You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Thu, 20 Jan 2022 05:41:48 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Denis Sakuma

Project Leader
Center of Innovation in Agribusiness (CIAg) - Brazil
Participates in 1 Session

Mr. Sakuma did his undergraduate work in mechanical engineering, and started his career in car design in Brazil. After his undergraduation he started his master in Japan with a focus on agriculture engineering, in particular to develop better solutions to determine soil fertility. Following graduation from Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology in 2008, Sakuma returned to Brazil to work for equipment manufacturer Máquinas Agrícolas Jacto S/A on innovative solutions for soil and crop fertilization. In 2016 he became a Project Leader at Brazil’s Center of Innovation in Agribusiness (CIAg), working on new solutions for tropical farming.

Sessions in which Denis Sakuma participates

Tuesday 5 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
New Trends on Smart Agriculture
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Denis Sakuma, Center of Innovation in Agribusiness (CIAg) - Brazil (Participant)

Juergen Sturm, AIOTI (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Edwin Hecker, Schuttelaar and Partners (IoF2020 (Participant)

Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Participant)

Sessions in which Denis Sakuma attends

Monday 4 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
GIoTS 2018 Opening Plenary
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Keynote

Antonio Skarmeta, University of Murcia (Moderator)

Bruno Michel (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, IoT Forum (Moderator)

Ciprian Popoviciu, Nephos6 (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Pascal Thubert, Cisco (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Participant)

Georg Wittenburg, Inspirient GmbH (Moderator)

Dirk Helbing, ETH Zurich (Participant)

Visa Vallivaara, VTT (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall

Networking Events

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Marcello Knorich Zuffo, Univeridade de São Paulo (USP) (Participant)

Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Moderator)

Irene López de Vallejo, BluSpecs (Participant)

Michael May, Siemens AG – Corporate Technology (Participant)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall

Networking Events

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Matthias Scheffler, Fritz Haber Institute - Berlin MPG (Participant)

Georg Wittenburg, Inspirient GmbH (Moderator)

Grazziela Figueredo, Advanced Data Analysis Centre (ADAC) - University of Nottingham (Participant)

Wojciech Samek, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute (Participant)

Tuesday 5 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
IoT Week 2018 Opening Plenary Session
2 hours, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Teatro A1

Keynote

Iñigo Urkullu Renteria, Basque Country (Potential)

Francisco Arteche, Grupo Euskaltel (Participant)

Mechthild Rohen, European Commission (Participant)

Estíbaliz Hernáez Laviña, Government of the Basque Country (Participant)

Asier Abaunza, City Council of Bilbao (Participant)

Craig Bachmann, TM Forum (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, IoT Forum (Moderator)

Chaesub Lee, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)

Matthias Scheffler, Fritz Haber Institute - Berlin MPG (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Industrial Solutions on Farming & Food Security
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Tomo Popović, University of Donja Gorica (Participant)

Jérôme Bandry, CEMA European Agricultural Machinery (Participant)

Joseba Izaguirre, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Thomas Engel, European Technology Innovation Center - John Deere GmbH & Co. KG, Germany (Participant)

Aitor Arnaiz, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Integrated & Smart Food Value Chain
1 hour, 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Nuria De Lama, Atos (Participant)

Andrés Montero Aparicio, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries, Food and Environment (Participant)

Klaus Beetz, Siemens AG (Participant)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Panel

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Martin Jørgensen, Xtel Wireless (Participant)

Martin Strohbach, AGT International (Participant)

Andrea Siviero, IDC's Customer Insights & Analysis Group / IDC European IoT Practice (Participant)

Elena Alfaro, Grupo BBVA (Participant)

Wednesday 6 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Lean Researcher with MERLIN
1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala C3

Workshop

Tanya Suarez, AIOTI (Moderator)

Brendan Rowan, BluSpecs (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
New Trends for IoT and Satellite Networks
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Panel

Olivier Gudet, Smart City Direction (Moderator)

Adrian Quesada Rodríguez (Participant)

Marc Barceló (Potential)

Andreas Foglar, InnoRoute (Participant)

Davide Brandano (Potential)

Oscar Santidrian (Potential)

Gaetano Volpe (Potential)

Thomas Watteyne, Inria / Analog Devices (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Emilio Tissato Nakamura, CPqD (Participant)

Samuel Moniz, INESC TEC (Participant)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Moderator)

Guilherme Corrêa, Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communications - MCTIC (Participant)

Carlos Kamienski, Federal University of ABC (UFABC, Brazil) (Participant)

Pedro Maló, UNPARALLEL (Moderator)