Dr. Glenn Ricart is the Founder and CTO of US Ignite, a nonprofit whose mission is applying academic and industry research in smart and connected communities. US Ignite is now working with 48 communities in three countries. He is also an organizer of MERIF - the US Midscale Experimental Research Infrastructure Forum which coordinates efforts at 8 of the U.S. research infrastructures sponsored by the National Science Foundation. Dr. Ricart is Adjunct Professor in the School of Computing at the University of Utah, a Fellow of the ACM, and a Pioneer Inductee in the Internet Hall of Fame.
Sessions in which Mr. Glenn Ricart participates
Croke Park Conference Centre - Davin Suite
Panel
Rodger Lea, Urban Technology Alliance (Moderator)
Jamie Cudden, Dublin City Council (Speaker)
Mr. Glenn Ricart, US Ignite and U Utah (Speaker)
Cristina Martínez, European Commission (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Talk
Mr. Glenn Ricart, US Ignite and U Utah (Speaker)
Mr Serge Fdida, Sorbonne University (Chair)
Dr. Olga Cavalli, ARGENSIG - SSIG - Dominios Latinoamerica (Speaker)
Mr Jerome Sobieski, George Mason University (Speaker)
Mr. Ivan Seskar, Rutgers University/WINLAB (Speaker)
Sessions in which Mr. Glenn Ricart attends
Dunlop Oriel House - Dunlop Oriel House
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Foyer & Suite
Croke Park Conference Centre - Canal Café
Workshop
Angela-Maria Despotopoulou, Netcompany-Intrasoft (Speaker)
Dr Levente Buttyán, Budapest University of Technology and Economics (Speaker)
Erol Gelenbe, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics of the Polish Acadeny of Sciences(IITIS-PAN) (Speaker)
Dr Sofia Tsekeridou, Netcompany-Intrasoft (Speaker)
Sascha Hackel, Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems (Speaker)
Miltiadis Siavvas, Information Technologies Institute of the Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH/ITI) (Speaker)
Pedro Jorge Viana de Bragança Menezes, Kaspersky (Speaker)
Andras Vilmos, Safepay Systems (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Davin Suite
Ms Sonja Sulzmaier, Navispace GmbH (Moderator)
Mr Christian Stammel, Wearable Technologies Group (Moderator)
Mr Thomas Waldmann, Würth Elektronik eiSos GmbH & Co. KG (Judge)
Mr Alessandro Maloberti, STMicroelectronics (Judge)
James East, WURTH (Judge)
Mark Hughes, EBV Elektronik (Judge)
Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Judge)
Mr Alan Murphy, Smart Dublin (Judge)
Mr Nadav Nachshon, Gorilla Link (Contestant)
Alexander Jürgens, Apocrat (Contestant)
Tom Timothy, Ovon (Contestant)
Riccardo De Filippo, GloballD (Simon Grey) (Contestant)
Pau Feliu, Maccion (Contestant)
Kevin Quillien, R3-IoT (Contestant)
Ramón Serra (Participant)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Keynote
Mr Dan Isaacs, Industrial Internet Consortium (IIC) (Speaker)
Sandra Healy, inclusio (Speaker)
Mr Martin Chapman, DIGITALEUROPE (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Talk
Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)
Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Presenter)
Dr. Craig Wright, nChain (Keynote speaker)
Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Keynote speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Foyer & Suite
Alison Gilliland, Dublin City Council (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2
Panel
Ana Garcia Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Moderator)
Lucas Porwol, NUI Galway (Speaker)
Tom de Block, AIOTI WG on Distributed Ledger Technologies (Speaker)
Irene Lopez de Vallejo, DisCO.coop (Speaker)
Philippe Sayegh, VERSES Global (Speaker)
Mr Valerio Frascolla, Intel Deutschland GmbH (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Davin Suite
Ms Sonja Sulzmaier, Navispace GmbH (Moderator)
Mr Christian Stammel, Wearable Technologies Group (Moderator)
Mark Hughes, EBV Elektronik (Judge)
Mr Thomas Waldmann, Würth Elektronik eiSos GmbH & Co. KG (Judge)
James East, WURTH (Judge)
Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Judge)
Mr Alessandro Maloberti, STMicroelectronics (Judge)
Ms Camilla Carrarini, DiCEworld (Innovatbility) (Contestant)
Charles Henri, Gayot StepUp Horse (Contestant)
Ms Annette Barth, Ajuma (ACCIO) (Contestant)
Erika Rovini, CoAlmed (Contestant)
Leo Hong Wu, LumeoTech (Contestant)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine
Keynote
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International / ECCP (Chair)
Pearse O'Donohue, European Commission (Speaker)
Mr Mark Ferguson, European Commission (Speaker)
Mr Jürgen Sturm, AIOTI (Speaker)
Laure Le Bars, SAP (Speaker)
Chaesub Lee, COLLCOMM (Speaker)
Kevin Doolin, Walton Institute (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 679/680
Workshop
Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Speaker)
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Speaker)
Federico M. Facca, Martel Innovate (Speaker)
Tanya Suarez, BlueSpecs/AIOTI (Speaker)
Florin-Calin Paun, RAFAUT Group (Speaker)
Ms Rute C. Sofia, fortiss GmbH (Speaker)
John Soldatos, INTRASOFT International (Speaker)
Paul Delaney, Cellnex Ireland (Speaker)
Daragh OBrien (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Keynote
Max Lemke, European Commission (Moderator)
Marc Duranton, CEA (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission) (Speaker)
Mr Gurdip Singh, National Science Foundation (Speaker)
