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Participant)

Hamza Baqa, Easy Global Market (Participant)

Rémi Druilhe, Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique et aux Énergies Alternatives (CEA) (Participant)

Hyojkeun Choi, SamsungSDS R&D Center (Participant)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 15

Workshop

Ana García Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Moderator)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens (Participant)

Ad Ten Berg, ARTEMIS Industry Association (Participant)

Sergio Gusmeroli, Politecnico di Milano (Participant)

Karel Charvat, OGC Agriculture DWG (Participant)

Teresa Macchia, Digital Catapult Centre (Participant)

IoT in Medical Science and Healthcare 1 hour 45 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 16

Workshop

Parag Chatterjee, National Technological University (Universidad Tecnológica Nacional), Buenos Aires, Argentina (Moderator)

Emmanuel Benoist, Bern University of Applied Sciences (Participant)

Jan Sliwa, Bern University of Applied Sciences (Participant)

Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo, MYSPHERA (Participant)

Jean Francòis Ciparisse, University of Rome Tor Vergata (Participant)

GIoTS Papers Session "IoT Enabling Technologies" II 1 hour 45 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 17

Paper Sessions

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 18

Eric Vyncke, Cisco Systems (Participant)

Joe Klein, CISSP - Disrupt 6 (Participant)

Gert Döring, Netmaster (Moderator)

Manuel Schweizer, Cloudscale.ch AG/SwissIX Internet Exchange (Participant)

Julian Dömer, Swisscom (Participant)

Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Carouge Visit: "Welcome and Meet the City of Carouge" 3 hours 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 5:45 PM

Outside CICG - Ville de Carouge

Networking Events

Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Participant)

Nicolas Walder, Carouge (Participant)

Internet of Things for Urban Innovation (INUIT I) 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Workshop

Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Moderator)

Juergen Ehrensberger, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Participant)

Alexandre Karlov, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland in School of Business and Engineering Vaud (Participant)

Yassin Rekik, University of Applied Sciences - Western Switzerland (HES-SO) (Participant)

Gonzalo Casas, The Things Network, Zurich Community (Participant)

Elena Mugellini, University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland in Fribourg (HES-SO) (Participant)

Nuria Pazos, University of Applied Sciences (HES-SO) (Participant)

Nabil Ouerhani, Computer ScUniversity of Applied Sciences (HES -SO) (Participant)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM
Smart Agriculture 1 hour, 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)

Edwin Hecker, Schuttelaar and Partners (IoF2020 (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Potential)

George Beers, Wageningen University & Research (Participant)

Silvia Maria Fonseca Silveira Massruhá, Embrapa Agricultural Informatics (Potential)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Participant)

Ricardo Inamasu, Automação e Agricultura de Precisão Embrapa Instrumentação São Carlos/SP (Potential)

Jim Clarke, Waterford Institute of Technology (Participant)

Reinaldo de Bernardi, CIAg - Center for Innovation in Agribusiness (Potential)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Philippe Quinio, STMicroelectronics (Moderator)

Giorgio Cesana, STMicroelectronics/SOI Industry Consortium (Participant)

Dr. Emilia Tantar, Black Swan LUX (Participant)

Alexandru-Adrian Tantar, Black Swan LUX (Participant)

Rémy Pawlak, University of Basel (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Coffee Break supported by SIG 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 4:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Catering Area

4:15 PM
4:15 PM
IoT and Big Data 1 hour, 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Ana García Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Moderator)

Chonggang Wang (Potential)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens (Participant)

Peter Wittenburg, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics (Participant)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Yves Daccord, ICRC (Potential)

Jean-Luc Lemahieu, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) (Participant)

Patrice Lyons, Corporation for National Research Initiatives (CNRI) (Moderator)

Rob van Kranenburg, The European Research Cluster on the Internet of Things (Participant)

Internet of Things for Urban Innovation (INUIT II) 1 hour 15 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Workshop

Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Moderator)

Juergen Ehrensberger, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Participant)

Nabil Ouerhani, Computer ScUniversity of Applied Sciences (HES -SO) (Participant)

Nuria Pazos, University of Applied Sciences (HES-SO) (Participant)

Elena Mugellini, University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland in Fribourg (HES-SO) (Participant)

Yassin Rekik, University of Applied Sciences - Western Switzerland (HES-SO) (Participant)

Gonzalo Casas, The Things Network, Zurich Community (Participant)

Alexandre Karlov, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland in School of Business and Engineering Vaud (Participant)

WISE - IoT Project VIII (EU-KR Project on IoT) 1 hour 45 minutes, 4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14

Board Meeting

Franck Le Gall, Easy Global Market, COO (Moderator)

Carmen López, University of Cantabria (Participant)

Samuel Fricker (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

JaeSeung Song, Sejong University (Participant)

Rémi Druilhe, Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique et aux Énergies Alternatives (CEA) (Participant)

Hamza Baqa, Easy Global Market (Participant)

Jaeho Kim, IoT Platform Research Center at the Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Participant)

Yasir Saleem, Wireless Networks and Multimedia Services Department, Telecom SudParis (Participant)

Hyojkeun Choi, SamsungSDS R&D Center (Participant)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 15

Workshop

Mauro Dragone, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh Centre for Robotics (Moderator)

x (Potential)

Dr. Davide Bacciu, University of Pisa (Participant)

Alessandro Saffiotti, Orebro University, Cognitive Robotic Systems laboratory (Potential)

Kai Hackbarth, Bosch Software Innovations GmbH (Potential)

Filippo Cavallo, BioRobotics Institute of Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, (Pisa, Italy) (Participant)

Karina Popova, LINK Mobility GmbH (Potential)

Dr. George Michalos, Labora-tory of Manufacturing Systems and Automation (LMS) (Participant)

Pieter Simoens, Ghent university, IMEC (Participant)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 16

Workshop

Davide Brunelli, University of Trento (Potential)

Amy L. Murphy, Bruno Kessler Foundation (Potential)

GIoTS Papers Session "IoT Enabling Technologies" III 1 hour 45 minutes, 4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 17

Paper Sessions

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 18

Panel

Eric Vyncke, Cisco Systems (Participant)

Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant)

Silvia Hagen, Swiss IPv6 Council/Sunny Connection AG (Moderator)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Smart Transportation 1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Moderator)

Dirk Helbing, ETH Zurich (Potential)

G. Pau (Potential)

Dr. Christoph Sommer (Potential)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Potential)

Per. Adamson (Potential)

Yann Bocchi, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland (HES-SO) Valais / Swiss Mobility Lab (Participant)

Ernst Meyer (Potential)

Roman Cueni, La Poste (Potential)

Andrea Toth, ERTICO (Potential)

Raphael Frank, SNT (Potential)

Niels Peter Skov Andersen, Car 2 Car Forum (Potential)

Dr. Ing. Karl-Oskar Proskawetz, Car 2 Car Forum (Potential)

Philippe Cina, PostBus Switzerland (Participant)

Ulrich Seldeslachts, ulrich@anakyn.be (Potential)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Edward Kelley, WHO (Moderator)

Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Rudolf Griss, EPFL (Ecole Polytecnique Federale Lausanne) (Potential)

Esmeralda Megally, Xsensio (Participant)

Shirin Enshaeifar, University of Surrey (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Welcome Reception & Host Comittee Words of Welcome 2 hours 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Catering Area

Networking Events

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Houlin Zhao, ITU (Participant)

Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Participant)

Nicolas Walder, Carouge (Participant)

Martin Brynskov (Participant)

Dimitri Konstantas, Interfaculty Computer Science Centre / Information Science Institute (ISI) of the Geneva School of Economics and Management of the University of Geneva (Participant)