You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Tue, 16 Aug 2022 17:17:25 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Friday 26 November, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Wizards (1977)
1 hour 20 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

17th Floor: Introduction to VR
50 minutes, 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

Michelle Deborah Weisblat-Dane (Moderator)

Larry Niven, SFWA (Panelist)

Steven Barnes (Panelist)

Dan Zen (Panelist)

Darryl Gold (Panelist)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
The Message is the Medium
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

John Hertz (Moderator)

John DeChancie (Panelist)

Tad Daley (Panelist)

Future Westercons and Worldcons
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Los Angeles 1 (Formerly Philadelphia)

Kevin Standlee, Westercon 74 (Panelist)

Linda Deneroff (Panelist)

Lisa Hayes (Panelist)

Mars -The Next Moonshot?
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Gerald D. Nordley (Panelist)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Panelist)

Rebecca Inch-Partridge (Moderator)

Timothy Cassidy-Curtis (Panelist)

Michael Ravine (Panelist)

Genre: Why We Love It?
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 2-3 (Formerly Atlanta/Boston)

Jeff Sturgeon (Panelist)

Christian Calloway (Panelist)

Steven L. Sears (Panelist)

David Gerrold (Panelist)

Kristen Renee Gorlitz (Moderator)

Lobby Level: Filk
8 hours, 1:00 PM - 9:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

- Aviation 2 (Formerly Meridian 2)

GoH Q&A: Married to a Fan with Dennis and Kristine Cherry
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- California 3 (formerly New York)

Nick Smith (Moderator)

Kristine Cherry (Panelist)

Dennis Cherry (Panelist)

Writers & Illustrators of the Future
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

Joni Labaqui, Author Services, Inc. (Panelist)

Laura Brodian Freas Beraha (Panelist)

James C. Glass, SFFWA (Panelist)

17th Floor: Meet our VR GOH
50 minutes, 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

Matthew Medney (Panelist)

Alicia Holinger (Panelist)

1:20 PM
1:20 PM
Spiderman (1967)
40 minutes, 1:20 PM - 2:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
First Men in the Moon (1964)
1 hour 45 minutes, 2:15 PM - 4:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Full STEAM Ahead: The Future of Education
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

Laura Brodian Freas Beraha (Moderator)

Tim Griffin (Panelist)

Genny Dazzo (Panelist)

Growing up Geeky
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Los Angeles 1 (Formerly Philadelphia)

Lorelei Marcus (Moderator)

Janice Marcus, Journey Press (Speaker)

Will Morton (Moderator)

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Jaroslav Olša (Panelist)

Keith G. Kato, Ju-Dan Technology Associates (Moderator)

Classics of SF: James Blish, The Triumph of Time (1958)
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

John Hertz (Speaker)

Broad Universe Rapid Fire Reading!
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 2-3 (Formerly Atlanta/Boston)

Kelly Green (Panelist)

Jude-Marie Green (Panelist)

Hollywood Sound Museum
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- California 3 (formerly New York)

Steve Lee, The Hollywood Sound Museum (Panelist)

David Raiklen, Space Command (Panelist)

Adrianne Grady (Panelist)

Dragonfly: A Drone to Fly on Titan
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

Michael Ravine (Speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
17th Floor: Writing to Editing to Publishing
50 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

Nia MacMannon (Panelist)

Wendy Delmater (Panelist)

Moshe Feder (Panelist)

Frog Jones (Panelist)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
The Ethical Issues of Bioengineering
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

Rebecca Inch-Partridge (Moderator)

Bradford Lyau (Panelist)

Fantasy and Science Fiction as the New Mythology
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Los Angeles 1 (Formerly Philadelphia)

S.P. Hendrick (Speaker)

Valerie Frankel, Mission College, SJCC (Panelist)

Michelle Pincus (Panelist)

Getting the Science Right
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Craig Miller (Moderator)

J. L. Doty (Speaker)

Jeff Sturgeon (Speaker)

Steven L. Sears (Panelist)

David Gerrold (Panelist)

Destination Moon (1950)
1 hour 35 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:35 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

On Collaborations: How to Make Them Work
45 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 2-3 (Formerly Atlanta/Boston)

Larry Niven, SFWA (Panelist)

Steven Barnes (Panelist)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Panelist)

Victor Frost, FrostWorks Inc. (Moderator)

Introduction to VR with Matthew Medney
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- California 3 (formerly New York)

