Friday 1 September, 2017

Time Zone: IST/(GMT+01:00) Dublin
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Presenter Meetup 50 minutes, 9:00 AM IST - 9:50 AM IST

- Brittas Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Meetup

Registration Open 9 hours, 9:00 AM IST - 6:00 PM IST

- Marketplace (Convention Centre 1)

Event Hours

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
How Do You LeakyCon? 50 minutes, 10:00 AM IST - 10:50 AM IST

- Newcastle Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Lexi Whittemore (Participant)

Tony Oglive (Participant)

Thraen (Participant)

Brian Acunis (Participant)

Inside the Age Line: Fans Over 30 50 minutes, 10:00 AM IST - 10:50 AM IST

- Rathcoole Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Meetup

Mardie Baldo (Participant)

What Does Your House Mean To You? 50 minutes, 10:00 AM IST - 10:50 AM IST

- Citywest Suite 1

Panel

Courtney Fortier (Participant)

Tia Fortier (Participant)

Cheryl Fortier (Participant)

Marketplace Open 8 hours, 10:00 AM IST - 6:00 PM IST

- Marketplace (Convention Centre 1)

Event Hours

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Morning Story Session 20 minutes, 10:30 AM IST - 10:50 AM IST

- MainStage (Citywest Suite 2-3)

Special Event

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Post-Potter Parlay 50 minutes, 11:00 AM IST - 11:50 AM IST

- MainStage (Citywest Suite 2-3)

Panel

Charlotte Skeoch (Participant)

Josh Wittge (Moderator)

Louis Cordice, Harry Potter films (Participant)

Hero Fiennes-Tiffin (Participant)

Afshan Azad (Participant)

Hufflepuff Meetup 50 minutes, 11:00 AM IST - 11:50 AM IST

- Silken Thomas Suite (Citywest Hotel Second Floor)

Meetup

Lizzie Keiper (Participant)

Inclusivity and World-Building 50 minutes, 11:00 AM IST - 11:50 AM IST

- Brittas Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Elizabeth Wein (Participant)

Juno Dawson (Participant)

Proma Khosla, Mashable (Moderator)

Joshua Khan (Participant)

Catherine Johnson (Participant)

LGBTQIA+ Meetup 50 minutes, 11:00 AM IST - 11:50 AM IST

- Newcastle Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Meetup

Hannah Tomaselli (Participant)

Tony Oglive (Participant)

Thraen (Participant)

Brian Acunis (Participant)

"I’ve Seen Cursed Child Onstage" Meetup 50 minutes, 11:00 AM IST - 11:50 AM IST

- Rathcoole Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Meetup

Kathleen Frisch (Participant)

Kirsty Stanley (Participant)

Janine Holmes (Participant)

Fantastic Beasts 2: What Do We Know So Far? 50 minutes, 11:00 AM IST - 11:50 AM IST

- Citywest Suite 1

Panel

Robyn Jordan, Black Girls Create (Participant)

Sierra Fox (Participant)

Brad Ausrotas, Con of Thrones / LeakyCon (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Wizard Rock Retrospective 50 minutes, 12:00 PM IST - 12:50 PM IST

- MainStage (Citywest Suite 2-3)

Panel

Bradley Mehlenbacher, Draco and the Malfoys (Participant)

Steph Anderson, Tonks and the Aurors (Participant)

Paul DeGeorge, Harry and the Potters (Participant)

Matt Maggiacomo (Participant)

Lauren Fairweather (Participant)

Joe DeGeorge, Harry and the Potters (Participant)

Catherine Hall (Participant)

Brian Ross, Draco and the Malfoys (Participant)

Amy Snow (Participant)

Alice Ripley (Participant)

Oscar Forslund, Solitary Snape (Participant)

Jimmy Kleiner, Solitary Snape (Participant)

Andrej Kotevski Lindwall, Solitary Snape (Participant)

Catherine Cowdrey, Siriusly Hazza P (Participant)

Laura Crow, Siriusly Hazza P (Participant)

Jim Howe, Siriusly Hazza P (Participant)

Slytherin Meetup 50 minutes, 12:00 PM IST - 12:50 PM IST

- Silken Thomas Suite (Citywest Hotel Second Floor)

Meetup

Brad Ausrotas, Con of Thrones / LeakyCon (Participant)

Harry Potter's Influence 50 minutes, 12:00 PM IST - 12:50 PM IST

- Brittas Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Juno Dawson (Participant)

