Ignacio Lacalle Ubeda

Researcher
UPV Universitat Politècnica de València
Participates in 4 items
{"twitch"=>"", "youtube"=>"", "linkedin"=>"", "flickr"=>"", "bio"=>"", "reddit"=>"", "facebook"=>"", "website"=>"", "twitterinfo"=>"", "othersocialmedia"=>"", "instagram"=>""}

Sessions in which Ignacio Lacalle Ubeda participates

Tuesday 21 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Dublin
5:15 PM
5:15 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Davin Suite

Workshop

Alejandro Fornés Leal, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia (Chair)

Ignacio Lacalle Ubeda, UPV Universitat Politècnica de València (Speaker)

Fotios K. Konstantinidis, ICCS (Speaker)

Thomas Papaioannou, ICCS (Speaker)

Eduardo Garro, Prodevelop (Speaker)

Iordanis Papoutsoglou, Centre for Research & Technology Hellas (CERTH) (Speaker)

Wednesday 22 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Dublin
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 679/680

Workshop

Andreu Belsa Pellicer, UPV Universitat Politècnica de València (Moderator)

Carlos E. Palau Salvador, UPV Universitat Politècnica de València (Speaker)

Ignacio Lacalle Ubeda, UPV Universitat Politècnica de València (Speaker)

5:15 PM
5:15 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2

Panel

Max Lemke, European Commission (Moderator)

Aitor Corchero, Eurecat (Speaker)

Ignacio Lacalle Ubeda, UPV Universitat Politècnica de València (Speaker)

Anastasios Zafeiropoulos, National Technical University of Athens(NTUA)/Institute of Communication and Computer Systems(ICCS) (Speaker)

Marc-Elian Bégin, SixSq (Speaker)

Theodore Zahariadis, Synelixis Solutions (Speaker)

Federico M. Facca, Martel Innovate (Speaker)

Richard Stevens, European Government Consulting (Speaker)

Gael Blondelle, Eclipse Foundation (Speaker)

Thursday 23 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Dublin
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 679/680

Workshop

Ignacio Lacalle Ubeda, UPV Universitat Politècnica de València (Speaker)

Micha Vor Dem Berge, Christmann IT (Speaker)

Konstantinos Railis, Synelixis Solutions S.A. (Speaker)

Anna Triantafyllou, University of Western Macedonia (UOWM) (Speaker)

Nuria Molner, Polytechnic University of Valencia (UPV) (Speaker)

Jon Rodríguez, BluSpecs S.L. (Speaker)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Speaker)

Sessions in which Ignacio Lacalle Ubeda attends

Monday 20 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Dublin
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Opening of the doors and registration
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Foyer & Suite

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 681/682

Paper Sessions

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
IoT for Climate Change
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite

Panel

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Moderator)

Nicola Thorn, AND Technology Research Limited (Speaker)

Cristina Martínez, European Commission (Speaker)

Marcelo Knorich Zuffo, USP (Speaker)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM
EU-US Dialogue on Innovation
1 hour, 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1

Keynote

Dan Isaacs, Industrial Internet Consortium (IIC) (Speaker)

Sandra Healy, inclusio (Speaker)

Martin Chapman, DIGITALEUROPE (Speaker)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
GIoTS Opening Ceremony
1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1

Talk

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Presenter)

Craig Wright, nChain (Keynote speaker)

Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Keynote speaker)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Foyer & Suite

Alison Gilliland, Dublin City Council (Speaker)

Tuesday 21 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Dublin
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
IoT Week 2022 Opening: Global Vision, IoT Today and Beyond
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine

Keynote

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Chair)

Pearse O'Donohue, European Commission (Speaker)

Mark Ferguson, European Commission (Speaker)

Jürgen Sturm, AIOTI (Speaker)

Laure Le Bars, SAP (Speaker)

Chaesub Lee, COLLCOMM (Speaker)

Kevin Doolin, Walton Institute (Speaker)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Certifying GDPR and Data Protection Compliance of IoT
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Chair)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Speaker)

Liam McKenna, Mazars (Speaker)

Natalie Bertels, KU Leuven Centre for IT & IP Law (CiTiP) - imec (Speaker)

Ultan O'Carroll, Data Protection Commission (Speaker)

EU-IoT: The NGIoT Initiative
2 hours 45 minutes, 1:45 PM - 4:30 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 679/680

Workshop

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Speaker)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Speaker)

Federico M. Facca, Martel Innovate (Speaker)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Speaker)

Florin-Calin Paun, RAFAUT Group (Speaker)

Rute C. Sofia, fortiss GmbH (Speaker)

John Soldatos, INTRASOFT International (Speaker)

Paul Delaney, Cellnex Ireland (Speaker)

Daragh OBrien (Speaker)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Innovating in the era of Trustworthy AI
1 hour 15 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2

Panel

Ana Garcia Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Chair)

Natalie Bertels, KU Leuven Centre for IT & IP Law (CiTiP) - imec (Speaker)

Luis Usatorre, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Speaker)

Daniel Alonso Román, Instituto Tecnológico de Informática (ITI) (Speaker)

Ricardo Simón Carbajo, CeADAR (Speaker)

Wednesday 22 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Dublin
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Data Spaces: Common data models for Energy, Home, Mobility
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite

Panel

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Chair)

Erik Maqueda, Tecnalia (Speaker)

Olivier Genest, Trialog (Speaker)

Alberto Dognini, E.ON Energy Research Center (Speaker)

Laura Daniele, TNO (Speaker)

Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Speaker)

Henrik Madsen, DTU Orbit (Speaker)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
IoT and Edge Computing Standardisation Challenges and Beyond
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite

Panel

Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH (Moderator)

Enrico Scarrone, ETSI TC SmartM2M (Speaker)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Speaker)

Ray Walshe, Dublin City University (Speaker)

Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Speaker)

Mirja Kühlewind, Ericsson (Speaker)

François Coallier, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Speaker)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Ontologies in the context of the European Green Deal
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2

Panel

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Speaker)

Laura Daniele, TNO (Chair)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Speaker)

Dave Raggett, W3C (Speaker)

Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Speaker)

Aitor Corchero, Eurecat (Speaker)

Enrico Scarrone, ETSI TC SmartM2M (Speaker)

Gjalt Loots, TNO (Speaker)

Alberto Abella, FIWARE (Speaker)

Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 683/684

Seminar

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Speaker)

Mike Hayes, Tyndall National Institute (Speaker)

Daniela Iacopino, Tyndall National Institute (Speaker)

Paul Geoghegan, Net Feasa (Speaker)

Michael Rudden, Tyndall National Institute (Moderator)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2

Panel

Adrian OSullivan, Huawei Technologies (Speaker)

Eílís Ní Fhlannagáin, Huawei Technologies (Speaker)

Quadruple Helix for Europe
1 hour 15 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 683/684

Workshop

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Moderator)

Max Lemke, European Commission (Speaker)

Niall O Brolchain, National University of Ireland Galway (Speaker)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Speaker)

Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Speaker)

Siobhan Horan, Enterprise Ireland (Speaker)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM

Thursday 23 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Dublin
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
AIOTI GENERAL ASSEMBLY II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Davin Suite

Panel

Research Infrastructure for Cloud, Edge, IoT
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2

Panel

Andrea Passarella, CNR (Moderator)

Konstantinos Filis, COSMOTE Mobile Communications S.A. (Speaker)

Bartosz Belter, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center (Speaker)

Thanasis Korakis, University of Thessaly (Speaker)

Cédric Crettaz, Mandat International (Speaker)

Raymond Knopp, EURECOM (Speaker)

Enrico Buracchini, TIM (Speaker)