You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Thu, 18 Aug 2022 20:14:32 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Friday 23 November, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Tabletop & Board Gaming Room - Friday
15 hours, 11:00 AM - 2:00 AM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
QWIRKLE EVENT
9 hours, 12:00 PM - 9:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

"What Can I Play in an Hour?" Game Corner
10 hours, 12:00 PM - 10:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Children's Programming - Friday
4 hours, 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 5 (Formerly Dallas)

Activity

Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein 70th Anniversary
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Marquis 2

Panel

Charles Lee Jackson II, CLJII Presentations (Participant)

Steve Latshaw (Participant)

Eric L. Hoffman (Participant)

Developing "Voice" in Writing
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Marquis 1

Panel

Barbara Hambly (Participant)

J. L. Doty (Participant)

Brian K. Lowe (Participant)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Participant)

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Talk

Melora Larson (Participant)

Discussing the State of Online Fandom
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Discussion

Isabel Schechter (Moderator)

Victor Frost, FrostWorks Inc. (Participant)

Susan Fox (Participant)

Laurie Tom (Participant)

Shannon Muir, Freelance Writer (Participant)

Mythology – New Takes on Old Tales
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 2 (Formerly Atlanta)

Panel

John DeChancie (Participant)

Jaymee Goh (Participant)

S. P. Hendrick (Participant)

Sarah Joy Adams (Participant)

Laura Frankos (Participant)

Kathryn Sullivan (Moderator)

FILK - Friday
13 hours, 1:00 PM - 2:00 AM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Performance

Open Filk
4 hours 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Performance

Escape from the Temple of Xibalba!
5 hours, 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Los Angeles 3 (Formerly New Orleans)

Live Event

Mike Tucker, Long Beach Geeks (Participant)

It's Not Rocket Science, But You Can Solve It That Way
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Talk

Alfred Nash, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (Participant)

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Talk

Will Morton (Participant)

Yvonne Morton (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Star Trek Catan 101
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Escape Room - Friday - Session 1
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

- Los Angeles 3 (Formerly New Orleans)

Live Event

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

- Marquis 3

Panel

Barbara Randall Kesel, Creator for hire (Participant)

Steven Barnes (Participant)

Craig Miller (Participant)

Zachariah Nash (Participant)

Debra Holland (Participant)

Apollo Missions
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Marquis 2

Panel

Arlene Busby, Aerospace Legacy Foundation (Participant)

Stan Barauskas (Participant)

Gerald Blackburn, Columbia Memorial Space Center (Participant)

Seth Potter (Participant)

GOH Q&A: Seanan McGuire
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Marquis 1

Talk

Seanan McGuire (Participant)

Kristen Renee Gorlitz (Moderator)

Flawed Hero, Antihero, we love them all
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Panel

Denise Dumars (Participant)

Genny Dazzo (Participant)

J. L. Doty (Participant)

Larry Niven, SFWA (Participant)

Something Positive
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Randy Milholland (Participant)

What Defines a Super Hero?
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 2 (Formerly Atlanta)

Panel

John DeChancie (Participant)

E.J. De la Pena, Cowboy Errant (Participant)

Valerie Frankel, Mission College, SJCC (Participant)

Shannon Muir, Freelance Writer (Moderator)

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Talk

Joel Sercel (Participant)

Reading Aloud the Classics of Science Fiction
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Panel

Will Morton (Moderator)

Yvonne Morton (Participant)

Timothy Cassidy-Curtis (Participant)

Jaime Cassidy-Curtis (Participant)

John Hertz (Participant)

Jude-Marie Green (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Star Trek Catan
2 hours, 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Terraforming Mars Qualifier #1
3 hours, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

Bridging Genres
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Marquis 3

Discussion

Randy Milholland (Participant)

Seanan McGuire (Participant)

Taliesin Jaffe (Participant)

The Apollo 13 legacy
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Marquis 2

Panel

Arlene Busby, Aerospace Legacy Foundation (Participant)

