Tomo Popović is Coordinator of the @TagItWine Project done in
the context of H2020 @TagItSmart project. It uses a combination of IoT technologies coming from
the @TagItSmart ecosystem to implement a solution for brand protection and
anti-counterfeiting in wine industry. Tomo has over 20 years of international
experience in various projects, both in the industrial and academic
environment. He has been with the University of Donja Gorica since 2016 where
he teaches computer science and information systems. Tomo holds a PhD degree in
electrical engineering from the University of Montenegro for the work in the
application of intelligent systems in power systems. His research and
professional interests include Internet of Things, Cloud computing, intelligent
systems, and smart grid. Tomo is a Senior Member of IEEE and a Member of ACM.
Sessions in which Tomo Popović participates
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2
Panel
Tomo Popović, University of Donja Gorica (Participant)
Jérôme Bandry, CEMA European Agricultural Machinery (Participant)
Joseba Izaguirre, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)
Thomas Engel, European Technology Innovation Center - John Deere GmbH & Co. KG, Germany (Participant)
Aitor Arnaiz, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I
Panel
Tomo Popović, University of Donja Gorica (Moderator)
Ivan Arriola, IK4 - TEKNIKER (Participant)
Andrey Nikishin, Kaspersky Lab (Participant)
Nuria De Lama, IDC (Potential)
Alberto Sotomayor Gurruchaga, Ibermatica (Participant)
Klaus Beetz, Siemens AG (Potential)
Sessions in which Tomo Popović attends
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Registration Area
Networking Events
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall
Networking Events
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I
Keynote
Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Moderator)
Bruno Michel, IBM Switzerland (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Ciprian Popoviciu, Nephos6 (Participant)
Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)
Pascal Thubert, Cisco (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala B3
Workshop
María Poveda Villalón, Ontology Engineering Group - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Mr Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Moderator)
Laura Daniele, TNO (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1
Paper Sessions
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall
Networking Events
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2
Panel
Marcello Knorich Zuffo, Univeridade de São Paulo (USP) (Participant)
Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Moderator)
Irene López de Vallejo (Participant)
Michael May, Siemens AG – Corporate Technology (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala B3
Workshop
María Poveda Villalón, Ontology Engineering Group - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Laura Daniele, TNO (Participant)
Mr Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2
Panel
Franck Milet, Secondworld Sàrl (Participant)
Andrea Balogh, United Technologies Research Center, Ireland (Participant)
Mythili Menon, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)
Marek Havrda, GoodAI (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall
Networking Events
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala B3
Workshop
María Poveda Villalón, Ontology Engineering Group - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Laura Daniele, TNO (Participant)
Mr Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Matthias Scheffler, Fritz Haber Institute - Berlin MPG (Participant)
Georg Wittenburg, Inspirient GmbH (Moderator)
Grazziela Figueredo, Advanced Data Analysis Centre (ADAC) - University of Nottingham (Participant)
Wojciech Samek, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall
Networking Events
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Teatro A1
Keynote
Iñigo Urkullu Renteria, Basque Country (Potential)
Francisco Arteche, Grupo Euskaltel (Participant)
Mechthild Rohen, European Commission (Participant)
Estíbaliz Hernáez Laviña, Government of the Basque Country (Participant)
Asier Abaunza, City Council of Bilbao (Participant)
Craig Bachmann, TM Forum (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Chaesub Lee, COLLCOMM (Participant)
Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)
Matthias Scheffler, Fritz Haber Institute - Berlin MPG (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1
Paper Sessions
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3
Paper Sessions
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2
Panel
Denis Sakuma, Center of Innovation in Agribusiness (CIAg) - Brazil (Participant)
Mr Jürgen Sturm, AIOTI (Participant)
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)
Edwin Hecker, SmartAgriHubs (Participant)
Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2
Panel
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)
Nuria De Lama, IDC (Participant)
Andrés Montero Aparicio, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries, Food and Environment (Participant)
Klaus Beetz, Siemens AG (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Panel
Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Moderator)
Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode (Participant)
Davor Meersman, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant)
Paulo Lerner (Potential)
Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Participant)
Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall
Networking Events
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2
Panel
Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)
Laura Daniele, TNO (Participant)
Sjaak Wolfert, Agri-Food (Participant)
Mr Luis Pérez-Freire, Gradiant (Participant)
Ana Cuadrado Galván, European Commission (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I
Panel
Bruno Michel, IBM Switzerland (Participant)
Luis Layo Rivacoba, Iberdrola Networks (Participant)
Juan Rico, Atos Research & Innovation (Moderator)
Mauricio A. Spirito, ISMB (Participant)
François Sonnet, ElectriCChain (Participant)
Mario Dionisio, European Commission (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4
Panel
Kit Lam, Samsung UK (Participant)
Olivier Horbowy, STMicroelectronics (Moderator)
Jean-Pierre Desbenoit, Schneider Digital, Schneider Electric (Participant)
Salvador Vera, MYSPHERA (Participant)
Germán Gutiérrez, Medtronic Ibérica (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4
Panel
Ana M. Carriazo, Regional Ministry of Health of Andalucia (Spain) (Participant)
Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo, MYSPHERA (Moderator)
Irene Sánchez, EIT Health Spain (Participant)
Isabelle Chartier, CEA-LETI/ IRT Nanoelec (Participant)
Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4
Panel
Ana Garcia Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Moderator)
Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Participant)
Oscar Lazaro, Innovalia (Participant)
Nuria De Lama, IDC (Participant)
Sjaak Wolfert, Agri-Food (Participant)
Francois Fischer, FSCOM (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall
Networking Events
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3
Workshop
Sergio Fernández de Córdova, PVBLIC Foundation, P3 SmartCity, Blockchain Commission, Imperative Fund, SmartCities NY (Potential)
Felix Larrinaga Barrenechea, Mondragon University (Participant)
Michael Björn, Consumer Labs, Ericsson (Participant)
magnus qvant, Resilient Regions Association (Participant)
Ola Svedin, Mobile Heights (Participant)
Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I
Panel
Jorge Berzosa Macho, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)
Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch (Moderator)
Iker Larizgoitia Abad, EVRYTHNG (Participant)
Danh Lephuoc, Technical University of Berlin (Participant)
San Mamés Stadium - San Mames Stadium - VIP Area
Networking Events
Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)
Anatole Krattiger, Prisma Innovations LLC (Other Participant)
Iñigo Urkullu Renteria, Basque Country (Potential)
Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Other Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Other Participant)
Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Other Participant)
Damir Filipovic, Alliance for IoT and Edge Computing Innovation (AIOTI) (Other Participant)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Other Participant)
Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Other Participant)
Franck Boissière, European Commission (Other Participant)
Javier Diéguez Barriocanal, Basque Cybersecurity Centre (Other Participant)
Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Other Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Other Participant)
Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Other Participant)
Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Other Participant)
Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)
Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Other Participant)
Bilel Jamoussi (Other Participant)
Alexander Ntoko, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Other Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4
Panel
Gabriele Rizzo, Leonardo (Moderator)
Marco Scamuzzi, Aerospace, Automotive & Cybersecurity (Participant)
Francois Fischer, FSCOM (Participant)
Afonso Ferreira, CNRS-IRIT (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall
Networking Events
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4
Keynote
Luis Miguel Girao, Artshare (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)
Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)
Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Participant)
Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Participant)
Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)
Damir Filipovic, Alliance for IoT and Edge Computing Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)