Jason Hallstrom, Florida Atlantic University' (Speaker)
The Helix - The Helix
Croke Park Conference Centre - Davin Suite
Panel
Nuria De Lama, IDC (Moderator)
Max Lemke, European Commission (Keynote speaker)
Giorgio Micheletti, IDC (Speaker)
Dr David Langley, University of Groningen (Speaker)
Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Speaker)
Irene Lopez de Vallejo, DisCO.coop (Speaker)
Laure Le Bars, SAP (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite
Panel
Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH (Moderator)
Mr. Enrico Scarrone, ETSI TC SmartM2M (Speaker)
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Speaker)
Ray Walshe, Dublin City University (Speaker)
Marco Carugi, ITU-T SG20 and AIOTI WG03 (Speaker)
Mirja Kühlewind, Ericsson (Speaker)
Mr. François Coallier, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Davin Suite
Panel
Rodger Lea, Urban Technology Alliance (Moderator)
Jamie Cudden, Dublin City Council (Speaker)
Mr. Glenn Ricart, US Ignite and U Utah (Speaker)
Cristina Martínez, European Commission (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite
Panel
Mr George Strawn, Engineering (Speaker)
Dr Malte Lochau, University of Siegen (Speaker)
Peter Wittenburg, FDO Forum (Speaker)
Ms Stefan Weisgerber, DIN (Speaker)
Ana Garcia Robles, Big Data Value Association (BDVA) (Chair)
Ms Françoise Soulié, GPAI (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Nally Suite
Panel
Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Moderator)
Mr Antonio Kung, Trialog (Moderator)
Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Speaker)
Fabio Coelho, INESC TEC (Speaker)
Gyu Myoung Lee, Liverpool John Moores University (Speaker)
Ms Silvia Castellvi, IDSA (Speaker)
Milenko Tosic, VizLore Labs Foundation (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Keynote
Jamie Cudden, Dublin City Council (Moderator)
Cristina Martínez, European Commission (Speaker)
Ms Alice Charles, World Economic Forum (Keynote speaker)
Federico M. Facca, Martel Innovate (Keynote speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2
Panel
Max Lemke, European Commission (Moderator)
Mr Aitor Corchero, Eurecat (Speaker)
Mr Ignacio Lacalle Úbeda, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia (Speaker)
Anastasios Zafeiropoulos, National Technical University of Athens(NTUA)/Institute of Communication and Computer Systems(ICCS) (Speaker)
Marc-Elian Bégin, SixSq (Speaker)
Theodore Zahariadis, Synelixis Solutions (Speaker)
Federico M. Facca, Martel Innovate (Speaker)
Mr Richard Stevens, European Government Consulting (Speaker)
Gael Blondelle, Eclipse Foundation (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Panel
David Kennedy, Eurescom (Chair)
Mr Deepankar Medhi, National Science Foundation (Chair)
Nicolas Nicolaou, Algolysis Ltd (Speaker)
Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Speaker)
Mr Levent Gürgen, Urban Technology Alliance (Speaker)
Marco Ruffini, Trinity College Dublin (Speaker)
Mr. Ivan Seskar, Rutgers University/WINLAB (Speaker)
Novella Bartolini, University of Rome (Speaker)
George Karystinos, Technical University of Crete (Speaker)
Sachin Sharma, Technological University Dublin (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 679/680
Workshop
Mr Ignacio Lacalle Úbeda, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia (Speaker)
Micha Vor Dem Berge, Christmann IT (Speaker)
Konstantinos Railis, Synelixis Solutions S.A. (Speaker)
Anna Triantafyllou, University of Western Macedonia (UOWM) (Speaker)
Nuria Molner, Polytechnic University of Valencia (UPV) (Speaker)
Jon Rodríguez, BluSpecs S.L. (Speaker)
Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Panel
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Chair)
Giorgio Micheletti, IDC (Speaker)
Mr Richard Stevens, European Government Consulting (Speaker)
Mr Kristof Almasy, European Commission (Speaker)
Léo Saint Martín, DECISION Etudes & Conseil (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 679/680
Workshop
Paula Peiro, H2020-AURORAL (Speaker)
Mr Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Speaker)
Mr Rui Pedro Henriques, IrRADIARE (Speaker)
Vicky Avgikou, Centre for Research & Technology Hellas (CERTH) (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 2
Panel
Mr Andrea Passarella, CNR (Moderator)
Mr Konstantinos Filis, COSMOTE Mobile Communications S.A. (Speaker)
Mr Bartosz Belter, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center (Speaker)
Thanasis Korakis, University of Thessaly (Speaker)
Mr Cédric Crettaz, IoT Lab (Speaker)
Raymond Knopp, EURECOM (Speaker)
Enrico Buracchini, TIM (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Canal Café
Panel
Croke Park Conference Centre - Suite 679/680
Workshop
Mr. Peter Van Daele (Speaker)
Maria Chiara Campodonico, Martel Innovate (Speaker)
Mr Serge Fdida, Sorbonne University (Speaker)
Mr Brecht Vermeulen, Fed4FIRE+ (Speaker)
Mr Cédric Crettaz, IoT Lab (Speaker)
Diarmuid Collins, CONNECT in Trinity College Dublin (Speaker)
Blaž Bertalanič, Jožef Stefan Institute (Speaker)
Croke Park Conference Centre - Hogan Mezzanine 1
Talk
Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Chair)
Mr Stephen Mellor, Industry IoT Consortium (Speaker)
Max Lemke, European Commission (Speaker)
Bilel Jamoussi, ITU/AI4GOOD (Speaker)
Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Speaker)
Ray Walshe, Dublin City University (Speaker)