Stan Barauskas (Participant)

Seth Potter (Participant)

Gerald Blackburn, Columbia Memorial Space Center (Participant)

50th Anniversary of 2001 a Space Odyssey
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Marquis 1

Panel

Craig Miller (Participant)

Matthew B. Tepper, LASFS (Participant)

E.J. De la Pena, Cowboy Errant (Moderator)

Laura Brodian Freas Beraha (Participant)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Participant)

Chris Butler, Chris Butler Graphic Arts (Participant)

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Talk

Alfred Nash, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (Participant)

Frankenstein; or, The Modern Prometheus Bicentenniel
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Panel

Charles Lee Jackson II, CLJII Presentations (Participant)

Eric L. Hoffman (Participant)

John DeChancie (Participant)

Denise Dumars (Participant)

Who Says? Writing Memorable Dialogue
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 2 (Formerly Atlanta)

Panel

Brian K. Lowe (Participant)

Maria Alexander (Participant)

Larry Niven, SFWA (Participant)

Barbara Randall Kesel, Creator for hire (Participant)

Escape Room - Friday - Session 2
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Los Angeles 3 (Formerly New Orleans)

Live Event

How to Panel at Conventions
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Talk

Victor Frost, FrostWorks Inc. (Participant)

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Discussion

John Hertz (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
VOYAGE INTO THE UNCHARTED REGIONS
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Panel

Neal Hallford, Swords & Circuitry Studios (Participant)

Jana Hallford (Participant)

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Keynote

Scott Woodard (Participant)

Taliesin Jaffe (Participant)

Xander Jeanneret, Library Bards (Participant)

Bonnie Gordon, Library Bards (Participant)

Writers and Illustrators of the Future
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 2 (Formerly Atlanta)

Panel

Larry Niven, SFWA (Participant)

Chrome Oxide (Participant)

Joni Labaqui, Author Services, Inc. (Participant)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Participant)

Drum Circle
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Performance

Stress Management for Creative People
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Panel

Joel Sercel (Participant)

Steven Barnes (Participant)

Laura Frankos (Participant)

E.J. De la Pena, Cowboy Errant (Participant)

Debra Holland (Participant)

Sci-Fi Films by Quarters 2018 Edition
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Panel

Tom Khamis (Participant)

Charles Lee Jackson II, CLJII Presentations (Participant)

Daryl G Frazetti, Western Nevada College (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Opening Ceremonies
45 minutes, 7:00 PM - 7:45 PM

- Marquis 4-6

Keynote

Randy Milholland (Other Participant)

Taliesin Jaffe (Other Participant)

Seanan McGuire (Other Participant)

Ice Cream Social
1 hour, 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

- Marquis 1-2-3

Live Event

Open Filk
2 hours, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Performance

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Regency Dance
3 hours, 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 2-3 (Formerly Atlanta/Boston)

Live Event

John Hertz (Participant)

The Show that Shall Not Be Named
1 hour, 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM

- Marquis 4-6

Live Event

Hermione Is Black & Other Harry Potter Headcanons
1 hour 15 minutes, 8:00 PM - 9:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Panel

Isabel Schechter (Participant)

Valerie Frankel, Mission College, SJCC (Participant)

Natasha Winters (Participant)

Chris Holcomb (Participant)

The Art of Conversation
1 hour 15 minutes, 8:00 PM - 9:15 PM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Workshop

Will Morton (Participant)

Yvonne Morton (Participant)

Quantum Visions
1 hour, 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

reading

Jude-Marie Green (Moderator)

Jaime Cassidy-Curtis (Participant)

Timothy Cassidy-Curtis (Participant)

Chrome Oxide (Participant)

Ralph Cox (Participant)

David R.l Moore (Participant)

Robin Walton (Participant)

Wendy Van Camp (Participant)

9:00 PM
9:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Performance

Reading of "Until We Are Utterly Destroyed"
1 hour, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Panel

