Mark Dietrich is Senior Advisor to the EGI Foundation, based in Amsterdam, and providing advanced research computing services to researchers across the EU and around the world, Mr. Dietrich specializes in European cloud strategy, the cloud-edge-IoT continuum, AI & HPC, data and infrastructure federations, the design and governance of data spaces and data ecosystems in industry and public good sectors such as healthcare, climate change and research. He brings decades of experience as an executive in the private sector, leading start-up organizations, raising venture capital and developing successful business models and go-to-market strategies.
Sessions in which Mark Dietrich participates
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2
Talk
Mark Dietrich, EGI (Speaker)
Ms Silvia Castellvi, IDSA (Speaker)
Luiz Bonino da Silva Santos, UT-EEMCS (Speaker)
Yuri Demchenko, University of Amsterdam (Speaker)
Sessions in which Mark Dietrich attends
Croke Park Conference Centre - Davin Suite
Panel
Francesca Poggiali, GS1 (Moderator)
Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH (Speaker)
Ilias Iakovidis, European Commission (Speaker)
Mr Laurent Schmitt, Digital4 Grids (Speaker)
Dieter Wegener, Siemens/ZVEI (Speaker)
Mr Fernando Monzón, Everis (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite
Panel
Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Moderator)
Mr Herbert Mittermayr, Nokia Bell Labs (Speaker)
Mr Maher Chebbo, Envision Digital (Speaker)
Mr David Rua, INESC TEC (Speaker)
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Speaker)
Mr Gianluca Lipari, Fraunhofer FIT (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite
Panel
Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Moderator)
Nicola Thorn, AND Technology Research Limited (Speaker)
Cristina Martínez, European Commission (Speaker)
Marcelo Knorich Zuffo, USP (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2
Panel
Giorgio Micheletti, IDC (Moderator)
Ms Golboo Pourabdollahian, IDC (Moderator)
Mr Tasos Tsitsanis, Suite5 Data Intelligence Solutions (Speaker)
Alena Siarheyeva, NUMINT (Speaker)
Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Speaker)
Alberto Dognini, E.ON Energy Research Center (Speaker)
Mr Sergio Gusmeroli, Politecnico di Milano (Speaker)
Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Speaker)
Ms Marina Rodes Sánchez, Predictby (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Keynote
Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Chair)
Dr Victor Cionca, Munster Technological University (Speaker)
Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Keynote
Mr Dan Isaacs, Industrial Internet Consortium (IIC) (Speaker)
Sandra Healy, inclusio (Speaker)
Mr Martin Chapman, DIGITALEUROPE (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2
Panel
Vincenzo Lomonaco, University of Pisa (Speaker)
Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Speaker)
Mr Valerio Frascolla, Intel Deutschland GmbH (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Foyer & Suite
Alison Gilliland, Dublin City Council (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2
Panel
Ana Garcia Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Moderator)
Lucas Porwol, NUI Galway (Speaker)
Tom de Block, AIOTI WG on Distributed Ledger Technologies (Speaker)
Irene Lopez de Vallejo, DisCO.coop (Speaker)
Philippe Sayegh, VERSES Global (Speaker)
Mr Valerio Frascolla, Intel Deutschland GmbH (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine
Keynote
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Chair)
Pearse O'Donohue, European Commission (Speaker)
Mr Mark Ferguson, European Commission (Speaker)
Mr Jürgen Sturm, AIOTI (Speaker)
Laure Le Bars, SAP (Speaker)
Chaesub Lee, COLLCOMM (Speaker)
Kevin Doolin, Walton Institute (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite
Panel
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Chair)
Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Speaker)
Liam McKenna, Mazars (Speaker)
Natalie Bertels, KU Leuven Centre for IT & IP Law (CiTiP) - imec (Speaker)
Ultan O'Carroll, Data Protection Commission (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 679/680
Workshop
Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Speaker)
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Speaker)
Federico M. Facca, Martel Innovate (Speaker)
Tanya Suarez, BlueSpecs/AIOTI (Speaker)
Florin-Calin Paun, RAFAUT Group (Speaker)
Ms Rute C. Sofia, fortiss GmbH (Speaker)
John Soldatos, INTRASOFT International (Speaker)
