Thursday 21 May, 2009

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Feast - 2 hours - 6:00 PM EDT  -  8:00 PM EDT
- The Castle
8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Wizard Rock - Evil Night - 4 hours - 8:00 PM EDT  -  12:00 AM EDT
- The Castle
Kristina Horner (Participant) Bradley Mehlenbacher, Draco and the Malfoys (Participant) Justin Edward Michaelman (Participant) Stacy Pisani (Participant) John Pisani (Participant) Brian Ross, Draco and the Malfoys (Participant) Brittany Vahlberg (Participant) Matt Maggiacomo (Participant)
9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Vendor Room Opening - 3 hours - 9:00 PM EDT  -  12:00 AM EDT
- Gregorian Mezzanine

Friday 22 May, 2009

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
SpellCast - 1 hour - 9:00 AM EDT  -  10:00 AM EDT
- The Plaza Ballroom
Gwen (Participant) Aaron Maslanik (Participant)
Releasing a Record - 1 hour 30 minutes - 9:00 AM EDT  -  10:30 AM EDT
- Terrace Mezzanine
Paul DeGeorge, Harry and the Potters (Participant) Matt Maggiacomo (Participant) Jarrod Perkins (Participant) Stacy Pisani (Participant) Georgia Minnear (Participant) Victoria Minnear (Participant)
Wand Making & Lighting - 1 hour - 9:00 AM EDT  -  10:00 AM EDT
- Stanbro Mezzanine
James Hinsey (Participant)
So you Want to be on PotterCast? - 30 minutes - 9:00 AM EDT  -  9:30 AM EDT
- Arlington Mezzanine
John Noe, PotterCast (Participant) Frankie Franco, PotterCast (Participant) Melissa Anelli, Mischief Management (Participant) Sue Upton (Participant)
Meeting for Chapter Organizers - 1 hour - 9:00 AM EDT  -  10:00 AM EDT
- Franklin, 4th Floor
Karen Bernstein (Participant)
Order of the Phoenix, Reading Group Style - 1 hour 30 minutes - 9:00 AM EDT  -  10:30 AM EDT
- White Hill, 4th Floor
The Lily and Stag Inn Reading Group Staff (Participant)
Scavenger Hunt Check In - 1 hour - 9:00 AM EDT  -  10:00 AM EDT
- The Pub Hub
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
- Stuart, 4th Floor
Debi Baron (Participant)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Podcast: SpinnersCast & AlleyCast - 1 hour - 10:00 AM EDT  -  11:00 AM EDT
- The Plaza Ballroom
AlleyCast (Participant) SpinnersCast (Participant) Lena Gabrielle, Emojiland (Participant)
Frak's Fun Sized Fan Art Factory - 1 hour - 10:00 AM EDT  -  11:00 AM EDT
- Stanbro Mezzanine
Frankie Franco, PotterCast (Participant)
Introduction to The Harry Potter Alliance - 30 minutes - 10:00 AM EDT  -  10:30 AM EDT
- Franklin, 4th Floor
Andrew Slack (Participant)
The Chosen One: Love's Victory over Death - 1 hour - 10:00 AM EDT  -  11:00 AM EDT
- Thoreau, 4th Floor
David James Gras (Participant)
Publishing Fantasy Post Harry Potter - 1 hour - 10:00 AM EDT  -  11:00 AM EDT
- Whittier, 4th Floor
Lisa DeGroodt (Participant)
Blood Drive - 7 hours - 10:00 AM EDT  -  5:00 PM EDT
- Parking Lot
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Booking Shows and Promoting Your Band - 1 hour 30 minutes - 10:30 AM EDT  -  12:00 PM EDT
- Terrace Mezzanine
Paul DeGeorge, Harry and the Potters (Participant) Matt Maggiacomo (Participant) Alex Carpenter (Participant) Brian Ross, Draco and the Malfoys (Participant) Justin Edward Michaelman (Participant) Steph Anderson, Tonks and the Aurors (Participant)
Wizard Rock Roundtable for Youth - 1 hour 30 minutes - 10:30 AM EDT  -  12:00 PM EDT
- Arlington Mezzanine
Not In Harry's Name - 30 minutes - 10:30 AM EDT  -  11:00 AM EDT
- Franklin, 4th Floor
Andrew Slack (Participant) Lisa Valdez (Participant)
Filk Workshop - 1 hour - 10:30 AM EDT  -  11:30 AM EDT
- Stuart, 4th Floor
Nina de Boo (Participant) MJ Harper (Participant) Ann Skinner (Participant)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
The Hufflepuff in All of Us - 1 hour - 11:00 AM EDT  -  12:00 PM EDT
- The Plaza Ballroom
Sue Upton (Participant)
Achieving Performance Perfection with Potter - 1 hour - 11:00 AM EDT  -  12:00 PM EDT
- Stanbro Mezzanine
Leah Cornish, Mischief Management (Participant)
Darfur and Human Rights - 1 hour - 11:00 AM EDT  -  12:00 PM EDT