Frank Wu (Participant)

10:00 PM
10:00 PM
Friday Quirkle Drawing
15 minutes, 10:00 PM - 10:15 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

Cards Against Humanity
4 hours, 10:00 PM - 2:00 AM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

Saturday 24 November, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
12:00 AM
12:00 AM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Performance

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Children's programming - Saturday
10 hours, 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 5 (Formerly Dallas)

Activity

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Chainmail - Advanced
2 hours, 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Los Angeles 1 (Formerly Philadelphia)

Workshop

Autographs 10 am
45 minutes, 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

- Dealer's Hall

Autographs

S. P. Hendrick (Participant)

Steven Barnes (Participant)

Daryl G Frazetti, Western Nevada College (Participant)

Tabletop & Board Gaming Room - Saturday
16 hours, 10:00 AM - 2:00 AM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

Readings - 10 AM
45 minutes, 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

- 1606 - Former Concierge Lounge

reading

Barbara Hambly (Participant)

Jaymee Goh (Participant)

Fusing Belly Dance with Fandom
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- Marquis 3

Workshop

Faizeh Raqs (Participant)

NASA Mission Portfolio
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- Marquis 2

Talk

Trina L. Ray, JPL (Participant)

Once Upon a Blood Drive
6 hours 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 4:15 PM

- Marquis 1

Live Event

Hollywood Sound Museum
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Panel

David Raiklen, Space Command (Participant)

Steve Lee, The Hollywood Sound Museum (Participant)

Who Are the New Masters of Science Fiction?
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Panel

Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Participant)

Mel Gilden, Lit Iz R Biz (Participant)

Bradford Lyau (Participant)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Participant)

SFPA 40th Anniversary Reading and Discussion
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- Pacific Coast 2 (Formerly Atlanta)

Panel

Denise Dumars (Moderator)

Bryan Thao Worra (Participant)

Wendy Van Camp (Participant)

Samantha Henderson (Participant)

Nancy Ellis Taylor (Participant)

W. Gregory Stewart, Verizon (Participant)

Michael Bloom (Participant)

Filk - Saturday
16 hours, 10:00 AM - 2:00 AM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Performance

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Workshop

Escape from the Temple of Xibalba!
8 hours, 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

- Los Angeles 3 (Formerly New Orleans)

Live Event

Mike Tucker, Long Beach Geeks (Participant)

Escape Room - Saturday - Session 1
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- Los Angeles 3 (Formerly New Orleans)

Live Event

Quenya/Sindharin Language Workshop
2 hours 45 minutes, 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Workshop

Will Morton (Participant)

Yvonne Morton (Participant)

Changing Image of Disability in Geek Media and Culture
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Panel

Tina Beychok (Participant)

Susan Fox (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Autographs 11 am
45 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

- Dealer's Hall

Autographs

J. L. Doty (Other Participant)

Kathryn Sullivan (Participant)

Chris Butler, Chris Butler Graphic Arts (Other Participant)

Terraforming Mars Qualifier #2
3 hours, 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

Readings - 11 AM
45 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

- 1606 - Former Concierge Lounge

reading

Zachariah Nash (Participant)

Maria Alexander (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Shotokan Karate Workshop
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- Marquis 3

Workshop

Keith G. Kato, Ju-Dan Technology Associates (Participant)

Kenn Bates (Participant)

Comics Today
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- Marquis 2

Panel

Randy Milholland (Participant)

Nilah Magruder (Participant)

Seanan McGuire (Participant)

Barbara Randall Kesel, Creator for hire (Participant)

We Have Always Been Here: Women in Fandom
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Panel

Isabel Schechter (Moderator)

Leigh Ann Hildebrand (Participant)

Brianna Wu (Participant)

Jaymee Goh (Participant)

Genny Dazzo (Participant)

TMI – How to Zero in on the Information You Need
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Workshop

Val Ontell (Participant)

Worldbuilding: A Primer
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 2 (Formerly Atlanta)

