You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 25 Jun 2022 17:54:05 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Tanya Suarez

CEO
BluSpecs
Participates in 10 items

Founder of IoT Tribe, an equity-free tech ecosystem builder that brings start-ups and corporates together to do business with hubs in London/Barnsley- Industrial Tech, Singapore- Deeptech and Madrid-Space tech. We are proud partners of Singapore’s Global Innovation Alliance that brings outstanding Singaporean companies to the UK to scale through partnerships.

I also run BluSpecs a digital transformation agency that works with companies and public sector organisations on tech adoption, from skills to ecosystem building, and helping them understand and manage data value chains.  Among other impact-driven work, we have set and run the IoT Next Club (free to join), have worked with over 1,900 researchers from across Europe on go-to-market strategies for their tech.

I am a member of the European Innovation Council, an initiative that provides up to 3M€ in non-dilutive funding and up to 15M€ to game-changing startups and SMEs from the UK, Europe, Israel and Turkey. I am also a WEF European Digital Leader, an advisory board member to the Next Generation Internet initiative and a number of start-ups, a member of Tech London Advocates and Tech Spain Advocates.

I am on the board of the Alliance of Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI), an industry body set up to promote IoT adoption in Europe, where I collaborate with amazing companies of all sizes and sectors. I have also recently been elected to the Quantum Industry Consortium’s Governing Board.

Sessions in which Tanya Suarez participates

Tuesday 5 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Welcome of the Startup Competition
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Panel

Jose Miguel Landeta, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)

Marilín Gonzalo, marilink.net (Moderator)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Participant)

Stefanie Turber, Comflylight (Potential)

Marian Gabilondo, BIC GIPUZKOA (Participant)

Hussam Mansour, IoTeeLab (Potential)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Startup Competition Pitches (I)
1 hour 45 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.2

Workshop

José Antonio Campos Granados, Deusto Business School (Other Participant)

Irene López de Vallejo (Other Participant)

Esther Paguey, BIC GIPUZKOA (Other Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Other Participant)

Jose Miguel Landeta, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Other Participant)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM
Startup Competition Pitches (II)
1 hour, 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.2

Workshop

José Antonio Campos Granados, Deusto Business School (Other Participant)

Esther Paguey, BIC GIPUZKOA (Other Participant)

Irene López de Vallejo (Other Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Other Participant)

Jose Miguel Landeta, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Other Participant)

6:15 PM
6:15 PM
Startup Competition Final & Awards
45 minutes, 6:15 PM - 7:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Panel

Jose Miguel Landeta, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Potential)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Participant)

Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Alexander Arriola Lizarriturri, SPRI (Participant)

Wednesday 6 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Lean Researcher with MERLIN
1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala C3

Workshop

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)

Brendan Rowan, BluSpecs (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)

Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)

Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)

Thursday 7 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Michele Nati, Digital Catapult (Potential)

Arthur Van der Wees, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Moderator)

Alena Siarheyeva, NUMINT (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)

Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH (Participant)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Other Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Emilio Corchado, OLÉ (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Potential)

Silvia De la Maza Uriarte, Innovalia (Participant)

Francisco Da Silva, Huawei Technologies Sweden AB (Participant)

Thierry Demol, CITC-EuraRFID (Participant)

Linda Olofsson, Swerea IVF (Participant)

Alena Siarheyeva, NUMINT (Moderator)

David Langley, University of Groningen (Moderator)

Brendan Rowan, BluSpecs (Potential)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Workshop

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)

Sessions in which Tanya Suarez attends

Tuesday 5 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
7:00 PM
7:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall

Networking Events

Juan Mari Aburto Rique, City of Bilbao (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Wednesday 6 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Workshop

Klaus Beetz, Siemens AG (Participant)

aa aa (Participant)

Jürgen Neises, Fujitsu (Participant)

Rositsa Georgieva, European Commission (Participant)

Thomas Walloschke (Moderator)

Jon Kepa Gerrikagoitia, IK4-IDEKO (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM

San Mamés Stadium - San Mames Stadium - VIP Area

Networking Events

Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)

Anatole Krattiger, Prisma Innovations LLC (Other Participant)

Iñigo Urkullu Renteria, Basque Country (Potential)

Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Other Participant)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Other Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Other Participant)

Damir Filipovic, AIOTI (Other Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Other Participant)

Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Other Participant)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Other Participant)

Javier Diéguez Barriocanal, Basque Cybersecurity Centre (Other Participant)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Other Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Other Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Other Participant)

Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Other Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)

Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Other Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Other Participant)

Alexander Ntoko, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Other Participant)

Thursday 7 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
CREATE IoT Consortium Meeting
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Workshop

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Moderator)

Friday 8 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
AIOTI Annual Meeting
4 hours, 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala E

General Assembly

Share this