Matthew Medney (Panelist)

Kristen Renee Gorlitz (Moderator)

Michelle Deborah Weisblat-Dane (Panelist)

Alicia Holinger (Panelist)

Illustrators' Workshop: Learn to Think Like an Illustrator
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

Laura Brodian Freas Beraha (Panelist)

17th Floor: Golden Apple Store / G.A.S.
50 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Opening Ceremonies
1 hour 40 minutes, 5:00 PM - 6:40 PM

- Pacific Coast 2-3 (Formerly Atlanta/Boston)

Michelle Pincus (Speaker)

Scott Beckstead (Speaker)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Panelist)

Jeff Sturgeon (Panelist)

Dennis Cherry (Panelist)

Kristine Cherry (Panelist)

17th Floor: Golden Apple Store / G.A.S., Pt. 2
50 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Bussard Ramjets and Other Space Travel
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

Paul Sartain (Moderator)

Larry Niven, SFWA (Speaker)

Timothy Cassidy-Curtis (Panelist)

Full Time Creativity on a Part Time Schedule
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- Los Angeles 1 (Formerly Philadelphia)

Gene Turnbow, https://scifi.radio/ (Panelist)

Cooling the Planet
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Panelist)

Gerald D. Nordley (Panelist)

Nick Smith (Moderator)

Reading from The Dragonfly Temple Chronicles
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- California 3 (formerly New York)

Kristine Cherry (Panelist)

Dennis Cherry (Panelist)

Sound in Space
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

Steve Lee, The Hollywood Sound Museum (Panelist)

David Raiklen, Space Command (Panelist)

Craig Miller (Panelist)

David Gerrold (Panelist)

Adrianne Grady (Panelist)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
17th Floor: VR party with Alicia Holinger
50 minutes, 6:00 PM - 6:50 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

Alicia Holinger (Panelist)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Plymouth (1991)
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Ice Cream Social
2 hours, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

- Marquis 3

Matthew B. Tepper, LASFS (Speaker)

Scott Beckstead (Speaker)

Michelle Pincus (Speaker)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Tabloid Witch Film Festival
4 hours, 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Screening

Thomas Sipos (Moderator)

O'Neill Space Habitats as a Real Estate Operation
1 hour 15 minutes, 8:00 PM - 9:15 PM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

J. L. Doty (Panelist)

Gerald D. Nordley (Panelist)

Princess Bride Reading
1 hour 15 minutes, 8:00 PM - 9:15 PM

- Los Angeles 1 (Formerly Philadelphia)

Regency Dance
2 hours, 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

- Marquis Ballroom Salon 1-2

John Hertz (Speaker)

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

Tad Daley (Panelist)

8:30 PM
8:30 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Mark Poliner (Panelist)

Eylat Poliner (Moderator)

Saturday 27 November, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Rocky & His Friends (1959 - 1960)
2 hours 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Tai Chi
1 hour 45 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:15 AM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Steven Barnes (Panelist)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
The Fermi Paradox: Looking in the Mirror for Answers
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

Gerald D. Nordley (Panelist)

Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Speaker)

Will Morton (Moderator)

The Book Doesn't Matter
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Victor Frost, FrostWorks Inc. (Speaker)

Escape Room - Terror At 20,000 Leagues
8 hours, 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 4 (Formerly Chicago)

Susan Melquiades (Moderator)

Lobby Level: Filk
11 hours, 10:00 AM - 9:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

- Aviation 2 (Formerly Meridian 2)

Blood Drive
8 hours, 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

- Marquis Ballroom Salon 1-2

Kristine Cherry (Speaker)

Dennis Cherry (Speaker)

How Has Fandom Evolved?
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- California 3 (formerly New York)

Susan Fox (Moderator)

Genny Dazzo (Speaker)

Gene Turnbow, https://scifi.radio/ (Speaker)

Bradford Lyau (Speaker)

Linda Deneroff (Speaker)

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

Matthew B. Tepper, LASFS (Moderator)

David Raiklen, Space Command (Panelist)

Steve Lee, The Hollywood Sound Museum (Panelist)

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

Scott91 in VR (Panelist)

Captain Juneval (Panelist)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
17th Floor: Superheroes of Meditation
50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

EvolVR in VR (Panelist)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Flaws in the A.I.: The Need For "Laws of Robotics"?
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