- Franklin, 4th Floor
Andrew Slack (Participant) Karen Bernstein (Participant) Haley Langford (Participant) Brenna McCaffrey (Participant)
Muggle Magic: Have They Caught Up With Us? - 30 minutes - 11:00 AM EDT  -  11:30 AM EDT
- Thoreau, 4th Floor
Ruth N. Roulston (Participant)
THE MAGICIANS: Fantasy Literature in the Post-Potter World - 1 hour - 11:00 AM EDT  -  12:00 PM EDT
- Whittier, 4th Floor
Lev Grossman (Participant)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
The Deaf World in America and the Wizarding World: A Comparison - 30 minutes - 11:30 AM EDT  -  12:00 PM EDT
- Thoreau, 4th Floor
Ana Gondring (Participant)
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch Break - 2 hours - 12:00 PM EDT  -  2:00 PM EDT
- Imperial Ballroom
John Green (Participant) Cheryl Klein (Participant)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
- Imperial Ballroom
Maury Stein (Participant) Andrew Slack (Participant) Peter Gould (Participant)
Nosh with the Nerdfighters & DFTBA Vol.1 CD Party - 2 hours - 2:00 PM EDT  -  4:00 PM EDT
- The Plaza Ballroom
John Green (Participant) Hank Green (Participant)
Live Sound & Recording (Hands On Training) - 2 hours - 2:00 PM EDT  -  4:00 PM EDT
- Terrace Mezzanine
Matt Maggiacomo (Participant) Justin Edward Michaelman (Participant) John Pisani (Participant) Adam Dubberly (Participant) Steph Anderson, Tonks and the Aurors (Participant) Brian Ross, Draco and the Malfoys (Participant)
Fawkes as a Symbol of Faith and Resurrection - 1 hour - 2:00 PM EDT  -  3:00 PM EDT
- Stuart, 4th Floor
Julia Katz (Participant)
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Harry Potter, Prejudice, and Bigotry: A Learning Process - 1 hour - 2:30 PM EDT  -  3:30 PM EDT
- Thoreau, 4th Floor
Michelle Schultz (Participant)
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
The Mythic Foundations of Fantasy - 1 hour - 3:00 PM EDT  -  4:00 PM EDT
- Whittier, 4th Floor
Julie Hahnke (Participant)
3:30 PM
3:30 PM
- Stuart, 4th Floor
Jennifer Gentile (Participant) Amanda Martinez (Participant)
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
We are Wizards Fan Screening - 1 hour 30 minutes - 4:00 PM EDT  -  5:30 PM EDT
- The Plaza Ballroom
Josh Koury (Participant)
Merchandise Sales - 1 hour - 4:00 PM EDT  -  5:00 PM EDT
- Terrace Mezzanine
Frak's Fun Sized Fan Art Factory - 30 minutes - 4:00 PM EDT  -  4:30 PM EDT
- Arlington Mezzanine
Frankie Franco, PotterCast (Participant)
Jewish Values and Ethics in Harry Potter - 1 hour - 4:00 PM EDT  -  5:00 PM EDT
- Thoreau, 4th Floor
Benjamin Beck (Participant)
The Wizard Rock Community - 1 hour 30 minutes - 4:00 PM EDT  -  5:30 PM EDT
- White Hill, 4th Floor
Freya Fridy (Moderator) Steph Anderson, Tonks and the Aurors (Participant) Russ Benoit (Participant) Paul DeGeorge, Harry and the Potters (Participant) Lauren Fairweather (Participant) Matt Maggiacomo (Participant) Jarrod Perkins (Participant) Dinah Russell (Participant) Amy Snow (Participant)
Author's Panel Open House - 1 hour - 4:00 PM EDT  -  5:00 PM EDT
- Whittier, 4th Floor
Melissa Anelli, Mischief Management (Participant) John Granger (Participant) Julie Hahnke (Participant) Lev Grossman (Participant) Lisa DeGroodt (Participant)
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Youth and the HPA - 30 minutes - 4:30 PM EDT  -  5:00 PM EDT
- Arlington Mezzanine
Karen Bernstein (Participant)
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Dinner Break - 3 hours - 5:00 PM EDT  -  8:00 PM EDT
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Harry, A History, Q&A - 1 hour - 6:00 PM EDT  -  7:00 PM EDT
- The Plaza Ballroom
Melissa Anelli, Mischief Management (Participant)
8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Wizard Rock Night - 4 hours - 8:00 PM EDT  -  12:00 AM EDT
- The Castle
Paul DeGeorge, Harry and the Potters (Participant) Joe DeGeorge, Harry and the Potters (Participant) Matt Maggiacomo (Participant) Steph Anderson, Tonks and the Aurors (Participant) Jarrod Perkins (Participant)

