Jesús Cañadas
Telecommunication Engineer. Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain.
From 1980 to Jan 1992 he worked in private
telecommunication companies.
Since 1992 he has been working at the Ministry
of Industry, Spain. At the moment, he is Head of Unit in the Cabinet of
Secretariat of State. He is the National Representative for the Future Internet
Forum of Members of UE. Regarding this Forum, he deals with interoperability
aspects involving FIWARE platform and other Service Platforms for Smart Cities,
and its business models.
Sessions in which Jesús Cañadas participates
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)
Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)
José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)
Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)
Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)
Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)
Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)
Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)
Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)
Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)
Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)
Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I
Panel
Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Ltd (Participant)
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)
Mauricio A. Spirito, ISMB (Participant)
Marianne Janik, Microsoft Switzerland (Potential)
David Hahm, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization (Potential)
Young-sook Nam, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization (Potential)
Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Participant)
Yona Ovadia, Gilat Satellite Network (Potential)
Pablo Luna, ACAE (Potential)
Catherine Mulligan, Imperial College Centre for Cryptocurrency Research and Engineering (Potential)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)
Stefan Hoppe, OPC Foundation (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1
Workshop
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Benno Seiler, City of Zürich (Participant)
Claus Mullie, Bax & Company (Participant)
Nathan Pierce, Greater London Authority (Moderator)
Javier García Díaz, CENELEC (Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Potential)
Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Participant)
Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Moderator)
Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)
Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Moderator)
Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Moderator)
Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Moderator)
Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)
Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)
Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1
Workshop
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Benno Seiler, City of Zürich (Participant)
Claus Mullie, Bax & Company (Participant)
Nathan Pierce, Greater London Authority (Moderator)
Javier García Díaz, CENELEC (Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Potential)
Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Participant)
Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Potential)
San Mamés Stadium - San Mames Stadium - VIP Area
Networking Events
Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)
Anatole Krattiger, Prisma Innovations LLC (Other Participant)
Iñigo Urkullu Renteria, Basque Country (Potential)
Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Other Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Other Participant)
Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Other Participant)
Damir Filipovic, Alliance for IoT and Edge Computing Innovation (AIOTI) (Other Participant)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Other Participant)
Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Other Participant)
Franck Boissière, European Commission (Other Participant)
Javier Diéguez Barriocanal, Basque Cybersecurity Centre (Other Participant)
Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Other Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Other Participant)
Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Other Participant)
Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Other Participant)
Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)
Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Other Participant)
Bilel Jamoussi (Other Participant)
Alexander Ntoko, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Other Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4
Keynote
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Bilel Jamoussi (Moderator)
Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)
Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)
Mr Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Patrick Guillemin, AIOTI - ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) (Participant)
Gilles Thonet, IEC - International Electrotechnical Commission (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)