Speakers

A

Asier Abaunza
Delegate Councilor for Urban Planning, City Council of Bilbao
Benoit Abeloos
Policy Officer Startups and Innovation Unit, Directorate General Communications Networks, Content and Technology, European Commission
Ulrich Ahle
CEO, FIWARE Foundation
Alina Akhmerova
Economic Development and Smart City Officer, Ville de Soissons
Julie Alexander
Siemens
Elena Alfaro
Global Head of Data & Open Innovation, Grupo BBVA
Bruno Almeida
CEO, UNPARALLEL Innovation
Samuel Almeida
Senior International Consultant, SPI
Aitor Alzaga
Scientific Director (Research Management), IK4-TEKNIKER
Pasquale Annicchino
Senior Assistant Professor of Law, Università di Foggia
Aitor Arnaiz
Head of the Intelligent Information Systems (SII) Unit, IK4-TEKNIKER
Marta Arniani
Project Manager, Futuribile / Curating Futures
Ivan Arriola
IK4 - TEKNIKER
Alexander Arriola Lizarriturri
General Manager, SPRI
Francisco Arteche
CEO, Grupo Euskaltel
Alicia Asín Pérez
CEO, Libelium
Ana Ayerbe Fernandez-Cuesta
IT Competitiveness Business Area Director, Tecnalia

B

Craig Bachmann
Senior Director, IoE & Digital Ecosystem program, TM Forum
Joël Bacquet
Senior Official of DG CONNECT, European Commission
Fiifi Baidoo
Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer, iSpace
Ajith Balakumar
CEO, Forthcode
Mara Balestrini
CEO, Ideas for Change
Andrea Balogh
Research Scientist, United Technologies Research Center, Ireland
Jérôme Bandry
Secretary General, CEMA European Agricultural Machinery
Massimo Banzi
Telecom Italia
Klaus Beetz
Vice President for External Cooperation, Siemens AG
Alex Bengoa
General Director, IK4-TEKNIKER
Alexander Berlin
CEO, Berlin Thinking Consulting
Natalie Bertels
Senior Legal Researcher, KU Leuven Centre for IT & IP Law (CiTiP) - imec
Jorge Berzosa Macho
Researcher and Project Leader, IK4-TEKNIKER
Stefano Bianchi
Research Team Leader & Project Manager, Softeco Sismat
Michael Björn
Head of Research, Consumer Labs, Ericsson
Freek Boesten
Program Manager Wearable Healthcare, Maastricht Instruments
Franck Boissière
Policy Coordinator & Programme Officer, European Commission
Luca Bolognini
President, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati
Dominique Bonte
Vice-President, Verticals, End Markets/ABI Research
Julien Boullié
Director of Operations, OJMAR SA
Jacco Brouwer
Program Manager, City Data - Amsterdam
Arianna Brutti
ENEA / NIST
Martin Brynskov
Associate Professor in Interaction Technologies, Aarhus University

C

José Antonio Campos Granados
Professor and Director of the Executive MBA, Deusto Business School
Jesús Cañadas
Head of Area, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda
Carles Cané
Senior Researcher, National Microelectronics Centre - Spain IMB-CNM-CSIC
Alicia Cano
Business Development, Medtronic Ibérica; ActiveAge IoT LSP
José Manuel Cantera Fonseca
Senior Expert, FIWARE Foundation e.V.
Ana M. Carriazo
Senior Advisor, Regional Ministry of Health of Andalucia (Spain)
Marco Carugi
Senior Consultant, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03
Roberto Cascella
Head of Sector, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO)
Rodrigo Castiñeira
R&D Coordinator, Indra
Isabelle Chartier
Program Manager Autonomy & Handicap , CEA-LETI/ IRT Nanoelec
Peter Connock
PENTA Director, AENEAS
Emilio Corchado
CEO, OLÉ
Guilherme Corrêa
Infrastructure Analyst, Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communications - MCTIC
Philippe Cousin
Easy Global Market
Sergio Cozzolino
Chairman, SIM Group - GSMA
Ana Cuadrado Galván
Research Programme Officer - Directorate General for Agriculture and Rural Development - Research and Innovation Unit, European Commission

