You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Thu, 20 Jan 2022 17:14:34 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Alexander Berlin

CEO
Berlin Thinking Consulting
Participates in 1 Session

Alexander Berlin is a professional data business model expert, digital transformer and startup developer on the European level. As CEO and Founder of Berlin Thinking Consulting, he provides acceleration and transformation services for tech startups and larger corporates pushing for digitizing their business models through IoT technology.

Alexander is currently in charge of the business support at the large scale IoT project IoF2020 and develops the next generation data business models for the agricultural sector. He is an experienced EU project manager and worked already on the development of a competitive European entrepreneurial infrastructure at projects like FIWARE and @diversity. He is part of advisory groups on the EU level and translates the needs of the IoT ecosystem, startups and investors in Europe into economically reasonable actions.

With Berlin Thinking Social, Alexander is also actively supporting technological innovations for humanitarian aid organizations like UNHCR, WFP and UNOCHA. He organizes together with Techfugees, HackingAid (by HumanityX and PwC), FIWARE and other partners, hackathons for the development of concrete technical solutions to manage the refugee crisis or to coordinate humanitarian aid.

Sessions in which Alexander Berlin participates

Tuesday 5 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
4:45 PM
4:45 PM
Farming & Food Security Ecosystems
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)

Laura Daniele, TNO (Participant)

Sjaak Wolfert, Agri-Food (Participant)

Luis Pérez-Freire, Gradiant (Participant)

Ana Cuadrado Galván, European Commission (Participant)

Sessions in which Alexander Berlin attends

Monday 4 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcoming Coffee Break
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall

Networking Events

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
GIoTS 2018 Opening Plenary
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Keynote

Antonio Skarmeta, University of Murcia (Moderator)

Bruno Michel (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, IoT Forum (Moderator)

Ciprian Popoviciu, Nephos6 (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Pascal Thubert, Cisco (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
GIoTS Papers Session: IoT Enabling Technologies I
1 hour 45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Paper Sessions

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Marcello Knorich Zuffo, Univeridade de São Paulo (USP) (Participant)

Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Moderator)

Irene López de Vallejo, BluSpecs (Participant)

Michael May, Siemens AG – Corporate Technology (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
IoT Security & Privacy Capacity Building Workshop (Part I)
1 hour 45 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3

Workshop

Erkuden Rios, Tecnalia (Moderator)

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Participant)

Stefan Lüders, CERN (Participant)

Javier Diéguez Barriocanal, Basque Cybersecurity Centre (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4

Panel

Sergio Cozzolino, SIM Group - GSMA (Participant)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson Research (Participant)

Do Van Thanh, Telenor Research (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Bremtane Moudjeb, Cisco (Potential)

Yijung Guo, ZTE (Potential)

Takayuki Nakamura, NTT (Potential)

Hakon Lonsethagen, Telenor (Potential)

Massimo Banzi, Telecom Italia (Potential)

Tayeb Benmeriem, Orange (Potential)

Tuesday 5 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
IoT Week 2018 Opening Plenary Session
2 hours, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Teatro A1

Keynote

Iñigo Urkullu Renteria, Basque Country (Potential)

Francisco Arteche, Grupo Euskaltel (Participant)

Mechthild Rohen, European Commission (Participant)

Estíbaliz Hernáez Laviña, Government of the Basque Country (Participant)

Asier Abaunza, City Council of Bilbao (Participant)

Craig Bachmann, TM Forum (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, IoT Forum (Moderator)

Chaesub Lee, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)

Matthias Scheffler, Fritz Haber Institute - Berlin MPG (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
New Trends on Smart Agriculture
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Denis Sakuma, Center of Innovation in Agribusiness (CIAg) - Brazil (Participant)

Juergen Sturm, AIOTI (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Edwin Hecker, Schuttelaar and Partners (IoF2020 (Participant)

Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Participant)

Welcome of the Startup Competition
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Panel

Jose Miguel Landeta, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)

Tanya Suarez, AIOTI (Participant)

Marilín Gonzalo, marilink.net (Moderator)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Participant)

Stefanie Turber, Comflylight (Potential)

Marian Gabilondo, BIC GIPUZKOA (Participant)

Hussam Mansour, IoTeeLab (Potential)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM
Farming & Food Security Ecosystems
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)

Laura Daniele, TNO (Participant)

Sjaak Wolfert, Agri-Food (Participant)

Luis Pérez-Freire, Gradiant (Participant)

Ana Cuadrado Galván, European Commission (Participant)

Nanotech & Dust IoT: the Next Frontier
1 hour, 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Peter Connock, AENEAS (Participant)

Marilín Gonzalo, marilink.net (Moderator)

Mauricio A. Spirito, ISMB (Potential)

Santos Merino, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Alessandra Calzola, Samsung (Potential)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Bruno Michel (Participant)

Luis Layo Rivacoba, Iberdrola Networks (Participant)

Juan Rico, Atos Research & Innovation (Moderator)

Mauricio A. Spirito, ISMB (Participant)

François Sonnet, ElectriCChain (Participant)

Mario Dionisio, European Commission (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall

Networking Events

Juan Mari Aburto Rique, City of Bilbao (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, IoT Forum (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Thursday 7 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
12:30 PM
12:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Antonio Kung, Trialog (Moderator)

Mara Balestrini, Ideas for Change (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Antonio Kung, Trialog (Moderator)

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Participant)

Mara Balestrini, Ideas for Change (Moderator)