You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 10 Aug 2022 04:13:23 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Friday 9 June, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Paris
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Welcome Desk
9 hours 45 minutes, 8:00 AM - 5:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Welcome Area

Registration
9 hours 45 minutes, 8:00 AM - 5:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Registration Area

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
IoT Market Perspectives
1 hour, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Dimitri Konstantas, Interfaculty Computer Science Centre / Information Science Institute (ISI) of the Geneva School of Economics and Management of the University of Geneva (Moderator)

Andrea Siviero, IDC's Customer Insights & Analysis Group / IDC European IoT Practice (Participant)

Adriana Blanco (Potential)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Potential)

Michele Pelino (Potential)

Jim Morrish (Potential)

Georges Kotrotsios, CSEM (Participant)

Abhishek Sharma, Beyond Evolution TechSolutions Pvt. Ltd. (Participant)

Jorge Rodrigues, Ericsson (Participant)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Panel

Pedro Maló, UNPARALLEL (Moderator)

Marco Zenarro, ICPT Trieste (Potential)

Alberto Paradisi, CPqD (Participant)

Louis Coetzee, CSIR Meraka Institute (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research), South Africa (Participant)

Sergio Takeo Kofuji, Escola Politécnica Da Universidade De Sao Paulo, Brazil (Potential)

Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Potential)

José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo, Ministry of Science (Potential)

Philippe Cousin, Easy Global Market (Potential)

Abhishek Sharma, Beyond Evolution TechSolutions Pvt. Ltd. (Potential)

Prof. M.P. Gupta (Participant)

Pr. Antônio Augusto Fröhlich, Computer Science Department Federal University of Santa Catarina (Potential)

Ranga Rao Venkateshha Prasad (Potential)

Ousmane Thiaré, University Gaston Berger of Saint-Louis (Potential)

Sename Koffi, Woelab (fablab) ,Lome , TOGO (Potential)

x (Potential)

Amadou Daffe, Coder4africa, SENEGAL, KENYA (Potential)

IoT, Smart Living & Ageing Well
1 hour, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

c.c c.c (Moderator)

Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo, MYSPHERA (Participant)

Mario Díaz Nava, ST Microelectronics (Potential)

Ron Zimmer, CABA (Potential)

Mustapha Bouraoui, STMicroelectronics (Participant)

John Farserotu, CSEM/ETSI Technical Committee (TC) SmartBAN (Participant)

Helmi Ben Hmida, Smart Living Competence Center in the Fraunhofer Institute (Participant)

ANASTACIA I
1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8

Board Meeting

Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Participant)

IoF2020 PSG Meeting I
1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9

Board Meeting

IoT Standards Convergence
1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Workshop

Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH (Potential)

Patrick Guillemin, AIOTI - ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) (Participant)

Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)

CREATE-IoT Consortium Meeting
1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14

Board Meeting

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP (Potential)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 16

Workshop

Eric Vyncke, Cisco Systems (Potential)

Stephan Haller, Bern University of Applied Sciences (Potential)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Potential)

Luca Bolognini, Italian Institute for Privacy and Data Valorisation (IIP) (Potential)

Hackathon
5 hours, 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Motta Area

Andrés Upegui, HESSO (Participant)

Exhibition
7 hours, 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Exhibition Area

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Panel

Amadou Daffe, Coder4africa, SENEGAL, KENYA (Potential)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Participant)

José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo, Ministry of Science (Potential)

Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Potential)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

x (Potential)

Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Participant)

Sename Koffi, Woelab (fablab) ,Lome , TOGO (Potential)

Levent Gürgen, CEA LETI (Participant)

Ousmane Thiaré, University Gaston Berger of Saint-Louis (Potential)

Corentin Dupont, WAZIUP Initiative (Participant)

IoT Experimental Infrastructure
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Luis Sánchez, University of Cantabria (Participant)

Christopher Hemmens, Mandat International (Participant)

Serge Fdida, Sorbonne University (Moderator)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Coffee Break supported by SIG
30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Catering Area

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
ANASTACIA II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8

Board Meeting

Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Participant)

IoF2020 PSG Meeting II
1 hour 45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9

Board Meeting

ARMOUR H2020 Advisory Board Meeting
6 hours 45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Board Meeting

Serge Fdida, Sorbonne University (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

CREATE-IoT Consortium Meeting (Part II)
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14