D

Laura Daniele
Senior Scientist, TNO
Francisco Da Silva
Senior Councillor for Standardization and Technical Regulation, Huawei Technologies Sweden AB
Soumya Kanti Datta
CEO, Digiotouch OU
John Davies
Chief Researcher, BT
Karsten Dehler
Commercial Director, IoT, It Forum
Nuria De Lama
Consulting Director, IDC
Silvia De la Maza Uriarte
CIO, Innovalia
Thandi Demanet
Business Analyst – Digital Ecosystems, TM Forum
Thierry Demol
R&D Manager, CITC-EuraRFID
Jean-Pierre Desbenoit
ICT Standardization & Industry Relations Director, Schneider Digital, Schneider Electric
Keith Dickerson
Director, Climate Associates Ltd
Javier Diéguez Barriocanal
Director, Basque Cybersecurity Centre
Fabio Di Franco
Certified Information Systems Security Professional (CISSP), ENISA
Mario Dionisio
Programme Assistant for EU Policies in the Directorate General for Energy, European Commission
Mamour Diop
Researcher, UPPA
Than Van Do
Cyber Security, Identity Management and SIM Research Activities, CONCORDIA
Basma Driss
Head of OSS Portfolio, Ericsson

E

Juan Echevarria Cuenca
Innovation Technical Manager, Santander City Council
Omar Elloumi
Bell-Labs Distinguished Member of Technical Staff, Nokia
Thomas Engel
Manager Technology Innovation Strategy, European Technology Innovation Center - John Deere GmbH & Co. KG, Germany
Jarmo Eskelinen
Chief Innovation & Technology Officer, Future Cities Catapult

F

Oscar Fafian
IoT & Industry 4.0 Manager, Euskaltel Group
Ulrich Fastenrath
Head of Mobility and Fleet Intelligence, BMW - BioTope Project
Ramy Fathy
Vice Chairman of the ITU-T Study Group 20 (SG20), ITU - International Telecommunication Union
Serge Fdida
Professor, Sorbonne University
Andrea Ferlini
Research and Development Engineer , Sorbonne University
Sergio Fernández de Córdova
Chairman, PVBLIC Foundation, P3 SmartCity, Blockchain Commission, Imperative Fund, SmartCities NY
Afonso Ferreira
Director of Research and Programme Manager for European Affairs in Digital Matters at the CNRS, CNRS-IRIT
Giuseppe Fico
Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Grazziela Figueredo
Senior Research Data Scientist, Advanced Data Analysis Centre (ADAC) - University of Nottingham
Damir Filipovic
Secretary General, AIOTI
Francois Fischer
CEO, FSCOM
Eva Fogelström
Director Security, Ericsson Research, Ericsson
Andreas Foglar
CEO, InnoRoute
Yoann Foucher
Mycom Osi
Lindsay Frost
Chief Standardisation Engineer, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH

G

Marian Gabilondo
BIND 4.0 Coordinator, BIC GIPUZKOA
Jean-Marc Gambin
MK-Exploitation
Raúl García Castro
Senior Lecturer, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Vinicius García de Oliveira
Smart Cities Leader, CPqD
Javier García Díaz
Vice-President Technical, CENELEC
Ana Garcia Robles
Secretary General, Big Data Value Association (BDVA)
Yuming Ge
Managing Engineer, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT)
Marc Gebert
Senior Director Business Development for IoT Security in EMEA, NXP
Rositsa Georgieva
European Commission
Luis Miguel Girao
Founder, Artshare
Alexander Gluhak
Founder & CEO, Urban Data Collective
Marilín Gonzalo
Tech Journalist, marilink.net
Leonardo Govoni
Hardware and Firmware developer , AED Engineering
Olivier Gudet
Director Network Fiber & Lighting and Smart Metering, Smart City Direction
Gemma Guilera
SME Programme Lead, Future Cities Catapult
Patrick Guillemin
Technical and Senior Research Officer, AIOTI - ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute)
Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo
Former ACTIVAGE Deputy Coordinator and current ACTIVAGE.ORG Chairman, MYSPHERA
Levent Gürgen
R&D Project Coordinator, CEA LETI
Sergio Gusmeroli
Research Coordinator, Politecnico di Milano
Germán Gutiérrez
ACTIVAGE Project Coordinator and Integrated Health Solutions Business Director, Medtronic Ibérica

