Sessions

Tuesday 6 June, 2017

Time Zone: CEST/Paris
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Workshop

Robert Kahn, CNRI - Corporation for National Research Initiatives (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway, Ireland (Potential)

Ana García Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Potential)

Reinhard Budich (Potential)

Frederic Chapron, CERN (Potential)

Peter Wittenburg, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility (Moderator)

Tony Cass, CERN (Potential)

Rodrigo Sierra, CERN (Potential)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Workshop

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway, Ireland (Potential)

Ana García Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Potential)

Reinhard Budich (Potential)

Peggy Irelan, Intel Fellow (Participant)

Ye Tian, Internet of Things Information Technology and Application Laboratory of the Computer Network Information Center (CNIC), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS) (Participant)

Tobias Weigel, WDCC (Participant)

Rodrigo Sierra, CERN (Potential)

Frederic Chapron, CERN (Potential)

Tony Cass, CERN (Potential)

André Zwanziger, T-Systems International GmbH (Participant)

Enrique Blanco, CERN (Potential)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Workshop

Ana García Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Potential)

Juergen Heiles, Siemens AG (Participant)

Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway, Ireland (Potential)

Alexander Ntoko, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Reinhard Budich (Potential)

Frederic Chapron, CERN (Potential)

Tony Cass, CERN (Potential)

Rodrigo Sierra, CERN (Potential)

Enrique Blanco, CERN (Potential)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Workshop

Robert Kahn, CNRI - Corporation for National Research Initiatives (Participant)

Juergen Heiles, Siemens AG (Participant)

Peggy Irelan, Intel Fellow (Participant)

Peter Wittenburg, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility (Participant)

Ye Tian, Internet of Things Information Technology and Application Laboratory of the Computer Network Information Center (CNIC), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS) (Participant)

Tobias Weigel, WDCC (Participant)

Leif Laaksonen, CSC company (Moderator)

André Zwanziger, T-Systems International GmbH (Participant)

Alexander Ntoko, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Participant)

Thursday 8 June, 2017

Time Zone: CEST/Paris
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Security Trends on IoT and Constrained Devices 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Daniel Aranda, Ripple Lab (Potential)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Moderator)

Alexis Oliverau, CEA - Commissariat à l’énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives (Participant)

Hannes Tschofenig, ACE (Potential)

Shahid Raza, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden (Participant)

Whitfield Diffie, Stanford (Potential)

Mark Miller, CONCEPTIVITY /European Organisation for Security / European Cyber Security Organisation (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
IoT Security & Privacy 1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)

Jean Phillipe Walter, Préposé fédéral à la protection des données et à la transparence (Participant)

Nicole Jones, Google INC (Potential)

James St-Pierre, National Institute of Standards and Technology (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Joe Cannataci, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (Potential)

Philippe Zimmermann, Silent Circle (Potential)

Kamran Sayrafian, NIST (Potential)

Gemma Farmer, ICO - UK (Potential)

Norberto Andrade, Facebook (Potential)

Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Participant)

Whitfield Diffie, Stanford (Potential)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Emerging Threats and Paradigm Shift 1 hour, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

John Moor, IoT Security Foundation (Potential)

Konrad Wrona, NATO (Participant)

John Bothos, Integrated Systems Laboratory (ISL) (Participant)

Brian Witten, Symantec (Participant)

Bart Preneel (Potential)

Bev Corwin, OWASP (Potential)

Andrei Robachevsky (Participant)

Pasquale Annicchino, Archimede Solutions (Moderator)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM
GDPR & IoT 1 hour, 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Dr. Rolf H. Weber, University of Zurich - Faculty of Law (Participant)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Moderator)

Marietje Schaake, European Parliament (Potential)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Participant)

Florence Raynal, CNIL (Potential)

Andrew Charlesworth, University of Bristol (Participant)

Andrei Robachevsky (Potential)

Steve Purser, ENISA (Participant)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM
IoT Risk Management 1 hour, 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Panel

Antonio Kung, Trialog (Participant)

Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Participant)

Christopher Hemmens, Mandat International (Participant)

Gyu Myoung Lee, PhD, SMIEEE Liverpool John Moores University (Participant)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Moderator)

Fred Herren, SGS Group Management Ltd (Potential)

Friday 9 June, 2017

Time Zone: CEST/Paris
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Panel

Pedro Maló, UNPARALLEL (Moderator)

Marco Zenarro, ICPT Trieste (Potential)

Alberto Paradisi, CPqD (Participant)

Louis Coetzee, CSIR Meraka Institute (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research), South Africa (Participant)

Sergio Takeo Kofuji, Escola Politécnica Da Universidade De Sao Paulo, Brazil (Potential)

Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Potential)

José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo, Ministry of Science, Technology, Inovation and Comunications, Brazil (Potential)

Philippe Cousin, Easy Global Market (Potential)

Abhishek Sharma, Beyond Evolution TechSolutions Pvt. Ltd. (Potential)

Prof. M.P. Gupta, Dept.of Management Studies, IIT Delhi (Participant)

Pr. Antônio Augusto Fröhlich, Computer Science Department Federal University of Santa Catarina (Potential)

Ranga Rao Venkateshha Prasad (Potential)

Ousmane Thiaré, University Gaston Berger of Saint-Louis (Potential)

Sename Koffi, Woelab (fablab) ,Lome , TOGO (Potential)

x (Potential)

Amadou Daffe, Coder4africa, SENEGAL, KENYA (Potential)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Panel

Amadou Daffe, Coder4africa, SENEGAL, KENYA (Potential)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Participant)

José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo, Ministry of Science, Technology, Inovation and Comunications, Brazil (Potential)

Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Potential)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

x (Potential)

Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Participant)

Sename Koffi, Woelab (fablab) ,Lome , TOGO (Potential)

Levent Gürgen, CEA LETI (Participant)

Ousmane Thiaré, University Gaston Berger of Saint-Louis (Potential)

Corentin Dupont, WAZIUP Initiative (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
International Cooperation 1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Panel

Rahul Gosain, IRSME (Potential)

Ziqin Sang, ITU-T Study Group on IoT and Smart Cities and Communities (SG20), Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (Participant)

Serge Fdida, UPMC Sorbonne University (Potential)

Lee Stogner, IEEE Region 3 (Potential)

Pr. Antônio Augusto Fröhlich, Computer Science Department Federal University of Santa Catarina (Potential)

Sergio Takeo Kofuji, Escola Politécnica Da Universidade De Sao Paulo, Brazil (Potential)

Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Moderator)

Sergey Zhdanov, ITU/Russia (Potential)

Akihiro Nakao, Tokyo University (Potential)

Martin Kern, SERI (Potential)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Drones, Privacy & Ethics 1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Panel

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Moderator)

Dr. Rolf H. Weber, University of Zurich - Faculty of Law (Potential)

Elise Latify, Privacy7 (Participant)

Filippo Cavallo, BioRobotics Institute of Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, (Pisa, Italy) (Potential)

Dominique Genoud, HES-SO / Agrofly / Datastory (Participant)

Selena Nemorin, Department of Media and Communications for the VIRT-EU research project: Values and Ethics in Innovation for Responsible Technology in Europe (Participant)