Ricardo Rivera

Sectorial Manager
BNDES
Participe à 4 sessions

Ricardo Rivera is a Sectorial Manager for BNDES (the Brazilian Development Bank), coordinating a strategic IoT planning for Brazil. This study will deliver a five-year plan for the Brazilian Government with recommendations for horizontal issues (i.e. privacy, financing, interoperability etc.), as well as identify 3 to 5 segments where the country can become a worldwide reference in IoT. 

Rivera was formerly an ICT advisor for the Cabinet of the President of BNDES, supporting Brazilian ICT Industrial and Technological Policy. 

Sessions auxquelles Ricardo Rivera participe

Jeudi 8 juin, 2017

Fuseau horaire: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
11:15 AM
11:15 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Workshop

Sergio Takeo Kofuji, Escola Politécnica Da Universidade De Sao Paulo, Brazil (Participant.e)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Modérateur.rice)

Marcello Knorich Zuffo, Univeridade de São Paulo (USP) (Participant.e)

Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Participant.e)

José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo, Ministry of Science, Technology, Inovation and Comunications, Brazil (Participant.e)

Alberto Paradisi, CPqD (Participant.e)

Vendredi 9 juin, 2017

Fuseau horaire: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Panel

Pedro Maló, UNPARALLEL (Modérateur.rice)

Marco Zenarro, ICPT Trieste (Potentiel.le)

Alberto Paradisi, CPqD (Participant.e)

Louis Coetzee, CSIR Meraka Institute (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research), South Africa (Participant.e)

Sergio Takeo Kofuji, Escola Politécnica Da Universidade De Sao Paulo, Brazil (Potentiel.le)

Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Potentiel.le)

José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo, Ministry of Science, Technology, Inovation and Comunications, Brazil (Potentiel.le)

Philippe Cousin, Easy Global Market (Potentiel.le)

Abhishek Sharma, Beyond Evolution TechSolutions Pvt. Ltd. (Potentiel.le)

Prof. M.P. Gupta (Participant.e)

Pr. Antônio Augusto Fröhlich, Computer Science Department Federal University of Santa Catarina (Potentiel.le)

Ranga Rao Venkateshha Prasad (Potentiel.le)

Ousmane Thiaré, University Gaston Berger of Saint-Louis (Potentiel.le)

Sename Koffi, Woelab (fablab) ,Lome , TOGO (Potentiel.le)

x (Potentiel.le)

Amadou Daffe, Coder4africa, SENEGAL, KENYA (Potentiel.le)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 3

Panel

Amadou Daffe, Coder4africa, SENEGAL, KENYA (Potentiel.le)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Participant.e)

José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo, Ministry of Science, Technology, Inovation and Comunications, Brazil (Potentiel.le)

Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Potentiel.le)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Modérateur.rice)

x (Potentiel.le)

Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami (Participant.e)

Sename Koffi, Woelab (fablab) ,Lome , TOGO (Potentiel.le)

Levent Gürgen, CEA LETI (Participant.e)

Ousmane Thiaré, University Gaston Berger of Saint-Louis (Potentiel.le)

Corentin Dupont, WAZIUP Initiative (Participant.e)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Modérateur.rice)

Achime Malick NDIAYE, SG20 (Potentiel.le)

Guy-Michel KOUAKOU, SG20 (Potentiel.le)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Potentiel.le)

Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami (Potentiel.le)

Chaesub Lee (Participant.e)

Antonio Hodgers, Canton of Geneva (Participant.e)

Bilel Jamoussi (Modérateur.rice)

Nasser Saleh Al Marzouqi, ITU-T Study Group 20 Internet of Things (IoT) and Smart Cities and Communities (SC&C) (Participant.e)

Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Participant.e)

Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami (Participant.e)

Aliaksei Andruschevich, iHomeLab, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts / SwissIQ GmbH (Participant.e)

Alexandre Martin, Siemens (Participant.e)

Ziqin Sang, ITU-T Study Group on IoT and Smart Cities and Communities (SG20), Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (Participant.e)

Shirin Enshaeifar, University of Surrey (Participant.e)

Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant.e)

Martin Brynskov (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Ricardo Rivera assiste

Mardi 6 juin, 2017

Fuseau horaire: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
GIoTS Opening Plenary Session 15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Modérateur.rice)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Modérateur.rice)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Modérateur.rice)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Workshop

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Modérateur.rice)

Raphael Rollier, Swisscom (Participant.e)

Harin S. Grewal, IMDA Singapore (Participant.e)

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Participant.e)

Christine Kendrick, City of Portland | Bureau of Planning and Sustainability (Participant.e)

Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Participant.e)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant.e)

Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Participant.e)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
GIoTS Opening Keynotes: IoT Vision 1 heure 30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 10:45 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant.e)

Joe Klein, CISSP - Disrupt 6 (Participant.e)

Geoff Mulligan, LoRa Alliance (Participant.e)

Vinton Cerf, Google (Participant.e)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Workshop

Catherine Mulligan, Imperial College Centre for Cryptocurrency Research and Engineering (Participant.e)

Martin Brynskov (Modérateur.rice)

Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Participant.e)

Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant.e)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant.e)

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Participant.e)

Martin Burns, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) (Participant.e)

Bart de Lathouwer, Open Geospatial (Participant.e)

Juan José Hierro, Fiware Foundation/Fiware Technical Steering Committee (Participant.e)

