Sessions

Monday 4 June, 2018

Time Zone: CEST/Madrid
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
GIoTS 2018 Opening Plenary 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Keynote

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Moderator)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Bruno Michel (Participant)

Ciprian Popoviciu, Nephos6 (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Pascal Thubert, Cisco (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
GIoTS Industry Forum I : IoT Industrial Deployment 1 hour 45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Potential)

Carlos Ralli Ucendo, Telefónica (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Georgios Karagiannis, Vice Chair - AIOTI WG03 (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Kai Zhang, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)

Serge Fdida, UPMC Sorbonne University (Participant)

Andrea Ferlini, Sorbonne University (Participant)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Yang, Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications - SIMIT, Chinese Academy of Sciences (Participant)

Yuming Ge, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT) (Participant)

Samuel Almeida, SPI (Participant)

Tuesday 5 June, 2018

Time Zone: CEST/Madrid
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
GIoTS Industry Forum III: Cybersecurity & IoT 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

David Holder, Erion Ltd. (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Heidi Kivekäs, Finish Communications Regulatory Authority (Participant)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Anatole Krattiger, Prisma Innovations LLC (Participant)

Peter Wittenburg, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility (Moderator)

Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)

Visa Vallivaara, VTT (Participant)

Martin Ruubel (Potential)

Monique Morrow, Humanized Internet (Potential)

Benoit Abeloos, European Commission (Participant)

Edwin Morley-Fletcher, Lynkeus (Potential)

Peter Wittenburg, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility (Potential)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Potential)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Rositsa Georgieva, European Commission (Participant)

Alicia Cano, Medtronic Ibérica; ActiveAge IoT LSP (Potential)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Moderator)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)

Mario Dionisio, European Commission (Participant)

Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Participant)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Peter Connock, AENEAS (Participant)

Marilín Gonzalo, marilink.net (Moderator)

Mauricio A. Spirito, ISMB (Potential)

Santos Merino, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Alessandra Calzola, Samsung (Potential)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Bruno Michel (Participant)

Juan Rico, Atos Research & Innovation (Moderator)

Luis Layo Rivacoba, Iberdrola Networks (Participant)

Mauricio A. Spirito, ISMB (Participant)

François Sonnet, ElectriCChain (Participant)

Mario Dionisio, European Commission (Participant)

Wednesday 6 June, 2018

Time Zone: CEST/Madrid
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Workshop

Bilel Jamoussi, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Moderator)

Juan Mari Aburto Rique, City of Bilbao (Potential)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Workshop

Paul Wilson, UK5G (Participant)

Michael Hagler (Potential)

Jacco Brouwer, City Data - Amsterdam (Participant)

Josu Santacruz Cenitagoya, CIMUBISA (Potential)

Bipin Pradeep Kumar, Gaia Smart Cities (Participant)

Vinicius García de Oliveira, CPqD (Participant)

Kristian Billeskov, Gartner (Potential)

Julie Alexander, Siemens (Potential)

Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)

Dominique Bonte, Verticals, End Markets/ABI Research (Potential)

Petra Turkama, Center for Knowledge and innovation Research (CKIR) / Aalto University (Participant)

Anna Goldenberg, City of Portland (Potential)

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)

Tania Marcos Paramio, Spanish Association for Standardization (UNE) (Participant)

Ina Homeier-Mendes, City of Vienna (Potential)

Maimunah Mohd Sharif, UN Habitat (Potential)

Jan Halatsch, Climate KIC (Potential)

Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Potential)

Alina Akhmerova, Ville de Soissons (Potential)

Harinderpal Singh Grewal, IDA, Singapore (Potential)

Adam Morton, City and County of San Francisco (Potential)

Danielle DuMerer, City of Chicago (Potential)

Ki Chill Lee, Seongnam (Potential)

Hyoung Jun Kim, ETRI (Potential)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Keynote

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Oscar Fafian, Euskaltel Group (Participant)

Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)

Roberto Cascella, ECSO-European CiberSecurity Organization (Participant)

Jürgen Neises, Fujitsu (Participant)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Ltd (Participant)

Mauricio A. Spirito, ISMB (Participant)

Marianne Janik, Microsoft Switzerland (Potential)

David Hahm, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization (Potential)

Young-sook Nam, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization (Potential)

Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Participant)

Yona Ovadia, Gilat Satellite Network (Potential)

Pablo Luna, ACAE (Potential)

Catherine Mulligan, Imperial College Centre for Cryptocurrency Research and Engineering (Potential)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)

Stefan Hoppe, OPC Foundation (Potential)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Moderator)

Adrian Quesada Rodríguez, Mandat International (Participant)

Natalie Bertels, KU Leuven Centre for IT & IP Law (CiTiP) - imec (Participant)

Jacques Kruse Brandao, NXP Semiconductors (Participant)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM
eHealth & Smart Home Data Protection 1 hour, 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Antonio Kung, Trialog (Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

Nikolaos Kaklanis, ITI (Participant)

Giuseppe Fico, Life Supporting Technologies - Technical University of Madrid (Participant)

Arthur Van der Wees, Arthur´s Legal (Moderator)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Spreading the Web of Things 1 hour, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Jorge Berzosa Macho, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch OU (Moderator)

Iker Larizgoitia Abad, EVRYTHNG (Participant)

Danh Lephuoc, Technical University of Berlin (Participant)

Thursday 7 June, 2018

Time Zone: CEST/Madrid
9:15 AM
9:15 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Sergio Gusmeroli, ICT for Manufacturing Innovation Manager at Engineering S.p.A (Participant)

John Soldatos, Athens Information Technology (Moderator)

Jon Kepa Gerrikagoitia, IK4-IDEKO (Participant)

Aitor Alzaga, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Eduardo Kaplan Barbosa, Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES) (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Ivan Arriola, IK4 - TEKNIKER (Participant)

Tomo Popović, University of Donja Gorica (Moderator)

Andrey Nikishin, Kaspersky Lab (Participant)

Nuria De Lama, Big Data Value Association (Potential)

Alberto Sotomayor Gurruchaga, Ibermatica (Participant)

Klaus Beetz, Siemens AG (Potential)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Jorge Rodríguez Edroso, Atos Research & Innovation (Participant)

Aitor Alzaga, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)

Fernando Reategui, Atten2 (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Ecosystem and Advanced Manufacturing 1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Moderator)

Thorsten Hülsmann, Industrial Data Space Association IDSA (Participant)

Susana Larrea, SPRI - Basque Agency for Business Development (Participant)

Jorge Rodríguez Edroso, Atos Research & Innovation (Participant)