Thursday 9 August, 2012

Time Zone: CDT/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
LeakyCon 2011 Alumni Reunion 50 minutes, 2:00 PM CDT - 2:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 5

StarKid Signing 2 hours, 2:00 PM CDT - 4:00 PM CDT

- Southwest Hall

Clark Baxtresser, Team StarKid (Participant)

Jaime Lyn Beatty, Team StarKid (Participant)

Tyler Brunsman, Team StarKid (Participant)

Richard Campbell, Team StarKid (Participant)

Britney Coleman, Team StarKid (Participant)

Brant Cox, Team StarKid (Participant)

Elona Finlay, Team StarKid (Participant)

Arielle Goldman, Team StarKid (Participant)

Brian Holden, Team StarKid (Participant)

AJ Holmes, Team StarKid (Participant)

Matt Lang, Team StarKid (Participant)

Nick Lang, Team StarKid (Participant)

Lauren Lopez, Team StarKid (Participant)

Corey Lubowich, Team StarKid (Participant)

Devin Lytle, Team StarKid (Participant)

Lily Marks, Team StarKid (Participant)

Alle-Faye Monka, Team StarKid (Participant)

Joe Moses, Team StarKid (Participant)

Jim Povolo, Team StarKid (Participant)

Joey Richter, Team StarKid (Participant)

Brian Rosenthal, Team StarKid (Participant)

Dylan Saunders, Team StarKid (Participant)

Meredith Stepien, Team StarKid (Participant)

Sango Tajima, Team StarKid (Participant)

Joe Walker, Team StarKid (Participant)

Julia Albain, Team StarKid (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Fanfic Lovers Meet-Up 50 minutes, 3:00 PM CDT - 3:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Fans From Europe Meet-Up 50 minutes, 3:00 PM CDT - 3:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 2

Tumblr Meet-Up 50 minutes, 3:00 PM CDT - 3:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 3

"Party of One" Meet-Up: Attending LeakyCon by Yourself 50 minutes, 3:00 PM CDT - 3:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 5

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Slash Meet-Up 50 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 4:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Aussie/Kiwi Meet-Up 50 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 4:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 2

Rock Star Meet-Up 50 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 4:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 5

Harry Potter Actors Signing 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 5:30 PM CDT

- Southwest Hall

Louis Cordice (Participant)

Robbie Jarvis (Participant)

Evanna Lynch (Participant)

William Melling (Participant)

TV Actors Signing 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 5:30 PM CDT

- Southwest Hall

Dominic Barnes (Participant)

Riker Lynch (Participant)

Titus Makin (Participant)

Curt Mega (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Harry/Hermione Shipper Meet-Up 50 minutes, 5:00 PM CDT - 5:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Wizard Rock Meet-Up 50 minutes, 5:00 PM CDT - 5:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 2

First-Time LeakyCon Attendees Meet-Up 50 minutes, 5:00 PM CDT - 5:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 3

Presenter Meet-Up 50 minutes, 5:00 PM CDT - 5:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 5

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Vendor Room & Leaky Lounge Open 3 hours, 6:00 PM CDT - 9:00 PM CDT

- Southeast Hall

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Opening Festivities 1 hour 30 minutes, 7:00 PM CDT - 8:30 PM CDT

- International Ballroom

8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Pottermore Discussion 50 minutes, 8:30 PM CDT - 9:20 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Books vs Movies Discussion 50 minutes, 8:30 PM CDT - 9:20 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 2

Inside the Age Line Meet-Up 50 minutes, 8:30 PM CDT - 9:20 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 3

What are You Reading? 50 minutes, 8:30 PM CDT - 9:20 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 4

Pinterest Addicts Anonymous 50 minutes, 8:30 PM CDT - 9:20 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 5

9:30 PM
9:30 PM
Rock Show 3 hours 30 minutes, 9:30 PM CDT - 1:00 AM CDT

- International Ballroom

Meghan Tonjes (Participant)

Alex Carpenter (Participant)

Luke Conard, Ministry of Magic (Participant)

Jeremy Jennings, Ministry of Magic (Participant)

Mark Jennings, Ministry of Magic (Participant)

Aaron Nordyke, Ministry of Magic (Participant)

Ryan Seiler, Ministry of Magic (Participant)

