Friday 9 June, 2017

Time Zone: CEST/Paris
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Welcome Desk - 9 hours 45 minutes - 8:00 AM  -  5:45 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Welcome Area
Registration - 9 hours 45 minutes - 8:00 AM  -  5:45 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Registration Area
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3 Panel
Pedro Maló, UNPARALLEL (Moderator) Marco Zenarro, ICPT Trieste (Potential) Alberto Paradisi, CPqD (Participant) Louis Coetzee, CSIR Meraka Institute (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research), South Africa (Participant) Sergio Takeo Kofuji, Escola Politécnica Da Universidade De Sao Paulo, Brazil (Potential) Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Potential) José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo, Ministry of Science, Technology, Inovation and Comunications, Brazil (Potential) Philippe Cousin, Easy Global Market (Potential) Abhishek Sharma, Beyond Evolution TechSolutions Pvt. Ltd. (Potential) Prof. M.P. Gupta, Dept.of Management Studies, IIT Delhi (Participant) Pr. Antônio Augusto Fröhlich, Computer Science Department Federal University of Santa Catarina (Potential) Ranga Rao Venkateshha Prasad (Potential) Ousmane Thiaré, University Gaston Berger of Saint-Louis (Potential) Sename Koffi, Woelab (fablab) ,Lome , TOGO (Potential) x (Potential) Amadou Daffe, Coder4africa, SENEGAL, KENYA (Potential)
IoT, Smart Living & Ageing Well - 1 hour - 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4 Panel
Carlos Enrique Palau Salvador, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia (Moderator) Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo, MYSPHERA (Participant) Mario Díaz Nava, ST Microelectronics (Potential) Mustapha Bouraoui, STMicroelectronics (Participant) Ron Zimmer, CABA (Potential) John Farserotu, CSEM/ETSI Technical Committee (TC) SmartBAN (Participant) Helmi Ben Hmida, Smart Living Competence Center in the Fraunhofer Institute (Participant)
IoT Market Perspectives - 1 hour - 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2 Panel
Dimitri Konstantas, Interfaculty Computer Science Centre / Information Science Institute (ISI) of the Geneva School of Economics and Management of the University of Geneva (Moderator) Andrea Siviero, IDC's Customer Insights & Analysis Group / IDC European IoT Practice (Participant) Adriana Blanco (Potential) Alexander Gluhak, Digital Catapult (Potential) Michele Pelino (Potential) Jim Morrish (Potential) Georges Kotrotsios, CSEM (Participant) Abhishek Sharma, Beyond Evolution TechSolutions Pvt. Ltd. (Participant) Jorge Rodrigues, Ericsson (Participant)
IoT Standards Convergence - 1 hour 45 minutes - 9:00 AM  -  10:45 AM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13 Workshop
Georgios Karagiannis, Vice Chair - AIOTI WG03 (Potential) Patrick Guillemin, AIOTI - ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) (Participant) Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant) Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant) Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)
CREATE-IoT Consortium Meeting - 1 hour 45 minutes - 9:00 AM  -  10:45 AM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14 Board Meeting
Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF DIGITAL (Potential) Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Potential)
IoF2020 PSG Meeting I - 1 hour 45 minutes - 9:00 AM  -  10:45 AM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9 Board Meeting
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 16 Workshop
Eric Vyncke, Cisco Systems (Potential) Stephan Haller, Bern University of Applied Sciences (Potential) Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Potential) Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Potential)
ANASTACIA I - 1 hour 45 minutes - 9:00 AM  -  10:45 AM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8 Board Meeting
Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Participant)
Hackathon - 5 hours - 9:00 AM  -  2:00 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Motta Area
Andrés Upegui, HESSO (Participant)
Exhibition - 7 hours - 9:00 AM  -  4:00 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Exhibition Area
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3 Panel
Amadou Daffe, Coder4africa, SENEGAL, KENYA (Potential) Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Participant) José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo, Ministry of Science, Technology, Inovation and Comunications, Brazil (Potential) Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Potential) Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator) x (Potential) Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Participant) Sename Koffi, Woelab (fablab) ,Lome , TOGO (Potential) Levent Gürgen, CEA LETI (Participant) Ousmane Thiaré, University Gaston Berger of Saint-Louis (Potential) Corentin Dupont, WAZIUP Initiative (Participant)
Industry 4.0 & Smart Factory & Delivery - 1 hour - 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2 Panel
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator) Roland Uhlmann, Ericsson Switzerland (Participant) Detlef Zühlke, Industrie 4.0 (Potential) Thorsten Hülsmann, Industrial Data Space Association IDSA (Potential) Mario Fürst, Siemens Switzerland (Participant)
IoT Experimental Infrastructure - 1 hour - 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4 Panel
Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant) Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant) Luis Sánchez, University of Cantabria (Participant) Christopher Hemmens, Mandat International (Participant) Serge Fdida, UPMC Sorbonne University (Moderator)
10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Coffee Break supported by SIG - 30 minutes - 10:45 AM  -  11:15 AM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Catering Area
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
CREATE-IoT Consortium Meeting (Part II) - 1 hour 30 minutes - 11:15 AM  -  12:45 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14 Board Meeting
Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF DIGITAL (Potential) Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Potential)
ANASTACIA II - 1 hour 30 minutes - 11:15 AM  -  12:45 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8 Board Meeting
Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Participant)
IoF2020 PSG Meeting II - 1 hour 45 minutes - 11:15 AM  -  1:00 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9 Board Meeting
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 16 Workshop
Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Potential) Eric Vyncke, Cisco Systems (Potential) Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Potential) Stephan Haller, Bern University of Applied Sciences (Potential)
ARMOUR H2020 Advisory Board Meeting - 6 hours 45 minutes - 11:15 AM  -  6:00 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13 Board Meeting