Panel

Harry Turtledove (Participant)

S. P. Hendrick (Participant)

Barbara Hambly (Participant)

Mel Gilden, Lit Iz R Biz (Participant)

Larry Niven, SFWA (Participant)

Classics of Science Fiction: Iceworld by Hal Clement
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Discussion

John Hertz (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Autographs 12 pm
45 minutes, 12:00 PM - 12:45 PM

- Dealer's Hall

Autographs

Debra Holland (Participant)

Taliesin Jaffe (Participant)

QWIRKLE EVENT
9 hours, 12:00 PM - 9:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

"What Can I Play in an Hour?" Game Corner
10 hours, 12:00 PM - 10:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Autographs 1 pm
45 minutes, 1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

- Dealer's Hall

Autographs

Nilah Magruder (Participant)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Participant)

Barbara Randall Kesel, Creator for hire (Participant)

James C. Glass, SFFWA (Participant)

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

Readings - 1 PM
45 minutes, 1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

- 1606 - Former Concierge Lounge

reading

Harry Turtledove (Participant)

Laurie Tom (Participant)

Sarah Joy Adams (Participant)

Basic Dyeing Techniques
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Marquis 3

Demonstration

Carole Parker (Participant)

GOH Q&A: Randy Milholland
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Marquis 2

Randy Milholland (Participant)

Kristen Renee Gorlitz (Moderator)

Fantasy's Filthiest Jobs
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Panel

Natasha Winters (Participant)

Chris Holcomb (Participant)

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Panel

Scott Woodard (Participant)

Fon Davis, Fonco Studios (Participant)

Geoff Mark (Participant)

Geeks Got Your Back
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 2 (Formerly Atlanta)

Panel

Tina Beychok (Participant)

Meg Hartmann (Participant)

Gene Turnbow, https://scifi.radio/ (Participant)

Susan Fox (Participant)

FILK Concert: Lynn Gold & Bill Laubenheimer
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Performance

Escape Room - Saturday - Session 2
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Signup required

- Los Angeles 3 (Formerly New Orleans)

Live Event

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Workshop

Laura Brodian Freas Beraha (Participant)

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Panel

David Raiklen, Space Command (Participant)

Steve Lee, The Hollywood Sound Museum (Participant)

Maria Alexander (Participant)

Zachariah Nash (Participant)

Craig Miller (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Autographs 2 pm
45 minutes, 2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

- Dealer's Hall

Autographs

Larry Niven, SFWA (Participant)

Barbara Hambly (Participant)

Mel Gilden, Lit Iz R Biz (Participant)

Readings - 2 PM
45 minutes, 2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

- 1606 - Former Concierge Lounge

reading

James C. Glass, SFFWA (Participant)

S. P. Hendrick (Participant)

Gregg Castro, Salinan T'rowt'raahl (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
In Conversation
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Marquis 3

Keynote

Seanan McGuire (Participant)

Come Time Travel with Me: 1963 with Galactic Journey
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Marquis 2

Panel

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (Participant)

The Sound and Music of Star Wars
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Panel

Craig Miller (Participant)

Steve Lee, The Hollywood Sound Museum (Participant)

David Raiklen, Space Command (Participant)

Richard Anderson (Participant)

Cassini - The exciting end of mission science highlights
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Panel

Trina L. Ray, JPL (Participant)

Scott Edgington (Participant)

Emotional Intelligence in Steven Universe
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 2 (Formerly Atlanta)

Panel

Victor Frost, FrostWorks Inc. (Participant)

Nilah Magruder (Participant)

E.D. Walker (Participant)

Kathryn Sullivan (Participant)

FILK Concert: Eben Brooks & Greg Gross
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Performance

The Art of Podcasting
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Panel

Brianna Wu (Participant)

Natasha Winters (Participant)

Chris Holcomb (Participant)

Apollo 8
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Panel

Gerald Blackburn, Columbia Memorial Space Center (Participant)