Steph Anderson, Tonks and the Aurors (Participant)

Friday 10 August, 2012

Time Zone: CDT/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
1:30 AM
1:30 AM
Maureen's Midnight Movie 2 hours, 1:30 AM CDT - 3:30 AM CDT

- International Ballroom

Maureen Johnson, Says Who (Participant)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Morning Meditation 50 minutes, 9:00 AM CDT - 9:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Workshop

David Michaels (Participant)

Yoga with Evy 50 minutes, 9:00 AM CDT - 9:50 AM CDT

- Grand Ballroom

Workshop

Evanna Lynch (Participant)

Devin Lytle, Team StarKid (Participant)

IQA: A History 50 minutes, 9:00 AM CDT - 9:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 3

Logan Anbinder (Participant)

Austin Booher (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
The Joe Moses One-Man Showses 50 minutes, 10:00 AM CDT - 10:50 AM CDT

- International Ballroom

Performance

Joe Moses, Team StarKid (Participant)

Tessa Netting (Participant)

Buffy, Katniss & Korra: Action Girls in Media 50 minutes, 10:00 AM CDT - 10:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Talk

Robin Whittle (Participant)

Maggie Brevig (Participant)

Harvey Putter: A Feature Film Made by Fans for Fans 1 hour 50 minutes, 10:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 2

Screening

Sunny Williams (Participant)

Bryce Cone (Participant)

Fandom on YouTube 50 minutes, 10:00 AM CDT - 10:50 AM CDT

- Grand Ballroom

Panel

Alex Carpenter (Participant)

Hank Green (Participant)

Kristina Horner (Participant)

Jason Munday (Participant)

John Green and Lev Grossman in Conversation 50 minutes, 10:00 AM CDT - 10:50 AM CDT

- Williford Room

Panel

John Green (Participant)

Lev Grossman (Participant)

Dark Deeds 50 minutes, 10:00 AM CDT - 10:50 AM CDT

- Waldorf Room

Panel

Daniel Ehrenhaft (Moderator)

Holly Black (Participant)

Margaret Stohl (Participant)

Rebecca Sherman (Participant)

Amanda Hocking (Participant)

The "StarKid Affirmation" Group Meet-Up 50 minutes, 10:00 AM CDT - 10:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 5

Meetup

Jocelyn Hannusch (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Real for us: Fandom, Friendship and the Boy Who Lived 1 hour 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 12:50 PM CDT

- International Ballroom

Screening

Making Harry Legit: HP Courses in College 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Lecture

Cathy Leogrande, Le Moyne College (Participant)

A Week at Hogwarts: How to Program for Harry Potter 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Lake Huron (8th Floor)

Workshop

Leigh Davis (Participant)

Nerdfighter Meet-Up 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Grand Ballroom

Meetup

John Green (Participant)

Hank Green (Participant)

The D Word: Diversity 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Boulevard Room

Panel

How Not to Write a Book 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Williford Room

Panel

Daniel Ehrenhaft (Moderator)

Holly Black (Participant)

Stephanie Perkins (Participant)

Laini Taylor (Participant)

Megan Whalen Turner (Participant)

Let's Talk About Self-Publishing 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Waldorf Room

Panel

Rebecca Sherman (Moderator)

Amanda Hocking (Participant)

Kate Schafer-Testerman (Participant)

Maureen Johnson, Says Who (Participant)

42 Wallaby Way Writing Workshop 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 3

Workshop

Erin Sweeney (Participant)

Laura Waterstone (Participant)

Quick Quotes Quilting 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 4

Courtney Stratton (Participant)

MuggleCast Signing 1 hour, 11:00 AM CDT - 12:00 PM CDT

- Southwest Hall

Autograph Session

Andrew Sims (Participant)

Micah Tannenbaum, MuggleCast (Participant)

Eric Scull, MuggleCast (Participant)

Selina Wilkes (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
The Wonderful World of Whedon 50 minutes, 12:00 PM CDT - 12:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Discussion

John David (Participant)

Anna Leigh (Participant)

Harvey Putter and the Ridiculous Premise Q&A 50 minutes, 12:00 PM CDT - 12:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 2

Sunny Williams (Participant)

Bryce Cone (Participant)

