Tanya Suarez
BluSpecs, CEO | IoT Tribe, Founder | AIOTI, Board Member | QUIC, Governing Board
LLB (HONS) and PhD candidate in ICT
Founder of BluSpecs a digital transformation agency that works with companies and public sector organisations on tech adoption, from skills to ecosystem building, and helping them understand and manage data value chains. Among other impact-driven work, we have set and run the IoT Next Club (free to join), have worked with over 1,900 researchers from across Europe on go-to-market strategies for their tech.
I also run IoT Tribe, an equity-free tech ecosystem builder that brings start-ups and corporates together to do business with hubs in London/Barnsley- Connected Places and Industrial Tech, Singapore- Deeptech and Madrid-Space tech. We are proud partners of Singapore’s Global Innovation Alliance that brings outstanding Singaporean companies to the UK to scale through partnerships.
I am a regular contributor to the UK Tech Sector Calls that enables the Minister for Digital and Infrastructure to gage the state of the UK’s tech scene and how policy and HMG initiatives may impact it.
I am a member of the European Innovation Council, an initiative that provides up to 3M€ in non-dilutive funding and up to 15M€ to game-changing startups and SMEs from the UK, Europe, Israel and Turkey. I am also a WEF European Digital Leader, an advisory board member to the Next Generation Internet initiative and a number of start-ups, a member of Tech London Advocates and Tech Spain Advocates.
I am on the board of the Alliance of Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI), an industry body set up to promote IoT adoption in Europe, where I collaborate with amazing companies of all sizes and sectors. I have also recently been elected to the Quantum Industry Consortium’s Governing Board.
Sessions in which Tanya Suarez participates
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Panel
Jose Miguel Landeta, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)
Marilín Gonzalo, marilink.net (Moderator)
Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Participant)
Stefanie Turber, Comflylight (Potential)
Marian Gabilondo, BIC GIPUZKOA (Participant)
Hussam Mansour, IoTeeLab (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.2
Workshop
José Antonio Campos Granados, Deusto Business School (Other Participant)
Irene López de Vallejo (Other Participant)
Esther Paguey, BIC GIPUZKOA (Other Participant)
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Other Participant)
Jose Miguel Landeta, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)
Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Other Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.2
Workshop
José Antonio Campos Granados, Deusto Business School (Other Participant)
Esther Paguey, BIC GIPUZKOA (Other Participant)
Irene López de Vallejo (Other Participant)
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Other Participant)
Jose Miguel Landeta, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)
Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Other Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Panel
Jose Miguel Landeta, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Potential)
Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Participant)
Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)
Alexander Arriola Lizarriturri, SPRI (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala C3
Workshop
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)
Mr Brendan Rowan, BluSpecs (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)
Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)
José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)
Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)
Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)
Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)
Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)
Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)
Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)
Fernando Presa, Nexmachina (Potential)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)
Henry Cuschieri, ISO (Potential)
Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
Adil Hidayat, My6 (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2
Panel
Michele Nati, Digital Catapult (Potential)
Arthur Van der Wees, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Moderator)
Alena Siarheyeva, NUMINT (Participant)
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)
Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH (Participant)
Franck Boissière, European Commission (Other Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2
Panel
Emilio Corchado, OLÉ (Participant)
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Potential)
Silvia De la Maza Uriarte, Innovalia (Participant)
Francisco Da Silva, Huawei Technologies Sweden AB (Participant)
Thierry Demol, CITC-EuraRFID (Participant)
Linda Olofsson, Swerea IVF (Participant)
Alena Siarheyeva, NUMINT (Moderator)
Dr David Langley, University of Groningen (Moderator)
Mr Brendan Rowan, BluSpecs (Potential)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1
Workshop
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)
Sessions in which Tanya Suarez attends
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall
Networking Events
Juan Mari Aburto Rique, City of Bilbao (Potential)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1
Workshop
Klaus Beetz, Siemens AG (Participant)
Jürgen Neises, Fujitsu (Participant)
Rositsa Georgieva, European Commission (Participant)
Thomas Walloschke (Moderator)
Jon Kepa Gerrikagoitia, IK4-IDEKO (Participant)
San Mamés Stadium - San Mames Stadium - VIP Area
Networking Events
Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)
Anatole Krattiger, Prisma Innovations LLC (Other Participant)
Iñigo Urkullu Renteria, Basque Country (Potential)
Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Other Participant)
Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Other Participant)
Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Other Participant)
Damir Filipovic, Alliance for IoT and Edge Computing Innovation (AIOTI) (Other Participant)
Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Other Participant)
Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Other Participant)
Franck Boissière, European Commission (Other Participant)
Javier Diéguez Barriocanal, Basque Cybersecurity Centre (Other Participant)
Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Other Participant)
Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Other Participant)
Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Other Participant)
Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Other Participant)
Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)
Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Other Participant)
Bilel Jamoussi (Other Participant)
Alexander Ntoko, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Other Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1
Workshop
Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Moderator)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala E
General Assembly