Arlene Busby, Aerospace Legacy Foundation (Participant)

Seth Potter (Participant)

Stan Barauskas (Participant)

Matthew Monahan (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Autographs 3 pm
45 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

- Dealer's Hall

Autographs

Maria Alexander (Participant)

Randy Milholland (Participant)

Sarah Joy Adams (Participant)

Magic the Gathering
2 hours, 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

Readings - 3 PM
45 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

- 1606 - Former Concierge Lounge

reading

Harvey Paul Honsinger, Author: "Man of War" Series (Participant)

Charles Lee Jackson II, CLJII Presentations (Participant)

Escape Room - Saturday - Session 3
1 hour 15 minutes, 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Signup required

- Los Angeles 3 (Formerly New Orleans)

Live Event

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Autographs 4 PM
45 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

- Dealer's Hall

Autographs

Seanan McGuire (Participant)

Scott Woodard (Participant)

Harry Turtledove (Participant)

Charles Lee Jackson II, CLJII Presentations (Participant)

Settlers of Catan
2 hours, 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

Readings - 4 PM
45 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

- 1606 - Former Concierge Lounge

reading

Laura Frankos (Participant)

Rebecca Inch-Partridge (Participant)

No Sew Color
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Marquis 3

Panel

Carole Parker (Participant)

GOH Q&A: Taliesin Jaffe
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Marquis 2

Talk

Taliesin Jaffe (Participant)

Kristen Renee Gorlitz (Moderator)

Champions of Virtue Live Show!
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Live Event

Derek Sakata, Champions of Virtue (Moderator)

Leon Diamond (Participant)

Kirsten Wietstock (Participant)

Lanie Trinh (Participant)

Alan Wheeler (Participant)

Bobby Yeh (Participant)

Narineh Hovsepian (Participant)

Anthony Yeh (Participant)

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Panel

Alexander Sercel (Participant)

Mel Gilden, Lit Iz R Biz (Participant)

Richard Foss, --None-- (Participant)

Joel Sercel (Participant)

Death NEVER takes a Holiday
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 2 (Formerly Atlanta)

Panel

Sarah Joy Adams (Participant)

Maria Alexander (Participant)

Gregg Castro, Salinan T'rowt'raahl (Participant)

Leigh Ann Hildebrand (Participant)

FILK Concert: Barry Gold & Tim Griffin
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Performance

Science art painting demonstration
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Demonstration

Chris Butler, Chris Butler Graphic Arts (Participant)

Portal fantasies, LitRPGs and Isekai
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Panel

Barbara Hambly (Participant)

Laurie Tom (Participant)

Larry Niven, SFWA (Participant)

John DeChancie (Participant)

Kathryn Sullivan (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Autographs 5 pm
45 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

- Dealer's Hall

Autographs

Harvey Paul Honsinger, Author: "Man of War" Series (Participant)

Jude-Marie Green (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
"Binge-Watching" and Its Effect On The Fan Experience
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- Marquis 2

Panel

Zachariah Nash (Participant)

Susan Fox (Participant)

Scott Woodard (Participant)

Shannon Muir, Freelance Writer (Moderator)

Speed-Writing: Story Building on a Note Card
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Workshop

James C. Glass, SFFWA (Participant)

Experiences in Emerging Fame
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Keynote

Seanan McGuire (Participant)

Taliesin Jaffe (Participant)

Randy Milholland (Participant)

- Pacific Coast 2 (Formerly Atlanta)

Panel

Mark Poliner (Participant)

Open Filk
6 hours 25 minutes, 5:30 PM - 11:55 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Performance

Cultural Melange
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Panel

Gregg Castro, Salinan T'rowt'raahl (Participant)

Isabel Schechter (Participant)

E.J. De la Pena, Cowboy Errant (Participant)

Nilah Magruder (Participant)

The Ethical Issues of Bioengineering
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Panel

Bradford Lyau (Participant)

Richard Foss, --None-- (Participant)

Frank Wu (Participant)