Holly Black and Megan Whalen Turner in Conversation 50 minutes, 12:00 PM CDT - 12:50 PM CDT

- Boulevard Room

Panel

Holly Black (Participant)

Megan Whalen Turner (Participant)

Come to this Panel if You Think You Hate Romance 50 minutes, 12:00 PM CDT - 12:50 PM CDT

- Williford Room

Panel

Margaret Stohl (Moderator)

Stephanie Perkins (Participant)

Laini Taylor (Participant)

Maureen Johnson, Says Who (Participant)

Daniel Ehrenhaft (Participant)

How Not to Get Published 50 minutes, 12:00 PM CDT - 12:50 PM CDT

- Waldorf Room

Robin Wasserman (Moderator)

Kate Schafer-Testerman (Participant)

Rebecca Sherman (Participant)

Jennifer Laughran (Participant)

Fan Journalism: Expanding Beyond Harry Potter 50 minutes, 12:00 PM CDT - 12:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 5

Panel

Melissa Anelli, Mischief Management (Participant)

Zachary Jaydon (Participant)

Rosianna Halse Rojas (Participant)

Jennifer McIntire (Participant)

Catherine Williams (Participant)

Josh Wittge (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
MuggleCast 50 minutes, 1:00 PM CDT - 1:50 PM CDT

- International Ballroom

Podcast

Andrew Sims (Participant)

Ben Schoen (Participant)

Eric Scull, MuggleCast (Participant)

Selina Wilkes (Participant)

From Harry to Katniss and Back to Pottermore 50 minutes, 1:00 PM CDT - 1:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Lecture

Cathy Leogrande, Le Moyne College (Participant)

Sirius Black and the Secret Keeper 50 minutes, 1:00 PM CDT - 1:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 2

Screening

Adam Villasenor (Participant)

- Grand Ballroom

Q&A Session

Rob Ciano (Participant)

Brent Clark (Participant)

LeakyCon Lit Signing A 50 minutes, 1:00 PM CDT - 1:50 PM CDT

- Boulevard Room

Autograph Session

LeakyCon Lit Signing B 50 minutes, 1:00 PM CDT - 1:50 PM CDT

- Williford Room

HP Fanfiction Workshop 50 minutes, 1:00 PM CDT - 1:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 4

Workshop

Nakamura Lin (Participant)

Kristi Lin (Participant)

StarKid Sing-A-Long 50 minutes, 1:00 PM CDT - 1:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 5

Meetup

Potter Puppet Pals Signing 1 hour, 1:00 PM CDT - 2:00 PM CDT

- Southwest Hall

Autograph Session

Neil Cicierega, Potter Puppet Pals (Participant)

Mark Oshiro Signing 1 hour, 1:00 PM CDT - 2:00 PM CDT

- Southwest Hall

Autograph Session

Mark Oshiro, Anger is a Gift (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Living the Luna Way: The Wrackspurt Wave 50 minutes, 2:00 PM CDT - 2:50 PM CDT

- International Ballroom

Interview

Evanna Lynch (Participant)

Andrew Slack (Moderator)

- Northwest Hall 1

Lecture

Valerie Estelle Frankel (Participant)

Mark Reads Harry Potter 50 minutes, 2:00 PM CDT - 2:50 PM CDT

- Grand Ballroom

Panel

Mark Oshiro, Anger is a Gift (Participant)

Bad Books and Why We Love Them 50 minutes, 2:00 PM CDT - 2:50 PM CDT

- Williford Room

Panel

Maureen Johnson, Says Who (Moderator)

John Green (Participant)

Holly Black (Participant)

Margaret Stohl (Participant)

Robin Wasserman (Participant)

Megan Whalen Turner (Participant)

Is This Panel Too Dirty? 50 minutes, 2:00 PM CDT - 2:50 PM CDT

- Waldorf Room

Panel

About the HPA 50 minutes, 2:00 PM CDT - 2:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 3

Andrew Slack (Participant)

Taekia Blackwell, Mischief Management (Participant)

Sara Danver (Participant)

So You Want to NaNoWriMo? 50 minutes, 2:00 PM CDT - 2:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 4

Discussion

Krista Domin (Participant)

Boy Heroes by Girl Authors 50 minutes, 2:00 PM CDT - 2:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 5