Melissa Anelli, Mischief Management (Participant)

Moïra Fowley-Doyle (Participant)

Melinda Salisbury (Participant)

Joshua Khan (Participant)

- Newcastle Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Proma Khosla, Mashable (Participant)

Robyn Jordan, Black Girls Create (Participant)

Aliza Weinberger (Participant)

Redemption in Cursed Child 50 minutes, 12:00 PM IST - 12:50 PM IST

- Rathcoole Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Margaux Herrera, Mischief Management (Participant)

19 Years Earlier: Your Early Fandom Memories 50 minutes, 12:00 PM IST - 12:50 PM IST

- Citywest Suite 1

Panel

Leah Cornish, Mischief Management (Participant)

Lizzie Keiper (Participant)

Josh Wittge (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
The Women of Harry Potter: Year Two 50 minutes, 1:00 PM IST - 1:50 PM IST

- MainStage (Citywest Suite 2-3)

Panel

Leah Cornish, Mischief Management (Participant)

Taekia Blackwell, Mischief Management (Participant)

Proma Khosla, Mashable (Participant)

Lizzie Keiper (Participant)

Lisa DeGroodt (Participant)

Jenae Williams (Participant)

Gryffindor Meetup 50 minutes, 1:00 PM IST - 1:50 PM IST

- Silken Thomas Suite (Citywest Hotel Second Floor)

Meetup

Tony Oglive (Participant)

Charlotte Lawrence (Participant)

Spoonie Meetup 50 minutes, 1:00 PM IST - 1:50 PM IST

- Brittas Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Meetup

Thraen (Participant)

Lexi Whittemore (Participant)

- Rathcoole Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Ali Matthews (Participant)

Answers Anonymous 50 minutes, 1:00 PM IST - 1:50 PM IST

- Citywest Suite 1

Panel

Malia Paige (Participant)

Gabriella Serralles (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Bludgers and Broomsticks and Wands, Oh My! 50 minutes, 2:00 PM IST - 2:50 PM IST

- MainStage (Citywest Suite 2-3)

Panel

Pierre Bohanna (Participant)

What about the Ravenclaws? 50 minutes, 2:00 PM IST - 2:50 PM IST

- Silken Thomas Suite (Citywest Hotel Second Floor)

Meetup

Porshéa Patterson-Hurst, The Harry Potter Alliance (Participant)

Christine Chapman, Uplift: Online Communities Against Sexual Violence (Participant)

A Whole New World 50 minutes, 2:00 PM IST - 2:50 PM IST

- Brittas Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Joshua Khan (Participant)

Aliza Weinberger (Moderator)

Melinda Salisbury (Participant)

Elizabeth Wein (Participant)

Magical Acts of Resistance 50 minutes, 2:00 PM IST - 2:50 PM IST

- Newcastle Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Matt Maggiacomo (Participant)

Jackson Bird, Sorted: Growing Up (Participant)

The Stuff You Want to Yell Back at PotterCast 50 minutes, 2:00 PM IST - 2:50 PM IST

- Citywest Suite 1

Panel

John Noe, PotterCast (Participant)

Melissa Anelli, Mischief Management (Participant)

Leah Cornish, Mischief Management (Participant)

Josh Wittge (Participant)

Frankie Franco, PotterCast (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Dumbledore's Army 50 minutes, 3:00 PM IST - 3:50 PM IST

- MainStage (Citywest Suite 2-3)

Panel

Alfred Enoch (Participant)

Evanna Lynch (Participant)

Melissa Anelli, Mischief Management (Moderator)

Katie Leung (Participant)

John Noe, PotterCast (Participant)

Frankie Franco, PotterCast (Participant)

Afshan Azad (Participant)

The Wizard, The Witch, and the Wardrobe 50 minutes, 3:00 PM IST - 3:50 PM IST

- MainStage (Citywest Suite 2-3)

Panel

Tori Bryan (Participant)

Kylie Madden, Mischief Management (Participant)

Engaging in Positive Fandom 50 minutes, 3:00 PM IST - 3:50 PM IST

- Newcastle Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Jackson Bird, Sorted: Growing Up (Participant)

Lauren Fairweather (Participant)

Christine Chapman, Uplift: Online Communities Against Sexual Violence (Participant)

- Rathcoole Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Lisa DeGroodt (Participant)

Sierra Fox (Participant)

Robyn Jordan, Black Girls Create (Participant)