Paul Delaney, Cellnex Ireland (Speaker)
Daragh OBrien (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Keynote
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)
Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Canal Café
Talk
Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo, MYSPHERA (Moderator)
Matteo Melideo (Speaker)
Claudio Caimi, HPE Pointnext Italy (Speaker)
Maria Eugenia Beltrán, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (UPM) (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2
Panel
Olaf-Gerd Gemein, Smart Cities Lab (Moderator)
Wojciech Marcinkowski, Intel (Speaker)
Klaus Ottradovetz, Atos SE (Speaker)
Rainer Sträter, IONOS SE (Speaker)
Hannes Bauer, Truzzt Alliance (Speaker)
Michael Schäfer, Mobility Data Space (MDS) (Speaker)
Albert Seubers, Atos (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Panel
Laure Le Bars, SAP (Chair)
Deirdre Kilbane, Walton Institute (IE) (Speaker)
Prof. Ortwin Hess, Trinity College Dublin (Speaker)
Jason Lynch, Equal1 (Speaker)
Peter O'Brien, Tyndall Photonics (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite
Panel
Nuria De Lama, IDC (Moderator)
Daniel Alonso Román, Instituto Tecnológico de Informática (ITI) (Speaker)
Ricardo Simón Carbajo, CeADAR (Speaker)
Marcin Plociennik, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center FutureLabs (Speaker)
Daniel Sáez Domingo, ITI (Speaker)
Ms Silvia Castellvi, IDSA (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Keynote
Max Lemke, European Commission (Moderator)
Marc Duranton, CEA (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission) (Speaker)
Mr Gurdip Singh, National Science Foundation (Speaker)
Jason Hallstrom, Florida Atlantic University' (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Canal Café
Workshop
Edgar Fries, Siemens AG (Speaker)
Carmen Perea, Atos (Speaker)
Bruno Michel, IBM Switzerland (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Davin Suite
Panel
Nuria De Lama, IDC (Moderator)
Max Lemke, European Commission (Keynote speaker)
Giorgio Micheletti, IDC (Speaker)
Dr David Langley, University of Groningen (Speaker)
Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Speaker)
Irene Lopez de Vallejo, DisCO.coop (Speaker)
Laure Le Bars, SAP (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite
Panel
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Chair)
Erik Maqueda, Tecnalia (Speaker)
Olivier Genest, Trialog (Speaker)
Alberto Dognini, E.ON Energy Research Center (Speaker)
Laura Daniele, TNO (Speaker)
Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Speaker)
Henrik Madsen, DTU Orbit (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Canal Café
Workshop
Márcio Mateus, UNPARALLEL (Speaker)
Mr Alessandro Amicone, GFT - Italia (Speaker)
Mr Juan Hernández Serrano, UPC - Barcelona (Speaker)
Susanne Stahnke, Siemens AG (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 681/682
Paper Sessions
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Plenary
Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Speaker)
Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Speaker)
Anna Brékine, Mandat International (Moderator)
Mr Fernando Monzón, Everis (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite
Panel
Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH (Moderator)
Mr. Enrico Scarrone, ETSI TC SmartM2M (Speaker)
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Speaker)
Ray Walshe, Dublin City University (Speaker)
Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Speaker)
Mirja Kühlewind, Ericsson (Speaker)
Mr. François Coallier, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 679/680
Workshop
Edwin Hecker, SmartAgriHubs (Chair)
George Beers, SmartAgriHubs (Speaker)
Harald Sundmaeker, ATB Institute for Applied Systems Technology Bremen GmbH (Speaker)
Kevin Doolin, Walton Institute (Speaker)
Sara Morissey Tucker, Centre Manager for the AgriTech Centre of Excellence at Munster Technological University (Speaker)
Doris Marquardt, European Commission (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite
Panel
Mr George Strawn, Engineering (Speaker)
Dr Malte Lochau, University of Siegen (Speaker)
Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Speaker)
Ms Stefan Weisgerber, DIN (Speaker)
Ana Garcia Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Chair)
Ms Françoise Soulié, GPAI (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2
Panel
Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Speaker)
Laura Daniele, TNO (Chair)
Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Speaker)
Dave Raggett, W3C (Speaker)
Mr Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Speaker)
Mr Aitor Corchero, Eurecat (Speaker)
Mr. Enrico Scarrone, ETSI TC SmartM2M (Speaker)
Gjalt Loots, TNO (Speaker)
Alberto Abella, FIWARE (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Canal Café
Workshop
Timoleon Farmakis, Athens University of Economics Business (Speaker)
Ms Isabelle Landreau, IDEMIA (Speaker)
Philippe Hercelin, IDEMIA (Speaker)
Vasiliki Koniakou (Speaker)
Pascal Duville (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 683/684
Seminar
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Speaker)
Mike Hayes, Tyndall National Institute (Speaker)
Daniela Iacopino, Tyndall National Institute (Speaker)
Paul Geoghegan, Net Feasa (Speaker)
Michael Rudden, Tyndall National Institute (Moderator)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 679/680
Workshop
Lorena van de Kolk, SmartAgriHubs (Speaker)
Jorge Antonio Sánchez Molina, University of Almería (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite
Panel
Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Moderator)
Mr Antonio Kung, Trialog (Moderator)
Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Speaker)
Fabio Coelho, INESC TEC (Speaker)
Gyu Myoung Lee, Liverpool John Moores University (Speaker)
Ms Silvia Castellvi, IDSA (Speaker)
Milenko Tosic, VizLore Labs Foundation (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite
Panel
Oscar Lazaro, Innovalia (Chair)
Michela Magas, Industry Commons (Speaker)
Daniel Sáez Domingo, ITI (Speaker)
Dominic Gorecky, Swish Smart Factory (Speaker)
Vincenzo Lomonaco, University of Pisa (Speaker)
Audren Layeux, CARSA (Speaker)
Bruno Almeida, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2
Panel
Max Lemke, European Commission (Moderator)
Mr Aitor Corchero, Eurecat (Speaker)
Mr Ignacio Lacalle Úbeda, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia (Speaker)
Anastasios Zafeiropoulos, National Technical University of Athens(NTUA)/Institute of Communication and Computer Systems(ICCS) (Speaker)
Marc-Elian Bégin, SixSq (Speaker)
Theodore Zahariadis, Synelixis Solutions (Speaker)
Federico M. Facca, Martel Innovate (Speaker)
Mr Richard Stevens, European Government Consulting (Speaker)
Gael Blondelle, Eclipse Foundation (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Canal Café
Workshop
Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Speaker)
Rishabh Chandaliya, NUIG (Speaker)
Dimitrios Kavallieros, CERTH-ITI (Speaker)
Achille Zappa, I3-MARKEt Consortium – NUIGalway (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Panel
Anna Brékine, Mandat International (Moderator)
Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Speaker)
Mr. Juan Manuel Fernández Montenegro, AIMEN (Speaker)
Ms Alenka Guček, Jožef Stefan Institute (Speaker)
Tuuli Lõhmus, Guardtime (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 679/680
Workshop
Mr. Peter Van Daele (Speaker)
Maria Chiara Campodonico, Martel Innovate (Speaker)
Mr Serge Fdida, Sorbonne University (Speaker)
Mr Brecht Vermeulen, Fed4FIRE+ (Speaker)
Mr Cédric Crettaz, IoT Lab (Speaker)
Diarmuid Collins, CONNECT in Trinity College Dublin (Speaker)
Blaž Bertalanič, Jožef Stefan Institute (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Panel
Jesús María Estrada Villegas, TRAGSA Group (Chair)
Kevin Doolin, Walton Institute (Speaker)
Stefan Rilling, Fraunhofer Institute for Intelligent Analysis and Information Systems (Speaker)
Ioanna Roussaki, National Technical University of Athens(NTUA)/Institute of Communication and Computer Systems(ICCS) (Speaker)
Ethan Cleary, Irish Farmers Association(IFA) (Speaker)
Kieran Sullivan, AgriDISCRETE (Speaker)
Colin Curran, ICBF (Speaker)
Olaf-Gerd Gemein, Smart Cities Lab (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Davin Suite
Workshop
Giorgio Micheletti, IDC (Chair)
Ms Golboo Pourabdollahian, IDC (Speaker)
Tanya Suarez, BlueSpecs/AIOTI (Speaker)
Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Speaker)
Mr Richard Stevens, European Government Consulting (Speaker)
Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Speaker)
Mr Sergio Gusmeroli, Politecnico di Milano (Speaker)
Virag Szijjarto, TNO (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 679/680
Panel
Vittorio Monferrino, GFT (Chair)
Ernesto Ettore Troiano, GFT Italia (Speaker)
Richard Mccreadie, University of Glasgow (Speaker)
Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Speaker)
Silvio Walser, Bank of Cyprus (Speaker)