Lecture

Julie Cross (Participant)

Starkid Signing 2 hours, 2:00 PM CDT - 4:00 PM CDT

- Southwest Hall

Autograph Session

Clark Baxtresser, Team StarKid (Participant)

Jaime Lyn Beatty, Team StarKid (Participant)

Tyler Brunsman, Team StarKid (Participant)

Richard Campbell, Team StarKid (Participant)

Britney Coleman, Team StarKid (Participant)

Brant Cox, Team StarKid (Participant)

Elona Finlay, Team StarKid (Participant)

Arielle Goldman, Team StarKid (Participant)

Brian Holden, Team StarKid (Participant)

AJ Holmes, Team StarKid (Participant)

Matt Lang, Team StarKid (Participant)

Nick Lang, Team StarKid (Participant)

Lauren Lopez, Team StarKid (Participant)

Corey Lubowich, Team StarKid (Participant)

Devin Lytle, Team StarKid (Participant)

Lily Marks, Team StarKid (Participant)

Alle-Faye Monka, Team StarKid (Participant)

Joe Moses, Team StarKid (Participant)

Jim Povolo, Team StarKid (Participant)

Joey Richter, Team StarKid (Participant)

Brian Rosenthal, Team StarKid (Participant)

Dylan Saunders, Team StarKid (Participant)

Meredith Stepien, Team StarKid (Participant)

Sango Tajima, Team StarKid (Participant)

Joe Walker, Team StarKid (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

- Northwest Hall 2

Screening

I Make Worlds! 50 minutes, 3:00 PM CDT - 3:50 PM CDT

- Boulevard Room

Panel

Margaret Stohl (Moderator)

Holly Black (Participant)

Amanda Hocking (Participant)

Laini Taylor (Participant)

Girl Books and Boy Books 50 minutes, 3:00 PM CDT - 3:50 PM CDT

- Williford Room

Panel

Maureen Johnson, Says Who (Moderator)

Megan Whalen Turner (Participant)

Robin Wasserman (Participant)

Stephanie Perkins (Participant)

John Green (Participant)

Co-Training (HPA Chapters 102) 50 minutes, 3:00 PM CDT - 3:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 3

Workshop

Sara Danver (Participant)

Taekia Blackwell, Mischief Management (Participant)

Pottermore Sorted Me into the Wrong House! 50 minutes, 3:00 PM CDT - 3:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 4

Discussion

Leigh Davis (Participant)

- Northwest Hall 5

Discussion

Noah Fried (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Potter Puppet Pals 50 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 4:50 PM CDT

- International Ballroom

Performance

Neil Cicierega, Potter Puppet Pals (Participant)

The Heroine's Journey 50 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 4:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Lecture

Valerie Estelle Frankel (Participant)

Costume Contest 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 5:30 PM CDT

- Grand Ballroom

Special Event

Help, My Boyfriend is a Vampire! 50 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 4:50 PM CDT

- Williford Room

Panel

Maureen Johnson, Says Who (Moderator)

John Green (Participant)

Robin Wasserman (Moderator)

Lev Grossman (Participant)

Laini Taylor (Participant)

Amanda Hocking (Participant)

Stephanie Perkins (Participant)

Accio Books 50 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 4:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 3

Panel

Andrew Slack (Participant)

Taekia Blackwell, Mischief Management (Participant)

Potterprov 50 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 4:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 4

Performance

Damian White (Participant)

Rockers Signing 1 hour, 4:00 PM CDT - 5:00 PM CDT

- Southwest Hall

Autograph Session

Alex Carpenter (Participant)

Lauren Fairweather (Participant)

Jarrod Perkins (Participant)

Joe DeGeorge, Harry and the Potters (Participant)

Paul DeGeorge, Harry and the Potters (Participant)

Jason Munday (Participant)

Meghan Tonjes (Participant)

Steph Anderson, Tonks and the Aurors (Participant)

John and Hank Green Signing 2 hours, 4:00 PM CDT - 6:00 PM CDT

- Southwest Hall

Autograph Session

John Green (Participant)

Hank Green (Participant)

