You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 12 Aug 2022 09:14:21 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Monday 4 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Welcome and Registration Desk
10 hours 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 6:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Registration Area

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcoming Coffee Break
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall

Networking Events

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
GIoTS 2018 Opening Plenary
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Keynote

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Moderator)

Bruno Michel, IBM Switzerland (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Ciprian Popoviciu, Nephos6 (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Pascal Thubert, Cisco (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
GIoTS Papers Session: IoT Enabling Technologies I
1 hour 45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Paper Sessions

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.2

Paper Sessions

GIoTS Industry Forum I : IoT Industrial Deployment
1 hour 45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Carlos Ralli Ucendo, Telefónica (Participant)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Potential)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Participant)

Georg Wittenburg, Inspirient GmbH (Moderator)

Dirk Helbing, ETH Zurich (Participant)

Visa Vallivaara, VTT (Participant)

SAREF4CITY Validation Workshop (Part I)
1 hour 45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala B3

Workshop

María Poveda Villalón, Ontology Engineering Group - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Moderator)

Laura Daniele, TNO (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
5G - IoT Convergence: An Overview (hosted by TM Forum)
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4

Panel

Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH (Participant)

Craig Bachmann, TM Forum (Moderator)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)

Basma Driss, Ericsson (Potential)

Akihiro Nakao, University of Tokyo (Potential)

Valentin Plotnichenko, Netcracker (Potential)

Sergio Takeo Kofuji, Escola Politécnica Da Universidade De Sao Paulo, Brazil (Participant)

Aisha Bin Bishr, Smart Dubai Office (Potential)

Thandi Demanet, TM Forum (Potential)

Mark Schonfeld, Huawei (Potential)

Vinay Devadatta, Wipro (Potential)

Yoann Foucher, Mycom Osi (Potential)

Maria Adamczyck, AT&T (Potential)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall

Networking Events

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Marcello Knorich Zuffo, Univeridade de São Paulo (USP) (Participant)

Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Moderator)

Irene López de Vallejo (Participant)

Michael May, Siemens AG – Corporate Technology (Participant)

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Thomas Lippert, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (Participant)

Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Moderator)

Milan Petkovic, Philips (Participant)

Dimitris Koureas, Naturalis Biodiversity Center (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Paper Sessions

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.2

Paper Sessions

Aljosa Pasic, Atos Spain (Potential)

IoT Security & Privacy Capacity Building Workshop (Part I)
1 hour 45 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3

Workshop

Erkuden Rios, Tecnalia (Moderator)

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Participant)

Stefan Lüders, CERN (Participant)

Javier Diéguez Barriocanal, Basque Cybersecurity Centre (Participant)

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Kai Zhang (Participant)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)

Serge Fdida, Sorbonne University (Participant)

Andrea Ferlini, Sorbonne University (Participant)

SAREF4CITY Validation Workshop (Part II)
1 hour 45 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala B3

Workshop

María Poveda Villalón, Ontology Engineering Group - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Laura Daniele, TNO (Participant)

Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Euro Privacy Board of Experts in Data Protection Meeting
1 hour 45 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala C3

Board Meeting

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Franck Milet, Secondworld Sàrl (Participant)

Andrea Balogh, United Technologies Research Center, Ireland (Participant)

Mythili Menon, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Marek Havrda, GoodAI (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4

Panel

Sergio Cozzolino, SIM Group - GSMA (Participant)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)

Than Van Do, CONCORDIA (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Bremtane Moudjeb, Cisco (Potential)

Yijung Guo, ZTE (Potential)

Takayuki Nakamura, NTT (Potential)

Hakon Lonsethagen, Telenor (Potential)

Massimo Banzi, Telecom Italia (Potential)

Tayeb Benmeriem, Orange (Potential)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall

Networking Events

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Oscar Lazaro, Innovalia (Participant)

Ana Garcia Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Moderator)

Rodrigo Castiñeira, Indra (Participant)

Milan Petkovic, Philips (Moderator)

Athanasios Poulakidas, INTRASOFT Intl (Participant)

Aitor Arnaiz, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Paper Sessions

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.2

Paper Sessions

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3

Workshop

Erkuden Rios, Tecnalia (Moderator)

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Participant)

aa aa (Participant)

Arthur Van der Wees, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Yang, Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications - SIMIT, Chinese Academy of Sciences (Participant)

Yuming Ge, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT) (Participant)

Samuel Almeida, SPI (Participant)

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Matthias Scheffler, Fritz Haber Institute - Berlin MPG (Participant)

Georg Wittenburg, Inspirient GmbH (Moderator)

Grazziela Figueredo, Advanced Data Analysis Centre (ADAC) - University of Nottingham (Participant)

Wojciech Samek, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute (Participant)

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala C1

Workshop

Edwin Hecker, SmartAgriHubs (Participant)

SAREF4CITY Validation Workshop (Part III)
1 hour 45 minutes, 4:45 PM - 6:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala B3

Workshop

María Poveda Villalón, Ontology Engineering Group - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Laura Daniele, TNO (Participant)

Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Euro Privacy Board of Experts in Data Protection Meeting
1 hour 45 minutes, 4:45 PM - 6:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala C3

Board Meeting

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Exhibition Area Preparation
3 hours, 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall

Networking Events