You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 20 Aug 2022 02:52:49 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Natalie Samovich

Head of Reseach and Innovation / Chair WG Energy AIOTI
ENERCOUTIM
Participates in 3 items

Natalie is heading Research and Innovation projects at Enercoutim within digitalisation in the energy domain. She is based in Lisbon, with the Solar Demonstration platform and Solar Lab projects located in the Algarve region. She is developing spin-off ventures in digitalisation of energy. The Solar Demonstration Platform was co-founded in 2011 and established an innovative shared renewable infrastructures awards nominated model.

Natalie contributes her expertise as a chair of WG 1 on Grids ETIP-SNET and Chairs Working group Energy in the Alliance of IoT Innovation (AIOTI). She is actively engaged in HorizonEurope program and manages a number of projects related to big data in energy and interoperability. She also serves as an advisory board member for R&I projects and through mentorship programs. www.smarterschool.eu is a spin-off solution focused on bringing digital energy solutions and IEQ solutions within public and private sectors - spin off from the H2020 research project.

Natalie holds MBA from U of Rochester, Simon school and U of Bern; MSEng in Sustainable Energy Systems from MIT Portugal Program (IST/MIT). The research interests are within renewable energy systems digitalisation, Internet of Things impact on energy systems and the related socio-economic impact issues within energy communities.

Sessions in which Natalie Samovich participates

Tuesday 5 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Novel Business Models for Smart Cities
1 hour, 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Panel

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Moderator)

Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode (Participant)

Davor Meersman, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant)

Paulo Lerner (Potential)

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Potential)

Wednesday 6 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
In Search of Sustainable and Resilient Cities
1 hour 45 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3

Workshop

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Moderator)

Brian Killkely, World Cities Network (Potential)

Michael Björn, Consumer Labs, Ericsson (Participant)

José L. Hernández García, CARTIF (Participant)

Mario Dionisio, European Commission (Participant)

magnus qvant, Resilient Regions Association (Participant)

Ola Svedin, Mobile Heights (Participant)

Juan Rico, Atos Research & Innovation (Participant)

Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Ltd (Participant)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM
Cities are as smart as their citizens!
1 hour 45 minutes, 4:45 PM - 6:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3

Workshop

Sergio Fernández de Córdova, PVBLIC Foundation, P3 SmartCity, Blockchain Commission, Imperative Fund, SmartCities NY (Potential)

Felix Larrinaga Barrenechea, Mondragon University (Participant)

Michael Björn, Consumer Labs, Ericsson (Participant)

magnus qvant, Resilient Regions Association (Participant)

Ola Svedin, Mobile Heights (Participant)

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Participant)

Sessions in which Natalie Samovich attends

Monday 4 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Welcome and Registration Desk
10 hours 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 6:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Registration Area

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcoming Coffee Break
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall

Networking Events

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Marcello Knorich Zuffo, Univeridade de São Paulo (USP) (Participant)

Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Moderator)

Irene López de Vallejo (Participant)

Michael May, Siemens AG – Corporate Technology (Participant)

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Thomas Lippert, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (Participant)

Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Moderator)

Milan Petkovic, Philips (Participant)

Dimitris Koureas, Naturalis Biodiversity Center (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.2

Paper Sessions

Aljosa Pasic, Atos Spain (Potential)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4

Panel

Sergio Cozzolino, SIM Group - GSMA (Participant)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)

Than Van Do, CONCORDIA (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Bremtane Moudjeb, Cisco (Potential)

Yijung Guo, ZTE (Potential)

Takayuki Nakamura, NTT (Potential)

Hakon Lonsethagen, Telenor (Potential)

Massimo Banzi, Telecom Italia (Potential)

Tayeb Benmeriem, Orange (Potential)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.2

Paper Sessions

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Oscar Lazaro, Innovalia (Participant)

Ana Garcia Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Moderator)

Rodrigo Castiñeira, Indra (Participant)

Milan Petkovic, Philips (Moderator)

Athanasios Poulakidas, INTRASOFT Intl (Participant)

Aitor Arnaiz, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Matthias Scheffler, Fritz Haber Institute - Berlin MPG (Participant)

Georg Wittenburg, Inspirient GmbH (Moderator)

Grazziela Figueredo, Advanced Data Analysis Centre (ADAC) - University of Nottingham (Participant)

Wojciech Samek, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Exhibition Area Preparation
3 hours, 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall

Networking Events

Tuesday 5 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
New Trends on Smart Agriculture
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Denis Sakuma, Center of Innovation in Agribusiness (CIAg) - Brazil (Participant)

Jürgen Sturm, AIOTI (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Edwin Hecker, SmartAgriHubs (Participant)

Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Bruno Michel, IBM Switzerland (Participant)

Luis Layo Rivacoba, Iberdrola Networks (Participant)

Juan Rico, Atos Research & Innovation (Moderator)

Mauricio A. Spirito, ISMB (Participant)

François Sonnet, ElectriCChain (Participant)

Mario Dionisio, European Commission (Participant)

Wednesday 6 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Emerging IoT Threats and Ethical Hacking
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Panel

Fabio Di Franco, ENISA (Moderator)

Andrea Balogh, United Technologies Research Center, Ireland (Participant)

Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Participant)

Marc Gebert, NXP (Participant)

Stefan Lüders, CERN (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala C3

Workshop

Ines Vaittinen, ENoLL - European Network of Living Labs (Participant)

Nathalie Stembert, Stembert Design (Moderator)

Cesco Reale, Archimede Solutions (Participant)

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

Jonas Breuer, Imec (Participant)

Katariina Malmberg, ENoLL - European Network of Living Labs (Participant)

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Keynote

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Oscar Fafian, Euskaltel Group (Participant)

Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Spreading the Web of Things
1 hour, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Jorge Berzosa Macho, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch OU (Moderator)

Iker Larizgoitia Abad, EVRYTHNG (Participant)

Danh Lephuoc, Technical University of Berlin (Participant)

Thursday 7 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Michele Nati, Digital Catapult (Potential)

Arthur Van der Wees, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Moderator)

Alena Siarheyeva, NUMINT (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)

Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH (Participant)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Other Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

John Davies, BT (Participant)

Jarmo Eskelinen, Future Cities Catapult (Moderator)

Gemma Guilera, Future Cities Catapult (Participant)

Alicia Cano, Medtronic Ibérica; ActiveAge IoT LSP (Participant)

Sjaak Wolfert, Agri-Food (Participant)

Arturo Medela, TST (Participant)

Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Emilio Corchado, OLÉ (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Potential)

Silvia De la Maza Uriarte, Innovalia (Participant)

Francisco Da Silva, Huawei Technologies Sweden AB (Participant)

Thierry Demol, CITC-EuraRFID (Participant)

Linda Olofsson, Swerea IVF (Participant)

Alena Siarheyeva, NUMINT (Moderator)

David Langley, University of Groningen (Moderator)

Brendan Rowan, BluSpecs (Potential)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
IoT Standards Trends & Convergence Plenary Session
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4

Keynote

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)

Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Participant)

Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Patrick Guillemin, AIOTI - ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) (Participant)

Gilles Thonet, IEC - International Electrotechnical Commission (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
IoT Week 2018 Closing Ceremony
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4

Keynote

Luis Miguel Girao, Artshare (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Participant)

Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Damir Filipovic, AIOTI (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

Share this