H

Abdolrasoul Habibipour
PhD Candidate, Luleå University of Technology
David Hahm
Program Director, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization
Jan Halatsch
Chair for Innovation Architecture, Climate KIC
Marek Havrda
Strategy Advisor, GoodAI
Edwin Hecker
Managing Partner, SmartAgriHubs
Dirk Helbing
Professor of Computational Social Science, ETH Zurich
Estíbaliz Hernáez Laviña
Deputy Minister for Technology, Innovation and Competitiveness, Economic Development and Competitiveness Department, Government of the Basque Country
José L. Hernández García
Smart Cities and Sustainability - Energy Division, CARTIF
Adil Hidayat
Director, My6
Juan José Hierro
Chief Technology Officer/Chairman, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee
David Holder
CEO and Chief Consultant, Erion Ltd.
Ina Homeier-Mendes
Head of Smart City Vienna and Region Unit, City of Vienna
Olivier Horbowy
Strategic Marketing, STMicroelectronics
Thorsten Hülsmann
Director, Industrial Data Space Association IDSA

I

Joseba Izaguirre
Sensor Devices Coordinator and IoT Technologies, IK4-TEKNIKER

J

Bilel Jamoussi
Chief of the Study Groups Department, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Ramon Jané
Dissemination & Exploitation Leader of EnSO Project - Technology Programmes Manager of Gas Natural Fenosa, EnSO Project - Gas Natural Fenosa
Marianne Janik
General Manager, Microsoft Switzerland
SeungMyeong Jeong
Senior Researcher, Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI)
Martin Jørgensen
CTO & Innovation director, Xtel Wireless

K

Nikolaos Kaklanis
Research Associate, ITI
Carlos Kamienski
Full Professor, Federal University of ABC (UFABC, Brazil)
Eduardo Kaplan Barbosa
Leader of Smart Cities Initiative, Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES)
Georgios Karagiannis
Principal strategist in Standardisation and Industry Development, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH
Sanyu Karani
CEO, FundingBox
Jon Kepa Gerrikagoitia
ICT and Automation Research Manager, IK4-IDEKO
Brian Killkely
Development Lead, Climate-KIC & Founder, World Cities Network
Eunah Kim
Head of Research and Development, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance
Heidi Kivekäs
Head of Security Supervision Unit, National Cyber Security Centre of Finland
Marcello Knorich Zuffo
Full Professor at Politecnic Engineering School, Univeridade de São Paulo (USP)
Sergio Takeo Kofuji
Professor Dr., Escola Politécnica Da Universidade De Sao Paulo, Brazil
Nikolaos Kontinakis
Senior Projects Coordinator, EUROCITIES
Dimitris Koureas
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
Anatole Krattiger
Founding Partner, Prisma Innovations LLC
Srdjan Krco
CEO of DunavNET and Vice-President of the IoT Forum, DunavNET
Sushil Kumar
Deputy Director General (IoT), Department of Telecommunications, MoC & IT, Government of India
Antonio Kung
CEO, Trialog

L

Anne Labouret
CEO, SOLEMS
Latif Ladid
Founder & President, IPv6 Forum
Kit Lam
Chief Innovation Officer, Samsung UK
Jose Miguel Landeta
Technology Transfer Manager, IK4-TEKNIKER
David Langley
Professor of Digital Transformation and Strategy, Faculty of Economics and Business, University of Groningen
Iker Larizgoitia Abad
Research Engineer / Program Manager, EVRYTHNG
Mikel Larrañaga Negro
Senior Researcher, IK4-TEKNIKER
Susana Larrea
SPRI - Basque Agency for Business Development
Felix Larrinaga Barrenechea
Lecturer and a Researcher, Mondragon University
Luis Layo Rivacoba
Responsible of the Digital Plan, Iberdrola Networks
Oscar Lazaro
Managing Director, Innovalia
Laure Le Bars
Research Project Director at SAP, Vice-President of BDVA and President of QuIC, SAP
Chaesub Lee
Director of the ITU Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU - International Telecommunication Union
Danh Lephuoc
PhD - Marie Curie Fellow, Technical University of Berlin
Thomas Lippert
Head of Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH
Olavi Luotonen
Programme Officer, European Commission