"Wrong House!" Pottermore Product Swap 2 hours, 4:00 PM CDT - 6:00 PM CDT

- Southeast Hall

Meetup

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
An Afternoon with HP Alumni 1 hour 30 minutes, 5:00 PM CDT - 6:30 PM CDT

- International Ballroom

Panel

Evanna Lynch (Participant)

Louis Cordice (Participant)

William Melling (Participant)

Robbie Jarvis (Participant)

Harry Potter: Still Recruiting Party 50 minutes, 5:00 PM CDT - 5:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Valerie Estelle Frankel (Participant)

Minorities in Harry Potter 50 minutes, 5:00 PM CDT - 5:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 3

Lecture

Krista Domin (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dance Against the Dark Arts: Dumbledore's Army Edition 50 minutes, 6:00 PM CDT - 6:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Workshop

Madeline Wilson (Participant)

Alicia Wilson (Participant)

The Game Show 50 minutes, 6:00 PM CDT - 6:50 PM CDT

- Grand Ballroom

Maureen Johnson, Says Who (Participant)

Robin Wasserman (Participant)

The Lizzie Bennet Diaries Cast Signing 1 hour, 6:00 PM CDT - 7:00 PM CDT

- Southwest Hall

Autograph Session

Julia Cho (Participant)

Ashley Clements (Participant)

Laura Spencer (Participant)

Bernie Su (Participant)

Mary Kate Wiles (Participant)

Crafter & Fan Art Sale 3 hours, 6:00 PM CDT - 9:00 PM CDT

- Southeast Hall

Event Hours

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
HP Actors Photo Booth 1 hour, 6:30 PM CDT - 7:30 PM CDT

- International Ballroom

Photograph Session

Evanna Lynch (Participant)

Louis Cordice (Participant)

William Melling (Participant)

Robbie Jarvis (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Harry Potter Actors Signing 2 hours, 7:00 PM CDT - 9:00 PM CDT

- Southwest Hall

Autograph Session

Louis Cordice (Participant)

Robbie Jarvis (Participant)

Evanna Lynch (Participant)

William Melling (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
MJ & Robin's Lounge 50 minutes, 8:00 PM CDT - 8:50 PM CDT

- Boulevard Room

Maureen Johnson, Says Who (Participant)

Robin Wasserman (Participant)

9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Rock Concert II 4 hours, 9:00 PM CDT - 1:00 AM CDT

- International Ballroom

Performance

The Casual Vacancy 50 minutes, 9:00 PM CDT - 9:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Discussion

Pottermore Discussion 50 minutes, 9:00 PM CDT - 9:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 2

Discussion

Harry Potter Travel 50 minutes, 9:00 PM CDT - 9:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 3

Discussion

Saturday 11 August, 2012

Time Zone: CDT/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Morning Meditation 50 minutes, 9:00 AM CDT - 9:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Workshop

David Michaels (Participant)

- Northwest Hall 2

Lecture

Margie Lee (Participant)

Yoga Class 50 minutes, 9:00 AM CDT - 9:50 AM CDT

- Rooftop

Workshop

Erin Sweeney (Participant)

Shipwrecked 50 minutes, 9:00 AM CDT - 9:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 3

Discussion

Nancee Lee-Allen (Participant)

Harry Potter Actors Signing 49 minutes, 9:00 AM CDT - 9:49 AM CDT

- Southwest Hall

Autograph Session

Louis Cordice (Participant)

Robbie Jarvis (Participant)

William Melling (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Buffy and Harry Potter 50 minutes, 10:00 AM CDT - 10:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Lecture

Sarah Steelman (Participant)

How to Start an HPA Chapter (HPA Chapters 101) 50 minutes, 10:00 AM CDT - 10:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 2

Workshop

Sara Danver (Participant)

- Lake Michigan

Discussion

John Granger (Participant)

I Was a Teenage Writer 50 minutes, 10:00 AM CDT - 10:50 AM CDT

- Williford Room

Panel

Maureen Johnson, Says Who (Moderator)

Margaret Stohl (Participant)

Holly Black (Participant)

John Green (Participant)

Robin Wasserman (Participant)

Kate Schafer-Testerman (Participant)

The Real Deathly Hallows and Harry Potter's Origins 50 minutes, 10:00 AM CDT - 10:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 3

Lecture

Valerie Estelle Frankel (Participant)

