You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 25 Jun 2022 17:33:21 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Martin Brynskov

Associate Professor in Interaction Technologies
Aarhus University
Participates in 13 items

Martin Brynskov is chair of the global Open & Agile Smart Cities initiative (OASC), which encompasses more than 100 cities from 24 countries. OASC is a non-profit association based in Brussels, Belgium, and it aims to develop so-called Minimal Interoperability Mechanisms (MIMs) for cities and communities. Dr Brynskov is vice-chair of the UN ITU-T Focus Group on Data Processing and Management to support IoT and Smart Cities & Communities (FG-DPM) and chair of the Working Group on Use Cases, Requirements and Applications/Services, and Chair of the Danish Standards Committee on Smart Cities and Communities (ISO TC 268 mirror committee). Dr Brynskov is associate professor, PhD, in Interaction Technologies at Aarhus University in Denmark, director of AU Smart Cities (AUSC) and the Centre for Digital Transformation of Cities and Communities (DITCOM), founder and co-director of the Digital Living Research Commons (DLRC), director of the Digital Design Lab, and fellow at the Center for Advanced Visualization and Interaction (CAVI). Dr Brynskov is coordinator of the European IoT Large Scale Pilot on Smart Cities "SynchroniCity", and the Coordination and Support Action, Next Generation Internet of Things (NGIoT). He is a global expert, speaker and advisor on IoT and smart cities with a human-centric focus.

Sessions in which Martin Brynskov participates

Tuesday 5 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
7:00 PM
7:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall

Networking Events

Juan Mari Aburto Rique, City of Bilbao (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Wednesday 6 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Workshop

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Juan Mari Aburto Rique, City of Bilbao (Potential)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)

Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)

Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Workshop

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Benno Seiler, City of Zürich (Participant)

Claus Mullie, Bax & Company (Participant)

Nathan Pierce, Greater London Authority (Moderator)

Javier García Díaz, CENELEC (Participant)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Potential)

Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Participant)

Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Potential)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Workshop

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Benno Seiler, City of Zürich (Participant)

Claus Mullie, Bax & Company (Participant)

Nathan Pierce, Greater London Authority (Moderator)

Javier García Díaz, CENELEC (Participant)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Potential)

Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Participant)

Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Potential)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Potential)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Potential)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM

San Mamés Stadium - San Mames Stadium - VIP Area

Networking Events

Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)

Anatole Krattiger, Prisma Innovations LLC (Other Participant)

Iñigo Urkullu Renteria, Basque Country (Potential)

Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Other Participant)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Other Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Other Participant)

Damir Filipovic, AIOTI (Other Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Other Participant)

Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Other Participant)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Other Participant)

Javier Diéguez Barriocanal, Basque Cybersecurity Centre (Other Participant)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Other Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Other Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Other Participant)

Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Other Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)

Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Other Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Other Participant)

Alexander Ntoko, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Other Participant)

Thursday 7 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Anatole Krattiger, Prisma Innovations LLC (Participant)

Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Participant)

Mika Rantakokko, Urban Agenda for the EU on Digital Transition, Business Oulo (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Sushil Kumar, Department of Telecommunications, MoC & IT, Government of India (Potential)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Potential)

David Hahm, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization (Potential)

Young-sook Nam, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Maimunah Mohd Sharif, UN Habitat (Potential)

Joan Clos, UNHabitat (Potential)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Frans-Anton Vermast, Amsterdam Smart City (Potential)

Erik Solheim, UNEP (Potential)

Shiv Das Meena, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (Potential)

Aisha Bin Bishr, Smart Dubai Office (Potential)

Alessandra Calzola, Samsung (Potential)

Anil Menon, Cisco (Potential)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3

Workshop

Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)

Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)

Arturo Medela, TST (Potential)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)

Etienne Cailleau, ISO (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3

Workshop

Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)

Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)

Etienne Cailleau, ISO (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
IoT Standards Trends & Convergence Plenary Session
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4

Keynote

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)

Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)

Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Patrick Guillemin, AIOTI - ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) (Participant)

Gilles Thonet, IEC - International Electrotechnical Commission (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
IoT Week 2018 Closing Ceremony
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4

Keynote

Luis Miguel Girao, Artshare (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Participant)

Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Damir Filipovic, AIOTI (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

Sessions in which Martin Brynskov attends

Tuesday 5 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
IoT Week 2018 Opening Plenary Session
2 hours, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Teatro A1

Keynote

Iñigo Urkullu Renteria, Basque Country (Potential)

Francisco Arteche, Grupo Euskaltel (Participant)

Mechthild Rohen, European Commission (Participant)

Estíbaliz Hernáez Laviña, Government of the Basque Country (Participant)

Asier Abaunza, City Council of Bilbao (Participant)

Craig Bachmann, TM Forum (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Chaesub Lee, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)

Matthias Scheffler, Fritz Haber Institute - Berlin MPG (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Rositsa Georgieva, European Commission (Participant)

Alicia Cano, Medtronic Ibérica; ActiveAge IoT LSP (Potential)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Moderator)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)

Mario Dionisio, European Commission (Participant)

Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall

Networking Events

Juan Mari Aburto Rique, City of Bilbao (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Wednesday 6 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Workshop

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Juan Mari Aburto Rique, City of Bilbao (Potential)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)

Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)

Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Workshop

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Benno Seiler, City of Zürich (Participant)

Claus Mullie, Bax & Company (Participant)

Nathan Pierce, Greater London Authority (Moderator)

Javier García Díaz, CENELEC (Participant)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Potential)

Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Participant)

Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Potential)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Workshop

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Benno Seiler, City of Zürich (Participant)

Claus Mullie, Bax & Company (Participant)

Nathan Pierce, Greater London Authority (Moderator)

Javier García Díaz, CENELEC (Participant)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Potential)

Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Participant)

Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Potential)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Potential)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Potential)

Thursday 7 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Anatole Krattiger, Prisma Innovations LLC (Participant)

Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Participant)

Mika Rantakokko, Urban Agenda for the EU on Digital Transition, Business Oulo (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Sushil Kumar, Department of Telecommunications, MoC & IT, Government of India (Potential)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Potential)

David Hahm, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization (Potential)

Young-sook Nam, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Maimunah Mohd Sharif, UN Habitat (Potential)

Joan Clos, UNHabitat (Potential)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Frans-Anton Vermast, Amsterdam Smart City (Potential)

Erik Solheim, UNEP (Potential)

Shiv Das Meena, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (Potential)

Aisha Bin Bishr, Smart Dubai Office (Potential)

Alessandra Calzola, Samsung (Potential)

Anil Menon, Cisco (Potential)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3

Workshop

Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)

Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)

Arturo Medela, TST (Potential)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)

Etienne Cailleau, ISO (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3

Workshop

Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)

Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)

Etienne Cailleau, ISO (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
IoT Standards Trends & Convergence Plenary Session
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4

Keynote

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)

Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)

Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Patrick Guillemin, AIOTI - ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) (Participant)

Gilles Thonet, IEC - International Electrotechnical Commission (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
IoT Week 2018 Closing Ceremony
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4

Keynote

Luis Miguel Girao, Artshare (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Participant)

Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Damir Filipovic, AIOTI (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

Share this