Denis Sakuma
Mr. Sakuma did his undergraduate work in mechanical engineering, and started his career in car design in Brazil. After his undergraduation he started his master in Japan with a focus on agriculture engineering, in particular to develop better solutions to determine soil fertility. Following graduation from Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology in 2008, Sakuma returned to Brazil to work for equipment manufacturer Máquinas Agrícolas Jacto S/A on innovative solutions for soil and crop fertilization. In 2016 he became a Project Leader at Brazil’s Center of Innovation in Agribusiness (CIAg), working on new solutions for tropical farming.
Sessions in which Denis Sakuma participates
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2
Panel
Denis Sakuma, Center of Innovation in Agribusiness (CIAg) - Brazil (Participant)
Mr Jürgen Sturm, AIOTI (Participant)
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)
Edwin Hecker, SmartAgriHubs (Participant)
Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Participant)
Sessions in which Denis Sakuma attends
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I
Keynote
Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Moderator)
Bruno Michel, IBM Switzerland (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Ciprian Popoviciu, Nephos6 (Participant)
Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)
Pascal Thubert, Cisco (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Participant)
Georg Wittenburg, Inspirient GmbH (Moderator)
Dirk Helbing, ETH Zurich (Participant)
Visa Vallivaara, VTT (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall
Networking Events
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2
Panel
Marcello Knorich Zuffo, Univeridade de São Paulo (USP) (Participant)
Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Moderator)
Irene López de Vallejo (Participant)
Michael May, Siemens AG – Corporate Technology (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall
Networking Events
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Workshop
Matthias Scheffler, Fritz Haber Institute - Berlin MPG (Participant)
Georg Wittenburg, Inspirient GmbH (Moderator)
Grazziela Figueredo, Advanced Data Analysis Centre (ADAC) - University of Nottingham (Participant)
Wojciech Samek, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Teatro A1
Keynote
Iñigo Urkullu Renteria, Basque Country (Potential)
Francisco Arteche, Grupo Euskaltel (Participant)
Mechthild Rohen, European Commission (Participant)
Estíbaliz Hernáez Laviña, Government of the Basque Country (Participant)
Asier Abaunza, City Council of Bilbao (Participant)
Craig Bachmann, TM Forum (Participant)
Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Moderator)
Chaesub Lee, COLLCOMM (Participant)
Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)
Matthias Scheffler, Fritz Haber Institute - Berlin MPG (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2
Panel
Tomo Popović, University of Donja Gorica (Participant)
Jérôme Bandry, CEMA European Agricultural Machinery (Participant)
Joseba Izaguirre, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)
Thomas Engel, European Technology Innovation Center - John Deere GmbH & Co. KG, Germany (Participant)
Aitor Arnaiz, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2
Panel
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)
Nuria De Lama, IDC (Participant)
Andrés Montero Aparicio, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries, Food and Environment (Participant)
Klaus Beetz, Siemens AG (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II
Panel
Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)
Martin Jørgensen, Xtel Wireless (Participant)
Martin Strohbach, AGT International (Participant)
Andrea Siviero, IDC's Customer Insights & Analysis Group / IDC European IoT Practice (Participant)
Elena Alfaro, Grupo BBVA (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala C3
Workshop
Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)
Mr Brendan Rowan, BluSpecs (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1
Panel
Olivier Gudet, Smart City Direction (Moderator)
Adrian Quesada Rodríguez, Mandat International (Participant)
Marc Barceló (Potential)
Andreas Foglar, InnoRoute (Participant)
Davide Brandano (Potential)
Oscar Santidrian (Potential)
Gaetano Volpe (Potential)
Thomas Watteyne, Inria / Analog Devices (Participant)
Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2
Panel
Emilio Tissato Nakamura, CPqD (Participant)
Samuel Moniz, INESC TEC (Participant)
Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Moderator)
Guilherme Corrêa, Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communications - MCTIC (Participant)
Carlos Kamienski, Federal University of ABC (UFABC, Brazil) (Participant)
Pedro Maló, UNPARALLEL (Moderator)