Serge Fdida, UPMC Sorbonne University (Participant) Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
International Cooperation - 1 hour - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3 Panel
Rahul Gosain, IRSME (Potential) Ziqin Sang, ITU-T Study Group on IoT and Smart Cities and Communities (SG20), Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (Participant) Serge Fdida, UPMC Sorbonne University (Potential) Lee Stogner, IEEE Region 3 (Potential) Pr. Antônio Augusto Fröhlich, Computer Science Department Federal University of Santa Catarina (Potential) Sergio Takeo Kofuji, Escola Politécnica Da Universidade De Sao Paulo, Brazil (Potential) Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Moderator) Sergey Zhdanov, ITU/Russia (Potential) Akihiro Nakao, Tokyo University (Potential) Martin Kern, SERI (Potential) Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant) Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Participant) Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Hackhathon Private Meeting - 1 hour - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 12 Board Meeting
IoT Networks - 1 hour - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4 Panel
Thomas Watteyne, Inria / Analog Devices (Participant) Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant) Carsten Rossenhoevel, EANTC AG (European Advanced Networking Test Center (Moderator) Didier Hélal, Orbiwise (Potential) Joanna Kulik, Google, Inc (Participant)
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2
Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator) Raphael Briner, Elium (Participant) Alex Osterwalder, Osterwalder (Potential) Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode Technologies (Participant) Alexander Gluhak, Digital Catapult (Potential) Dimitri Konstantas, Interfaculty Computer Science Centre / Information Science Institute (ISI) of the Geneva School of Economics and Management of the University of Geneva (Participant) Kathleen Olstedt, European Innovation Hub (Potential)
12:45 PM
12:45 PM
International Declaration on IoT for SDG Adoption - 45 minutes - 12:45 PM  -  1:30 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2 Keynote
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator) Achime Malick NDIAYE, SG20 (Potential) Guy-Michel KOUAKOU, SG20 (Potential) Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Potential) Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Potential) Chaesub Lee, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant) Antonio Hodgers, Canton of Geneva (Participant) Bilel Jamoussi, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator) Nasser Saleh Al Marzouqi, ITU-T Study Group 20 Internet of Things (IoT) and Smart Cities and Communities (SC&C) (Participant) Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Participant) Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Participant) Aliaksei Andruschevich, iHomeLab, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts / SwissIQ GmbH (Participant) Alexandre Martin, Siemens (Participant) Ziqin Sang, ITU-T Study Group on IoT and Smart Cities and Communities (SG20), Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (Participant) Shirin Enshaeifar, University of Surrey (Participant) Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant) Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Closing Lunch - 1 hour - 1:30 PM  -  2:30 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - CICG Restaurant at First Floor Networking Events
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
ITU Visit - 30 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  2:30 PM
Outside CICG - ITU Networking Events
Demo Tour - 30 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  2:30 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Exhibition Area
F-Interorp Armour - 1 hour - 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 12 Board Meeting
ANASTACIA III - 1 hour 45 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:45 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8 Board Meeting
Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Participant)
CREATE-IoT Consortium Meeting (Part III) - 1 hour 45 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:45 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14 Board Meeting
Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF DIGITAL (Potential) Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Potential)
IoF2020 PSG Meeting III - 1 hour 45 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:45 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9 Board Meeting
Exciting Private Meeting I - 4 hours - 2:00 PM  -  6:00 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 11
2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Hackathon Presentation & Awards - 1 hour - 2:15 PM  -  3:15 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2
Andrés Upegui, HESSO (Moderator)
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Drones, Privacy & Ethics - 1 hour - 2:30 PM  -  3:30 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3 Panel
Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Moderator) Dr. Rolf H. Weber, University of Zurich - Faculty of Law (Potential) Elise Latify, Privacy7 (Participant) Filippo Cavallo, BioRobotics Institute of Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, (Pisa, Italy) (Potential) Dominique Genoud, HES-SO / Agrofly / Datastory (Participant) Selena Nemorin, Department of Media and Communications for the VIRT-EU research project: Values and Ethics in Innovation for Responsible Technology in Europe (Participant)
3:30 PM
3:30 PM
IoT Week 2017 Closing Remarks - 30 minutes - 3:30 PM  -  4:00 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2 Keynote
Bilel Jamoussi, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant) Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator) Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant) Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant) Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Participant) Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
CREATE-IoT Consortium Meeting (Part IV) - 1 hour 45 minutes - 4:00 PM  -  5:45 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14 Board Meeting
Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF DIGITAL (Potential) Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Potential)
ANASTACIA IV - 1 hour 45 minutes - 4:00 PM  -  5:45 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8 Board Meeting
Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Participant)
Exciting Private Meeting II - 1 hour 45 minutes - 4:00 PM  -  5:45 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 11
4:15 PM
4:15 PM
IoF2020 PSG Meeting IV - 1 hour 45 minutes - 4:15 PM  -  6:00 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9 Board Meeting
4:45 PM
4:45 PM
General Meeting IoT Forum - 1 hour 45 minutes - 4:45 PM  -  6:30 PM
International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 16 Board Meeting