Lizzie Keiper (Participant)

Bayana Davis, Black Girls Create (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Harry Potter Fanfiction 50 minutes, 4:00 PM IST - 4:50 PM IST

Panel

Margaux Herrera, Mischief Management (Participant)

Taekia Blackwell, Mischief Management (Participant)

Kylie Madden, Mischief Management (Participant)

Family Feud 50 minutes, 4:00 PM IST - 4:50 PM IST

- MainStage (Citywest Suite 2-3)

Special Event

Alfred Enoch (Participant)

Evanna Lynch (Participant)

Josh Wittge (Moderator)

Louis Cordice, Harry Potter films (Participant)

Katie Leung (Participant)

Hero Fiennes-Tiffin (Participant)

Charlotte Skeoch (Participant)

Afshan Azad (Participant)

Tackling the Patriarchy in Fiction 50 minutes, 4:00 PM IST - 4:50 PM IST

- Brittas Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Lisa DeGroodt (Participant)

Moïra Fowley-Doyle (Participant)

Melinda Salisbury (Participant)

Juno Dawson (Participant)

- Rathcoole Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Corentin Faniel (Participant)

Diversity in Harry Potter 50 minutes, 4:00 PM IST - 4:50 PM IST

- Citywest Suite 1

Panel

Aliza Weinberger (Participant)

Proma Khosla, Mashable (Participant)

Kathy Paz (Participant)

Jenae Williams (Participant)

Abby Ritter, Mischief Management (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Potter Puppet Pals 50 minutes, 5:00 PM IST - 5:50 PM IST

- MainStage (Citywest Suite 2-3)

Special Event

Neil Cicierega, Potter Puppet Pals (Participant)

Alora Lanzillotta, Potter Puppet Pals (Participant)

Ming Doyle (Participant)

We Are Family: Building Community Through Fandom 50 minutes, 5:00 PM IST - 5:50 PM IST

- Silken Thomas Suite (Citywest Hotel Second Floor)

Panel

Porshéa Patterson-Hurst, The Harry Potter Alliance (Participant)

Robyn Jordan, Black Girls Create (Participant)

Bayana Davis, Black Girls Create (Participant)

Mechanics of Magic 50 minutes, 5:00 PM IST - 5:50 PM IST

- Brittas Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Grant Williams (Participant)

Tristan Hall (Participant)

Charlotte Lawrence (Participant)

I Was a Teenage Writer 50 minutes, 5:00 PM IST - 5:50 PM IST

- Newcastle Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Elizabeth Wein (Participant)

Lizzie Keiper (Moderator)

Moïra Fowley-Doyle (Participant)

Melinda Salisbury (Participant)

Juno Dawson (Participant)

Joshua Khan (Participant)

Catherine Johnson (Participant)

- Rathcoole Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Panel

Olivia Dolphin, Wizards in Space Literary Magazine (Participant)

Proma Khosla, Mashable (Participant)

Brad Ausrotas, Con of Thrones / LeakyCon (Participant)

- Citywest Suite 1

Special Event

John Noe, PotterCast (Participant)

Melissa Anelli, Mischief Management (Participant)

Frankie Franco, PotterCast (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Harry Potter Trivia Showdown 1 hour 20 minutes, 6:00 PM IST - 7:20 PM IST

- Newcastle Suite (Citywest Hotel Leisure Centre)

Special Event

Josh Wittge (Moderator)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Evening Story Session 20 minutes, 8:00 PM IST - 8:20 PM IST

- MainStage (Citywest Suite 2-3)

Special Event

8:20 PM
8:20 PM
Wizard Rock: Night 2 3 hours, 8:20 PM IST - 11:20 PM IST

- MainStage (Citywest Suite 2-3)

Special Event

Brian Ross, Draco and the Malfoys (Participant)

Paul DeGeorge, Harry and the Potters (Participant)

Joe DeGeorge, Harry and the Potters (Participant)

Bradley Mehlenbacher, Draco and the Malfoys (Participant)

Oscar Forslund, Solitary Snape (Participant)

Jimmy Kleiner, Solitary Snape (Participant)

Andrej Kotevski Lindwall, Solitary Snape (Participant)

Alice Ripley (Participant)

Catherine Cowdrey, Siriusly Hazza P (Participant)

Laura Crow, Siriusly Hazza P (Participant)

Jim Howe, Siriusly Hazza P (Participant)