Rebecca Inch-Partridge (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Chainmail - Basic
2 hours, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

- Los Angeles 1 (Formerly Philadelphia)

Workshop

Saturday Night Revue
2 hours 30 minutes, 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM

- Marquis 4-6

Live Event

Xander Jeanneret, Library Bards (Other Participant)

Faizeh Raqs (Other Participant)

Bonnie Gordon, Library Bards (Other Participant)

Seanan McGuire (Other Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Click Click Boom!: Sound in Video Games!
50 minutes, 8:00 PM - 8:50 PM

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Talk

Victor Frost, FrostWorks Inc. (Participant)

The Realities of an Apocalypse
50 minutes, 8:00 PM - 8:50 PM

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Panel

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Participant)

Rebecca Inch-Partridge (Participant)

Fon Davis, Fonco Studios (Participant)

Timothy Cassidy-Curtis (Participant)

The Ecology of Space Travel
50 minutes, 8:00 PM - 8:50 PM

- Pacific Coast 2 (Formerly Atlanta)

Workshop

Jane Shevtsov (Participant)

Rapid Fire Readings
1 hour, 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

reading

Jude-Marie Green (Participant)

Wendy Van Camp (Participant)

Kathryn Sullivan (Participant)

Valerie Frankel, Mission College, SJCC (Participant)

9:00 PM
9:00 PM
VOLTRON: Defender of Generations
50 minutes, 9:00 PM - 9:50 PM

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Discussion

Laurie Tom (Participant)

Shannon Muir, Freelance Writer (Participant)

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Panel

Valerie Frankel, Mission College, SJCC (Participant)

Geoff Mark (Participant)

10:00 PM
10:00 PM
Saturday Quirkle Drawing
15 minutes, 10:00 PM - 10:15 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

Werewolf
4 hours, 10:00 PM - 2:00 AM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

Sunday 25 November, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Children's Programming - Sunday
7 hours, 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 5 (Formerly Dallas)

Activity

Sunday Morning Services
1 hour, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

- Pacific Coast 2 (Formerly Atlanta)

Service

Rebecca Inch-Partridge (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Chainmail - Advanced
2 hours, 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Los Angeles 1 (Formerly Philadelphia)

Workshop

Tabletop & Board Gaming Room - Sunday
7 hours, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

The Virtual Living Room: Creating Digital Social Connections
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- Marquis 3

Keynote

S.B. Divya, Escape Pod (Participant)

Taliesin Jaffe (Participant)

Decolonizing Space
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- Marquis 2

Panel

Bradford Lyau (Participant)

Alfred Nash, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (Participant)

Women in STEM
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- Marquis 1

Panel

Trina L. Ray, JPL (Participant)

Bridget Landry, JPL (Participant)

Melora Larson (Participant)

Brianna Wu (Participant)

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Panel

Craig Miller (Participant)

Bob Miller (Participant)

The Importance of Being Arthur
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Panel

Harry Turtledove (Participant)

Sarah Joy Adams (Participant)

Harvey Paul Honsinger, Author: "Man of War" Series (Participant)

S. P. Hendrick (Participant)

FILK - Sunday
3 hours, 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Performance

Live the Dream/Poly Meet Point at LosCon
3 hours, 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Performance

Self plus Traditional Publishing: the Hybrid Author Model
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Panel

J. L. Doty (Participant)

Debra Holland (Participant)

Learn 75 ASL signs in an Hour
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Workshop

Rebecca Inch-Partridge (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Terraforming Mars Final
3 hours, 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

Mad Hatter Tea Party: First Seating
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- 1606 - Former Concierge Lounge

- Pacific Coast 2 (Formerly Atlanta)

David Gerrold (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

- Marquis 3

Panel

Harry Turtledove (Participant)

Steven Barnes (Participant)

Laurie Tom (Participant)

Brian K. Lowe (Participant)

What's new in Science?
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- Marquis 2

Panel

James C. Glass, SFFWA (Participant)