Arlene Busby, Aerospace Legacy Foundation (Moderator)

David Brin (Speaker)

Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Speaker)

Adapting Your Screenplay to Comics
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

William O'Neill (Speaker)

For the Love of Science Fiction: The Movies that Made Us
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 2-3 (Formerly Atlanta/Boston)

Kristen Renee Gorlitz (Moderator)

Christian Calloway (Panelist)

Craig Miller (Panelist)

Nicholas Meyer (Panelist)

Michael Wormser (Panelist)

Fabric Dyeing For Renters
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- California 3 (formerly New York)

Carole Parker (Speaker)

Westercon Business Meeting
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

Kevin Standlee, Westercon 74 (Panelist)

Linda Deneroff (Panelist)

Lisa Hayes (Panelist)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
The Six Million Dollar Man (1973)
1 hour 15 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

17th Floor: Meet our GOH's
50 minutes, 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

Matthew Medney (Panelist)

Alicia Holinger (Panelist)

Jeff Sturgeon (Panelist)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Panelist)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
SF/Fantasy: Literature Versus the Media Portrayals
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

John DeChancie (Panelist)

Charles Lee Jackson II, CLJII Presentations (Panelist)

Susan Fox (Panelist)

Gene Turnbow, https://scifi.radio/ (Panelist)

Leslie S. Klinger (Panelist)

The Collapse of Literacy, Privacy, and Freedom
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 2-3 (Formerly Atlanta/Boston)

Nick Smith (Moderator)

Nicholas Meyer (Panelist)

David Brin (Panelist)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Panelist)

Steven Barnes (Panelist)

Visualization and Worldbuilding
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- California 3 (formerly New York)

Russell Nohelty, Wannabe Press (Panelist)

Jeff Sturgeon (Panelist)

S.P. Hendrick (Panelist)

Steven L. Sears (Panelist)

Chris Butler (Panelist)

Writing Science Fiction & Fantasy for Television & Movies
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

Craig Miller (Speaker)

Scott Woodard (Speaker)

David Gerrold (Speaker)

Victor Frost, FrostWorks Inc. (Moderator)

Arthur Sellers (Speaker)

17th Floor: Unity
50 minutes, 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

Anthony Davis (Panelist)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
17th Floor: Group Discussion: VR Games
50 minutes, 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Niven's Laws On Writing
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

Larry Niven, SFWA (Speaker)

Steven Barnes (Speaker)

John DeChancie (Moderator)

And the Future of Cinema Is...?
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Paul Sartain (Moderator)

Matt Lubetich, Evening Sea Entertainment (Speaker)

Michael Wormser (Speaker)

Scott Woodard (Speaker)

Classics of SF: Leigh Brackett, The Long Tomorrow (1955)
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

John Hertz (Speaker)

Cyborg 2087 (1966)
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

Should We Bring Back the Woolly Mammoth?
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 2-3 (Formerly Atlanta/Boston)

Rebecca Inch-Partridge (Speaker)

Gerald D. Nordley (Speaker)

Matthew B. Tepper, LASFS (Moderator)

J. L. Doty (Panelist)

Our Place in the Universe
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- California 3 (formerly New York)

Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Panelist)

Seth Potter (Panelist)

Timothy Cassidy-Curtis (Panelist)

Arlene Busby, Aerospace Legacy Foundation (Moderator)

Arthur Sellers (Panelist)

GoH Q&A: Jeff Sturgeon
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

Laura Brodian Freas Beraha (Moderator)

Jeff Sturgeon (Panelist)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
17th Floor: Writing SF and Fantasy
50 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

Matthew Medney (Panelist)

David Boop (Panelist)

Nia MacMannon (Panelist)

Esther Jones (Panelist)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
When is Hard Sci-Fi too Hard?
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

John Hertz (Moderator)

Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Panelist)

J. L. Doty (Panelist)

Michael Ravine (Panelist)

String Theory for Dummies
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

James C. Glass, SFFWA (Speaker)

The Terminal Man (1974)
1 hour 45 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

David Brin interviews Dr. Benford
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 2-3 (Formerly Atlanta/Boston)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Panelist)

David Brin (Moderator)

Beating Writer's Block
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- California 3 (formerly New York)

Victor Frost, FrostWorks Inc. (Moderator)

Brandie June (Speaker)

Russell Nohelty, Wannabe Press (Speaker)

Arthur Sellers (Speaker)