The Ethics of Severus Snape 50 minutes, 10:00 AM CDT - 10:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 4

Discussion

Nancee Lee-Allen (Participant)

Hogwarts Radio 50 minutes, 10:00 AM CDT - 10:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 5

Panel

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
How Harry Got Its Style 1 hour 20 minutes, 10:30 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Grand Ballroom

Panel

Miraphora Mina (Participant)

Eduardo Lima, MinaLima (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
You're a Jedi, Harry Potter 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Nancee Lee-Allen (Participant)

Parallels Between HP and the Arab Spring 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 2

Lecture

Danielle Ternes (Participant)

Rachel Ternes (Participant)

Leaky News Comics Panel 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 3

Panel

Josh Wittge (Participant)

Brad Ausrotas, Con of Thrones / LeakyCon (Participant)

Rosianna Halse Rojas (Participant)

HP: Phoenix Song & The Order of Virtues 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 4

Discussion

David James Gras (Participant)

Tempest, Time Turners and Other T's 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 5

Lecture

Julie Cross, Tessa Netting and Mark Oshiro Signing 1 hour, 11:00 AM CDT - 12:00 PM CDT

- Southwest Hall

Autograph Session

Julie Cross (Participant)

Tessa Netting (Participant)

Mark Oshiro, Anger is a Gift (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
A Very StarKid Event II 3 hours, 12:00 PM CDT - 3:00 PM CDT

- International Ballroom

Performance

Julia Albain, Team StarKid (Participant)

Clark Baxtresser, Team StarKid (Participant)

Jaime Lyn Beatty, Team StarKid (Participant)

Tyler Brunsman, Team StarKid (Participant)

Richard Campbell, Team StarKid (Participant)

Britney Coleman, Team StarKid (Participant)

Brant Cox, Team StarKid (Participant)

Elona Finlay, Team StarKid (Participant)

Arielle Goldman, Team StarKid (Participant)

Brian Holden, Team StarKid (Participant)

Jim Povolo, Team StarKid (Participant)

Joe Moses, Team StarKid (Participant)

Alle-Faye Monka, Team StarKid (Participant)

Lily Marks, Team StarKid (Participant)

Devin Lytle, Team StarKid (Participant)

Corey Lubowich, Team StarKid (Participant)

Lauren Lopez, Team StarKid (Participant)

AJ Holmes, Team StarKid (Participant)

Matt Lang, Team StarKid (Participant)

Nick Lang, Team StarKid (Participant)

Joey Richter, Team StarKid (Participant)

Brian Rosenthal, Team StarKid (Participant)

Dylan Saunders, Team StarKid (Participant)

Meredith Stepien, Team StarKid (Participant)

Sango Tajima, Team StarKid (Participant)

Joe Walker, Team StarKid (Participant)

Deathly Hallows, Part I 2 hours 30 minutes, 12:00 PM CDT - 2:30 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Screening

Deathly Hallows, Part II 34 days 19 hours 50 minutes, Sat 11, 12:00 PM CDT - Sat 15, 07:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 2

Screening

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Ask Me Anything 50 minutes, 1:00 PM CDT - 1:50 PM CDT

- Williford Room

Panel

Kate Schafer-Testerman (Participant)

Jennifer Laughran (Participant)

Rebecca Sherman (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

- Northwest Hall 1

Lecture

Rebecca Moore (Participant)

The Debate 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:00 PM CDT - 4:30 PM CDT

- Grand Ballroom

Panel

"Sometimes I Think We Sort Too Soon" 50 minutes, 3:00 PM CDT - 3:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 3

Panel

Katy Herman (Participant)

Meg Herman (Participant)

The Pantheon Among Hogwarts Professors 50 minutes, 3:00 PM CDT - 3:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 5

Lecture

Valerie Estelle Frankel (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
PotterCast 1 hour, 3:30 PM CDT - 4:30 PM CDT

- International Ballroom

Panel

Melissa Anelli, Mischief Management (Participant)

John Noe, PotterCast (Participant)

Frankie Franco, PotterCast (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
HP Trivia Game 50 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 4:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Game

Amelia Durbin (Participant)

Chicago HP Fandom 50 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 4:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 2

Meetup

Annette Willman (Participant)

Mark Reads Fanfic 50 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 4:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 4

