Startup Competition Pitches (I)

Track:
Startup Competition
What:
Workshop
When:
Tuesday Jun 05   02:00 PM to 03:45 PM (1 hour 45 minutes)
Discussion:
0
STARTUP COMPETITION: Accelerator ecosystems for IoT innovation

This track will first be based on an explanation of different accelerator ecosystems methodologies at local and European level and examples of Startups that have used those methodologies in order to increase their business and collaboration opportunities with large companies.   

The second part of the track will provide the opportunity to 10 startups to pitch (via previous selection of proposals at the website) ideas, solutions and business plans to solve various challenges in the IoT domain (those challenges could be provided by the sponsors). The best solution would receive a prize in the closing ceremony.   

This would allow start-ups to:   

  • Obtain visibility in a high level conference with high level large companies   
  • Enhance networking capabilities   
  • Recognition   
  • Visibility in the website

For further information, press here.

14:30-16:15: Startup Competition Pitches (I)

Time

Startup

Web (english)

City

14:00.14:15

IMATEK

https://imatek.eus

Mungia (Spain)

14:15.14:30

Ironchip

https://ironchip.net/

Barakaldo (Spain)

14:30.14:45

Arque

http://www.arque.io/

Montreal (CANADA)

14:45.15:00

Zolertia

https://zolertia.io/

Barcelona (Spain)

15:00.15:15

Recycl3R

https://recycl3r.com/

Palma de Mallorca (Spain)

15:15.15:30

Stockare

http://www.stockare.com/

Bilbao (Spain)

15:30.15:45

WiseHome

http://wisehome.com.br/

Sao Paulo (Brasil)

15:45.16:00

SocialAndCare

http://www.socialandcare.com/?lang=en

Zaragoza (Spain)

16:00.16:15

IDAB-IIoT

http://www.idab-iiot.es/

Granada (Spain)

MEMBERS OF THE JURY:

  • Jose Miguel Landeta
  • Alex Gluhak 
  • Tanya Suarez 
  • José Antonio Campos Granados
  • Irene López de Vallejo
  • Esther Paguey

Deusto Business School
Professor and Director of the Executive MBA
DEX I Ocean Protocol Foundation
Director of Partnerships and Business Development
BIC GIPUZKOA
Project Manager
BluSpecs / IoT Tribe
CEO / Founder
IK4-TEKNIKER
Technology Transfer Manager
Digital Catapult
Head of Technology

My Schedule

Add to Your Schedule