Sessions

Tuesday 6 June, 2017

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Workshop

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)

Raphael Rollier, Swisscom (Participant)

Harin S. Grewal, IMDA Singapore (Participant)

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Participant)

Christine Kendrick, City of Portland | Bureau of Planning and Sustainability (Participant)

Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Participant)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Workshop

Catherine Mulligan, Imperial College Centre for Cryptocurrency Research and Engineering (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Participant)

Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Participant)

Martin Burns, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) (Participant)

Bart de Lathouwer, Open Geospatial (Participant)

Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Participant)

Jarmo Eskelinen, Future Cities Catapult (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Workshop

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Moderator)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Workshop

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Catherine Mulligan, Imperial College Centre for Cryptocurrency Research and Engineering (Participant)

Bart de Lathouwer, Open Geospatial (Participant)

Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)

Martin Burns, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) (Participant)

Fernando López de Aguilar, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)

Wednesday 7 June, 2017

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
1:30 PM
1:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Simona Marinescu, Development Impact Group Bureau for Policy and Programme Support (BPPS) (Moderator)

Reinaldo de Bernardi, CIAg - Center for Innovation in Agribusiness (Participant)

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Louis Coetzee, CSIR Meraka Institute (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research), South Africa (Participant)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Philippe Quinio, STMicroelectronics (Moderator)

Giorgio Cesana, STMicroelectronics/SOI Industry Consortium (Participant)

Dr. Emilia Tantar, Black Swan LUX (Participant)

Alexandru-Adrian Tantar, Black Swan LUX (Participant)

Rémy Pawlak, University of Basel (Participant)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Yves Daccord, ICRC (Potential)

Patrice Lyons, Corporation for National Research Initiatives (CNRI) (Moderator)

Jean-Luc Lemahieu, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) (Participant)

Rob van Kranenburg, The European Research Cluster on the Internet of Things (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Edward Kelley, WHO (Moderator)

Esmeralda Megally, Xsensio (Participant)

Rudolf Griss, EPFL (Ecole Polytecnique Federale Lausanne) (Potential)

Shirin Enshaeifar, University of Surrey (Participant)

Thursday 8 June, 2017

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
11:30 AM
11:30 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Zsuzsanna Bódi, European Network of LivingLabs - ENoLL ivzw (Potential)

Reinhard Bütikofer, European Parliament (Participant)

Monique Morrow, Humanized Internet (Participant)

Simona Marinescu, Development Impact Group Bureau for Policy and Programme Support (BPPS) (Moderator)

Maria Sokhn, HES-SO / eGov Innovation Center (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Yasir Khokhar, Connecterra (Participant)

Ziqin Sang, ITU-T Study Group on IoT and Smart Cities and Communities (SG20), Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (Participant)

Okan Geray, Smart Dubai Office (Participant)

Domenica Carriero, UNECE (Participant)

Ana Lizeth Santos Hernandez, National Commission of Telecommunications of Honduras (Participant)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Harin S. Grewal, IMDA Singapore (Potential)

Patrick Blankers, Ericsson (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Reto Amstad, Siemens Switzerland (Participant)

Frank Van Rompaey, UNIDO - Geneva (Moderator)

Benjamin Kumpf, UNDP (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
M2M Interoperability 1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Moderator)

Stefan Hoppe, OPC Foundation (Potential)

Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Participant)

Jan Höller, Ericsson AB (Potential)

Antonio Jara, HOPU (Participant)

Friday 9 June, 2017

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
IoT, Smart Living & Ageing Well 1 hour, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Carlos Enrique Palau Salvador, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia (Moderator)

Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo, MYSPHERA (Participant)

Mario Díaz Nava, ST Microelectronics (Potential)

Ron Zimmer, CABA (Potential)

Mustapha Bouraoui, STMicroelectronics (Participant)

John Farserotu, CSEM/ETSI Technical Committee (TC) SmartBAN (Participant)

Helmi Ben Hmida, Smart Living Competence Center in the Fraunhofer Institute (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
IoT Experimental Infrastructure 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Luis Sánchez, University of Cantabria (Participant)

Christopher Hemmens, Mandat International (Participant)

Serge Fdida (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
IoT Networks 1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Thomas Watteyne, Inria / Analog Devices (Participant)

Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant)

Carsten Rossenhoevel, EANTC AG (European Advanced Networking Test Center (Moderator)

Didier Hélal, Orbiwise (Potential)

Joanna Kulik, Google, Inc (Participant)