M

Martino Maggio
Senior Researcher, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA
Katariina Malmberg
External Expert / In-House Consultant, ENoLL - European Network of Living Labs
Pedro Maló
Chief Science Officer, UNPARALLEL
Hussam Mansour
IoTeeLab
Gabriel Antonio Marao
President, Brazilian IoT Forum
Tania Marcos Paramio
Head of Quality & Smart Cities, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE)
Daniel Martínez Sala
Business Consulting Manager, RICOH Spain
Michael May
Head Company Core Technology Data Analytics & Artificial Intelligence, Siemens AG – Corporate Technology
Arturo Medela
R&D Head, TST
Davor Meersman
General Manager, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC)
Santos Merino
Senior Researcher. Head of Sensors Research Area in the Surface Chemistry and Nanotechnologies Unit, IK4-TEKNIKER
Bruno Michel
Manager Smart System Integration, IBM Switzerland
Svetoslav Mihaylov
Policy Officer, Internet of Things Unit, DG CONNECT, European Commission
Franck Milet
CEO & Founder, Secondworld Sàrl
Maimunah Mohd Sharif
Executive Director, UN Habitat
Samuel Moniz
Researcher and Project Manager, INESC TEC
Andrés Montero Aparicio
External Consultant , Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries, Food and Environment
Monique Morrow
President and Co-Founder, Humanized Internet
Suzanne Morton
Senior Development Officer, Leeds City Council
Claus Mullie
Researcher, Consultant and Project Manager, Bax & Company
Catherine Mulligan
Vice Chairman of the ETSI ISG CIM, Imperial College Centre for Cryptocurrency Research and Engineering
Luis Muñoz
Dept. of Communications Engineering, University of Cantabria
Gonzalo Murillo
Founder, Energiot Devices SL

N

Emilio Tissato Nakamura
Information Security Leader, CPqD
Akihiro Nakao
Director, Collaborative Research Institute for NGCI,Next-Generation Cyber Infrastructure, University of Tokyo
Young-sook Nam
Secretary General, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization
Michele Nati
Digital Catapult
Jürgen Neises
EMEIA Enterprise & Cyber Security, Fujitsu
Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts
Director, IoT, Forum Virium Helsinki
Pekka Nikander
Professor of Practice, Aalto University
Andrey Nikishin
Special Project Director, Future Technologies, Kaspersky Lab
Alexander Ntoko
Chief of the Operations and Planning Department , ITU - International Telecommunication Union

O

Linda Olofsson
Manager, PhD, Swerea IVF

P

Esther Paguey
Project Manager, BIC GIPUZKOA
Sebastián Pantoja
Research & Development plus Innovation Director , Televés
Janina Paris
Development Engineer, MAHLE Thermoelektronik GmbH
Aljosa Pasic
Consultant, Atos Spain
Luis Pérez-Freire
Executive Director, Gradiant
Milan Petkovic
Vice-President of BDVA and Head of the Data Science, Philips
Congduc Pham
Professor of Computer Science, Pau University
Nathan Pierce
Programme Director of Sharing Cities, Greater London Authority
Tomo Popović
Assistant Professor, University of Donja Gorica
Ciprian Popoviciu
President and CEO, Nephos6
Martin Potts
Founder & Director / Coordinator, Martel Consulting/H2020 project EU-China Study on IoT and 5G (EXCITING)
Athanasios Poulakidas
Senior R&I Manager, INTRASOFT Intl
María Poveda Villalón
Postdoctoral Researcher, Ontology Engineering Group - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Bipin Pradeep Kumar
Director, Gaia Smart Cities
Mirko Presser
Associate Professor, Aarhus University

Q

Adrian Quesada Rodríguez
Project Manager and Data Protection Officer / Attorney at Law, Mandat International
magnus qvant
Secretary General , Resilient Regions Association

