Juan Rico received a degree in Telecommunications Engineering in 2006 and a Master degree in Information Technology and Communication in Mobile Networks in 2009 from the University of Cantabria Spain.
He is currently working in ARI, Research and Innovation in Atos acting as deputy Head of the Energy Sector, focusing on the role of ICT in the boosting of energy sector digital transformation and involved in H2020 initiatives related to the topic. He is also part of the Atos team contributing to AIOTI. Previously, he worked as Researcher at TST and University of Cantabria leading and participating European project and focusing on smart cities, IoT and wireless communication systems. In 2012 as technical manager of SICRA project he was awarded by ESA (European Space Agency) in the Galileo Master Contest.
He is co-author of several magazine papers, book chapters and conference papers, and has participated in panels and round tables discussing about innovation supported by IoT in Smart cities and interoperability as key enabler of the internet of energy.
Sessions in which Juan Rico participates
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I
Panel
Bruno Michel, IBM Switzerland (Participant)
Luis Layo Rivacoba, Iberdrola Networks (Participant)
Juan Rico, Atos Research & Innovation (Moderator)
Mauricio A. Spirito, ISMB (Participant)
François Sonnet, ElectriCChain (Participant)
Mario Dionisio, European Commission (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3
Workshop
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Moderator)
Brian Killkely, World Cities Network (Potential)
Michael Björn, Consumer Labs, Ericsson (Participant)
José L. Hernández García, CARTIF (Participant)
Mario Dionisio, European Commission (Participant)
magnus qvant, Resilient Regions Association (Participant)
Ola Svedin, Mobile Heights (Participant)
Juan Rico, Atos Research & Innovation (Participant)
Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Ltd (Participant)
Sessions in which Juan Rico attends
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala B3
Workshop
María Poveda Villalón, Ontology Engineering Group - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Mr Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Moderator)
Laura Daniele, TNO (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala B3
Workshop
María Poveda Villalón, Ontology Engineering Group - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Laura Daniele, TNO (Participant)
Mr Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala B3
Workshop
María Poveda Villalón, Ontology Engineering Group - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Laura Daniele, TNO (Participant)
Mr Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Panel
Bruno Almeida, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)
Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Participant)
Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Moderator)
Nikolaos Kaklanis, ITI (Participant)
Francois Fischer, FSCOM (Participant)
Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala C3
Workshop
Sanyu Karani, FundingBox (Participant)
Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Marta Arniani, Futuribile / Curating Futures (Moderator)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Panel
Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Martin Jørgensen, Xtel Wireless (Participant)
Martin Strohbach, AGT International (Participant)
Andrea Siviero, IDC's Customer Insights & Analysis Group / IDC European IoT Practice (Participant)
Elena Alfaro, Grupo BBVA (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I
Workshop
Paul Wilson, Connected Places Catapult (Participant)
Michael Hagler (Potential)
Jacco Brouwer, City Data - Amsterdam (Participant)
Josu Santacruz Cenitagoya, CIMUBISA (Potential)
Bipin Pradeep Kumar, Gaia Smart Cities (Participant)
Vinicius García de Oliveira, CPqD (Participant)
Kristian Billeskov, Gartner (Potential)
Julie Alexander, Siemens (Potential)
Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)
Dominique Bonte, Verticals, End Markets/ABI Research (Potential)
Petra Turkama, Center for Knowledge and innovation Research (CKIR) / Aalto University (Participant)
Anna Goldenberg, City of Portland (Potential)
Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)
Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Participant)
Ina Homeier-Mendes, City of Vienna (Potential)
Maimunah Mohd Sharif, UN Habitat (Potential)
Jan Halatsch, Climate KIC (Potential)
Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Potential)
Alina Akhmerova, Ville de Soissons (Potential)
Harinderpal Singh Grewal, IDA, Singapore (Potential)
Adam Morton, City and County of San Francisco (Potential)
Danielle DuMerer, City of Chicago (Potential)
Ki Chill Lee, Seongnam (Potential)
Hyoung Jun Kim, ETRI (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala C3
Workshop
Ines Vaittinen, ENoLL - European Network of Living Labs (Participant)
Nathalie Stembert, Stembert Design (Moderator)
Cesco Reale, Archimede Solutions (Participant)
Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)
Jonas Breuer, Imec (Participant)
Katariina Malmberg, ENoLL - European Network of Living Labs (Participant)