Martin Brynskov
Martin Brynskov is chair of the global Open & Agile Smart Cities initiative (OASC), which encompasses more than 100 cities from 24 countries. OASC is a non-profit association based in Brussels, Belgium, and it aims to develop so-called Minimal Interoperability Mechanisms (MIMs) for cities and communities. Dr Brynskov is vice-chair of the UN ITU-T Focus Group on Data Processing and Management to support IoT and Smart Cities & Communities (FG-DPM) and chair of the Working Group on Use Cases, Requirements and Applications/Services, and Chair of the Danish Standards Committee on Smart Cities and Communities (ISO TC 268 mirror committee). Dr Brynskov is associate professor, PhD, in Interaction Technologies at Aarhus University in Denmark, director of AU Smart Cities (AUSC) and the Centre for Digital Transformation of Cities and Communities (DITCOM), founder and co-director of the Digital Living Research Commons (DLRC), director of the Digital Design Lab, and fellow at the Center for Advanced Visualization and Interaction (CAVI). Dr Brynskov is coordinator of the European IoT Large Scale Pilot on Smart Cities "SynchroniCity", and the Coordination and Support Action, Next Generation Internet of Things (NGIoT). He is a global expert, speaker and advisor on IoT and smart cities with a human-centric focus.
Sessions in which Martin Brynskov participates
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall
Networking Events
Juan Mari Aburto Rique, City of Bilbao (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I
Workshop
Bilel Jamoussi (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Juan Mari Aburto Rique, City of Bilbao (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)
Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)
José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)
Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)
Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)
Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)
Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)
Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)
Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)
Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)
Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)
Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1
Workshop
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Benno Seiler, City of Zürich (Participant)
Claus Mullie, Bax & Company (Participant)
Nathan Pierce, Greater London Authority (Moderator)
Javier García Díaz, CENELEC (Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Potential)
Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Participant)
Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1
Workshop
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Benno Seiler, City of Zürich (Participant)
Claus Mullie, Bax & Company (Participant)
Nathan Pierce, Greater London Authority (Moderator)
Javier García Díaz, CENELEC (Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Potential)
Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Participant)
Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Potential)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Potential)
San Mamés Stadium - San Mames Stadium - VIP Area
Networking Events
Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)
Anatole Krattiger, Prisma Innovations LLC (Other Participant)
Iñigo Urkullu Renteria, Basque Country (Potential)
Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Other Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Other Participant)
Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Other Participant)
Damir Filipovic, Alliance for IoT and Edge Computing Innovation (AIOTI) (Other Participant)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Other Participant)
Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Other Participant)
Franck Boissière, European Commission (Other Participant)
Javier Diéguez Barriocanal, Basque Cybersecurity Centre (Other Participant)
Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Other Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Other Participant)
Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Other Participant)
Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Other Participant)
Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)
Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Other Participant)
Bilel Jamoussi (Other Participant)
Alexander Ntoko, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Other Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Anatole Krattiger, Prisma Innovations LLC (Participant)
Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Participant)
Mika Rantakokko, Urban Agenda for the EU on Digital Transition, Business Oulo (Participant)
Bilel Jamoussi (Moderator)
Sushil Kumar, Department of Telecommunications, MoC & IT, Government of India (Potential)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Potential)
David Hahm, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization (Potential)
Young-sook Nam, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Maimunah Mohd Sharif, UN Habitat (Potential)
Joan Clos, UNHabitat (Potential)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Frans-Anton Vermast, Amsterdam Smart City (Potential)
Erik Solheim, UNEP (Potential)
Shiv Das Meena, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (Potential)
Aisha Bin Bishr, Smart Dubai Office (Potential)
Alessandra Calzola, Samsung (Potential)
Anil Menon, Cisco (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3
Workshop
Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)
Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)
Arturo Medela, TST (Potential)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)
Etienne Cailleau, ISO (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3
Workshop
Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)
Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)
Etienne Cailleau, ISO (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4
Keynote
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Bilel Jamoussi (Moderator)
Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)
Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)
Mr Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Patrick Guillemin, AIOTI - ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) (Participant)
Gilles Thonet, IEC - International Electrotechnical Commission (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4
Keynote
Luis Miguel Girao, Artshare (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)
Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)
Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Participant)
Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Participant)
Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)
Damir Filipovic, Alliance for IoT and Edge Computing Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)
Sessions in which Martin Brynskov attends
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Teatro A1
Keynote
Iñigo Urkullu Renteria, Basque Country (Potential)
Francisco Arteche, Grupo Euskaltel (Participant)
Mechthild Rohen, European Commission (Participant)
Estíbaliz Hernáez Laviña, Government of the Basque Country (Participant)
Asier Abaunza, City Council of Bilbao (Participant)
Craig Bachmann, TM Forum (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Chaesub Lee, COLLCOMM (Participant)
Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)
Matthias Scheffler, Fritz Haber Institute - Berlin MPG (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I
Panel
Rositsa Georgieva, European Commission (Participant)
Alicia Cano, Medtronic Ibérica; ActiveAge IoT LSP (Potential)
Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Moderator)
Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)
Mario Dionisio, European Commission (Participant)
Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall
Networking Events
Juan Mari Aburto Rique, City of Bilbao (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I
Workshop
Bilel Jamoussi (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Juan Mari Aburto Rique, City of Bilbao (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)
Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)
José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)
Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)
Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)
Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)
Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)
Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)
Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)
Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)
Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)
Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1
Workshop
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Benno Seiler, City of Zürich (Participant)
Claus Mullie, Bax & Company (Participant)
Nathan Pierce, Greater London Authority (Moderator)
Javier García Díaz, CENELEC (Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Potential)
Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Participant)
Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1
Workshop
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Benno Seiler, City of Zürich (Participant)
Claus Mullie, Bax & Company (Participant)
Nathan Pierce, Greater London Authority (Moderator)
Javier García Díaz, CENELEC (Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Potential)
Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Participant)
Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Potential)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Anatole Krattiger, Prisma Innovations LLC (Participant)
Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Participant)
Mika Rantakokko, Urban Agenda for the EU on Digital Transition, Business Oulo (Participant)
Bilel Jamoussi (Moderator)
Sushil Kumar, Department of Telecommunications, MoC & IT, Government of India (Potential)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Potential)
David Hahm, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization (Potential)
Young-sook Nam, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Maimunah Mohd Sharif, UN Habitat (Potential)
Joan Clos, UNHabitat (Potential)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Frans-Anton Vermast, Amsterdam Smart City (Potential)
Erik Solheim, UNEP (Potential)
Shiv Das Meena, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (Potential)
Aisha Bin Bishr, Smart Dubai Office (Potential)
Alessandra Calzola, Samsung (Potential)
Anil Menon, Cisco (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3
Workshop
Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)
Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)
Arturo Medela, TST (Potential)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)
Etienne Cailleau, ISO (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3
Workshop
Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)
Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)
Etienne Cailleau, ISO (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4
Keynote
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Bilel Jamoussi (Moderator)
Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)
Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)
Mr Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Patrick Guillemin, AIOTI - ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) (Participant)
Gilles Thonet, IEC - International Electrotechnical Commission (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4
Keynote
Luis Miguel Girao, Artshare (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)
Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)
Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Participant)
Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Participant)
Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)
Damir Filipovic, Alliance for IoT and Edge Computing Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)