R

Carlos Ralli Ucendo
President, IPv6 Council Spain , Telefónica
Mika Rantakokko
Coordinator, Urban Agenda for the EU on Digital Transition, Business Oulo
Cesco Reale
Archimede Solutions
Fernando Reategui
Data Scientist, Atten2
Corne Rentrop
Project Leader , Hybrid Printed Electronics Group at the Holst Center, TNO
Emma Richet
Consultant in Innovation Management, Ayming
Juan Rico
Head of the Energy Sector, Atos Research & Innovation
Erkuden Rios
Tecnalia
Gabriele Rizzo
Lead Scientist, Strategic Innovation, Leonardo
Jorge Rodríguez Edroso
Head of Manufacturing and Retail Sector, Atos Research & Innovation
Mechthild Rohen
Head of Unit for 'Internet of Things', DG Communications Networks, Content & Technology, European Commission
Jordi Rovira
Big Data Scientist and Innovation Manager, MYSPHERA
Brendan Rowan
Managing Consultant, BluSpecs

S

Denis Sakuma
Project Leader, Center of Innovation in Agribusiness (CIAg) - Brazil
Pilar Sala
EU Project Manager, MYSPHERA
Raphael Salot
Coordinator & WP1 Leader, EnSO ECSEL Project
Wojciech Samek
Head of Machine Learning Group, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute
Natalie Samovich
Head of Reseach and Innovation / Chair WG Energy AIOTI, ENERCOUTIM
Irene Sánchez
Business Creation Manager, EIT Health Spain
Carlos Sánchez Santos
CERT & Cybersecurity Director, ITS Security
Josu Santacruz Cenitagoya
Director, CIMUBISA
Marco Scamuzzi
Business Development Manager, Aerospace, Automotive & Cybersecurity
Matthias Scheffler
Director of the Theory Department, Fritz Haber Institute - Berlin MPG
Lucio Scudiero
Lawyer, ECCP
Benno Seiler
Head of Economic Development, City of Zürich
Martin Serrano
IoT Unit Head, Principal Investigator & Data Scientist at Insight Centre for data Analytics and Chair at i3-MARKET, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway
Alena Siarheyeva
CEO, NUMINT
Andrea Siviero
Research Manager / Leader, IDC's Customer Insights & Analysis Group / IDC European IoT Practice
Antonio Skarmeta
Professor, Universidad de Murcia
Adrian Slatcher
City of Manchester
John Soldatos
Senior R&D Consultant and Innovation Delivery Specialist, INTRASOFT International
François Sonnet
Co-Founder, ElectriCChain
Alberto Sotomayor Gurruchaga
R&D Manager, Ibermatica
Peter Spies
Head of Group Integrated Energy Supplies, Fraunhofer Institute Integrated Circuits IIS
Mauricio A. Spirito
Project Coordinator, ISMB
Anna Ståhlbröst
Professor, Head of Subject & Division, Luleå University of Technology
Nathalie Stembert
Human-Centered Researcher and Designer, Stembert Design
Martin Strohbach
Director Research, AGT International
Jürgen Sturm
Chair of the Management Board, AIOTI
Tanya Suarez
CEO, BluSpecs
Ola Svedin
CEO, Mobile Heights

T

Saied Tazari
Associate Head for Smart Living & Entrepreneur, Fraunhofer IGD
Gilles Thonet
Head of ICT Standards Coordination, IEC - International Electrotechnical Commission
Pascal Thubert
R&D Principal Engineer, Cisco
Petra Turkama
Director, Center for Knowledge and innovation Research (CKIR) / Aalto University

U

Iñigo Urkullu Renteria
President, Basque Country

V

Ines Vaittinen
International Project Manager and Developer, ENoLL - European Network of Living Labs
Visa Vallivaara
Research Scientist , VTT
Kees van der Klauw
Chairman, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI)
Arthur Van der Wees
Managing Director, Arthur´s Legal
Wim Vanobberghen
Senior Researcher, Imec-Smit-Vub
Salvador Vera
General Manager, MYSPHERA
Ovidiu Vermesan
Chief Scientist, SINTEF

W

Thomas Walloschke
Self-employed
Thomas Watteyne
Research Scientist & Innovator, Inria / Analog Devices
Paul Wilson
Chief Business Officer, Connected Places Catapult
Peter Wintlev-Jensen
Senior Programme Manager, European Commission
Georg Wittenburg
Co-founder / CEO, Inspirient GmbH
Peter Wittenburg
Co-Chair, FDO Forum
Sjaak Wolfert
Scientific Coordinator, Agri-Food

Y

Yang
Director, Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications - SIMIT, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Z

Sébastien Ziegler
President of the IoT Forum and European Centre for Certification and Privacy, Mandat International