Peter Wittenburg

RDA Director Europe
Max Planck Computing and Data Facility
Participates in 5 items
Peter Wittenburg was for many years technical director at the Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics (http://www.mpi.nl) and his group was responsible for technology and methodology development to facilitate the understanding how human brains process and acquire languages. Due to the outstanding work of his group he was appointed to become a member of the IT advisory board of the Max Planck Society. From about 2000 his group had leading roles in infrastructure building at national, European and international level (DOBES, CLARIN, EUDAT, ISOCAT). Due to his experience with the huge fragmentation he was one of the founders of the Research Data Alliance (http://rd-alliance.org). Recently he was invited by the German minister for education and science to lead a working group in the realm of the German IT Summit (https://www.bildung-forschung.digital/de/plattform-digitalisierung-in-bildung-und-wissenschaft-1717.html) and established intensive interactions with German IT industry.

Sessions in which Peter Wittenburg participates

Monday 4 June, 2018

Time Zone: CEST/Madrid
11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Peter Wittenburg, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility (Participant)

Georg Wittenburg, Inspirient GmbH (Moderator)

Dirk Helbing, ETH Zurich (Participant)

Visa Vallivaara, VTT (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Thomas Lippert, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (Participant)

Peter Wittenburg, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility (Moderator)

Milan Petkovic, Philips (Participant)

Dimitris Koureas, Naturalis Biodiversity Center (Participant)

Tuesday 5 June, 2018

Time Zone: CEST/Madrid
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Anatole Krattiger, Prisma Innovations LLC (Participant)

Peter Wittenburg, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility (Moderator)

Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)

Visa Vallivaara, VTT (Participant)

Martin Ruubel (Potential)

Monique Morrow, Humanized Internet (Potential)

Benoit Abeloos, European Commission (Participant)

Edwin Morley-Fletcher, Lynkeus (Potential)

Peter Wittenburg, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility (Potential)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Potential)

Wednesday 6 June, 2018

Time Zone: CEST/Madrid
3:15 PM
3:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4

Panel

Ana García Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Moderator)

Peter Wittenburg, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility (Participant)

Oscar Lazaro, Innovalia Association (Participant)

Nuria De Lama, Big Data Value Association (Participant)

Sjaak Wolfert, Agri-Food (Participant)

François Fischer, ERTICO (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM

San Mamés Stadium - San Mames Stadium - VIP Area

Networking Events

Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)

Anatole Krattiger, Prisma Innovations LLC (Other Participant)

Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Other Participant)

Iñigo Urkullu Renteria, Basque Country (Potential)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Other Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Other Participant)

Damir Filipovic, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Other Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Other Participant)

Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Other Participant)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Other Participant)

Javier Diéguez Barriocanal, Basque Cybersecurity Centre (Other Participant)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Other Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Other Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Other Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Other Participant)

Peter Wittenburg, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility (Other Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)

Roberto Cascella, ECSO-European CiberSecurity Organization (Other Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)

Alexander Ntoko, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Other Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Other Participant)