Panel

Mark Oshiro, Anger is a Gift (Participant)

Hagrid & Our Love for Animals 50 minutes, 4:00 PM CDT - 4:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 5

Lecture

Lesley G Hathorn (Participant)

Mary-Louise Hathorn (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Is Azkaban Like the Can? 50 minutes, 5:00 PM CDT - 5:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Lecture

Valerie Estelle Frankel (Participant)

Sorting Other Series 50 minutes, 5:00 PM CDT - 5:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 2

Discussion

Erin Wert (Participant)

- Northwest Hall 4

Discussion

Sara Rasmussen (Participant)

Mehera Nori (Participant)

Claire Johnson (Participant)

Divination 101 50 minutes, 5:00 PM CDT - 5:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 5

Lecture

Estelle Lupa (Participant)

LeakyCon Lit Signing 2 hours, 5:00 PM CDT - 7:00 PM CDT

- Southwest Hall

Autograph Session

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Leaky Stars 1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM CDT - 7:00 PM CDT

- International Ballroom

Performance

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
"A New Hope" for the "Boy Who Lived" 50 minutes, 6:00 PM CDT - 6:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Lecture

Emily Clayton (Participant)

Names and Symbols in the Hunger Games 50 minutes, 6:00 PM CDT - 6:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 2

Lecture

Valerie Estelle Frankel (Participant)

- Northwest Hall 3

Lecture

Robin Whittle (Participant)

Maggie Brevig (Participant)

This is Not a Perfect World 50 minutes, 6:00 PM CDT - 6:50 PM CDT

- Northwest Hall 4

Whittney Luna (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
LeakyCon Lit Reception 2 hours, 7:00 PM CDT - 9:00 PM CDT

- Williford Room

Special Event

Holly Black (Participant)

Daniel Ehrenhaft (Participant)

John Green (Participant)

Lev Grossman (Participant)

Maureen Johnson, Says Who (Participant)

Jennifer Laughran (Participant)

Stephanie Perkins (Participant)

Rebecca Sherman (Participant)

Margaret Stohl (Participant)

Laini Taylor (Participant)

Kate Schafer-Testerman (Participant)

Megan Whalen Turner (Participant)

Robin Wasserman (Participant)

9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Esther Earl Rocking Charity Ball 5 hours, 9:00 PM CDT - 2:00 AM CDT

- International Ballroom

Special Event

Sunday 12 August, 2012

Time Zone: CDT/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Sunday Signings 1 hour, 10:00 AM CDT - 11:00 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Autograph Session

Melissa Anelli, Mischief Management (Participant)

John Noe, PotterCast (Participant)

Hank Green (Participant)

John Green (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Starkid 50 minutes, 11:00 AM CDT - 11:50 AM CDT

- Northwest Hall 1

Panel

Julia Albain, Team StarKid (Participant)

Clark Baxtresser, Team StarKid (Participant)

Jaime Lyn Beatty, Team StarKid (Participant)

Tyler Brunsman, Team StarKid (Participant)

Richard Campbell, Team StarKid (Participant)

Britney Coleman, Team StarKid (Participant)

Brant Cox, Team StarKid (Participant)

Elona Finlay, Team StarKid (Participant)

Arielle Goldman, Team StarKid (Participant)

Brian Holden, Team StarKid (Participant)

Jim Povolo, Team StarKid (Participant)

Joe Moses, Team StarKid (Participant)

Alle-Faye Monka, Team StarKid (Participant)

Lily Marks, Team StarKid (Participant)

Devin Lytle, Team StarKid (Participant)

Corey Lubowich, Team StarKid (Participant)

Lauren Lopez, Team StarKid (Participant)

Nick Lang, Team StarKid (Participant)

Matt Lang, Team StarKid (Participant)

AJ Holmes, Team StarKid (Participant)

Joey Richter, Team StarKid (Participant)

Brian Rosenthal, Team StarKid (Participant)

Dylan Saunders, Team StarKid (Participant)

Meredith Stepien, Team StarKid (Participant)

Sango Tajima, Team StarKid (Participant)

Joe Walker, Team StarKid (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Leaving Feast 3 hours, 12:00 PM CDT - 3:00 PM CDT

- International Ballroom

Special Event