Sessions

Tuesday 6 June, 2017

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
SDG: IoT for Environment (SDG 13,14 & 15) 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Panel

Edwin Hecker, Schuttelaar and Partners (IoF2020 (Participant)

Matthias Kern (Potential)

Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Participant)

Diwata Hunziker, WWG (Potential)

Phillippa Biggs, ITU (Moderator)

Paolo Ruti, World Meteorological Organization (UN) (Participant)

Peter Bakker, World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD) (Potential)

Francoise Burhenne (Potential)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
SDG: IoT for Clean Water & Sanitation (SDG 6) 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Panel

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Juergen Sturm, AIOTI (Participant)

Nicola Giandomenico, HEPIA (Participant)

Jean Yves Barcelo (Potential)

Didier Hélal, Orbiwise (Participant)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Panel

Bernard Kuiten, World Trade Organization (Moderator)

Sergio Gusmeroli, Politecnico di Milano (Potential)

Kary Främling, Aalto University (former Helsinki University of Technology) (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Iker Larizgoitia Abad, EVRYTHNG (Participant)

Wednesday 7 June, 2017

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Internet of Things for Urban Innovation (INUIT I) 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Workshop

Juergen Ehrensberger, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Participant)

Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Moderator)

Alexandre Karlov, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland in School of Business and Engineering Vaud (Participant)

Yassin Rekik, University of Applied Sciences - Western Switzerland (HES-SO) (Participant)

Gonzalo Casas, The Things Network, Zurich Community (Participant)

Elena Mugellini, University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland in Fribourg (HES-SO) (Participant)

Nuria Pazos, University of Applied Sciences (HES-SO) (Participant)

Nabil Ouerhani, Computer ScUniversity of Applied Sciences (HES -SO) (Participant)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Internet of Things for Urban Innovation (INUIT II) 1 hour 15 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Workshop

Juergen Ehrensberger, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Participant)

Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Moderator)

Nabil Ouerhani, Computer ScUniversity of Applied Sciences (HES -SO) (Participant)

Nuria Pazos, University of Applied Sciences (HES-SO) (Participant)

Elena Mugellini, University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland in Fribourg (HES-SO) (Participant)

Yassin Rekik, University of Applied Sciences - Western Switzerland (HES-SO) (Participant)

Gonzalo Casas, The Things Network, Zurich Community (Participant)

Alexandre Karlov, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland in School of Business and Engineering Vaud (Participant)

Thursday 8 June, 2017

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
An inside look at IoT Enablers by Swisscom 1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Workshop

Julian Dömer, Swisscom (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Workshop

Sergio Takeo Kofuji, Escola Politécnica Da Universidade De Sao Paulo, Brazil (Participant)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Moderator)

Marcello Knorich Zuffo, Univeridade de São Paulo (USP) (Participant)

Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Participant)

José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo, Ministry of Science, Technology, Inovation and Comunications, Brazil (Participant)

Alberto Paradisi, CPqD (Participant)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Building Web of Things 1 hour 45 minutes, 4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Workshop

Dominique Guinard, EVRYTHNG (Moderator)

Vlad Mihai Trifa, Swisscom (Participant)

Friday 9 June, 2017

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
IoT Standards Convergence 1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Workshop

Georgios Karagiannis, AIOTI (Potential)

Patrick Guillemin, AIOTI - ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) (Participant)

Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
ARMOUR H2020 Advisory Board Meeting 6 hours 45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Board Meeting

Serge Fdida (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)