Board Meeting

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP (Potential)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 16

Workshop

Luca Bolognini, Italian Institute for Privacy and Data Valorisation (IIP) (Potential)

Eric Vyncke, Cisco Systems (Potential)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Potential)

Stephan Haller, Bern University of Applied Sciences (Potential)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Hackhathon Private Meeting
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 12

Board Meeting

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Raphael Briner, Elium (Participant)

Alex Osterwalder, Osterwalder (Potential)

Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode (Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Potential)

Dimitri Konstantas, Interfaculty Computer Science Centre / Information Science Institute (ISI) of the Geneva School of Economics and Management of the University of Geneva (Participant)

Kathleen Olstedt, European Innovation Hub (Potential)

International Cooperation
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Panel

Rahul Gosain, IRSME (Potential)

Ziqin Sang, ITU-T Study Group on IoT and Smart Cities and Communities (SG20), Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (Participant)

Serge Fdida, Sorbonne University (Potential)

Lee Stogner, IEEE Region 3 (Potential)

Pr. Antônio Augusto Fröhlich, Computer Science Department Federal University of Santa Catarina (Potential)

Sergio Takeo Kofuji, Escola Politécnica Da Universidade De Sao Paulo, Brazil (Potential)

Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Moderator)

Sergey Zhdanov, ITU/Russia (Potential)

Akihiro Nakao, University of Tokyo (Potential)

Martin Kern, SERI (Potential)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

IoT Networks
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Thomas Watteyne, Inria / Analog Devices (Participant)

Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant)

Carsten Rossenhoevel, EANTC AG (European Advanced Networking Test Center (Moderator)

Didier Hélal, Orbiwise (Potential)

Joanna Kulik, Google, Inc (Participant)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
International Declaration on IoT for SDG Adoption
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Achime Malick NDIAYE, SG20 (Potential)

Guy-Michel KOUAKOU, SG20 (Potential)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Potential)

Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Potential)

Chaesub Lee, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Antonio Hodgers, Canton of Geneva (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Nasser Saleh Al Marzouqi, ITU-T Study Group 20 Internet of Things (IoT) and Smart Cities and Communities (SC&C) (Participant)

Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Participant)

Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Participant)

Aliaksei Andruschevich, iHomeLab, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts / SwissIQ GmbH (Participant)

Alexandre Martin, Siemens (Participant)

Ziqin Sang, ITU-T Study Group on IoT and Smart Cities and Communities (SG20), Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (Participant)

Shirin Enshaeifar, University of Surrey (Participant)

Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Closing Lunch
1 hour, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - CICG Restaurant at First Floor

Networking Events

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
ITU Visit
30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Outside CICG - ITU

Networking Events

F-Interorp Armour
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 12

Board Meeting

ANASTACIA III
1 hour 45 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8

Board Meeting

Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Participant)

IoF2020 PSG Meeting III
1 hour 45 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9

Board Meeting

Exciting Private Meeting I
4 hours, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 11

CREATE-IoT Consortium Meeting (Part III)
1 hour 45 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14

Board Meeting

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP (Potential)

Demo Tour
30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Exhibition Area

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Hackathon Presentation & Awards
1 hour, 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Andrés Upegui, HESSO (Moderator)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Drones, Privacy & Ethics
1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Panel

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP (Moderator)

Dr. Rolf H. Weber, University of Zurich - Faculty of Law (Potential)

Filippo Cavallo, BioRobotics Institute of Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, (Pisa, Italy) (Potential)

Elise Latify, Privacy7 (Participant)

Dominique Genoud, HES-SO / Agrofly / Datastory (Participant)

Selena Nemorin, Department of Media and Communications for the VIRT-EU research project: Values and Ethics in Innovation for Responsible Technology in Europe (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
IoT Week 2017 Closing Remarks
30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
ANASTACIA IV
1 hour 45 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8

Board Meeting

Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Participant)

Exciting Private Meeting II
1 hour 45 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 11

CREATE-IoT Consortium Meeting (Part IV)
1 hour 45 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14

Board Meeting

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potential)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP (Potential)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM
IoF2020 PSG Meeting IV
1 hour 45 minutes, 4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 9

Board Meeting

4:45 PM
4:45 PM
General Meeting IoT Forum
1 hour 45 minutes, 4:45 PM - 6:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 16

Board Meeting