Jarmo Eskelinen, Future Cities Catapult (Participant.e)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 heure 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - CICG Restaurant at First Floor

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 14

Workshop

Catherine Mulligan, Imperial College Centre for Cryptocurrency Research and Engineering (Modérateur.rice)

Bart de Lathouwer, Open Geospatial (Modérateur.rice)

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Marianne Janik, Microsoft Switzerland (Participant.e)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Modérateur.rice)

Jan Camenish, IBM Research (Participant.e)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Martin Potts, Martel Consulting/H2020 project EU-China Study on IoT and 5G (EXCITING) (Modérateur.rice)

Yuming Ge, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT) (Participant.e)

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Participant.e)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Modérateur.rice)

Detlef-Georg Fuehrer, University of Luxembourg (Participant.e)

Georgios Karagiannis, AIOTI (Participant.e)

Sheng-Ann Yu, Ericsson (Participant.e)

Xiaohong Huang, Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications (BUPT) (Participant.e)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potentiel.le)

Mercredi 7 juin, 2017

Fuseau horaire: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 8

Board Meeting

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
High Level Visions on IoT 2 heures, 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Mauro Dell'Ambrogio, Federal Department of Home Affairs - SERI (Participant.e)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Modérateur.rice)

Chaesub Lee (Participant.e)

Benoît Revaz, Swiss Federal Office for Energy (Participant.e)

Nasser Saleh Al Marzouqi, ITU-T Study Group 20 Internet of Things (IoT) and Smart Cities and Communities (SC&C) (Participant.e)

Robert Kahn, CNRI - Corporation for National Research Initiatives (Participant.e)

Ralf-Michael Wagner, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant.e)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Simona Marinescu, Development Impact Group Bureau for Policy and Programme Support (BPPS) (Modérateur.rice)

Reinaldo de Bernardi, CIAg - Center for Innovation in Agribusiness (Participant.e)

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Participant.e)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant.e)

Louis Coetzee, CSIR Meraka Institute (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research), South Africa (Participant.e)

IoT Trends in Smart Cities 1 heure, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Participant.e)

Martin Brynskov (Participant.e)

Bart de Lathouwer, Open Geospatial (Potentiel.le)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Potentiel.le)

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Participant.e)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Potentiel.le)

Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation (Participant.e)

Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Modérateur.rice)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 7

Workshop

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Potentiel.le)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP, EuroPrivacy Advisory Board Member (Potentiel.le)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM
Smart Agriculture 1 heure, 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Modérateur.rice)

Edwin Hecker, Schuttelaar and Partners (IoF2020 (Participant.e)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Potentiel.le)

George Beers, Wageningen University & Research (Participant.e)

Silvia Maria Fonseca Silveira Massruhá, Embrapa Agricultural Informatics (Potentiel.le)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Participant.e)

Ricardo Inamasu, Automação e Agricultura de Precisão Embrapa Instrumentação São Carlos/SP (Potentiel.le)

Jim Clarke, Waterford Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

Reinaldo de Bernardi, CIAg - Center for Innovation in Agribusiness (Potentiel.le)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Edward Kelley, WHO (Modérateur.rice)

Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant.e)

Rudolf Griss, EPFL (Ecole Polytecnique Federale Lausanne) (Potentiel.le)

Esmeralda Megally, Xsensio (Participant.e)

Shirin Enshaeifar, University of Surrey (Participant.e)

Smart Transportation 1 heure, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Modérateur.rice)

Dirk Helbing, ETH Zurich (Potentiel.le)

G. Pau (Potentiel.le)

Dr. Christoph Sommer (Potentiel.le)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Potentiel.le)

Per. Adamson (Potentiel.le)

Yann Bocchi, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland (HES-SO) Valais / Swiss Mobility Lab (Participant.e)

Ernst Meyer (Potentiel.le)

Roman Cueni, La Poste (Potentiel.le)

Andrea Toth, ERTICO (Potentiel.le)

Raphael Frank, SNT (Potentiel.le)

Niels Peter Skov Andersen, Car 2 Car Forum (Potentiel.le)

Dr. Ing. Karl-Oskar Proskawetz, Car 2 Car Forum (Potentiel.le)

Philippe Cina, PostBus Switzerland (Participant.e)

Ulrich Seldeslachts, ulrich@anakyn.be (Potentiel.le)

Jeudi 8 juin, 2017

Fuseau horaire: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Paris
1:30 PM
1:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Martin Brynskov (Participant.e)

Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Modérateur.rice)

Yasir Khokhar, Connecterra (Participant.e)

Ziqin Sang, ITU-T Study Group on IoT and Smart Cities and Communities (SG20), Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (Participant.e)

Okan Geray, Smart Dubai Office (Participant.e)

Domenica Carriero, UNECE (Participant.e)

Ana Lizeth Santos Hernandez, National Commission of Telecommunications of Honduras (Participant.e)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Coffee Break supported by SIG 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Catering Area

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Harin S. Grewal, IMDA Singapore (Potentiel.le)

Patrick Blankers, Ericsson (Participant.e)

Rolf Riemenschneider (Participant.e)

Reto Amstad, Siemens Switzerland (Participant.e)

Benjamin Kumpf, UNDP (Participant.e)

Frank Van Rompaey, UNIDO - Geneva (Modérateur.rice)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM

CGN Boat on Geneva Lake - CGN Boat on Geneva Lake

Networking Events

Luciana Vaccaro, HES-SO University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland (Participant.e)