Science Fiction around the World
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

Jaroslav Olša (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Panelist)

Will Morton (Moderator)

17th Floor: The White Mirror Society
50 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

Steven Barnes (Panelist)

Matthew Medney (Panelist)

Brian Krawitz (Panelist)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
17th Floor: World Hopping
50 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

Scott91 in VR (Panelist)

Cornelius Walraven (Panelist)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Jeff Sturgeon's Last Cities of Earth
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

Jeff Sturgeon (Panelist)

David Gerrold (Panelist)

Steven L. Sears (Panelist)

Nick Smith (Moderator)

Sherlock Holmes: Why He Endures
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Matthew B. Tepper, LASFS (Moderator)

Nicholas Meyer (Panelist)

Leslie S. Klinger (Panelist)

How to Make Money Selling Books
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 2-3 (Formerly Atlanta/Boston)

Russell Nohelty, Wannabe Press (Panelist)

Craig Miller (Panelist)

Kristen Renee Gorlitz (Moderator)

Brandie June (Panelist)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
The Questor Tapes (1974)
1 hour 45 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

Match Game
1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

Kevin Standlee, Westercon 74 (Speaker)

Lisa Hayes (Panelist)

Linda Deneroff (Panelist)

Judith Bemis (Panelist)

17th Floor: VR Party
50 minutes, 6:00 PM - 6:50 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Brave New Economic Worlds
1 hour 15 minutes, 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

Gerald D. Nordley (Speaker)

Seth Potter (Panelist)

Will Morton (Moderator)

Bradford Lyau (Speaker)

Blast Off: The Billionaire Space Race
1 hour 15 minutes, 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 2-3 (Formerly Atlanta/Boston)

Sandra Stoller (Panelist)

J. L. Doty (Panelist)

Rebecca Inch-Partridge (Moderator)

Michael Ravine (Panelist)

- California 3 (formerly New York)

Mark Poliner (Speaker)

Eylat Poliner (Moderator)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Frankenstein (1931)
1 hour 15 minutes, 8:00 PM - 9:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

GoH Q&A: Dr. Gregory Benford
1 hour 15 minutes, 8:00 PM - 9:15 PM

- Marquis 3

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Speaker)

Timothy Cassidy-Curtis (Moderator)

8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Mead: From the Babylonians to Harry Potter
1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 PM - 9:45 PM

- California 3 (formerly New York)

Mark Poliner (Speaker)

Eylat Poliner (Moderator)

9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Elf Queen and Tim Griffin Concert
2 hours, 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM

- Marquis Ballroom Salon 1-2

Tim Griffin (Performer)

Elf Queen (Performer)

9:15 PM
9:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

Sunday 28 November, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Sunday Mass
1 hour 59 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:59 AM

- Los Angeles 1 (Formerly Philadelphia)

Father John (Speaker)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Shotokan Karate Workshop
1 hour 45 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:15 AM

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

Keith G. Kato, Ju-Dan Technology Associates (Speaker)

4 Short Cartoons
30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Introduction to Shibori Dyeing Techniques
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

Carole Parker (Speaker)

The Mid-Story Blahs
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

J. L. Doty (Panelist)

John DeChancie (Panelist)

Brandie June (Panelist)

James C. Glass, SFFWA (Panelist)

Kill Oscar Pts. 1 - 3 (1976)
2 hours 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 12:30 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

Lobby Level: Filk
6 hours, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

- Aviation 1 (Formerly Meridian 1)

- Aviation 2 (Formerly Meridian 2)

Got the Music in Me
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- California 3 (formerly New York)

Kristine Cherry (Panelist)

Dennis Cherry (Panelist)

SF.Radio: Sci-Fi For Your Wi-Fi!
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

Victor Frost, FrostWorks Inc. (Moderator)

Susan Fox (Panelist)

Gene Turnbow, https://scifi.radio/ (Panelist)

17th Floor: Kaffeeklatsch
50 minutes, 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

Dan Zen (Panelist)

Scott91 in VR (Panelist)

Matthew Medney (Panelist)

Alicia Holinger (Panelist)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
She Blinded Me With Science Tea Party (Regular)
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

- The Runway (16th Floor)

17th Floor: Pagans in VR
50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

Nia MacMannon (Panelist)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

Nick Smith (Moderator)

Jeff Sturgeon (Panelist)

Chris Butler (Panelist)