Saturday 23 May, 2009

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Community Building - 1 hour - 9:00 AM EDT  -  10:00 AM EDT
- Terrace Mezzanine
Paul DeGeorge, Harry and the Potters (Participant) Matt Maggiacomo (Participant) Stacy Pisani (Participant) Brian Ross, Draco and the Malfoys (Participant) Adam Dubberly (Participant) Justin Edward Michaelman (Participant) Steph Anderson, Tonks and the Aurors (Participant) Lauren Fairweather (Participant)
How to Start Your Own HPA Chapter - 1 hour - 9:00 AM EDT  -  10:00 AM EDT
- Franklin, 4th Floor
Karen Bernstein (Participant)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Fair Fortune Musical - 30 minutes - 9:30 AM EDT  -  10:00 AM EDT
- The Plaza Ballroom
Lena Gabrielle, Emojiland (Participant) Jason Munday (Participant) Kristina Horner (Participant) Erin Pyne (Participant) Christie Mowery (Participant)
Costume Making 101 - 1 hour - 9:30 AM EDT  -  10:30 AM EDT
- Stanbro Mezzanine
James Hinsey (Participant)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
PotterCast - 2 hours - 10:00 AM EDT  -  12:00 PM EDT
- The Plaza Ballroom
Frankie Franco, PotterCast (Participant) John Noe, PotterCast (Participant) Sue Upton (Participant) Melissa Anelli, Mischief Management (Participant)
Merchandise Sales - 1 hour - 10:00 AM EDT  -  11:00 AM EDT
- Terrace Mezzanine
What Would Dumbledore Do? - 1 hour - 10:00 AM EDT  -  11:00 AM EDT
- Franklin, 4th Floor
Andrew Slack (Participant)
- Stuart, 4th Floor
Elisabeth Carnell (Participant)
Harry Potter: Tales of Morality to Inspire the Young and Old - 1 hour - 10:00 AM EDT  -  11:00 AM EDT
- Thoreau, 4th Floor
Christina Semmens (Participant)
- Gloucester, 4th Floor
Gwendolyn Limbach (Participant)
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Costume Making 201 - 1 hour - 10:30 AM EDT  -  11:30 AM EDT
- Stanbro Mezzanine
James Hinsey (Participant)
Wizard Rock Roundtable - 1 hour 30 minutes - 10:30 AM EDT  -  12:00 PM EDT
- Arlington Mezzanine
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Lena's Song Writing Workshop - 1 hour - 11:00 AM EDT  -  12:00 PM EDT
- Terrace Mezzanine
Lena Gabrielle, Emojiland (Participant)
HP Alliance, HPA U and the New Media Alliance - 1 hour - 11:00 AM EDT  -  12:00 PM EDT
- Franklin, 4th Floor
Andrew Slack (Participant)
Unique Inventions of the Wizarding World - 1 hour - 11:00 AM EDT  -  12:00 PM EDT
- Stuart, 4th Floor
Debi Baron (Participant)
Being an Adult Fan of a Children's Book Series - 1 hour - 11:00 AM EDT  -  12:00 PM EDT
- Thoreau, 4th Floor
Jennifer Frisbie (Participant) Shelly Parey (Participant)
The Impact of Fathers in Harry Potter - 1 hour - 11:00 AM EDT  -  12:00 PM EDT
- Gloucester, 4th Floor
Heidi Schubert (Participant)
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch Break - 2 hours - 12:00 PM EDT  -  2:00 PM EDT