Jane Shevtsov (Participant)

Bridget Landry, JPL (Participant)

Brianna Wu (Participant)

Publishing Options for A New Writer
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- Marquis 1

Panel

Valerie Frankel, Mission College, SJCC (Participant)

E.D. Walker (Participant)

The Art of the Short Story
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Panel

Jaymee Goh (Participant)

S.B. Divya, Escape Pod (Participant)

Laura Pearlman (Participant)

Laura Frankos (Participant)

Denise Dumars (Participant)

A Fatal Fire: The tragedy of Apollo 1 and what we learned
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Panel

Gerald Blackburn, Columbia Memorial Space Center (Participant)

Arlene Busby, Aerospace Legacy Foundation (Participant)

Seth Potter (Participant)

Matthew Monahan (Participant)

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Talk

Will Morton (Participant)

Yvonne Morton (Participant)

Classics of Science Fiction: A Canticle for Leibowitz
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Discussion

John Hertz (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
QWIRKLE EVENT
5 hours, 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

"What Can I Play in an Hour?" Game Corner
5 hours, 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
VIP Mad Hatter Tea with GOHs
1 hour, 12:45 PM - 1:45 PM

- 1606 - Former Concierge Lounge

Taliesin Jaffe (Participant)

Seanan McGuire (Participant)

Randy Milholland (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Ticket to Ride USA Anniversary Final
3 hours, 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

Hollywood Magic
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Marquis 3

Panel

Harry Turtledove (Participant)

Sarah Joy Adams (Participant)

Frank Wu (Participant)

40th Anniversary Salute to The Star Wars Holiday Special
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Marquis 2

Panel

Richard Woloski, Skywalking Through Neverland (Participant)

Craig Miller (Participant)

Blogs and Inbound Marketing: A Way to Get paid to Write
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Marquis 1

Panel

Brianna Wu (Participant)

Rebecca Inch-Partridge (Participant)

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Panel

Charles Lee Jackson II, CLJII Presentations (Participant)

Tom Khamis (Participant)

Barbara Harmon (Participant)

The Celt in Fantasy
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Panel

S. P. Hendrick (Participant)

Harvey Paul Honsinger, Author: "Man of War" Series (Participant)

Kathryn Sullivan (Participant)

Art Show Auction
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 2 (Formerly Atlanta)

Live Event

Shibori Dyeing Techniques
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Demonstration

Carole Parker (Participant)

Our Little Corner of the Galaxy
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Talk

Chris Butler, Chris Butler Graphic Arts (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Sunday Quirkle Drawing
15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

Drawing - Game Corner
15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

Gaming

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Mad Hatter Tea Party: Second Seating
1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

- 1606 - Former Concierge Lounge

Building Empathy Through Storytelling
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Marquis 3

Keynote

Seanan McGuire (Participant)

Engineering Digital Antidepressants
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Marquis 2

Keynote

Taliesin Jaffe (Participant)

Urban Legends in Science
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Marquis 1

Panel

Frank Wu (Participant)

J. L. Doty (Participant)

Possible life on habitable zone planets: a reality check
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Panel

Harvey Paul Honsinger, Author: "Man of War" Series (Participant)

Timothy Cassidy-Curtis (Participant)

James C. Glass, SFFWA (Moderator)

E.J. De la Pena, Cowboy Errant (Participant)

Confessions of a Slush Pile Reader
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 3 (Formerly Boston)

Panel

Jaymee Goh (Participant)

Laura Pearlman (Participant)

Rebecca Inch-Partridge (Participant)

Bold Historic Colors
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Panel

Carole Parker (Participant)

Bridget Landry, JPL (Participant)

Genesis of Power
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Panel

Genny Dazzo (Participant)

S. P. Hendrick (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Closing Ceremonies
45 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

- Marquis 2

Keynote

Randy Milholland (Other Participant)

Taliesin Jaffe (Other Participant)

Seanan McGuire (Other Participant)