Westercon Site Selection Business Meeting (If Required)
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- Los Angeles 1 (Formerly Philadelphia)

Kevin Standlee, Westercon 74 (Panelist)

Linda Deneroff (Panelist)

Lisa Hayes (Panelist)

Black Holes - Why do they fascinate us?
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Arlene Busby, Aerospace Legacy Foundation (Moderator)

Seth Potter (Panelist)

Timothy Cassidy-Curtis (Panelist)

Will Morton (Panelist)

"A Shot Rang Out!"
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 2-3 (Formerly Atlanta/Boston)

Vanessa Gonzales (Panelist)

Alestra Burdick (Panelist)

Nathan Hall (Panelist)

Genny Dazzo (Panelist)

Anita Nunez (Panelist)

Mythology's Role in Fantasy
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

- California 3 (formerly New York)

Lee Gold (Moderator)

S.P. Hendrick (Panelist)

Brandie June (Panelist)

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

Tom Khamis (Speaker)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
David Gerrold's Charity Auction
3 hours, 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Marquis Ballroom Salon 1-2

David Gerrold (Speaker)

Michelle Pincus (Panelist)

17th Floor: The Future of Polygamy
50 minutes, 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Real Genius (1985)
1 hour 55 minutes, 12:45 PM - 2:40 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
What's New in Science?
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

Paul Sartain (Moderator)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Panelist)

James C. Glass, SFFWA (Panelist)

Sandra Stoller (Panelist)

David Brin (Panelist)

Contracts, Copyright, and Trademark
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Kristen Renee Gorlitz (Moderator)

Craig Miller (Panelist)

Matt Lubetich, Evening Sea Entertainment (Panelist)

Songwriting Workshop with Tim Griffin
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- Pacific Coast 2-3 (Formerly Atlanta/Boston)

Tim Griffin (Speaker)

She Blinded Me With Science Tea Party (Regular)
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

- The Runway (16th Floor)

Giving Back to Science Fiction
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- California 3 (formerly New York)

Kristine Cherry (Speaker)

Dennis Cherry (Speaker)

SF Films by Quarter
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

Charles Lee Jackson II, CLJII Presentations (Panelist)

Genny Dazzo (Panelist)

John DeChancie (Panelist)

Tom Khamis (Panelist)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
17th Floor: Golden Apple Store
30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
17th Floor: Powering Down
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

- 17th Floor VR Room Suite

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Creating Aliens for Fun and Profit
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- California 1 (Formerly Houston)

Charles Lee Jackson II, CLJII Presentations (Moderator)

Larry Niven, SFWA (Speaker)

John DeChancie (Speaker)

Retelling Fairytales
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Los Angeles 1 (Formerly Philadelphia)

Brandie June (Panelist)

Pioneers of Space Exploration
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- California 2 (Formerly St. Louis)

Will Morton (Moderator)

Seth Potter (Panelist)

Timothy Cassidy-Curtis (Panelist)

Arlene Busby, Aerospace Legacy Foundation (Panelist)

- Los Angeles 2 (Formerly Saddlebrook)

John Hertz (Speaker)

Tim Griffin Concert
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- Pacific Coast 2-3 (Formerly Atlanta/Boston)

Tim Griffin (Performer)

Twisted History
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- California 3 (formerly New York)

S.P. Hendrick (Speaker)

Anita Nunez (Panelist)

James De Tar (Panelist)

1966: The Year Sci-Fi got Modern
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

- California 4 (formerly Miami)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM
Audience Choice
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

- Pacific Coast 1 (Formerly Scottsdale)

Tom Safer (Moderator)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
She Blinded Me With Science Tea Party (Guest of Honor)
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

- The Runway (16th Floor)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Speaker)

Kristine Cherry (Speaker)

Dennis Cherry (Speaker)

Jeff Sturgeon (Panelist)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Participant)

Dennis Cherry (Panelist)

Kristine Cherry (Panelist)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Closing Ceremonies
1 hour 15 minutes, 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM

- Marquis Ballroom Salon 1-2

Michelle Pincus (Speaker)

Scott Beckstead (Speaker)

Kevin Standlee, Westercon 74 (Speaker)

Kristine Cherry (Panelist)

Dennis Cherry (Panelist)

Jeff Sturgeon (Panelist)

Gregory Benford, Univ Calif Irvine (Panelist)

Nick Smith (Speaker)