Keynote: Michael Goldenberg - 2 hours - 12:00 PM EDT  -  2:00 PM EDT
- Imperial Ballroom
Michael Goldenberg (Participant) Melissa Anelli, Mischief Management (Moderator)
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
- Whittier, 4th Floor
John Granger (Participant)
Scavenger Hunt Check Out - 1 hour - 1:00 PM EDT  -  2:00 PM EDT
- The Pub Hub
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Wizard Rock in the Afternoon - 4 hours - 2:00 PM EDT  -  6:00 PM EDT
- Imperial Ballroom
Alex Carpenter (Participant) Toby Karlin (Participant) Tyler Nicholas (Participant) Brandon Nicholas (Participant) Nina Jankowicz (Participant) Lauren Fairweather (Participant) Adam Dubberly (Participant) Kyle Bradshaw (Participant) Kyle Lowder (Participant) Brandon McCullough (Participant) Georgia Minnear (Participant) Victoria Minnear (Participant)
The HPA and Equal Rights for race, gender, sexuality and class - 1 hour 30 minutes - 2:00 PM EDT  -  3:30 PM EDT
- Franklin, 4th Floor
Andrew Slack (Participant)
Career Advice: Re-Imagining the School Story - 1 hour 30 minutes - 2:00 PM EDT  -  3:30 PM EDT
- Stuart, 4th Floor
Karin Westman (Participant)
Hearing the Music in Harry Potter - 30 minutes - 2:00 PM EDT  -  2:30 PM EDT
- Thoreau, 4th Floor
Becky Kolacki (Participant)
How to Deal with Death Eaters After the War - 1 hour 30 minutes - 2:00 PM EDT  -  3:30 PM EDT
- White Hill, 4th Floor
Katie Brand (Participant) Allyson Zachanoff (Participant)
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Snape Rehabilitation - 1 hour - 2:30 PM EDT  -  3:30 PM EDT
- Stuart, 4th Floor
Nina de Boo (Participant)
How young is too young for Harry's readers? - 1 hour - 2:30 PM EDT  -  3:30 PM EDT
- Thoreau, 4th Floor
Vickey McKinley (Participant)
3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Umbridge and Civil Liberties - 30 minutes - 3:30 PM EDT  -  4:00 PM EDT
- Franklin, 4th Floor
Andrew Slack (Participant)
Literary Value in the HP Series - 1 hour - 3:30 PM EDT  -  4:30 PM EDT
- Stuart, 4th Floor
Lisa Pikaard (Participant)
Comedy in Harry Potter - 1 hour - 3:30 PM EDT  -  4:30 PM EDT
- Thoreau, 4th Floor
David English (Participant)
HP and UK Law - 1 hour - 3:30 PM EDT  -  4:30 PM EDT
- Whittier, 4th Floor
Expelliarmas (Participant)
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
The HP Alliance and Media Reform - 30 minutes - 4:00 PM EDT  -  4:30 PM EDT
- Franklin, 4th Floor
Andrew Slack (Participant)
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Dinner Break - 3 hours - 5:00 PM EDT  -  8:00 PM EDT
8:00 PM
8:00 PM
The Rocking Charity Ball - 4 hours - 8:00 PM EDT  -  12:00 AM EDT
- The Castle

Sunday 24 May, 2009

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
The Closing Breakfast - 2 hours - 9:00 AM EDT  -  11:00 AM EDT
- Imperial Ballroom