Saturday 10 August, 2013

Time Zone: BST/London
8:00 AM
8:00 AM

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Empire

Autograph Session

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Marginalization in Harry Potter 50 minutes, 9:00 AM BST - 9:50 AM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Ampthill

Discussion

Mark Oshiro, Anger is a Gift (Participant)

Krista Domin (Participant)

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Cambria

Presentation

Cathy Leogrande, Le Moyne College (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Heteronormativity in Canon vs. Slash in Fanfic 50 minutes, 10:00 AM BST - 10:50 AM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Ampthill

Discussion

Krista Domin (Participant)

Vendor Room Open (Saturday) 10 hours, 10:00 AM BST - 8:00 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Balmoral

Event Hours

Rocker Autographs 50 minutes, 10:00 AM BST - 10:50 AM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Empire

Autograph Session

Lauren Fairweather (Participant)

Blibbering Humdingers (Participant)

Harry and the Potters (Participant)

RiddleTM (Participant)

The Whomping Willows (Participant)

Potter Movie Mega Panel! 50 minutes, 10:00 AM BST - 10:50 AM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Grand Ballroom

Special Event

Scarlett Byrne, Harry Potter films (Participant)

Benedict Clarke (Participant)

Ellie Darcey-Alden (Participant)

Rohan Gotobed (Participant)

Robbie Jarvis (Participant)

Evanna Lynch (Participant)

Chris Rankin, Harry Potter films (Participant)

Ryan Turner (Participant)

The Student Authors 49 minutes, 10:00 AM BST - 10:49 AM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Stafford

Panel

Charlotte Morris (Moderator)

Samantha Shannon (Participant)

Abigail Gibbs (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Below Stairs: The Life of a Servant 50 minutes, 11:00 AM BST - 11:50 AM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Ampthill

Discussion

Lauraine Woods (Participant)

Mark Reads Fanfic 50 minutes, 11:00 AM BST - 11:50 AM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Cambria

Presentation

Mark Oshiro, Anger is a Gift (Participant)

Free Crafting 50 minutes, 11:00 AM BST - 11:50 AM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Denbigh

Crafts

Harry Potter Cast Autographs 1 hour 50 minutes, 11:00 AM BST - 12:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Empire

Autograph Session

Scarlett Byrne, Harry Potter films (Participant)

Benedict Clarke (Participant)

Ellie Darcey-Alden (Participant)

Rohan Gotobed (Participant)

Robbie Jarvis (Participant)

Evanna Lynch (Participant)

Chris Rankin, Harry Potter films (Participant)

Ryan Turner (Participant)

Who Has it Worse? 1 hour 20 minutes, 11:00 AM BST - 12:20 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Grand Ballroom

Discussion

Juno Dawson (Participant)

Dawn O'Porter (Participant)

Wandlore: A Complex and Mysterious Magic 50 minutes, 11:00 AM BST - 11:50 AM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Ulster

Presentation

Greg Laslo (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Ampthill

Lecture

Maggie Brevig (Participant)

Translations panel - Is Magic a Universal Language? 50 minutes, 12:00 PM BST - 12:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Cambria

Panel

Corentin Faniel (Participant)

Patricia Reinders (Participant)

Make-your-own Wand Holster Workshop 50 minutes, 12:00 PM BST - 12:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Denbigh

Crafts

Kylie Robinson (Participant)

IMPROV-IMENTIA! 50 minutes, 12:00 PM BST - 12:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Ulster

Workshop

Amy Snow (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
LeakyCon Lit Signing! 1 hour 20 minutes, 12:30 PM BST - 1:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Essex

Autograph Session

Juno Dawson (Participant)

Abigail Gibbs (Participant)

Dawn O'Porter (Participant)

Samantha Shannon (Participant)

Elizabeth Wein (Participant)

Matt Whyman (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Ampthill

Lecture

Nicole Salomone (Participant)

Make it IRL 1 hour 50 minutes, 1:00 PM BST - 2:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Cambria

Workshop

Jackson Bird, Sorted: Growing Up (Participant)

Paul DeGeorge, Harry and the Potters (Participant)

Matt Maggiacomo (Participant)

Free Crafting 50 minutes, 1:00 PM BST - 1:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Denbigh

Crafts

Hank Green Autograph Session 1 hour 50 minutes, 1:00 PM BST - 2:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Empire

Autograph Session

Hank Green (Participant)

Hogwarts House Badges 50 minutes, 1:00 PM BST - 1:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Ulster

Crafts

Lauren Fairweather (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Wizard Rockers Converge and Converse *time change* 50 minutes, 2:00 PM BST - 2:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Ampthill

Panel

Ellie Murray (Moderator)

Alex Carpenter (Participant)

Matt Maggiacomo (Participant)

Siriusly Hazza P (Participant)

Solitary Snape (Participant)

Harry and the Potters (Participant)

Amy Snow (Participant)

RiddleTM (Participant)

Who Needs School? 50 minutes, 2:00 PM BST - 2:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Stafford

Panel

Rosianna Halse Rojas (Moderator)

Juno Dawson (Participant)

Abigail Gibbs (Participant)

Samantha Shannon (Participant)

Elizabeth Wein (Participant)

Matt Whyman (Participant)

Alchemy: A Rose by Any Other Name 50 minutes, 2:00 PM BST - 2:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Ulster

Lecture

Leslie Barnhart (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Free Crafting 2 hours, 3:00 PM BST - 5:00 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Denbigh

Crafts

A Very StarKid Event - London Edition 1 hour 50 minutes, 3:00 PM BST - 4:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Grand Ballroom

Performance

Clark Baxtresser, Team StarKid (Participant)

Jaime Lyn Beatty, Team StarKid (Participant)

Lauren Lopez, Team StarKid (Participant)

Brian Holden, Team StarKid (Participant)

Joey Richter, Team StarKid (Participant)

Dylan Saunders, Team StarKid (Participant)

Meredith Stepien, Team StarKid (Participant)

Joe Walker, Team StarKid (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Cosplay Competition 50 minutes, 4:00 PM BST - 4:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Ampthill

Special Event

Rebecca Hurst (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
MuggleNet Alohomora! Podcast 50 minutes, 5:00 PM BST - 5:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Cambria

Podcast

Caleb Graves (Participant)

Kat Miller (Participant)

Rosie Morris (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
A Marauder's Play *Time Change* 50 minutes, 5:30 PM BST - 6:20 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Ampthill

Performance

Carina Bergemann (Participant)

Hendrik Christoffers (Participant)

Svenja Döbler (Participant)

Katrin Günther (Participant)

Anni Pierlings (Participant)

Nicola Rath (Participant)

Larissa Rausch (Participant)

Daniela Wadenpohl (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
HP London Photo Quest Awards 50 minutes, 6:00 PM BST - 6:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Cambria

Special Event

Izzy Martin (Participant)

Daisy Swaffer (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Esther Earl Rocking Charity Ball 3 hours 50 minutes, 8:00 PM BST - 11:50 PM BST

De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms - Grand Ballroom

Special Event