Tanya Suarez

CEO / Founder
BluSpecs / IoT Tribe
Participates in 10 items

Tanya Suárez: LLB (HONS) and PhD candidate in ICT - IoT Tribe, Founder - BluSpecs, CEO - AIOTI, Board Member

Founder of IoT Tribe, an equity-free accelerator that brings start-ups and corporates together to do business. Our current programme, IoT Tribe North is based at the Digital Media Centre, Barnsley, UK, and is supporting 9 IoT start-ups across multiple domains to improve their products, gain market traction and secure investment for growth.  IoT Tribe arose from Startup Scaleup, the Startup Europe IoT accelerator which supported 132 startups through hubs in Dublin, Madrid-Cartagena, Vilnius and Zoetermeer.

A firm believer that there can be no strategy without innovation, I also founded BluSpecs team, a boutique innovation agency with a passion for embracing disruption through market-driven innovation and co-creation across multiple sectors. Engagements have included exploring the potential impact of blockchain technologies, user acceptance of IoT, corporate venturing and defining Internet of Things business models. We are proud partners in the CREATE-IoT consortium, funded by the European Commission to enable the 5 IoT Large Scale Pilots  (Smart cities, Active aging, Wearables, Smart farming and Autonomous vehicles) in to find synergies and work together on areas of common interest such as interoperability, data privacy, cybersecurity, ecosystem building and more.

My work as an evaluator for the European Commission’s SME instrument gives me the opportunity to interact with incredibly talented and passionate innovators from across Europe.

 I also really enjoy moderating innovation panels or speaking at industry events. an I am a member of several Advisory Boards on start-up initiatives and a member of Tech London Advocates and Tech Spain Advocates. I have recently been elected to the board of the Alliance of Internet of Things Innovation (AIOITI), an industry body set up to promote IoT adoption. I also contribute to TechTarget’s Internet of Things Agenda.

I have one foot in London, another foot in Madrid and frequently wish I had more feet to spend time across Europe and the world.

Sessions in which Tanya Suarez participates

Tuesday 5 June, 2018

Time Zone: CEST/Madrid
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Welcome of the Startup Competition 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Panel

Jose Miguel Landeta, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Participant)

Marilín Gonzalo, marilink.net (Moderator)

Alexander Gluhak, Digital Catapult (Participant)

Stefanie Turber, Comflylight (Potential)

Marian Gabilondo, BIC GIPUZKOA (Participant)

Hussam Mansour, IoTeeLab (Potential)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Startup Competition Pitches (I) 1 hour 45 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.2

Workshop

José Antonio Campos Granados, Deusto Business School (Other Participant)

Irene López de Vallejo, BluSpecs (Other Participant)

Esther Paguey, BIC GIPUZKOA (Other Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Other Participant)

Jose Miguel Landeta, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Digital Catapult (Other Participant)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM
Startup Competition Pitches (II) 1 hour, 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.2

Workshop

José Antonio Campos Granados, Deusto Business School (Other Participant)

Esther Paguey, BIC GIPUZKOA (Other Participant)

Irene López de Vallejo, BluSpecs (Other Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Other Participant)

Jose Miguel Landeta, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Digital Catapult (Other Participant)

6:15 PM
6:15 PM
Startup Competition Final & Awards 45 minutes, 6:15 PM - 7:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Panel

Jose Miguel Landeta, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Potential)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Participant)

Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Alexander Arriola Lizarriturri, SPRI (Participant)

Wednesday 6 June, 2018

Time Zone: CEST/Madrid
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Lean Researcher with MERLIN 1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala C3

Workshop

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Moderator)

Brendan Rowan, BluSpecs/ IoT Tribe (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Moderator)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)

Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Moderator)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)

Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)

Thursday 7 June, 2018

Time Zone: CEST/Madrid
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Michele Nati, Digital Catapult (Potential)

Arthur Van der Wees, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Moderator)

Alena Siarheyeva, AIOTI WG Innovation Ecosystems (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Participant)

Georgios Karagiannis, Vice Chair - AIOTI WG03 (Participant)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Other Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Emilio Corchado, OLÉ (Participant)

Silvia De la Maza Uriarte, Innovalia (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Potential)

Francisco Da Silva, Huawei Technologies Sweden AB (Participant)

Thierry Demol, CITC-EuraRFID (Participant)

Linda Olofsson, Swerea IVF (Participant)

Alena Siarheyeva, AIOTI WG Innovation Ecosystems (Moderator)

David Langley, TNO (Moderator)

Brendan Rowan, BluSpecs/ IoT Tribe (Potential)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Workshop

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Moderator)